Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Seventeenth Parliament

Term:  1930-09-08 - 1935-08-14

Duration:  1801 days (4 years, 11 months, 5 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative (1867-1942)

Number of Sessions:  6

Writs Issued:  1930-05-30

Date of the General Election:  1930-07-28

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1930-08-18

Prime Minister:

  • Bennett, Richard Bedford (1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • King, William Lyon Mackenzie (1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1930-09-08 - 1930-09-22 14 11 12
2nd 1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03 144 50 96
3rd 1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26 112 42 78
5th 1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03 159 59 105
4th 1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27 233 64 119
6th 1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05 169 57 97

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1935-01-17 - 1935-04-17 65
Easter Recess 1935-04-18 - 1935-05-19 32
HoC Sitting 1935-05-20 - 1935-07-05 32
Prorogation 1935-07-05 - 1935-07-05  
Intersession 1935-07-06 - 1935-08-13 39
Dissolution 1935-08-15 - 1935-08-15  

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1934-01-25 - 1934-03-28 45
Easter Recess 1934-03-29 - 1934-04-08 11
HoC Sitting 1934-04-09 - 1934-07-03 60
Prorogation 1934-07-03 - 1934-07-03  
Intersession 1934-07-04 - 1935-01-16 197

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1932-10-06 - 1932-11-25 35
Christmas Recess 1932-11-26 - 1933-01-29 65
HoC Sitting 1933-01-30 - 1933-04-13 54
Easter Recess 1933-04-14 - 1933-04-17 4
HoC Sitting 1933-04-18 - 1933-05-27 30
Prorogation 1933-05-27 - 1933-05-27  
Intersession 1933-05-28 - 1934-01-24 242

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26 78
Easter Recess 1932-03-24 - 1932-03-28 5
Prorogation 1932-05-26 - 1932-05-26  
Intersession 1932-05-27 - 1932-10-05 122

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1931-03-12 - 1931-04-01 15
Easter Recess 1931-04-02 - 1931-04-12 11
HoC Sitting 1931-04-13 - 1931-08-03 81
Prorogation 1931-08-03 - 1931-08-03  
Intersession 1931-08-04 - 1932-02-03 184

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1930-05-31 - 1930-09-07 100
Start of Session 1930-09-08 - 1930-09-22 12
Prorogation 1930-09-22 - 1930-09-22  
Intersession 1930-09-23 - 1931-03-11 170

Speeches from the Throne

(06) 6th Session (1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Rowe, William Earl
Seconder of Address: Dorion, Charles Napoléon

House of Commons Debates: 1935-01-21, p. 17, 22
House of Commons Journals: 1935-01-21, vol. 73, p. 23


(05) 5th Session (1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Gobeil, Samuel
Seconder of Address: Barber, Harry James

House of Commons Debates: 1934-01-29, p. 9, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1934-01-29, vol. 72, p. 22


(04) 4th Session (1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Davies, Percy Griffith
Seconder of Address: Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe

House of Commons Debates: 1932-10-10, p. 11, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1932-10-10, vol. 71, p. 13


(03) 3rd Session (1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bourgeois, Charles
Seconder of Address: Stitt, James Herbert

House of Commons Debates: 1932-02-08, p. 13, 19
House of Commons Journals: 1932-02-08, vol. 70, p. 16


(02) 2nd Session (1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cormier, Maximilien Dominic (Maxime)
Seconder of Address: Porteous, Victor Clarence

House of Commons Debates: 1931-03-16, p. 7, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1931-03-16, vol. 69, p. 17


(01) 1st Session (1930-09-08 - 1930-09-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Turnbull, Franklin White
Seconder of Address: Gagnon, Onésime

House of Commons Debates: 1930-09-08, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1930-09-08, vol. 68, p. 10


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1931-06-01

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 308 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 266 days


Date: 1935-03-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1960-89

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1934-04-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2267-93

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1933-03-21

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3204-27

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1932-04-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1748-68

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1931-06-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2142-76

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Bennett, Richard Bedford


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Ontario 1933-12-30
McRae, Alexander Duncan British Columbia 1931-09-04
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Nova Scotia 1932-03-02
Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Cantley, Thomas Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Brown, Albert Joseph Quebec 1932-10-06
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Fortin, Émile Quebec 1935-08-14
Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Sauvé, Arthur Quebec 1935-07-20
Fauteux, Guillaume-André Quebec 1933-12-30
Sutherland, Donald Ontario 1935-07-20
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ontario 1933-12-30
Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Côté, Louis Ontario 1933-12-30
Arthurs, James Ontario 1935-07-20
Meighen, Arthur Ontario 1932-03-02
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Smith, Benjamin Franklin New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1932-10-06
Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Burns, Patrick Alberta 1931-07-06
Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Prince Edward Island 1935-07-20
Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Robicheau, John Louis Philip Nova Scotia 1935-07-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1930-09-02 Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1932-06-27 Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1932-06-27 Jean, Joseph Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1932-10-03 Golding, William Henry Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-04-16 Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1933-10-23 Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1933-10-23 Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1933-10-23 MacMillan, John Angus Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1931-08-10 Bourgeois, Charles Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1931-08-10 Mitchell, Humphrey Hamilton East (Ontario) Labour
1934-09-24 Campbell, Colin Alexander Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-09-24 McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-09-24 Church, Thomas Langton Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1934-09-24 Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-09-24 Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1930-08-25 Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Weir, Robert Melfort (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Sauvé, Arthur Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Stevens, Henry Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Dupré, Maurice Quebec West (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Duranleau, Alfred Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Gordon, Wesley Ashton Timiskaming South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1932-03-21 Davies, Percy Griffith Athabaska (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)

