Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twenty-Sixth Parliament

Term:  1963-05-16 - 1965-09-08

Duration:  846 days (2 years, 3 months, 25 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  3

Writs Issued:  1963-02-06

Date of the General Election:  1963-04-08

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1963-05-08

Prime Minister:

  • Pearson, Lester Bowles (1963-04-22 - 1968-04-19)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Diefenbaker, John George (1963-04-22 - 1967-09-08)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03 410 106 248
3rd 1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08 156 23 53
1st 1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21 219 78 117

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1965-04-05 - 1965-06-30 23
Start of Session 1965-04-05 - 1965-04-13 7
Easter Recess 1965-04-14 - 1965-04-25 12
HoC Sitting 1965-04-26 - 1965-06-30 46
Intersession 1965-07-01 - 1965-09-07 69
Dissolution 1965-09-08 - 1965-09-08  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1964-02-18 - 1964-12-18 91
Start of Session 1964-02-18 - 1964-03-26 28
HoC Sitting 1964-03-27 - 1964-03-27 1
Recess 1964-03-28 - 1964-03-29 2
HoC Sitting 1964-03-30 - 1964-12-18 185
Christmas Recess 1964-12-19 - 1965-02-15 59
HoC Sitting 1965-02-16 - 1965-04-02 34
Senate Sitting 1965-03-02 - 1965-04-03 15
Prorogation 1965-04-03 - 1965-04-03  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1963-02-07 - 1963-05-15 98
Senate Sitting 1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21 78
Start of Session 1963-05-16 - 1963-08-02 56
Summer Recess 1963-08-03 - 1963-09-29 58
HoC Sitting 1963-09-30 - 1963-12-21 61
Prorogation 1963-12-21 - 1963-12-21  
Intersession 1963-12-22 - 1964-02-17 58

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cashin, Richard Joseph
Seconder of Address: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean

House of Commons Debates: 1965-04-05, p. 4, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1965-04-05, vol. 112, p. 7


(02) 2nd Session (1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Seconder of Address: Basford, Stanley Ronald

House of Commons Debates: 1964-02-19, p. 18, 21
House of Commons Journals: 1964-02-19, vol. 111, p. 11


(01) 1st Session (1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jewett, Pauline
Seconder of Address: Choquette, Auguste

House of Commons Debates: 1963-05-17, p. 21, 25
House of Commons Journals: 1963-05-17, vol. 110, p. 19


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1963-06-13

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 66 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 28 days


