Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twelfth Parliament

Term:  1911-11-15 - 1917-10-06

Duration:  2152 days (5 years, 10 months, 22 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Conservative (1867-1942)

Number of Sessions:  7

Writs Issued:  1911-08-03

Date of the General Election:  1911-09-21

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1911-10-07

Prime Minister:

  • Borden, Robert Laird (1911-10-10 - 1917-10-11)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1911-10-10 - 1919-02-17)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
3rd 1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12 148 66 103
1st 1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01 138 51 75
5th 1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15 70 37 51
4th 1914-08-18 - 1914-08-22 4 5 5
2nd 1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06 197 64 111
6th 1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18 127 59 88
7th 1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20 245 75 135

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

7th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1917-01-18 - 1917-02-07 16
Easter Recess 1917-02-08 - 1917-04-18 70
HoC Sitting 1917-04-19 - 1917-09-20 119
Prorogation 1917-09-20 - 1917-09-20  
Recess 1917-09-21 - 1917-10-05 15
Dissolution 1917-10-06 - 1917-10-06  

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1916-01-12 - 1916-04-19 69
Easter Recess 1916-04-20 - 1916-04-24 5
HoC Sitting 1916-04-25 - 1916-05-18 19
Prorogation 1916-05-18 - 1916-05-18  
Intersession 1916-05-19 - 1917-01-17 244

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15 51
Prorogation 1915-04-15 - 1915-04-15  
Intersession 1915-04-16 - 1916-01-11 271

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1914-08-18 - 1914-08-22 5
Prorogation 1914-08-22 - 1914-08-22  
Intersession 1914-08-23 - 1915-02-03 165

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1914-01-15 - 1914-04-08 58
Easter Recess 1914-04-09 - 1914-04-14 6
HoC Sitting 1914-04-15 - 1914-06-12 45
Prorogation 1914-06-12 - 1914-06-12  
Intersession 1914-06-13 - 1914-08-17 80

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1912-11-21 - 1912-12-18 19
Christmas Recess 1912-12-19 - 1913-01-13 26
HoC Sitting 1913-01-14 - 1913-03-19 38
Easter Recess 1913-03-20 - 1913-03-24 5
HoC Sitting 1913-03-25 - 1913-06-06 54
Prorogation 1913-06-06 - 1913-06-06  
Intersession 1913-06-07 - 1914-01-14 222

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1911-07-30 - 1911-11-14 108
Start of Session 1911-11-15 - 1911-12-07 16
Christmas Recess 1911-12-08 - 1912-01-09 33
HoC Sitting 1912-01-10 - 1912-04-01 59
Prorogation 1912-04-01 - 1912-04-01  
Intersession 1912-04-02 - 1912-11-20 233

Speeches from the Throne

(07) 7th Session (1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Wilson, Gordon Crooks
Seconder of Address: Descarries, Joseph-Adélard

House of Commons Debates: 1917-01-22, p. 9, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1917-01-22, vol. 53, p. 18


(06) 6th Session (1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Thompson, Alfred
Seconder of Address: Paquet, Eugène

House of Commons Debates: 1916-01-17, p. 5, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1916-01-17, vol. 52, p. 12


(05) 5th Session (1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Weichel, William George
Seconder of Address: Achim, Honoré

House of Commons Debates: 1915-02-08, p. 4, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1915-02-08, vol. 51, p. 13


(04) 4th Session (1914-08-18 - 1914-08-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Sutherland, Donald
Seconder of Address: L'Espérance, David Ovide

House of Commons Debates: 1914-08-19, p. 3, 5
House of Commons Journals: 1914-08-19, vol. 50, p. 5


(03) 3rd Session (1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McLeod, Harry Fulton
Seconder of Address: Lavallée, Joseph Octave

House of Commons Debates: 1914-01-19, p. 4, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1914-01-19, vol. 49, p. 21


(02) 2nd Session (1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Seconder of Address: Nickle, William Folger

House of Commons Debates: 1912-11-25, p. 6, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1912-11-25, vol. 48, p. 16


(01) 1st Session (1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bennett, Richard Bedford
Seconder of Address: Sévigny, Albert

House of Commons Debates: 1911-11-20, p. 14, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1911-11-20, vol. 47, p. 21


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1912-03-13

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 174 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 119 days


Date: 1917-04-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 718-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1916-02-15

House of Commons Debates: pp. 807-17

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1915-02-11

House of Commons Debates: pp. 80-7

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1914-08-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 23-26

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1914-04-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2440-65