General Election (1930-07-28)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Fortin, Émile Lévis (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spankie, William Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Ahearn, Thomas Franklin Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Buckley, John Francis Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Arsenault, Telesphore Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duguay, Joseph Léonard Lake St. John (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cormier, Maximilien Dominic (Maxime) Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanley, George Douglass Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) King's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Brasset, Maurice Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hanbury, Wilfred Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, Robert Melfort (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mullins, Henry Alfred Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gagnon, Onésime Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Arthur Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porteous, Victor Clarence Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri Matane (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stitt, Bernard Munroe Nelson (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sullivan, John Alexander St. Ann (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaubier, David Wilson Brandon (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDade, George Manning Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gordon, Wesley Ashton Timiskaming South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Munn, Albert Edward Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGillis, Angus Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dubois, Lucien Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Louis-Étienne Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sproule, John Thomas Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Factor, Samuel Toronto West Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desrochers, Jules Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cowan, Walter Davy Long Lake (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Labour
Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacNicol, John Ritchie Toronto Northwest (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Turnbull, Franklin White Regina (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Urquhart, Martin Luther Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stitt, James Herbert Selkirk (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Willis, Errick French Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beynon, William Addison Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dorion, Charles Napoléon Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bélec, Charles Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver South (British Columbia) Independent Labour
Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ganong, Arthur D. Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
McLean, Michael Dalton Kootenay East (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Benjamin Franklin Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Thomas Alfred Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Weese, John Aaron Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Rennie, George Septimus Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dupré, Maurice Quebec West (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tétreault, J.-Eugène Shefford (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Duranleau, Alfred Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stewart, John Smith Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Baribeau, Jean Louis Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Moore, John Clarke Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Simpson, John Thomas Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Swanston, James Beck Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflèche, Joseph-François Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Burns, William Herbert Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Myers, John Howard Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boyes, Frank Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bowman, James Langstaff Dauphin (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pickel, Follin Horace Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gobeil, Samuel Compton (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Shaver, Frank Thomas Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Loucks, William John Rosetown (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Butcher, Harry Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
MacMillan, Frank Roland Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cayley, Thomas Merritt Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Un. (Lib.) Con. (Susp.) Cons. L.P. Ind. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1935-08-14
(Dissolution)
32 0 1 53 0 1 0 9 96
1930-07-28
(Election)
32 1 0 53 1 1 3 5 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1935-07-20 Senator:  Quinn, Felix Patrick
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1934-01-22 Senator:  Stanfield, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-12-01 Senator:  Fisher, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Léger, Antoine Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Hocken, Horatio Clarence
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-09-04 Senator:  McRae, Alexander Duncan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1934-02-02 Senator:  Forke, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Death
1932-12-14 Senator:  Ross, James Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1931-05-01 Senator:  Foster, George Green
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-09-25 Senator:  Poirier, Pascal
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1932-03-02 Senator:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945)
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-08-14 Senator:  Paquet, Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-08-07 Senator:  Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-02-03 Senator:  Dennis, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1934-01-06 Senator:  Tessier, Jules
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1931-04-11 Senator:  Lessard, Prosper-Edmond
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Fallis, Iva Campbell
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-11-10 Senator:  Haydon, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Cantley, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-05-18 Senator:  Lewis, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-05-03 Senator:  McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1933-06-20 Senator:  Paradis, Philippe-Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-01-28 Senator:  Hatfield, Paul Lacombe
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-08-01 Senator:  Willoughby, Wellington Bartley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-01-11 Senator:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1931-10-23 Senator:  Curry, Nathaniel
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1932-03-06 Senator:  Legris, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-10-06 Senator:  Brown, Albert Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-02-03 Senator:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-08-15 Senator:  Bourgeois, Charles
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-08-25 Senator:  Robertson, Gideon Decker
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1931-07-06 Senator:  Marcotte, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-04-22 Senator:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Fortin, Émile
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-05-02 Senator:  Martin, Peter Francis
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1934-06-15 Senator:  Rankin, James Palmer
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Jones, George Burpee
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-05-22 Senator:  Schaffner, Frederick Laurence
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1934-03-03 Senator:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Sauvé, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Fauteux, Guillaume-André
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-07-20 Senator:  Sutherland, Donald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Fripp, Alfred Ernest
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Aseltine, Walter Morley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Côté, Louis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-12-27 Senator:  Todd, Irving Randall
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Arthurs, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-08-23 Senator:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Death
1932-03-02 Senator:  Meighen, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-08-06 Senator:  Farrell, Edward Matthew
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-08-14 Senator:  Smith, Benjamin Franklin
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-10-06 Senator:  Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1930-11-10 Senator:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Haig, John Thomas
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-07-06 Senator:  Burns, Patrick
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1933-01-23 Senator:  Bureau, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-05-08 Senator:  Girroir, Edward Lavin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-07-20 Senator:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Moraud, Lucien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Horner, Ralph Byron
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-07-20 Senator:  Robicheau, John Louis Philip
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-12-30 Senator:  Foster, George Eulas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-09-12 Senator:  Béique, Frédéric Liguori
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other Cons. Vacant Total
1930-07-28
(Election)
91 17 137 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1934-09-24 M.P.:  McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Mills, Wilson Henry
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Mills, Wilson Henry
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Mulock, William Pate
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1934-04-16 M.P.:  Rennie, Almon Secord
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Rennie, Almon Secord
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1932-10-03 M.P.:  Golding, William Henry
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Golding, William Henry
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1932-06-27 M.P.:  Jean, Joseph
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Jean, Joseph
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Butcher, Harry
Constituency:  Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Weese, John Aaron
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Shaver, Frank Thomas
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  White, Robert Smeaton
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-03-05 M.P.:  La Vergne, Armand Renaud
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stinson, Thomas Hubert
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacNicol, John Ritchie
Constituency:  Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ernst, William Gordon
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1932-03-21 M.P.:  Davies, Percy Griffith
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Davies, Percy Griffith
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sanderson, Frederick George
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1932-01-16 M.P.:  Robitaille, Clément
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-08-13 M.P.:  Smith, Benjamin Franklin
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Urquhart, Martin Luther
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Irvine, William
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1934-09-01 M.P.:  Black, William Anderson
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacMillan, Frank Roland
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dorion, Charles Napoléon
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1933-10-23 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1932-12-23 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Wright, David McKenzie
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stitt, James Herbert
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McGregor, Robert Henry
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McDade, George Manning
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Acadia (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gagnon, Onésime
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Pickel, Follin Horace
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  White, John Franklin
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stanley, George Douglass
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Boyes, Frank
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Turnbull, Franklin White
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Swanston, James Beck
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Fafard, Joseph-Fernand
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1932-06-27 M.P.:  Jones, George Burpee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Jones, George Burpee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1932-04-12 M.P.:  Jones, George Burpee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McLure, Winfield Chester Scott
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Tummon, William Ernest
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stitt, Bernard Munroe
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Spotton, George
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Smoke, Franklin
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Myers, John Howard
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Duguay, Joseph Léonard
Constituency:  Lake St. John (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Totzke, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Macphail, Agnes Campbell
Constituency:  Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Carmichael, Archibald M.
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Anderson, Alexander James
Constituency:  Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Matthews, Robert Charles
Constituency:  Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Short, Harry Bernard
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Kennedy, Donald MacBeth
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Cotnam, Ira Delbert
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bowman, James Langstaff
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gott, Eccles James
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-05-17 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred Burke
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Raymond, Maxime
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Chaplin, James Dew
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dumaine, Cyrille
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1934-09-28 M.P.:  Cowan, Walter Davy
Constituency:  Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McGillis, Angus
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Black, George
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hall, Walter Allan
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Garland, William Foster
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ross, Arthur Edward
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Coote, George Gibson
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson
Constituency:  Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Cowan, Donald James
Constituency:  Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Price, Otto Baird
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1932-06-07 M.P.:  McMillan, Thomas
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bélec, Charles
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ryerson, Robert Edwy
Constituency:  Brantford City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Fraser, John Anderson
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Pettit, George Hamilton
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Rogers, Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Smith, Robert Knowlton
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hackett, John Thomas
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1934-10-01 M.P.:  Denis, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Baker, Richard Langton
Constituency:  Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Peck, Edward Armour
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Burns, William Herbert
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacInnis, Angus
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Labour