Date: 1965-04-26

House of Commons Debates: pp. 427-45

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Gordon, Walter Lockhart


Date: 1964-03-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 969-83

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Gordon, Walter Lockhart


Date: 1963-06-13

House of Commons Debates: pp. 996-1009

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Gordon, Walter Lockhart


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
MacTavish, Duncan Kenneth Ontario 1963-06-11
McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1964-06-22 Jones, Eloise May Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
1964-06-22 Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1964-11-09 Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1964-11-09 Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1964-02-10 Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1964-02-10 Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1963-04-08)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hays, Harry William Calgary South (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Pennell, Lawrence T. Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Pigeon, Louis-Joseph Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Willoughby, Charles James McNeil Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cooper, Clarence Owen Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupuis, Yvon Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Francis, Cyril Lloyd Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Mullally, John Cooney Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Eugène (Gene) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Favreau, Guy Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Martineau, Paul Raymond Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boutin, Pierre-André Dorchester (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Jones, Henry Frank Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Clément Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Armstrong, Frederick Thomas Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, Hugh Macarthur Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Paul, Rémi Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcoux, Guy Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Weichel, Oscar William Waterloo North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Girouard, Gérard Labelle (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Rideout, Sherwood Hayes Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lloyd, John Edward Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Regan, Gerald Augustine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chaplin, Gordon Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Plourde, Lucien Quebec West (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Osias.-J. Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Perron, Gérard Beauce (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jewett, Pauline Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Asselin, Edmund Tobin Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hahn, David George Broadview (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Millar, Campbell Ewing Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moreau, Maurice John York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, Stuart A. Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Lamb, Charles Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec) Social Credit Party
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamontagne, Maurice Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Webster, Arnold Alexander Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine Charlevoix (Quebec) Social Credit Party
O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Temple, Anthony Robert Hastings South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Maurice Chicoutimi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chapdelaine, Gérard Sherbrooke (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Lionel Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stenson, Fred Frise Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Drouin, Vincent Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Konantz, Margaret McTavish Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Gelber, Marvin York South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Frenette, Jean-Louis Portneuf (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Kelly, Leonard Patrick (Red) York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Slogan, Joseph Springfield (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ouellet, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Rinfret, Maurice Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Otto, Steven York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaulé, Jean Robert Quebec East (Quebec) Social Credit Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Lib. Ind. Cons. P.C. Lib. Ind. Vacant Total
1965-09-08
(Dissolution)
2 1 31 58 1 9 102
1963-04-08
(Election)
2 1 36 59 1 3 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1964-01-16 Senator:  Campbell, Gordon Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1964-02-14 Senator:  Cook, Eric
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1965-07-07 Senator:  Benidickson, William Moore
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Labour