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1913-05-12

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9624-47

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1912-03-13

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4985-5051

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Mason, James Ontario 1913-05-26
McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Dennis, William Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Crosby, Adam Brown Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Ontario 1915-12-03
Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
McKay, William Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Macdonell, Angus Claude Ontario 1917-08-01
Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Richardson, Henry Westman Ontario 1917-01-20
McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive Ontario 1917-01-08
McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Corby, Henry Ontario 1912-10-17
Shatford, Lytton Wilmot British Columbia 1917-06-26
Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1916-12-14 Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-11-06 White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-10-30 Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-10-30 Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1914-11-07 Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1914-11-07 Casgrain, Thomas Chase Quebec County (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Descarries, Joseph-Adélard Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1915-02-01 Donaldson, Samuel James Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Gray, William London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-12-31 McLeod, Harry Fulton York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-02-22 Graham, George Perry Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1912-10-12 Morrison, Alexander Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-05-30 Green, Robert Francis Kootenay (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-10-15 Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Hochelaga (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-11-19 Coderre, Louis Hochelaga (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-06-10 Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-08 Rochon, Gédéon Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-11-04 Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-12-13 Morrison, Alexander Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-12-13 Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-10-21 Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-11-08 Cochrane, Francis Nipissing (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-10-11 Morris, James Châteauguay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1917-01-27 Sévigny, Albert Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-07-19 Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Rogers, Robert Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Hazen, John Douglas St. John (City and County of) (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Pelletier, Louis-Philippe Quebec County (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
1911-10-27 Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-10-24 Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1911-09-21)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Robidoux, Ferdinand Joseph Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carrick, John James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Haggart, Alexander Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Independent Conservative
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave Joliette (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, George Harold Brome (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Louis-Philippe Gaspé (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
L'Espérance, David Ovide Montmagny (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sévigny, Albert Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, William Ashbury Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Shepherd, Francis Henry Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. Lib. Cons. Nat. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Ind. Cons. Vacant Total
1917-10-06
(Dissolution)
38 1 42 1 3 1 10 96
1911-09-21
(Election)
56 1 18 1 8 0 12 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1917-06-26 Senator:  Planta, Albert
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-05-26 Senator:  Mason, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-12-03 Senator:  McLean, John
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-01-16 Senator:  Cox, George Albertus
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Dennis, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Appointed
1916-08-25 Senator:  Frost, Francis Theodore
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-09-03 Senator:  Bénard, Aimé
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-02-15 Senator:  Young, Finlay McNaughton
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-07-26 Senator:  Fisher, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-05 Senator:  Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-01-23 Senator:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-04-15 Senator:  Jones, Lyman Melvin
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1916-12-25 Senator:  Mackay, Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-04-13 Senator:  Robertson, James Edwin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1917-01-20 Senator:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-07-27 Senator:  Foster, George Green
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-02-10 Senator:  Sharpe, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-03-21 Senator:  MacDonald, Andrew Archibald
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Murphy, Patrick Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-05-04 Senator:  Gibson, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1913-05-26 Senator:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-01-13 Senator:  McKay, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1915-10-15 Senator:  MacKeen, David
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1912-02-23 Senator:  Miller, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1913-03-18 Senator:  McMullen, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-12-03 Senator:  Beaubien, Charles-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-07-26 Senator:  Thorne, William Henry
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-06-27 Senator:  Thorne, William Henry
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1917-01-20 Senator:  Bourque, Thomas-Jean
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-01-15 Senator:  Campbell, Archibald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-06-08 Senator:  Owens, William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1915-12-03 Senator:  Sproule, Thomas Simpson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-11-10 Senator:  Sproule, Thomas Simpson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1914-12-16 Senator:  Jaffray, Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1916-12-04 Senator:  Kerr, James Kirkpatrick
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-10-23 Senator:  Taylor, James Davis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-20 Senator:  Lynch-Staunton, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-10-23 Senator:  Willoughby, Wellington Bartley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-12-22 Senator:  Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-04-21 Senator:  Baird, George Thomas
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  McKay, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-11-08 Senator:  McKay, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-11-29 Senator:  Sullivan, Michael
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1912-03-18 Senator:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-08-13 Senator:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1916-07-04 Senator:  McDonald, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Curry, Nathaniel
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-08-01 Senator:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-12-03 Senator:  Milne, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-02-03 Senator:  Milne, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1912-07-03 Senator:  Wilson, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-01-20 Senator:  Robertson, Gideon Decker
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-04-23 Senator:  Scott, Richard William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-03-12 Senator:  Wood, Josiah
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1917-01-31 Senator:  Laird, Henry Willoughby
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-03-07 Senator:  Ross, George William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1916-06-18 Senator:  Derbyshire, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-10-23 Senator:  Schaffner, Frederick Laurence
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-03-17 Senator:  Ross, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-09-10 Senator:  Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-01-20 Senator:  Nicholls, Frederic
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-02-10 Senator:  McLennan, John Stewart
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-07-30 Senator:  White, Richard Smeaton
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-07-26 Senator:  McMillan, Donald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-01-20 Senator:  Richardson, Henry Westman
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-01-19 Senator:  Riley, George
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-07-26 Senator:  McMeans, Lendrum
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-20 Senator:  Tanner, Charles Elliott
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-08 Senator:  Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-05-26 Senator:  McCall, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-06-08 Senator:  Coffey, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-07-26 Senator:  L'Espérance, David Ovide
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-09-01 Senator:  LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1912-10-17 Senator:  Gordon, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-11-20 Senator:  Girroir, Edward Lavin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-07-26 Senator:  Blain, Richard
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-10-17 Senator:  Corby, Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-04-23 Senator:  Corby, Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-10-23 Senator:  Barnard, George Henry
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-06-26 Senator:  Shatford, Lytton Wilmot
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-05-26 Senator:  Donnelly, James J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-09-29 Senator:  Costigan, John
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-09-24 Senator:  Cartwright, Richard John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-04-13 Senator:  Macdonald, William John
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1917-11-13 Senator:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-12-10 Senator:  Bowell, Mackenzie
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-10-30 Senator:  Bell, Adam Carr
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-06-29 Senator:  Fowler, George William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-06-10 Senator:  Ellis, John Valentine
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Ross, William Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Cons. Lib. Lib.-Cons. Ind. Cons. Lab. Vacant Total
1911-09-21
(Election)
130 84 1 3 1 0 219