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Garland, Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1931-08-10 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Charles
Constituency:  Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-08-14 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Charles
Constituency:  Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1934-05-27 M.P.:  Spankie, William
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hanbury, Wilfred
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dickie, Charles Herbert
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Roberge, Eusèbe
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Simpson, Thomas Edward
Constituency:  Algoma West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ilsley, James Lorimer
Constituency:  Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bowen, Fred Wellington
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Robinson, Sidney Cecil
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Barrette, Joseph Arthur
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Lucas, William Thomas
Constituency:  Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacDonald, Finlay
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Simpson, John Thomas
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ahearn, Thomas Franklin
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Lawson, James Earl
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ganong, Arthur D.
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Loucks, William John
Constituency:  Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Wilson, Gordon Crooks
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Walker
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacDougall, Isaac Duncan
Constituency:  Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-08-13 M.P.:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sproule, John Thomas
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1933-10-23 M.P.:  Michaud, Joseph Enoil
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stewart, John Smith
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1933-02-05 M.P.:  Campbell, Milton Neil
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Resignation. To serve as Vice Chairman of the Tariff Board of Canada.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Cantley, Thomas
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Quinn, Felix Patrick
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dupuis, Vincent
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1933-01-14 M.P.:  Cormier, Maximilien Dominic (Maxime)
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1931-08-10 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dubois, Lucien
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1934-05-03 M.P.:  Lennox, Thomas Herbert
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Constituency:  Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-08-13 M.P.:  Fortin, Émile
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Arsenault, Telesphore
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stewart, Charles A.
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Morand, Raymond Ducharme
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Duranleau, Alfred
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Donnelly, Thomas F.
Constituency:  Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1931-11-27 M.P.:  Buckley, John Francis
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-02-11 M.P.:  MacLaren, Murray
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, February 8, 1935.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Guthrie, Hugh
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada, August 7, 1930.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Luchkovich, Michael
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Sauvé, Arthur
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935.
1934-01-11 M.P.:  Ryckman, Edmond Baird
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Brown, John Livingstone
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1934-07-09 M.P.:  Heenan, Peter
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Séguin, Paul-Arthur
Constituency:  L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bradette, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-10-13 M.P.:  Rennie, George Septimus
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Desrochers, Jules
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Baribeau, Jean Louis
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ralston, James Layton
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Munn, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Thomas
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Laflèche, Joseph-François
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Taylor, William Horace
Constituency:  Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Moore, John Clarke
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Willis, Errick French
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1933-05-30 M.P.:  Cayley, Thomas Merritt
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-07-16 M.P.:  Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Arthurs, James
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Tétreault, J.-Eugène
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Speakman, Alfred
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gordon, Wesley Ashton
Constituency:  Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Charles William
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Vallance, John
Constituency:  South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter
Constituency:  Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Campbell, Colin Alexander
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Geary, George Reginald
Constituency:  Toronto South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Spencer, Henry Elvins
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Porteous, Victor Clarence
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Young, Edward James
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Charters, Samuel
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Embury, Alexander Thomas
Constituency:  Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Malcolm, James
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sutherland, Donald Matheson
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sullivan, John Alexander
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Weir, Robert
Constituency:  Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1933-10-23 M.P.:  MacMillan, John Angus
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gobeil, Samuel
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Factor, Samuel
Constituency:  Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Manion, Robert James
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Maloney, Martin James
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Murphy, Thomas Gerow
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1934-06-08 M.P.:  Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1931-01-04 M.P.:  Bettez, Arthur
Constituency:  Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Brown, Albert Joseph Quebec 1932-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Independent Burns, Patrick Alberta 1931-07-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Cantley, Thomas Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Côté, Louis Ontario 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Fauteux, Guillaume-André Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Fortin, Émile Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ontario 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Ontario 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Horsey, Henry Herbert Ontario 1928-12-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Conservative (1867-1942) Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Quebec 1930-06-03
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Edgar Sydney Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Nova Scotia 1929-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Prince Edward Island 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Nova Scotia 1932-03-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McRae, Alexander Duncan British Columbia 1931-09-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Ontario 1932-03-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec 1930-06-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Quebec 1930-06-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1932-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Robicheau, John Louis Philip Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sauvé, Arthur Quebec 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Prince Edward Island 1930-06-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Benjamin Franklin New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Spence, James Houston Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Quebec 1930-06-03
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Ahearn, Thomas Franklin Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arsenault, Telesphore Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Baribeau, Jean Louis Champlain (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubier, David Wilson Brandon (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bélec, Charles Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beynon, William Addison Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourgeois, Charles Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowman, James Langstaff Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyes, Frank Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brasset, Maurice Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burns, William Herbert Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Butcher, Harry Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Colin Alexander Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto East (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Davies, Percy Griffith Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desrochers, Jules Portneuf (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dorion, Charles Napoléon Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubois, Lucien Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Duguay, Joseph Léonard Lake St. John (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dupré, Maurice Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Factor, Samuel Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gagnon, Onésime Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ganong, Arthur D. Charlotte (New Brunswick)
United Farmers of Alberta Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gobeil, Samuel Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Huron South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, Wesley Ashton Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanbury, Wilfred Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba)
Labour Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Alberta Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jean, Joseph Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Alberta Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Laflèche, Joseph-François Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri Matane (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Loucks, William John Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Independent Labour MacInnis, Angus Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacMillan, Frank Roland Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada MacMillan, John Angus Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacNicol, John Ritchie Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McDade, George Manning Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGillis, Angus Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin West (Ontario)
Labour Mitchell, Humphrey Hamilton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Moore, John Clarke Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Munn, Albert Edward Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Myers, John Howard Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Louis-Étienne Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pickel, Follin Horace Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porteous, Victor Clarence Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Shaver, Frank Thomas Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, John Thomas Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, John Thomas Lambton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanley, George Douglass Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, John Smith Lethbridge (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stitt, Bernard Munroe Nelson (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stitt, James Herbert Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, John Alexander St. Ann (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Swanston, James Beck Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tétreault, J.-Eugène Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Thomas Alfred Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Turnbull, Franklin White Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Urquhart, Martin Luther Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Weese, John Aaron Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Weir, Robert Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Willis, Errick French Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1930-09-08 - 1930-09-22 14 11 12
2nd 1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03 144 50 96
3rd 1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26 112 42 78
5th 1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03 159 59 105
4th 1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27 233 64 119
6th 1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05 169 57 97