Appointed
1965-11-04 Senator:  Lambert, Norman Platt
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1964-03-25 Senator:  Howard, Charles Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1963-07-01 Senator:  Higgins, John Gilbert
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1964-11-10 Senator:  Aird, John Black
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1963-10-12 Senator:  Drouin, Mark Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1965-02-19 Senator:  Robertson, John Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1963-06-11 Senator:  Gélinas, Louis-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1964-02-14 Senator:  Rattenbury, Nelson
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1964-02-03 Senator:  Denis, Azellus
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1965-10-02 Senator:  Buchanan, John Alexander
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1964-02-14 Senator:  Turgeon, James Gray
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1965-01-17 Senator:  Taylor, Austin Claude
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1964-02-14 Senator:  Lang, Daniel Aiken
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1963-11-13 Senator:  Pratt, Calvert Coates
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1965-09-02 Senator:  Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1963-06-05 Senator:  Raymond, Donat
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1963-06-11 Senator:  MacTavish, Duncan Kenneth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1963-11-15 Senator:  MacTavish, Duncan Kenneth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1964-11-10 Senator:  Blais, Aristide
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1965-06-12 Senator:  Hodges, Nancy
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1965-08-13 Senator:  McDonald, Alexander Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1965-08-19 Senator:  Grant, Thomas Vincent
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1965-06-08 Senator:  Stambaugh, Wesley
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1963-07-06 Senator:  Bourque, Romuald
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1964-12-14 Senator:  Horner, Ralph Byron
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1963-09-25 Senator:  Emerson, Clarence Vernon
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. N.D.P. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1963-04-08
(Election)
129 17 95 24 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Hays, Harry William
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1965-07-06 M.P.:  Benidickson, William Moore
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 7, 1965.
1964-06-22 M.P.:  Jones, Eloise May
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Jones, Eloise May
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Henry Frank Jones.
1964-11-09 M.P.:  Rideout, Margaret Isabel
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1964-11-09 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1964-06-22 M.P.:  Legault, Carl
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Dupuis, Yvon
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-03-14 M.P.:  Garland, John Richard
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Gelber, Marvin
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Willoughby, Charles James McNeil
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Paul, Rémi
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-02-18 M.P.:  Paul, Rémi
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Armstrong, Frederick Thomas
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-06-27 M.P.:  Chaplin, Gordon
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Frenette, Jean-Louis
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Slogan, Joseph
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Cyr, Alexandre
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Asselin, Edmund Tobin
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Ouellet, Gérard
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1964-04-23 M.P.:  Ouellet, Gérard
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Lessard, Marcel
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Deschatelets, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resigned
1965-07-12 M.P.:  Lamb, Charles Wesley
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  MacNaught, John Watson
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-03-04 M.P.:  Jones, Henry Frank
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Millar, Campbell Ewing
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Francis, Cyril Lloyd
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Moreau, Maurice John
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Eugène (Gene)
Constituency:  Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Cooper, Clarence Owen
Constituency:  Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Godin, Osias.-J.
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  McBain, James Alexander
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Eudes, Raymond Pierre
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Pigeon, Louis-Joseph
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Jewett, Pauline
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Kelly, Leonard Patrick (Red)
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-07-31 M.P.:  Rouleau, Guy
Constituency:  Dollard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Hahn, David George
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Fisher, Douglas Mason
Constituency:  Port Arthur (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Leduc, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Lloyd, John Edward
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Regan, Gerald Augustine
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Cardiff, Lewis Elston
Constituency:  Huron (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1964-02-10 M.P.:  Leblanc, Fernand-E.
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Webster, Arnold Alexander
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Konantz, Margaret McTavish
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-05-29 M.P.:  Rideout, Sherwood Hayes
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Mullally, John Cooney
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Fleming, Stuart A.
Constituency:  Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  McMillan, William Hector
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Drouin, Vincent
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Dionne, Charles-Eugène
Constituency:  Kamouraska
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Perron, Gérard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Perron, Gérard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Marcoux, Guy
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Beaulé, Jean Robert
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Beaulé, Jean Robert
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Doucett, George Henry
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1964-02-10 M.P.:  Prud'homme, Marcel
Constituency:  Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1964-02-02 M.P.:  Denis, Azellus
Constituency:  Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, February 3, 1964.
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Langlois, Raymond
Constituency:  Mégantic
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Plourde, Lucien
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Plourde, Lucien
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Boutin, Pierre-André
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Boutin, Pierre-André
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Girouard, Gérard
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1964-04-23 M.P.:  Girouard, Gérard
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Abitibi
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Côté, Maurice
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Chapdelaine, Gérard
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Grégoire, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Martineau, Paul Raymond
Constituency:  Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1965-05-31 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Forgie, James Moffat
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Weichel, Oscar William
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1963-12-27 M.P.:  Chevrier, Lionel
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed High Commissioner for Canada in London, February 6, 1964.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Temple, Anthony Robert
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Témiscamingue
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Gauthier, Charles-Arthur
Constituency:  Roberval
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Balcer, Léon
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-04-07 M.P.:  Balcer, Léon
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Stenson, Fred Frise
Constituency:  Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson New Brunswick 1960-09-12
Progressive Conservative Party Buchanan, John Alexander Alberta 1959-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Independent Conservative Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Hnatyshyn, John Saskatchewan 1959-01-15
Progressive Conservative Party Hollett, Malcolm Mercer Newfoundland and Labrador 1961-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, Olive Lillian Manitoba 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace Ontario 1962-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Méthot, Léon Quebec 1957-10-12
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Monette, Gustave Quebec 1957-10-12
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, Clement Augustine Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Pearson, Arthur Maurice Saskatchewan 1957-10-12
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Progressive Conservative Party Willis, Harry Albert Ontario 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Armstrong, Frederick Thomas Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Asselin, Edmund Tobin Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario)
Independent Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Ralliement des créditistes Beaulé, Jean Robert Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine Charlevoix (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Boutin, Pierre-André Dorchester (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Chapdelaine, Gérard Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cooper, Clarence Owen Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Côté, Maurice Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Ralliement des créditistes Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Vincent Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Yvon Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Favreau, Guy Papineau (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Stuart A. Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Francis, Cyril Lloyd Carleton (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Frenette, Jean-Louis Portneuf (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gelber, Marvin York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Girouard, Gérard Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godin, Osias.-J. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hahn, David George Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Hugh Macarthur Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jewett, Pauline Northumberland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, Eloise May Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Kelly, Leonard Patrick (Red) York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Konantz, Margaret McTavish Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lloyd, John Edward Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Marcoux, Guy Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Martineau, Paul Raymond Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Millar, Campbell Ewing Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Moreau, Maurice John York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mullally, John Cooney Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Otto, Steven York East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ouellet, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Independent Paul, Rémi Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pennell, Lawrence T. Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Perron, Gérard Beauce (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Pigeon, Louis-Joseph Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Plourde, Lucien Quebec West (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Gerald Augustine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Rhéaume, Eugène (Gene) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Maurice Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Slogan, Joseph Springfield (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Stenson, Fred Frise Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Temple, Anthony Robert Hastings South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Vincent, Clément Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Webster, Arnold Alexander Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Weichel, Oscar William Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Willoughby, Charles James McNeil Kamloops (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03 410 106 248
3rd 1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08 156 23 53
1st 1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21 219 78 117