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1915-10-15 M.P.:  Patenaude, Esioff-Léon
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Patenaude, Esioff-Léon
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Coderre being appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, 6-10-1915
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Scott, Frank Stewart
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1915-02-08 M.P.:  Rochon, Gédéon
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-02-11 M.P.:  Rochon, Gédéon
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Nantel being appointed Railway Commissioner, 20-10-1914
1913-10-11 M.P.:  Morris, James
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Morris, James
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Brown's death, 30-5-1913
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1914-11-07 M.P.:  Casgrain, Thomas Chase
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-12-29 M.P.:  Casgrain, Thomas Chase
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Pelletier's resignation, 20-10-1914
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McMillan, John Angus
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Jameson, Clarence
Constituency:  Digby (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-12-10 M.P.:  Crocket, Oswald Smith
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-06-10 M.P.:  Boys, William Alves
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Northrup, William Barton
Constituency:  Hastings East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-05-25 M.P.:  Donnelly, James J.
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1917-07-25 M.P.:  Blain, Richard
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-12-14 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-11-22 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Kemp being appointed Minister of Militia and Defence, 23-11-1916
1916-06-06 M.P.:  L'Espérance, David Ovide
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Stevens, Henry Herbert
Constituency:  Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-06-28 M.P.:  Fowler, George William
Constituency:  King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Elliott, George Adam
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Donaldson, Samuel James
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Donaldson, Samuel James
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. McKay being appointed Judge, 1914/12/16
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Hughes, James Joseph
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1912-05-30 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Goodeve being appointed Railway Commissioner for Canada, 1912/05/04
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1915-11-15 M.P.:  Reid, James
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McLean, Hugh Havelock
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  German, William Manley
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Weichel, William George
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-03-09 M.P.:  Richards, James William
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Kyte, George William
Constituency:  Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1916-10-19 M.P.:  Martin, William Melville
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Cash, Edward L.
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wilson, Charles Avila
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lewis, Edward Norman
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-01-27 M.P.:  Sévigny, Albert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Sévigny, Albert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Sévigny being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 8-1-1917
1917-01-07 M.P.:  Sévigny, Albert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Sévigny being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 8-1-1917
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-10-22 M.P.:  Schaffner, Frederick Laurence
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Robb, James Alexander
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Stewart, Dugald
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-09-21 M.P.:  Lamarche, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Perley, George Halsey
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McCraney, George Ewan
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Broder, Andrew
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-04-09 M.P.:  Staples, William D.
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Knowles, William Erskine
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Shepherd, Francis Henry
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-12-02 M.P.:  Sproule, Thomas Simpson
Constituency:  Grey East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Doherty, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Doherty being appointed Minister of Justice, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Gordon, David Alexander
Constituency:  Kent East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Champagne, Albert
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Webster, John
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-06-02 M.P.:  Baker, George Harold
Constituency:  Brome (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Ball, Robert James
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Mondou, Albéric Archie
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Barrette, Joseph Arthur
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-07-31 M.P.:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Constituency:  Toronto South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resigned
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Davidson, Avard Longley
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-10-21 M.P.:  Glass, Samuel Francis
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-05-12 M.P.:  Lavallée, Joseph Octave
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Smyth, William Ross
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Thoburn, William
Constituency:  Lanark North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Walker, Henry Joseph
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bradbury, George Henry
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-05-30 M.P.:  Brown, James Pollock
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Burrell, Martin
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Burrell being appointed Minister of Agriculture, 1911/10/10
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1916-02-03 M.P.:  Law, Bowman Brown
Constituency:  Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wilcox, Oliver James
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Clarke, Alfred Henry
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1916-10-17 M.P.:  Lovell, Charles Henry
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Passed away
1917-07-25 M.P.:  Fisher, John Henry
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-10-03 M.P.:  Boyce, Arthur Cyril
Constituency:  Algoma West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Stanfield, John
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Warnock, David
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-10-22 M.P.:  Barnard, George Henry
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-10-28 M.P.:  Coderre, Louis
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Coderre being appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 29-10-1912
1912-11-19 M.P.:  Coderre, Louis
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1915-10-15 M.P.:  Coderre, Louis
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Coderre being appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 29-10-1912
1914-12-02 M.P.:  Beattie, Thomas
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-04-24 M.P.:  Foster, Arthur de Witt
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-01-09 M.P.:  Clare, George Adam
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Henderson, David
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McCoig, Archibald Blake
Constituency:  Kent West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Power, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1913-10-30 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1912-09-16 M.P.:  Kidd, Edward
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Alguire, Duncan Orestes
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1914-10-19 M.P.:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Hon. P.E. Blondin being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 20-10-1914
1914-11-07 M.P.:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Hon. P.E. Blondin being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 20-10-1914
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bellemare, Adélard
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Thornton, Charles Jonas
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1915-04-15 M.P.:  Aikins, James Albert Manning
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Brabazon, Gerald Hugh
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Paquet, Eugène
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wallace, Thomas George
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1914-07-09 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Robert
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1913-07-19 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1913-06-25 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Meighen being appointed Solicitor General, 1913/06/26
1915-06-26 M.P.:  Barker, Samuel
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Robidoux, Ferdinand Joseph
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wright, William
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bickerdike, Robert
Constituency:  St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Cromwell, Frederick Robert
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1914-12-15 M.P.:  McKay, James
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-10-22 M.P.:  Taylor, James Davis
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-10-30 M.P.:  Garland, William Foster
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1915-06-28 M.P.:  Garland, William Foster
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Kidd's death, 16-9-1912
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bowman, James
Constituency:  Huron East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-03-13 M.P.:  Haggart, John Graham
Constituency:  Lanark South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Achim, Honoré
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-06-29 M.P.:  Achim, Honoré
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McLean, Angus Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Cochrane, Francis
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Gordon's resignation 25-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1914-10-19 M.P.:  Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Nantel being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Boulay, Herménégilde
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-05-03 M.P.:  Goodeve, Arthur Samuel
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-06-13 M.P.:  Elson, Peter
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-12-13 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Crocket being appointed judge, 1913/12/11
1913-12-31 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Osler, Edmund Boyd
Constituency:  Toronto West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-05-30 M.P.:  Chisholm, William
Constituency:  Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1916-01-04 M.P.:  Lancaster, Edward Arthur
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Borden's appointment as President of the King's Privy Council for Canada and his becoming Prime Minister of Canada, 1911/10/10
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Roche, William James
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Roche being appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 1911/10/10
1912-04-16 M.P.:  Lennox, Haughton
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lachance, Arthur
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-11-12 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Carvell, Frank Broadstreet
Constituency:  Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1911-12-07 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Rogers, Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Haggart's resignation, 11-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Martin, Médéric
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1912-02-22 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Low's resignation, 7-12-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Carroll, William F.
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1913-12-13 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Staples being appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada, 1912/04/10
1912-10-12 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1913-11-10 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Staples being appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada, 1912/04/10
1914-10-20 M.P.:  Pelletier, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Pelletier being appointed Postmaster General, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Pugsley, William
Constituency:  St. John (City of ) (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Carrick, John James
Constituency:  Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Oliver, Frank
Constituency:  Edmonton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1912-10-24 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1912-04-29 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

On election being declared void, 29-4-1912
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Neely, David Bradley
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Séguin, Paul-Arthur
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Gray, William
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-12-12 M.P.:  Gray, William
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Beattie's death, 2-12-1914
1913-12-13 M.P.:  Hanna, Adelbert Edward
Constituency:  Lanark South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Hanna, Adelbert Edward
Constituency:  Lanark South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Haggart's death, 13-3-1913
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Munson, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Northumberland West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1914-03-02 M.P.:  Monk, Frederick Debartzch
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Monk being appointed Minister of Public Works, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  White, Gerald Verner
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Liberal