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1935-01-17 - 1935-04-17 65
Easter Recess 1935-04-18 - 1935-05-19 32
HoC Sitting 1935-05-20 - 1935-07-05 32
Prorogation 1935-07-05 - 1935-07-05  
Intersession 1935-07-06 - 1935-08-13 39
Dissolution 1935-08-15 - 1935-08-15  

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1934-01-25 - 1934-03-28 45
Easter Recess 1934-03-29 - 1934-04-08 11
HoC Sitting 1934-04-09 - 1934-07-03 60
Prorogation 1934-07-03 - 1934-07-03  
Intersession 1934-07-04 - 1935-01-16 197

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1932-10-06 - 1932-11-25 35
Christmas Recess 1932-11-26 - 1933-01-29 65
HoC Sitting 1933-01-30 - 1933-04-13 54
Easter Recess 1933-04-14 - 1933-04-17 4
HoC Sitting 1933-04-18 - 1933-05-27 30
Prorogation 1933-05-27 - 1933-05-27  
Intersession 1933-05-28 - 1934-01-24 242

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26 78
Easter Recess 1932-03-24 - 1932-03-28 5
Prorogation 1932-05-26 - 1932-05-26  
Intersession 1932-05-27 - 1932-10-05 122

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1931-03-12 - 1931-04-01 15
Easter Recess 1931-04-02 - 1931-04-12 11
HoC Sitting 1931-04-13 - 1931-08-03 81
Prorogation 1931-08-03 - 1931-08-03  
Intersession 1931-08-04 - 1932-02-03 184

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1930-05-31 - 1930-09-07 100
Start of Session 1930-09-08 - 1930-09-22 12
Prorogation 1930-09-22 - 1930-09-22  
Intersession 1930-09-23 - 1931-03-11 170

Speeches from the Throne

(06) 6th Session (1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Rowe, William Earl
Seconder of Address: Dorion, Charles Napoléon

House of Commons Debates: 1935-01-21, p. 17, 22
House of Commons Journals: 1935-01-21, vol. 73, p. 23


(05) 5th Session (1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Gobeil, Samuel
Seconder of Address: Barber, Harry James

House of Commons Debates: 1934-01-29, p. 9, 13
House of Commons Journals: 1934-01-29, vol. 72, p. 22


(04) 4th Session (1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Davies, Percy Griffith
Seconder of Address: Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe

House of Commons Debates: 1932-10-10, p. 11, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1932-10-10, vol. 71, p. 13


(03) 3rd Session (1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bourgeois, Charles
Seconder of Address: Stitt, James Herbert

House of Commons Debates: 1932-02-08, p. 13, 19
House of Commons Journals: 1932-02-08, vol. 70, p. 16


(02) 2nd Session (1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cormier, Maximilien Dominic (Maxime)
Seconder of Address: Porteous, Victor Clarence

House of Commons Debates: 1931-03-16, p. 7, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1931-03-16, vol. 69, p. 17


(01) 1st Session (1930-09-08 - 1930-09-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Turnbull, Franklin White
Seconder of Address: Gagnon, Onésime

House of Commons Debates: 1930-09-08, p. 5, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1930-09-08, vol. 68, p. 10


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1931-06-01

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 308 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 266 days


Date: 1935-03-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1960-89

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1934-04-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2267-93

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1933-03-21

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3204-27

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1932-04-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1748-68

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Rhodes, Edgar Nelson


Date: 1931-06-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2142-76

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Bennett, Richard Bedford


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Hocken, Horatio Clarence Ontario 1933-12-30
McRae, Alexander Duncan British Columbia 1931-09-04
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Nova Scotia 1932-03-02
Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Cantley, Thomas Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Brown, Albert Joseph Quebec 1932-10-06
Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Fortin, Émile Quebec 1935-08-14
Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Sauvé, Arthur Quebec 1935-07-20
Fauteux, Guillaume-André Quebec 1933-12-30
Sutherland, Donald Ontario 1935-07-20
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ontario 1933-12-30
Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Côté, Louis Ontario 1933-12-30
Arthurs, James Ontario 1935-07-20
Meighen, Arthur Ontario 1932-03-02
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Smith, Benjamin Franklin New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1932-10-06
Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Burns, Patrick Alberta 1931-07-06
Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Prince Edward Island 1935-07-20
Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Robicheau, John Louis Philip Nova Scotia 1935-07-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1930-09-02 Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1932-06-27 Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1932-06-27 Jean, Joseph Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1932-10-03 Golding, William Henry Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-04-16 Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1933-10-23 Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1933-10-23 Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1933-10-23 MacMillan, John Angus Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
1931-08-10 Bourgeois, Charles Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1931-08-10 Mitchell, Humphrey Hamilton East (Ontario) Labour
1934-09-24 Campbell, Colin Alexander Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-09-24 McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-09-24 Church, Thomas Langton Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1934-09-24 Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1934-09-24 Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1930-08-25 Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Weir, Robert Melfort (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Sauvé, Arthur Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Stevens, Henry Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Dupré, Maurice Quebec West (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Duranleau, Alfred Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1930-08-25 Gordon, Wesley Ashton Timiskaming South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1932-03-21 Davies, Percy Griffith Athabaska (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)