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1965-04-05 - 1965-06-30 23
Start of Session 1965-04-05 - 1965-04-13 7
Easter Recess 1965-04-14 - 1965-04-25 12
HoC Sitting 1965-04-26 - 1965-06-30 46
Intersession 1965-07-01 - 1965-09-07 69
Dissolution 1965-09-08 - 1965-09-08  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 1964-02-18 - 1964-12-18 91
Start of Session 1964-02-18 - 1964-03-26 28
HoC Sitting 1964-03-27 - 1964-03-27 1
Recess 1964-03-28 - 1964-03-29 2
HoC Sitting 1964-03-30 - 1964-12-18 185
Christmas Recess 1964-12-19 - 1965-02-15 59
HoC Sitting 1965-02-16 - 1965-04-02 34
Senate Sitting 1965-03-02 - 1965-04-03 15
Prorogation 1965-04-03 - 1965-04-03  

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1963-02-07 - 1963-05-15 98
Senate Sitting 1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21 78
Start of Session 1963-05-16 - 1963-08-02 56
Summer Recess 1963-08-03 - 1963-09-29 58
HoC Sitting 1963-09-30 - 1963-12-21 61
Prorogation 1963-12-21 - 1963-12-21  
Intersession 1963-12-22 - 1964-02-17 58

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Cashin, Richard Joseph
Seconder of Address: Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean

House of Commons Debates: 1965-04-05, p. 4, 7
House of Commons Journals: 1965-04-05, vol. 112, p. 7


(02) 2nd Session (1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre
Seconder of Address: Basford, Stanley Ronald

House of Commons Debates: 1964-02-19, p. 18, 21
House of Commons Journals: 1964-02-19, vol. 111, p. 11


(01) 1st Session (1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jewett, Pauline
Seconder of Address: Choquette, Auguste

House of Commons Debates: 1963-05-17, p. 21, 25
House of Commons Journals: 1963-05-17, vol. 110, p. 19


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1963-06-13

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 66 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 28 days