 
1915-07-16 M.P.:  Sharpe, William Henry
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bennett, Richard Bedford
Constituency:  Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Hazen, John Douglas
Constituency:  St. John (City and County of) (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Daniel's resignation, 17-10-1911
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Descarries, Joseph-Adélard
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Descarries, Joseph-Adélard
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Monk's resignation, 2-3-1914
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Philippe Auguste Quebec 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Crosby, Adam Brown Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Independent Conservative Dennis, William Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Independent Liberal Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Angus Claude Ontario 1917-08-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Mason, James Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Prince, Joseph Benjamin Saskatchewan 1909-07-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive Ontario 1917-01-08
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Richardson, Henry Westman Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Shatford, Lytton Wilmot British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Ontario 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Achim, Honoré Labelle (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Alguire, Duncan Orestes Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ball, Robert James Grey South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Bellemare, Adélard Maskinongé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boulay, Herménégilde Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowman, James Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brabazon, Gerald Hugh Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burnham, John Hampden Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Carrick, John James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, William F. Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Albert Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Francis Nipissing (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cromwell, Frederick Robert Compton (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Davidson, Avard Longley Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Descarries, Joseph-Adélard Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Donaldson, Samuel James Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Elliott, George Adam Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gauthier, Louis-Philippe Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis Kootenay (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hazen, John Douglas St. John (City and County of) (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Knowles, William Erskine Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kyte, George William Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louis Audet St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Rouville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCraney, George Ewan Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, Angus Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Hugh Havelock Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLeod, Harry Fulton York (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, John Angus Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mondou, Albéric Archie Yamaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morris, James Châteauguay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morrison, Alexander Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nickle, William Folger Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pugsley, William St. John (City of ) (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robidoux, Ferdinand Joseph Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rogers, Robert Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sévigny, Albert Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Shepherd, Francis Henry Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smyth, William Ross Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Dugald Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thoburn, William Lanark North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Labour Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Walker, Henry Joseph Northumberland East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wallace, Thomas George York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Warnock, David Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Brockville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Weichel, William George Waterloo North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilcox, Oliver James Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Charles Avila Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
3rd 1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12 148 66 103
1st 1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01 138 51 75
5th 1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15 70 37 51
4th 1914-08-18 - 1914-08-22 4 5 5
2nd 1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06 197 64 111
6th 1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18 127 59 88
7th 1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20 245 75 135

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

7th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1917-01-18 - 1917-02-07 16
Easter Recess 1917-02-08 - 1917-04-18 70
HoC Sitting 1917-04-19 - 1917-09-20 119
Prorogation 1917-09-20 - 1917-09-20  
Recess 1917-09-21 - 1917-10-05 15
Dissolution 1917-10-06 - 1917-10-06  

6th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1916-01-12 - 1916-04-19 69
Easter Recess 1916-04-20 - 1916-04-24 5
HoC Sitting 1916-04-25 - 1916-05-18 19
Prorogation 1916-05-18 - 1916-05-18  
Intersession 1916-05-19 - 1917-01-17 244

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15 51
Prorogation 1915-04-15 - 1915-04-15  
Intersession 1915-04-16 - 1916-01-11 271

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1914-08-18 - 1914-08-22 5
Prorogation 1914-08-22 - 1914-08-22  
Intersession 1914-08-23 - 1915-02-03 165

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1914-01-15 - 1914-04-08 58
Easter Recess 1914-04-09 - 1914-04-14 6
HoC Sitting 1914-04-15 - 1914-06-12 45
Prorogation 1914-06-12 - 1914-06-12  
Intersession 1914-06-13 - 1914-08-17 80

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1912-11-21 - 1912-12-18 19
Christmas Recess 1912-12-19 - 1913-01-13 26
HoC Sitting 1913-01-14 - 1913-03-19 38
Easter Recess 1913-03-20 - 1913-03-24 5
HoC Sitting 1913-03-25 - 1913-06-06 54
Prorogation 1913-06-06 - 1913-06-06  
Intersession 1913-06-07 - 1914-01-14 222

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1911-07-30 - 1911-11-14 108
Start of Session 1911-11-15 - 1911-12-07 16
Christmas Recess 1911-12-08 - 1912-01-09 33
HoC Sitting 1912-01-10 - 1912-04-01 59
Prorogation 1912-04-01 - 1912-04-01  
Intersession 1912-04-02 - 1912-11-20 233

Speeches from the Throne

(07) 7th Session (1917-01-18 - 1917-09-20)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Wilson, Gordon Crooks
Seconder of Address: Descarries, Joseph-Adélard

House of Commons Debates: 1917-01-22, p. 9, 12
House of Commons Journals: 1917-01-22, vol. 53, p. 18


(06) 6th Session (1916-01-12 - 1916-05-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Thompson, Alfred
Seconder of Address: Paquet, Eugène

House of Commons Debates: 1916-01-17, p. 5, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1916-01-17, vol. 52, p. 12


(05) 5th Session (1915-02-04 - 1915-04-15)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Weichel, William George
Seconder of Address: Achim, Honoré

House of Commons Debates: 1915-02-08, p. 4, 11
House of Commons Journals: 1915-02-08, vol. 51, p. 13


(04) 4th Session (1914-08-18 - 1914-08-22)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Sutherland, Donald
Seconder of Address: L'Espérance, David Ovide

House of Commons Debates: 1914-08-19, p. 3, 5
House of Commons Journals: 1914-08-19, vol. 50, p. 5


(03) 3rd Session (1914-01-15 - 1914-06-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McLeod, Harry Fulton
Seconder of Address: Lavallée, Joseph Octave

House of Commons Debates: 1914-01-19, p. 4, 8
House of Commons Journals: 1914-01-19, vol. 49, p. 21


(02) 2nd Session (1912-11-21 - 1913-06-06)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Seconder of Address: Nickle, William Folger

House of Commons Debates: 1912-11-25, p. 6, 14
House of Commons Journals: 1912-11-25, vol. 48, p. 16


(01) 1st Session (1911-11-15 - 1912-04-01)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bennett, Richard Bedford
Seconder of Address: Sévigny, Albert

House of Commons Debates: 1911-11-20, p. 14, 27
House of Commons Journals: 1911-11-20, vol. 47, p. 21


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1912-03-13

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 174 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 119 days