General Election (1930-07-28)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Fortin, Émile Lévis (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spankie, William Frontenac--Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Ahearn, Thomas Franklin Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Buckley, John Francis Athabaska (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) Labour
Arsenault, Telesphore Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bettez, Arthur Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Duguay, Joseph Léonard Lake St. John (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heenan, Peter Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cormier, Maximilien Dominic (Maxime) Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanley, George Douglass Calgary East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) King's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ryckman, Edmond Baird Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cantley, Thomas Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Brasset, Maurice Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hanbury, Wilfred Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Weir, Robert Melfort (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
La Vergne, Armand Renaud Montmagny (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mullins, Henry Alfred Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gagnon, Onésime Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Arthur Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porteous, Victor Clarence Grey North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri Matane (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Denis, Joseph-Arthur St. Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stitt, Bernard Munroe Nelson (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sullivan, John Alexander St. Ann (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaubier, David Wilson Brandon (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McMillan, Thomas Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McDade, George Manning Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gordon, Wesley Ashton Timiskaming South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Munn, Albert Edward Vancouver North (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Milton Neil Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGillis, Angus Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dubois, Lucien Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Parent, Louis-Étienne Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Sproule, John Thomas Lambton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jones, George Burpee Royal (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Factor, Samuel Toronto West Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desrochers, Jules Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive
Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cowan, Walter Davy Long Lake (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba) Labour
Lennox, Thomas Herbert York North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacNicol, John Ritchie Toronto Northwest (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre Laurier--Outremont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Turnbull, Franklin White Regina (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Urquhart, Martin Luther Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario) Progressive
Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stitt, James Herbert Selkirk (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Willis, Errick French Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beynon, William Addison Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dorion, Charles Napoléon Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bélec, Charles Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacInnis, Angus Vancouver South (British Columbia) Independent Labour
Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ganong, Arthur D. Charlotte (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Robitaille, Clément Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) Independent
McLean, Michael Dalton Kootenay East (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Benjamin Franklin Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Thomas Alfred Lanark (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Weese, John Aaron Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Rennie, George Septimus Hamilton East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Black, William Anderson Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Quinn, Felix Patrick Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
White, John Franklin London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dupré, Maurice Quebec West (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tétreault, J.-Eugène Shefford (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Duranleau, Alfred Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Black, George Yukon (Yukon) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Murray St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stewart, John Smith Lethbridge (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Baribeau, Jean Louis Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Moore, John Clarke Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thompson, Alfred Burke Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Simpson, John Thomas Simcoe North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Swanston, James Beck Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflèche, Joseph-François Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Burns, William Herbert Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Myers, John Howard Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Boyes, Frank Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bowman, James Langstaff Dauphin (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pickel, Follin Horace Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, George Brecken Algoma East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gobeil, Samuel Compton (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Shaver, Frank Thomas Stormont (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Loucks, William John Rosetown (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba) Liberal Progressive
Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Butcher, Harry Last Mountain (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
MacMillan, Frank Roland Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta) United Farmers of Alberta
Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cayley, Thomas Merritt Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Un. (Lib.) Con. (Susp.) Cons. L.P. Ind. Lib.-Cons. Vacant Total
1935-08-14
(Dissolution)
32 0 1 53 0 1 0 9 96
1930-07-28
(Election)
32 1 0 53 1 1 3 5 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1935-07-20 Senator:  Quinn, Felix Patrick
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1934-01-22 Senator:  Stanfield, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-12-01 Senator:  Fisher, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Léger, Antoine Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Hocken, Horatio Clarence
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-09-04 Senator:  McRae, Alexander Duncan
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1934-02-02 Senator:  Forke, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Progressive

Death
1932-12-14 Senator:  Ross, James Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1931-05-01 Senator:  Foster, George Green
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-09-25 Senator:  Poirier, Pascal
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1932-03-02 Senator:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945)
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-08-14 Senator:  Paquet, Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-08-07 Senator:  Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-02-03 Senator:  Dennis, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1934-01-06 Senator:  Tessier, Jules
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1931-04-11 Senator:  Lessard, Prosper-Edmond
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Fallis, Iva Campbell
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-11-10 Senator:  Haydon, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Cantley, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-05-18 Senator:  Lewis, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-05-03 Senator:  McDougald, Wilfrid Laurier
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1933-06-20 Senator:  Paradis, Philippe-Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-01-28 Senator:  Hatfield, Paul Lacombe
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-08-01 Senator:  Willoughby, Wellington Bartley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-01-11 Senator:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1931-10-23 Senator:  Curry, Nathaniel
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1932-03-06 Senator:  Legris, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-10-06 Senator:  Brown, Albert Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-02-03 Senator:  Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-08-15 Senator:  Bourgeois, Charles
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-08-25 Senator:  Robertson, Gideon Decker
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1931-07-06 Senator:  Marcotte, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-04-22 Senator:  Béland, Henri Sévérin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Fortin, Émile
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-05-02 Senator:  Martin, Peter Francis
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1934-06-15 Senator:  Rankin, James Palmer
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Jones, George Burpee
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-05-22 Senator:  Schaffner, Frederick Laurence
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1934-03-03 Senator:  Wilson, Lawrence Alexander
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation: 

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Sauvé, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Fauteux, Guillaume-André
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-07-20 Senator:  Sutherland, Donald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Fripp, Alfred Ernest
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Aseltine, Walter Morley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Côté, Louis
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-12-27 Senator:  Todd, Irving Randall
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Arthurs, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-08-23 Senator:  Crowe, Sanford Johnston
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

Death
1932-03-02 Senator:  Meighen, Arthur
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-08-06 Senator:  Farrell, Edward Matthew
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-07-20 Senator:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-08-14 Senator:  Smith, Benjamin Franklin
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1932-10-06 Senator:  Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1930-11-10 Senator:  Turriff, John Gillanders
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Haig, John Thomas
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-07-06 Senator:  Burns, Patrick
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
1933-01-23 Senator:  Bureau, Jacques
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1932-05-08 Senator:  Girroir, Edward Lavin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1935-08-14 Senator:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-07-20 Senator:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Moraud, Lucien
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1933-12-30 Senator:  Horner, Ralph Byron
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1935-07-20 Senator:  Robicheau, John Louis Philip
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1931-12-30 Senator:  Foster, George Eulas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1933-09-12 Senator:  Béique, Frédéric Liguori
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Other Cons. Vacant Total
1930-07-28
(Election)
91 17 137 0 245