Date: 1965-04-26

House of Commons Debates: pp. 427-45

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Gordon, Walter Lockhart


Date: 1964-03-16

House of Commons Debates: pp. 969-83

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Gordon, Walter Lockhart


Date: 1963-06-13

House of Commons Debates: pp. 996-1009

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Gordon, Walter Lockhart


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
MacTavish, Duncan Kenneth Ontario 1963-06-11
McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1964-06-22 Jones, Eloise May Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
1964-06-22 Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1964-11-09 Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1964-11-09 Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1964-02-10 Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1964-02-10 Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1963-04-08)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hays, Harry William Calgary South (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Pennell, Lawrence T. Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Pigeon, Louis-Joseph Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Willoughby, Charles James McNeil Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cooper, Clarence Owen Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupuis, Yvon Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benidickson, William Moore Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Labour Party
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Francis, Cyril Lloyd Carleton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Mullally, John Cooney Kings (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Rhéaume, Eugène (Gene) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Favreau, Guy Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Martineau, Paul Raymond Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boutin, Pierre-André Dorchester (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Denis, Azellus Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Jones, Henry Frank Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Clément Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Armstrong, Frederick Thomas Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, Hugh Macarthur Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Paul, Rémi Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcoux, Guy Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Weichel, Oscar William Waterloo North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Girouard, Gérard Labelle (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Rideout, Sherwood Hayes Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lloyd, John Edward Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Regan, Gerald Augustine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Chaplin, Gordon Waterloo South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Plourde, Lucien Quebec West (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Godin, Osias.-J. Nickel Belt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Garland, John Richard Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Perron, Gérard Beauce (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Jewett, Pauline Northumberland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Asselin, Edmund Tobin Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Social Credit Party
More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hahn, David George Broadview (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Millar, Campbell Ewing Middlesex East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moreau, Maurice John York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fleming, Stuart A. Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Lamb, Charles Wesley Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec) Social Credit Party
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamontagne, Maurice Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Webster, Arnold Alexander Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine Charlevoix (Quebec) Social Credit Party
O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Temple, Anthony Robert Hastings South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Maurice Chicoutimi (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Nowlan, George Clyde Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Chapdelaine, Gérard Sherbrooke (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Chevrier, Lionel Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stenson, Fred Frise Peterborough (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Drouin, Vincent Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Rouleau, Guy Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Konantz, Margaret McTavish Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Gelber, Marvin York South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Frenette, Jean-Louis Portneuf (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Kelly, Leonard Patrick (Red) York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Slogan, Joseph Springfield (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ouellet, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec) Social Credit Party
Rinfret, Maurice Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Otto, Steven York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaulé, Jean Robert Quebec East (Quebec) Social Credit Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Lib. Ind. Cons. P.C. Lib. Ind. Vacant Total
1965-09-08
(Dissolution)
2 1 31 58 1 9 102
1963-04-08
(Election)
2 1 36 59 1 3 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1964-01-16 Senator:  Campbell, Gordon Peter
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1964-02-14 Senator:  Cook, Eric
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1965-07-07 Senator:  Benidickson, William Moore
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Labour

Appointed
1965-11-04 Senator:  Lambert, Norman Platt
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1964-03-25 Senator:  Howard, Charles Benjamin
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1963-07-01 Senator:  Higgins, John Gilbert
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1964-11-10 Senator:  Aird, John Black
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1963-10-12 Senator:  Drouin, Mark Robert
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1965-02-19 Senator:  Robertson, John Alexander
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1963-06-11 Senator:  Gélinas, Louis-Philippe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1964-02-14 Senator:  Rattenbury, Nelson
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1964-02-03 Senator:  Denis, Azellus
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1965-10-02 Senator:  Buchanan, John Alexander
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1964-02-14 Senator:  Turgeon, James Gray
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1965-01-17 Senator:  Taylor, Austin Claude
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1964-02-14 Senator:  Lang, Daniel Aiken
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1963-11-13 Senator:  Pratt, Calvert Coates
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1965-09-02 Senator:  Tremblay, Léonard-David Sweezey
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1963-06-05 Senator:  Raymond, Donat
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1963-06-11 Senator:  MacTavish, Duncan Kenneth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1963-11-15 Senator:  MacTavish, Duncan Kenneth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Death
1964-11-10 Senator:  Blais, Aristide
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1965-06-12 Senator:  Hodges, Nancy
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1965-08-13 Senator:  McDonald, Alexander Hamilton
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1965-08-19 Senator:  Grant, Thomas Vincent
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1965-06-08 Senator:  Stambaugh, Wesley
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1963-07-06 Senator:  Bourque, Romuald
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1964-12-14 Senator:  Horner, Ralph Byron
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1963-09-25 Senator:  Emerson, Clarence Vernon
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. N.D.P. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1963-04-08
(Election)
129 17 95 24 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Hays, Harry William
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1965-07-06 M.P.:  Benidickson, William Moore
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, July 7, 1965.
1964-06-22 M.P.:  Jones, Eloise May
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Jones, Eloise May
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