Date: 1917-04-24

House of Commons Debates: pp. 718-21

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1916-02-15

House of Commons Debates: pp. 807-17

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1915-02-11

House of Commons Debates: pp. 80-7

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1914-08-20

House of Commons Debates: pp. 23-26

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1914-04-06

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2440-65

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1913-05-12

House of Commons Debates: pp. 9624-47

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Date: 1912-03-13

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4985-5051

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: White, Thomas


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Mason, James Ontario 1913-05-26
McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Dennis, William Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Crosby, Adam Brown Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Ontario 1915-12-03
Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
McKay, William Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Macdonell, Angus Claude Ontario 1917-08-01
Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Richardson, Henry Westman Ontario 1917-01-20
McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive Ontario 1917-01-08
McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Corby, Henry Ontario 1912-10-17
Shatford, Lytton Wilmot British Columbia 1917-06-26
Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1916-12-14 Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-11-06 White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-10-30 Garland, William Foster Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-10-30 Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1914-11-07 Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1914-11-07 Casgrain, Thomas Chase Quebec County (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Descarries, Joseph-Adélard Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1915-02-01 Donaldson, Samuel James Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Gray, William London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-01 Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-12-31 McLeod, Harry Fulton York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-02-22 Graham, George Perry Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1912-10-12 Morrison, Alexander Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-05-30 Green, Robert Francis Kootenay (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-10-15 Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Hochelaga (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-11-19 Coderre, Louis Hochelaga (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-06-10 Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1915-02-08 Rochon, Gédéon Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-11-04 Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-12-13 Morrison, Alexander Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-12-13 Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-10-21 Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-11-08 Cochrane, Francis Nipissing (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-10-11 Morris, James Châteauguay (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1917-01-27 Sévigny, Albert Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1913-07-19 Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Rogers, Robert Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Hazen, John Douglas St. John (City and County of) (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Pelletier, Louis-Philippe Quebec County (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1911-10-27 Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
1911-10-27 Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1912-10-24 Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1911-09-21)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Robidoux, Ferdinand Joseph Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carrick, John James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Haggart, Alexander Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lemieux, Rodolphe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Independent Conservative
Lancaster, Edward Arthur Lincoln (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, James Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Kidd, Edward Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave Joliette (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chisholm, William Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Baker, George Harold Brome (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Law, Bowman Brown Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Louis-Philippe Gaspé (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
German, William Manley Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Liberal Party of Canada
Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
L'Espérance, David Ovide Montmagny (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blain, Richard Peel (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sévigny, Albert Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Buchanan, William Ashbury Medicine Hat (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Shepherd, Francis Henry Nanaimo (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Ind. Lib. Cons. Nat. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Ind. Cons. Vacant Total
1917-10-06
(Dissolution)
38 1 42 1 3 1 10 96
1911-09-21
(Election)
56 1 18 1 8 0 12 96

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1917-06-26 Senator:  Planta, Albert
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-05-26 Senator:  Mason, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-12-03 Senator:  McLean, John
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-01-16 Senator:  Cox, George Albertus
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Dennis, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Appointed
1916-08-25 Senator:  Frost, Francis Theodore
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-09-03 Senator:  Bénard, Aimé
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-02-15 Senator:  Young, Finlay McNaughton
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-07-26 Senator:  Fisher, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-05 Senator:  Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-01-23 Senator:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Province / Territory:  Northwest Territories
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-04-15 Senator:  Jones, Lyman Melvin
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1916-12-25 Senator:  Mackay, Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-04-13 Senator:  Robertson, James Edwin
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1917-01-20 Senator:  Crosby, Adam Brown
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-07-27 Senator:  Foster, George Green
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-02-10 Senator:  Sharpe, William Henry
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-03-21 Senator:  MacDonald, Andrew Archibald
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Murphy, Patrick Charles
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-05-04 Senator:  Gibson, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1913-05-26 Senator:  Smith, Ernest D'Israeli
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-01-13 Senator:  McKay, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1915-10-15 Senator:  MacKeen, David
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1912-02-23 Senator:  Miller, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1913-03-18 Senator:  McMullen, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-12-03 Senator:  Beaubien, Charles-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-07-26 Senator:  Thorne, William Henry
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-06-27 Senator:  Thorne, William Henry
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1917-01-20 Senator:  Bourque, Thomas-Jean
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-01-15 Senator:  Campbell, Archibald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-06-08 Senator:  Owens, William
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1915-12-03 Senator:  Sproule, Thomas Simpson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-11-10 Senator:  Sproule, Thomas Simpson
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1914-12-16 Senator:  Jaffray, Robert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1916-12-04 Senator:  Kerr, James Kirkpatrick
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-10-23 Senator:  Taylor, James Davis
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-20 Senator:  Lynch-Staunton, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-10-23 Senator:  Willoughby, Wellington Bartley
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-12-22 Senator:  Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-04-21 Senator:  Baird, George Thomas
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  McKay, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-11-08 Senator:  McKay, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-11-29 Senator:  Sullivan, Michael
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1912-03-18 Senator:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-08-13 Senator:  Daniel, John Waterhouse
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1916-07-04 Senator:  McDonald, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Curry, Nathaniel
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-08-01 Senator:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-12-03 Senator:  Milne, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1915-02-03 Senator:  Milne, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1912-07-03 Senator:  Wilson, John Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-01-20 Senator:  Robertson, Gideon Decker
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-04-23 Senator:  Scott, Richard William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-03-12 Senator:  Wood, Josiah
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1917-01-31 Senator:  Laird, Henry Willoughby
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-03-07 Senator:  Ross, George William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1916-06-18 Senator:  Derbyshire, Daniel
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-10-23 Senator:  Schaffner, Frederick Laurence
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-03-17 Senator:  Ross, William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-09-10 Senator:  Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-01-20 Senator:  Nicholls, Frederic
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-02-10 Senator:  McLennan, John Stewart
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-07-30 Senator:  White, Richard Smeaton
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-07-26 Senator:  McMillan, Donald
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-01-20 Senator:  Richardson, Henry Westman
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-01-19 Senator:  Riley, George
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-07-26 Senator:  McMeans, Lendrum
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-20 Senator:  Tanner, Charles Elliott
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-01-08 Senator:  Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-05-26 Senator:  McCall, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1914-06-08 Senator:  Coffey, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1917-07-26 Senator:  L'Espérance, David Ovide
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-09-01 Senator:  LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1912-10-17 Senator:  Gordon, George
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-11-20 Senator:  Girroir, Edward Lavin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-07-26 Senator:  Blain, Richard
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1912-10-17 Senator:  Corby, Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-04-23 Senator:  Corby, Henry
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-10-23 Senator:  Barnard, George Henry
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-06-26 Senator:  Shatford, Lytton Wilmot
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-05-26 Senator:  Donnelly, James J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1916-09-29 Senator:  Costigan, John
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-09-24 Senator:  Cartwright, Richard John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1915-04-13 Senator:  Macdonald, William John
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation
1917-11-13 Senator:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1917-12-10 Senator:  Bowell, Mackenzie
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1912-10-30 Senator:  Bell, Adam Carr
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1917-06-29 Senator:  Fowler, George William
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed
1913-06-10 Senator:  Ellis, John Valentine
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1912-11-20 Senator:  Ross, William Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Cons. Lib. Lib.-Cons. Ind. Cons. Lab. Vacant Total
1911-09-21
(Election)
130 84 1 3 1 0 219