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Church, Thomas Langton
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1934-09-24 M.P.:  McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Mills, Wilson Henry
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Mills, Wilson Henry
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Mulock, William Pate
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1934-04-16 M.P.:  Rennie, Almon Secord
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Rennie, Almon Secord
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1932-10-03 M.P.:  Golding, William Henry
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Golding, William Henry
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1932-06-27 M.P.:  Jean, Joseph
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Jean, Joseph
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Butcher, Harry
Constituency:  Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Weese, John Aaron
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Shaver, Frank Thomas
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  White, Robert Smeaton
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-03-05 M.P.:  La Vergne, Armand Renaud
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948)
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stinson, Thomas Hubert
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacNicol, John Ritchie
Constituency:  Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ernst, William Gordon
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Harris, Joseph Henry
Constituency:  Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1932-03-21 M.P.:  Davies, Percy Griffith
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Davies, Percy Griffith
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sanderson, Frederick George
Constituency:  Perth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1932-01-16 M.P.:  Robitaille, Clément
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-08-13 M.P.:  Smith, Benjamin Franklin
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Urquhart, Martin Luther
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Irvine, William
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1934-09-01 M.P.:  Black, William Anderson
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacMillan, Frank Roland
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dorion, Charles Napoléon
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1933-10-23 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1932-12-23 M.P.:  Boucher, Aimé
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Election declared void.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Wright, David McKenzie
Constituency:  Perth North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stitt, James Herbert
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McGregor, Robert Henry
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McDade, George Manning
Constituency:  Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gardiner, Robert
Constituency:  Acadia (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gagnon, Onésime
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Pickel, Follin Horace
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  White, John Franklin
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stanley, George Douglass
Constituency:  Calgary East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Boyes, Frank
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Turnbull, Franklin White
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Swanston, James Beck
Constituency:  Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Fafard, Joseph-Fernand
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1932-06-27 M.P.:  Jones, George Burpee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Jones, George Burpee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1932-04-12 M.P.:  Jones, George Burpee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McLure, Winfield Chester Scott
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Tummon, William Ernest
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stitt, Bernard Munroe
Constituency:  Nelson (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Spotton, George
Constituency:  Huron North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Smoke, Franklin
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Myers, John Howard
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Duguay, Joseph Léonard
Constituency:  Lake St. John (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Totzke, Albert Frederick
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Macphail, Agnes Campbell
Constituency:  Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Carmichael, Archibald M.
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Anderson, Alexander James
Constituency:  Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Matthews, Robert Charles
Constituency:  Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Short, Harry Bernard
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Kennedy, Donald MacBeth
Constituency:  Peace River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Cotnam, Ira Delbert
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bowman, James Langstaff
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gott, Eccles James
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-05-17 M.P.:  Thompson, Alfred Burke
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Raymond, Maxime
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Chaplin, James Dew
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dumaine, Cyrille
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1934-09-28 M.P.:  Cowan, Walter Davy
Constituency:  Long Lake (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McGillis, Angus
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Black, George
Constituency:  Yukon (Yukon)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hall, Walter Allan
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Garland, William Foster
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ross, Arthur Edward
Constituency:  Kingston City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Coote, George Gibson
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson
Constituency:  Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Cowan, Donald James
Constituency:  Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hanson, Richard Burpee
Constituency:  York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Price, Otto Baird
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1932-06-07 M.P.:  McMillan, Thomas
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bélec, Charles
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ryerson, Robert Edwy
Constituency:  Brantford City (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Fraser, John Anderson
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Pettit, George Hamilton
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Rogers, Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Smith, Robert Knowlton
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hackett, John Thomas
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1934-10-01 M.P.:  Denis, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  St. Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Baker, Richard Langton
Constituency:  Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Peck, Edward Armour
Constituency:  Peterborough West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Burns, William Herbert
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacInnis, Angus
Constituency:  Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Labour

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Garland, Edward Joseph
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri
Constituency:  Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1931-08-10 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Charles
Constituency:  Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-08-14 M.P.:  Bourgeois, Charles
Constituency:  Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1934-05-27 M.P.:  Spankie, William
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hanbury, Wilfred
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dickie, Charles Herbert
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Roberge, Eusèbe
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Simpson, Thomas Edward
Constituency:  Algoma West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ilsley, James Lorimer
Constituency:  Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bowen, Fred Wellington
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Robinson, Sidney Cecil
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Barrette, Joseph Arthur
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Lucas, William Thomas
Constituency:  Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacDonald, Finlay
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Simpson, John Thomas
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ahearn, Thomas Franklin
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Lawson, James Earl
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ganong, Arthur D.
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Loucks, William John
Constituency:  Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Wilson, Gordon Crooks
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Kennedy, William Walker
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  MacDougall, Isaac Duncan
Constituency:  Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-08-13 M.P.:  Mullins, Henry Alfred
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sproule, John Thomas
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1933-10-23 M.P.:  Michaud, Joseph Enoil
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stewart, John Smith
Constituency:  Lethbridge (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1933-02-05 M.P.:  Campbell, Milton Neil
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

Resignation. To serve as Vice Chairman of the Tariff Board of Canada.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Cantley, Thomas
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Quinn, Felix Patrick
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dupuis, Vincent
Constituency:  Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1933-01-14 M.P.:  Cormier, Maximilien Dominic (Maxime)
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1931-08-10 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Mitchell, Humphrey
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Dubois, Lucien
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1934-05-03 M.P.:  Lennox, Thomas Herbert
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Rhodes, Edgar Nelson
Constituency:  Richmond--West Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935 M.P.:  Nicholson, George Brecken
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-08-13 M.P.:  Fortin, Émile
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Arsenault, Telesphore
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Stewart, Charles A.
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Morand, Raymond Ducharme
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Duranleau, Alfred
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Donnelly, Thomas F.
Constituency:  Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1931-11-27 M.P.:  Buckley, John Francis
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-02-11 M.P.:  MacLaren, Murray
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick, February 8, 1935.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Guthrie, Hugh
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada, August 7, 1930.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Luchkovich, Michael
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Sauvé, Arthur
Constituency:  Laval--Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 20, 1935.
1934-01-11 M.P.:  Ryckman, Edmond Baird
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Brown, John Livingstone
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1934-07-09 M.P.:  Heenan, Peter
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Séguin, Paul-Arthur
Constituency:  L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bradette, Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1930-10-13 M.P.:  Rennie, George Septimus
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Desrochers, Jules
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Baribeau, Jean Louis
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ferland, Charles-Édouard
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Ralston, James Layton
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Munn, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Hay, Thomas
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Thomas
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Laflèche, Joseph-François
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Taylor, William Horace
Constituency:  Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Moore, John Clarke
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Willis, Errick French
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1933-05-30 M.P.:  Cayley, Thomas Merritt
Constituency:  Oxford South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-07-16 M.P.:  Mercier, Joseph-Alexandre
Constituency:  Laurier--Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1935-07-19 M.P.:  Arthurs, James
Constituency:  Parry Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Tétreault, J.-Eugène
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Speakman, Alfred
Constituency:  Red Deer (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  United Farmers of Alberta