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1915-10-15 M.P.:  Patenaude, Esioff-Léon
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Patenaude, Esioff-Léon
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Coderre being appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, 6-10-1915
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Scott, Frank Stewart
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1915-02-08 M.P.:  Rochon, Gédéon
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-02-11 M.P.:  Rochon, Gédéon
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Nantel being appointed Railway Commissioner, 20-10-1914
1913-10-11 M.P.:  Morris, James
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Morris, James
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Brown's death, 30-5-1913
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Copp, Arthur Bliss
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1914-11-07 M.P.:  Casgrain, Thomas Chase
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-12-29 M.P.:  Casgrain, Thomas Chase
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Pelletier's resignation, 20-10-1914
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McMillan, John Angus
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Jameson, Clarence
Constituency:  Digby (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-12-10 M.P.:  Crocket, Oswald Smith
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-06-10 M.P.:  Boys, William Alves
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Northrup, William Barton
Constituency:  Hastings East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-05-25 M.P.:  Donnelly, James J.
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1917-07-25 M.P.:  Blain, Richard
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-12-14 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-11-22 M.P.:  Kemp, Albert Edward
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Kemp being appointed Minister of Militia and Defence, 23-11-1916
1916-06-06 M.P.:  L'Espérance, David Ovide
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Stevens, Henry Herbert
Constituency:  Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-06-28 M.P.:  Fowler, George William
Constituency:  King's and Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Elliott, George Adam
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Donaldson, Samuel James
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Donaldson, Samuel James
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. McKay being appointed Judge, 1914/12/16
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Hughes, James Joseph
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1912-05-30 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Green, Robert Francis
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Goodeve being appointed Railway Commissioner for Canada, 1912/05/04
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Clements, Herbert Sylvester
Constituency:  Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1915-11-15 M.P.:  Reid, James
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Verville, Alphonse
Constituency:  Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McLean, Hugh Havelock
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe
Constituency:  Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lafortune, David Arthur
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  German, William Manley
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Weichel, William George
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-03-09 M.P.:  Richards, James William
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Kyte, George William
Constituency:  Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1916-10-19 M.P.:  Martin, William Melville
Constituency:  Regina (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Cash, Edward L.
Constituency:  Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wilson, Charles Avila
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lewis, Edward Norman
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-01-27 M.P.:  Sévigny, Albert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Sévigny, Albert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Sévigny being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 8-1-1917
1917-01-07 M.P.:  Sévigny, Albert
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Sévigny being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 8-1-1917
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis Joseph
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-10-22 M.P.:  Schaffner, Frederick Laurence
Constituency:  Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Robb, James Alexander
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Stewart, Dugald
Constituency:  Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-09-21 M.P.:  Lamarche, Paul-Émile
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Perley, George Halsey
Constituency:  Argenteuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McCraney, George Ewan
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Broder, Andrew
Constituency:  Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-04-09 M.P.:  Staples, William D.
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Knowles, William Erskine
Constituency:  Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Shepherd, Francis Henry
Constituency:  Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-12-02 M.P.:  Sproule, Thomas Simpson
Constituency:  Grey East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Doherty, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Doherty being appointed Minister of Justice, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Gordon, David Alexander
Constituency:  Kent East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Champagne, Albert
Constituency:  Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Webster, John
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Gauthier, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-06-02 M.P.:  Baker, George Harold
Constituency:  Brome (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Ball, Robert James
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Mondou, Albéric Archie
Constituency:  Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Barrette, Joseph Arthur
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-07-31 M.P.:  Macdonell, Angus Claude
Constituency:  Toronto South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resigned
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Davidson, Avard Longley
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-10-21 M.P.:  Glass, Samuel Francis
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-05-12 M.P.:  Lavallée, Joseph Octave
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Smyth, William Ross
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Thoburn, William
Constituency:  Lanark North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Walker, Henry Joseph
Constituency:  Northumberland East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Boyer, Gustave Benjamin
Constituency:  Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bradbury, George Henry
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-05-30 M.P.:  Brown, James Pollock
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Burrell, Martin
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Burrell being appointed Minister of Agriculture, 1911/10/10
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Buchanan, William Ashbury
Constituency:  Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1916-02-03 M.P.:  Law, Bowman Brown
Constituency:  Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave
Constituency:  Joliette (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wilcox, Oliver James
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Clarke, Alfred Henry
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1916-10-17 M.P.:  Lovell, Charles Henry
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Passed away
1917-07-25 M.P.:  Fisher, John Henry
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-10-03 M.P.:  Boyce, Arthur Cyril
Constituency:  Algoma West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Stanfield, John
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Warnock, David
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-10-22 M.P.:  Barnard, George Henry
Constituency:  Victoria City (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-10-28 M.P.:  Coderre, Louis
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Coderre being appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 29-10-1912
1912-11-19 M.P.:  Coderre, Louis
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1915-10-15 M.P.:  Coderre, Louis
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Coderre being appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 29-10-1912
1914-12-02 M.P.:  Beattie, Thomas
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-04-24 M.P.:  Foster, Arthur de Witt
Constituency:  Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1915-01-09 M.P.:  Clare, George Adam
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Henderson, David
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McCoig, Archibald Blake
Constituency:  Kent West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Power, William
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1913-10-30 M.P.:  Truax, Reuben Eldridge
Constituency:  Bruce South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1912-09-16 M.P.:  Kidd, Edward
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Alguire, Duncan Orestes
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1914-10-19 M.P.:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Hon. P.E. Blondin being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 20-10-1914
1914-11-07 M.P.:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Blondin, Pierre Édouard
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Hon. P.E. Blondin being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 20-10-1914
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bellemare, Adélard
Constituency:  Maskinongé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Thornton, Charles Jonas
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Sinclair, John Howard
Constituency:  Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1915-04-15 M.P.:  Aikins, James Albert Manning
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Brabazon, Gerald Hugh
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Paquet, Eugène
Constituency:  L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wallace, Thomas George
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1914-07-09 M.P.:  Emmerson, Henry Robert
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1913-07-19 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1913-06-25 M.P.:  Meighen, Arthur
Constituency:  Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Meighen being appointed Solicitor General, 1913/06/26
1915-06-26 M.P.:  Barker, Samuel
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Robidoux, Ferdinand Joseph
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Wright, William
Constituency:  Muskoka (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bickerdike, Robert
Constituency:  St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Cromwell, Frederick Robert
Constituency:  Compton (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Michaud, Pius
Constituency:  Victoria (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1914-12-15 M.P.:  McKay, James
Constituency:  Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-10-22 M.P.:  Taylor, James Davis
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-10-30 M.P.:  Garland, William Foster
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1915-06-28 M.P.:  Garland, William Foster
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Kidd's death, 16-9-1912
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bowman, James
Constituency:  Huron East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-03-13 M.P.:  Haggart, John Graham
Constituency:  Lanark South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Achim, Honoré
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-06-29 M.P.:  Achim, Honoré
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McLean, Angus Alexander
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Cochrane, Francis
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Gordon's resignation 25-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte
Constituency:  Two Mountains (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1914-10-19 M.P.:  Nantel, Wilfrid Bruno
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Nantel being appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Boulay, Herménégilde
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1912-05-03 M.P.:  Goodeve, Arthur Samuel
Constituency:  Kootenay (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-06-13 M.P.:  Elson, Peter
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1913-12-13 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Crocket being appointed judge, 1913/12/11
1913-12-31 M.P.:  McLeod, Harry Fulton
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Political Affiliation Change
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Osler, Edmund Boyd
Constituency:  Toronto West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1916-05-30 M.P.:  Chisholm, William
Constituency:  Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1916-01-04 M.P.:  Lancaster, Edward Arthur
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Borden, Robert Laird
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Borden's appointment as President of the King's Privy Council for Canada and his becoming Prime Minister of Canada, 1911/10/10
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Roche, William James
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Roche being appointed Secretary of State for Canada, 1911/10/10
1912-04-16 M.P.:  Lennox, Haughton
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lachance, Arthur
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-11-12 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Carvell, Frank Broadstreet
Constituency:  Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist (Liberal)