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gordon, Wesley Ashton
Constituency:  Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Bell, Charles William
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Vallance, John
Constituency:  South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  McGibbon, Peter
Constituency:  Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1934-09-24 M.P.:  Campbell, Colin Alexander
Constituency:  Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Geary, George Reginald
Constituency:  Toronto South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Spencer, Henry Elvins
Constituency:  Battle River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Porteous, Victor Clarence
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Young, Edward James
Constituency:  Weyburn (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Charters, Samuel
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Embury, Alexander Thomas
Constituency:  Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Malcolm, James
Constituency:  Bruce North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sutherland, Donald Matheson
Constituency:  Oxford North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Sullivan, John Alexander
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Weir, Robert
Constituency:  Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1933-10-23 M.P.:  MacMillan, John Angus
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Gobeil, Samuel
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Factor, Samuel
Constituency:  Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Manion, Robert James
Constituency:  Fort William (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Appointed Minister of Railways and Canals.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Maloney, Martin James
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Murphy, Thomas Gerow
Constituency:  Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown.
1934-06-08 M.P.:  Hepburn, Mitchell Frederick
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario.
1935-10-13 M.P.:  Mercier, Paul
Constituency:  St. Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1931-01-04 M.P.:  Bettez, Arthur
Constituency:  Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Aylesworth, Allen Bristol Ontario 1923-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Ballantyne, Charles Colquhoun Quebec 1932-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry British Columbia 1917-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, Frank Bunting New Brunswick 1921-11-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Quebec 1918-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Brown, Albert Joseph Quebec 1932-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Alberta 1925-09-05
Independent Burns, Patrick Alberta 1931-07-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Calder, James Alexander Saskatchewan 1921-09-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Cantley, Thomas Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Chapais, Joseph Amable Thomas Quebec 1919-12-31
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss New Brunswick 1925-09-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Côté, Louis Ontario 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Dennis, William Henry Nova Scotia 1932-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Fallis, Iva Campbell Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Fauteux, Guillaume-André Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Fortin, Émile Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Foster, Walter Edward New Brunswick 1928-12-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ontario 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillis, Archibald Beaton Saskatchewan 1921-10-17
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis British Columbia 1921-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Griesbach, William Antrobus Alberta 1921-09-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Haig, John Thomas Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hardy, Arthur Charles Ontario 1922-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Harmer, William James Alberta 1918-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Hocken, Horatio Clarence Ontario 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Horner, Ralph Byron Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Horsey, Henry Herbert Ontario 1928-12-14
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Jones, George Burpee New Brunswick 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada King, James Horace British Columbia 1930-06-07
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Lacasse, Joseph-Henri-Gustave Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Conservative (1867-1942) Léger, Antoine Joseph New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Quebec 1930-06-03
Liberal Party of Canada Little, Edgar Sydney Ontario 1928-01-10
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Nova Scotia 1929-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada MacArthur, Creelman Prince Edward Island 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1874-1948) Prince Edward Island 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, John Alexander (1883-1945) Nova Scotia 1932-03-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Archibald Hayes Ontario 1921-11-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, Arthur Saskatchewan 1931-07-06
Conservative (1867-1942) McCormick, John Nova Scotia 1921-09-21
Independent McDonald, John Anthony New Brunswick 1921-02-17
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, William Henry Ontario 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McRae, Alexander Duncan British Columbia 1931-09-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Ontario 1932-03-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Michener, Edward Alberta 1918-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Manitoba 1925-10-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Moraud, Lucien Quebec 1933-12-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Mullins, Henry Alfred Manitoba 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Murdock, James Ontario 1930-03-20
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Ontario 1925-09-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène Quebec 1935-08-14
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Georges Quebec 1930-06-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Prévost, Jules-Édouard Quebec 1930-06-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Felix Patrick Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1932-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Donat Quebec 1926-12-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Riley, Daniel Edward Alberta 1926-06-25
Conservative (1867-1942) Robicheau, John Louis Philip Nova Scotia 1935-07-20
Liberal Party of Canada Robinson, Clifford William New Brunswick 1924-05-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Sauvé, Arthur Quebec 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Ewen Prince Edward Island 1930-06-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Benjamin Franklin New Brunswick 1935-08-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Spence, James Houston Ontario 1928-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Ontario 1935-07-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis British Columbia 1917-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Quebec 1930-06-03
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore New Brunswick 1922-10-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, Lorne Campbell Quebec 1920-01-10
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Ontario 1919-11-06
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Cairine Reay Ontario 1930-02-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Ahearn, Thomas Franklin Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Alexander James Toronto--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Anderson, Robert King Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arsenault, Telesphore Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Baker, Richard Langton Toronto Northeast (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barber, Harry James Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Baribeau, Jean Louis Champlain (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier--Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubier, David Wilson Brandon (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bélec, Charles Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Charles William Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Leslie Gordon St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Thomas St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Elie-Oscar Prescott (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beynon, William Addison Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Black, George Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, John Knox Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bothwell, Charles Edward Swift Current (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bouchard, Joseph Georges Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, Aimé Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Joseph Oscar Lefebre Bellechasse (Quebec)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourgeois, Charles Three Rivers--St. Maurice (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowen, Fred Wellington Durham (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowman, James Langstaff Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boyes, Frank Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradette, Joseph-Arthur Timiskaming North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brasset, Maurice Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Progressive Brown, John Livingstone Lisgar (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burns, William Herbert Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bury, Ambrose Upton Gledstanes Edmonton East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Butcher, Harry Last Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cahan, Charles Hazlitt St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Colin Alexander Frontenac--Addington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Progressive Carmichael, Archibald M. Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Pierre-François Charlevoix--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casselman, Arza Clair Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chaplin, James Dew Lincoln (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Charters, Samuel Peel (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chevrier, Edgar-Rodolphe-Eugène Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Church, Thomas Langton Toronto East (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Coote, George Gibson Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cotnam, Ira Delbert Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cowan, Donald James Port Arthur--Thunder Bay (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Davies, Percy Griffith Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Deslauriers, Hermas St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desrochers, Jules Portneuf (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickie, Charles Herbert Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Donnelly, Thomas F. Willow Bunch (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dorion, Charles Napoléon Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubois, Lucien Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubuc, Julien-Édouard-Alfred Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Duff, William Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Duguay, Joseph Léonard Lake St. John (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dumaine, Cyrille Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dupré, Maurice Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, Alexander McKay Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Elliott, John Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Embury, Alexander Thomas Hastings--Peterborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ernst, William Gordon Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Esling, William Kemble Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Euler, William Daum Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Factor, Samuel Toronto West Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fafard, Joseph-Fernand L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ferland, Charles-Édouard Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Eugène Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontaine, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard St. Hyacinthe--Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Alphonse Hull (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fraser, John Anderson Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, William Alexander Northumberland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gagnon, Onésime Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ganong, Arthur D. Charlotte (New Brunswick)