 
1911-12-07 M.P.:  Low, Thomas Andrew
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Rogers, Robert
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Haggart's resignation, 11-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Martin, Médéric
Constituency:  St. Mary (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1912-02-22 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Graham, George Perry
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Low's resignation, 7-12-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Carroll, William F.
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1913-12-13 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Staples being appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada, 1912/04/10
1912-10-12 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1913-11-10 M.P.:  Morrison, Alexander
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Staples being appointed Grain Commissioner for Canada, 1912/04/10
1914-10-20 M.P.:  Pelletier, Louis-Philippe
Constituency:  Quebec County (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Pelletier being appointed Postmaster General, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Pugsley, William
Constituency:  St. John (City of ) (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Carrick, John James
Constituency:  Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Oliver, Frank
Constituency:  Edmonton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1912-10-24 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1912-04-29 M.P.:  Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur
Constituency:  Richelieu (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

On election being declared void, 29-4-1912
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Neely, David Bradley
Constituency:  Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Séguin, Paul-Arthur
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Laurier, Wilfrid
Constituency:  Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

 
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Gray, William
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1916-12-12 M.P.:  Gray, William
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Beattie's death, 2-12-1914
1913-12-13 M.P.:  Hanna, Adelbert Edward
Constituency:  Lanark South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Hanna, Adelbert Edward
Constituency:  Lanark South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

On Mr. Haggart's death, 13-3-1913
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Munson, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Northumberland West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Unionist

 
1914-03-02 M.P.:  Monk, Frederick Debartzch
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Monk being appointed Minister of Public Works, 10-10-1911
1917-12-16 M.P.:  White, Gerald Verner
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard
Constituency:  Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Nationalist Liberal

 
1915-07-16 M.P.:  Sharpe, William Henry
Constituency:  Lisgar (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Bennett, Richard Bedford
Constituency:  Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Hazen, John Douglas
Constituency:  St. John (City and County of) (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Daniel's resignation, 17-10-1911
1915-02-01 M.P.:  Descarries, Joseph-Adélard
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Descarries, Joseph-Adélard
Constituency:  Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