United Farmers of Alberta Gardiner, Robert Acadia (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Garland, Edward Joseph Bow River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Geary, George Reginald Toronto South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Girouard, Wilfrid Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gobeil, Samuel Compton (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Golding, William Henry Huron South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, Wesley Ashton Timiskaming South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gott, Eccles James Essex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goulet, Alfred Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Ross Wilfred Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hackett, John Thomas Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Hall, Walter Allan Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanbury, Wilfred Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hanson, Olof Skeena (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanson, Richard Burpee York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Harris, Joseph Henry Toronto--Scarborough (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hay, Thomas Springfield (Manitoba)
Labour Heaps, Abraham Albert Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Howard, Charles Benjamin Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Howden, John Power St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Hurtubise, Joseph Raoul Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ilsley, James Lorimer Hants--Kings (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Alberta Irvine, William Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jacobs, Samuel William Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jean, Joseph Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Johnstone, Lewis Wilkieson Cape Breton North--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
United Farmers of Alberta Kennedy, Donald MacBeth Peace River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kennedy, William Walker Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada King, William Lyon Mackenzie Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lacroix, Édouard Beauce (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Laflèche, Joseph-François Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Quebec East (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) LaRue, Joseph-Ernest-Henri Matane (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Laurin, Joseph-Georges-Philippe Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lawson, James Earl York West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Loucks, William John Rosetown (Saskatchewan)
United Farmers of Alberta Lucas, William Thomas Camrose (Alberta)
United Farmers of Alberta Luchkovich, Michael Vegreville (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDonald, Finlay Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacDougall, Isaac Duncan Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Independent Labour MacInnis, Angus Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackenzie, Ian Alistair Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacLean, Alfred Edgar Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacMillan, Frank Roland Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada MacMillan, John Angus Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacNicol, John Ritchie Toronto Northwest (Ontario)
Progressive Macphail, Agnes Campbell Grey Southeast (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malcolm, James Bruce North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maloney, Martin James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Manion, Robert James Fort William (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Matthews, Robert Charles Toronto East Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McDade, George Manning Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGibbon, Peter Muskoka--Ontario (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGillis, Angus Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McGregor, Robert Henry York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIntosh, Cameron Ross North Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Robert Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McKinnon, Hugh Bathgate Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLure, Winfield Chester Scott Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McPhee, George Washington Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Mercier, Paul St. Henri (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Joseph Enoil Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Wilson Henry Elgin West (Ontario)
Labour Mitchell, Humphrey Hamilton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Moore, John Clarke Châteauguay--Huntingdon (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, William Henry Ontario (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morand, Raymond Ducharme Essex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Motherwell, William Richard Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William Pate York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Munn, Albert Edward Vancouver North (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Thomas Gerow Neepawa (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Myers, John Howard Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Independent Neill, Alan Webster Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Parent, Louis-Étienne Terrebonne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Peck, Edward Armour Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, Ernest Edward Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Perras, Fizalam-William Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pettit, George Hamilton Welland (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pickel, Follin Horace Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Plunkett, D'Arcy Britton Victoria (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porteous, Victor Clarence Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec South (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Price, Otto Baird Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ralston, James Layton Shelburne--Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Raymond, Maxime Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rennie, Almon Secord Oxford South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rhéaume, Pierre Auguste Martial St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Louis Édouard Fernand St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roberge, Eusèbe Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, Sidney Cecil Essex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rogers, Robert Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, Arthur Edward Kingston City (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rowe, William Earl Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutherford, James Warren Kent (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ryerson, Robert Edwy Brantford City (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sanderson, Frederick George Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Senn, Mark Cecil Haldimand (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Shaver, Frank Thomas Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Short, Harry Bernard Digby--Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, John Thomas Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Simpson, Thomas Edward Algoma West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Robert Knowlton Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smoke, Franklin Brant (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Speakman, Alfred Red Deer (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spence, David Parkdale (Ontario)
United Farmers of Alberta Spencer, Henry Elvins Battle River (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Spotton, George Huron North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, John Thomas Lambton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Père, Édouard-Charles Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanley, George Douglass Calgary East (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Charles A. Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Hugh Alexander Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, John Smith Lethbridge (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stinson, Thomas Hubert Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stirling, Grote Yale (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stitt, Bernard Munroe Nelson (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stitt, James Herbert Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, John Alexander St. Ann (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Matheson Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Swanston, James Beck Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Norfolk--Elgin (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tétreault, J.-Eugène Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Thauvette, Joseph Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Thomas Alfred Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Totzke, Albert Frederick Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tummon, William Ernest Hastings South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Turnbull, Franklin White Regina (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Urquhart, Martin Luther Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Vallance, John South Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Peter John Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Verville, Joseph-Achille Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Weese, John Aaron Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Weir, Robert Melfort (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Progressive Weir, William Gilbert Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, John Franklin London (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Robert Smeaton Mount Royal (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Willis, Errick French Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Labour Woodsworth, James Shaver Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, David McKenzie Perth North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Edward James Weyburn (Saskatchewan)