On Mr. Monk's resignation, 2-3-1914
1917-12-16 M.P.:  Lemieux, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Conservative (1867-1942) Beaubien, Charles-Philippe Quebec 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Béique, Frédéric Liguori Quebec 1902-02-07
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Ontario 1907-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ontario 1907-11-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Bénard, Aimé Manitoba 1917-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Blain, Richard Ontario 1917-07-26
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt British Columbia 1904-06-06
Conservative (1867-1942) Bourque, Thomas-Jean New Brunswick 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Arthur Quebec 1909-06-28
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Philippe Auguste Quebec 1904-09-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cloran, Henry Joseph Quebec 1903-06-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Crosby, Adam Brown Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Curry, Nathaniel Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Conservative (1867-1942) Daniel, John Waterhouse New Brunswick 1912-03-18
Liberal Party of Canada David, Laurent-Olivier Quebec 1903-06-19
Independent Conservative Dennis, William Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Dessaulles, Georges-Casimir Quebec 1907-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada DeVeber, Leverett George Alberta 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James New Brunswick 1903-04-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Donnelly, James J. Ontario 1913-05-26
Independent Liberal Douglas, James Moffat Saskatchewan 1906-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Ontario 1903-03-17
Liberal Party of Canada Farrell, Edward Matthew Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Fisher, John Henry Ontario 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Forget, Amédée-Emmanuel Alberta 1911-05-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Green Quebec 1917-07-27
Conservative (1867-1942) Fowler, George William New Brunswick 1917-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Daniel New Brunswick 1907-01-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Girroir, Edward Lavin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Quebec 1901-04-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Gordon, George Ontario 1912-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) L'Espérance, David Ovide Quebec 1917-07-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Laird, Henry Willoughby Saskatchewan 1917-01-31
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Quebec 1910-10-13
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Quebec 1903-02-10
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Lynch-Staunton, George Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonell, Angus Claude Ontario 1917-08-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Mason, James Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) McCall, Alexander Ontario 1913-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Ontario 1901-01-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, John Prince Edward Island 1915-12-03
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, John Stewart Nova Scotia 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) McMeans, Lendrum Manitoba 1917-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Milne, John Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, William Quebec 1904-03-05
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Murphy, Patrick Charles Prince Edward Island 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholls, Frederic Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Planta, Albert British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Quebec 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Prince, Joseph Benjamin Saskatchewan 1909-07-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Pringle, Roderick Harold Clive Ontario 1917-01-08
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, Benjamin Charles Prince Edward Island 1911-05-05
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Ontario 1909-01-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Richardson, Henry Westman Ontario 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Robertson, Gideon Decker Ontario 1917-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Roche, William Nova Scotia 1910-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, James Hamilton Northwest Territories 1904-09-30
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, William Benjamin Nova Scotia 1912-11-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, William Henry Manitoba 1916-02-10
Conservative (1867-1942) Shatford, Lytton Wilmot British Columbia 1917-06-26
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, Ernest D'Israeli Ontario 1913-05-26
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Ontario 1915-12-03
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Peter Alberta 1906-03-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Tanner, Charles Elliott Nova Scotia 1917-01-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Ontario 1911-11-14
Liberal Party of Canada Tessier, Jules Quebec 1903-03-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Frederick Pemberton New Brunswick 1902-02-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Thorne, William Henry New Brunswick 1913-07-26
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Richard Smeaton Quebec 1917-07-30
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Joseph-Marcellin Quebec 1911-05-03
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Achim, Honoré Labelle (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Alguire, Duncan Orestes Stormont (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ames, Herbert Brown St. Antoine (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, John Alexander Macdonald York North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Armstrong, Joseph Elijah Lambton East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Arthurs, James Parry Sound (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Ball, Robert James Grey South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barnard, George Henry Victoria City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Barrette, Joseph Arthur Berthier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béland, Henri Sévérin Beauce (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Bellemare, Adélard Maskinongé (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, Richard Bedford Calgary (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Best, John Dufferin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bickerdike, Robert St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blondin, Pierre Édouard Champlain (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boivin, Georges Henri Shefford (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boulay, Herménégilde Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourassa, Joseph Boutin Lévis (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowman, James Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Boyer, Gustave Benjamin Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Boys, William Alves Simcoe South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Brabazon, Gerald Hugh Pontiac (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bradbury, George Henry Selkirk (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bristol, Edmund James Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brouillard, Joseph Ovide Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Buchanan, William Ashbury Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Bureau, Jacques Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burnham, John Hampden Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Burrell, Martin Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Pierre-Joseph-Arthur Richelieu (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Carrick, John James Thunder Bay and Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, William F. Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Carvell, Frank Broadstreet Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cash, Edward L. Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chabot, John Léo Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Albert Battleford (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Charlton, William Andrew Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Chisholm, Alexander William Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clark, Hugh Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Clark, Michael Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Clarke, Alfred Henry Essex South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clarke, William Aurelius Wellington North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clements, Herbert Sylvester Comox--Atlin (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Francis Nipissing (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cockshutt, William Foster Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Arthur Bliss Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cromwell, Frederick Robert Compton (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Crothers, Thomas Wilson Elgin West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cruise, Robert Dauphin (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Currie, John Allister Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Davidson, Avard Longley Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Delisle, Michel-Siméon Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Joseph St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Descarries, Joseph-Adélard Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Devlin, Emmanuel Berchmans Wright (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Doherty, Charles Joseph St. Anne (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Donaldson, Samuel James Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James McCrie Strathcona (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Edwards, John Wesley Frontenac (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Elliott, George Adam Middlesex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Joseph David Rodolphe Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas Toronto North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Fripp, Alfred Ernest Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Louis Joseph St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gauthier, Louis-Philippe Gaspé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada German, William Manley Welland (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Girard, Joseph Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Glass, Samuel Francis Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, David Alexander Kent East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, George Perry Renfrew South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Green, Robert Francis Kootenay (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guilbault, Joseph Pierre Octave Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Guthrie, Hugh Wellington South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hanna, Adelbert Edward Lanark South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hartt, Thomas Aaron Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hazen, John Douglas St. John (City and County of) (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hepburn, Bernard Rickart Prince Edward (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hughes, James Joseph King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Jameson, Clarence Digby (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Kay, William Frederic Missisquoi (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kemp, Albert Edward Toronto East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Knowles, William Erskine Moose Jaw (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Kyte, George William Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Arthur Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lafortune, David Arthur Montcalm (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lalor, Francis Ramsey Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Roch Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Ernest Kamouraska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Louis Audet St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Rouville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Lewis, Edward Norman Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loggie, William Stewart Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Edward Mortimer Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Maclean, Alexander Kenneth Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Independent Conservative Maclean, William Findlay York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNutt, Thomas Saltcoats (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Charles Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marshall, David Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Médéric St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McCoig, Archibald Blake Kent West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCraney, George Ewan Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McCrea, Francis N. Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCurdy, Fleming Blanchard Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McKenzie, Daniel Duncan North Cape Breton and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLean, Angus Alexander Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Hugh Havelock Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLeod, Harry Fulton York (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, John Angus Glengarry (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Meighen, Arthur Portage la Prairie (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Merner, Jonathan Joseph Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Pius Victoria (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Middlebro, William Sora Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Molloy, John Patrick Provencher (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mondou, Albéric Archie Yamaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morphy, Hugh Boulton Perth North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morris, James Châteauguay (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morrison, Alexander Macdonald (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Munson, Charles Arthur Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Charles Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neely, David Bradley Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Nesbitt, Edward Walter Oxford North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nicholson, Donald Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Nickle, William Folger Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Northrup, William Barton Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Edmonton (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd Toronto West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacaud, Lucien Turcotte Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Papineau, Louis Joseph Beauharnois (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paquet, Eugène L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pardee, Frederick Forsyth Lambton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Patenaude, Esioff-Léon Hochelaga (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Paul, William James Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, George Halsey Argenteuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Porter, Edward Guss Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Power, William Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Edmond Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pugsley, William St. John (City of ) (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rainville, Joseph Hormisdas Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rhodes, Edgar Nelson Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Robb, James Alexander Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robidoux, Ferdinand Joseph Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rogers, Robert Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Duncan Campbell Middlesex West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Schaffner, Frederick Laurence Souris (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Scott, Frank Stewart Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Séguin, Paul-Arthur L'Assomption (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sévigny, Albert Dorchester (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sexsmith, John Albert Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sharpe, Samuel Simpson Ontario North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Shepherd, Francis Henry Nanaimo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Sinclair, John Howard Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smith, William Ontario South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Smyth, William Ross Algoma East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stanfield, John Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Steele, Michael Perth South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stevens, Henry Herbert Vancouver City (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Dugald Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Stewart, Thomas Joseph Hamilton West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sutherland, Donald Oxford South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, James Davis New Westminster (British Columbia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thoburn, William Lanark North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thompson, Alfred Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomson, Levi Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Conservative (1867-1942) Thornton, Charles Jonas Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tobin, Edmund William Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tremain, Hadley Brown Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Truax, Reuben Eldridge Bruce South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Turgeon, Onésiphore Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Turriff, John Gillanders Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Labour Verville, Alphonse Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Walker, Henry Joseph Northumberland East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wallace, Thomas George York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Warnock, David Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) Webster, John Brockville (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Weichel, William George Waterloo North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, Gerald Verner Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada White, William Henry Victoria (Alberta)
Conservative (1867-1942) White, William Thomas Leeds (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilcox, Oliver James Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilson, Charles Avila Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Gordon Crooks Wentworth (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wright, William Muskoka (Ontario)