Elected at a by-election following the death of her husband, Henry Frank Jones.
1964-11-09 M.P.:  Rideout, Margaret Isabel
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1964-11-09 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1964-06-22 M.P.:  Legault, Carl
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Dupuis, Yvon
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-03-14 M.P.:  Garland, John Richard
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Gelber, Marvin
Constituency:  York South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Willoughby, Charles James McNeil
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Paul, Rémi
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-02-18 M.P.:  Paul, Rémi
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Armstrong, Frederick Thomas
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-06-27 M.P.:  Chaplin, Gordon
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Frenette, Jean-Louis
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Slogan, Joseph
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Cyr, Alexandre
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Asselin, Edmund Tobin
Constituency:  Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Ouellet, Gérard
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1964-04-23 M.P.:  Ouellet, Gérard
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Lessard, Marcel
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Deschatelets, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resigned
1965-07-12 M.P.:  Lamb, Charles Wesley
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  MacNaught, John Watson
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-03-04 M.P.:  Jones, Henry Frank
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Millar, Campbell Ewing
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Francis, Cyril Lloyd
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Moreau, Maurice John
Constituency:  York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Rhéaume, Eugène (Gene)
Constituency:  Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Cooper, Clarence Owen
Constituency:  Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Godin, Osias.-J.
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  McBain, James Alexander
Constituency:  Elgin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Eudes, Raymond Pierre
Constituency:  Hochelaga (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Pigeon, Louis-Joseph
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Jewett, Pauline
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Kelly, Leonard Patrick (Red)
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-07-31 M.P.:  Rouleau, Guy
Constituency:  Dollard (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Hahn, David George
Constituency:  Broadview (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Fisher, Douglas Mason
Constituency:  Port Arthur (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Leduc, Rodolphe
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Lloyd, John Edward
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Regan, Gerald Augustine
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Cardiff, Lewis Elston
Constituency:  Huron (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  National Government

 
1964-02-10 M.P.:  Leblanc, Fernand-E.
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Webster, Arnold Alexander
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Konantz, Margaret McTavish
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1964-05-29 M.P.:  Rideout, Sherwood Hayes
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Mullally, John Cooney
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Fleming, Stuart A.
Constituency:  Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  McMillan, William Hector
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Drouin, Vincent
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Dionne, Charles-Eugène
Constituency:  Kamouraska
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Perron, Gérard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Perron, Gérard
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Marcoux, Guy
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Beaulé, Jean Robert
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Beaulé, Jean Robert
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Doucett, George Henry
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1964-02-10 M.P.:  Prud'homme, Marcel
Constituency:  Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1964-02-02 M.P.:  Denis, Azellus
Constituency:  Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, February 3, 1964.
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Langlois, Raymond
Constituency:  Mégantic
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Rondeau, Gilbert F.
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Plourde, Lucien
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Plourde, Lucien
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Boutin, Pierre-André
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Boutin, Pierre-André
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Girouard, Gérard
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1964-04-23 M.P.:  Girouard, Gérard
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Abitibi
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Côté, Maurice
Constituency:  Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Chapdelaine, Gérard
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Grégoire, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Martineau, Paul Raymond
Constituency:  Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth
Constituency:  Mount Royal (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1965-05-31 M.P.:  Nowlan, George Clyde
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Died in office.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Forgie, James Moffat
Constituency:  Renfrew North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Weichel, Oscar William
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1963-12-27 M.P.:  Chevrier, Lionel
Constituency:  Laurier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed High Commissioner for Canada in London, February 6, 1964.
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Temple, Anthony Robert
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Témiscamingue
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1963-09-01 M.P.:  Gauthier, Charles-Arthur
Constituency:  Roberval
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Balcer, Léon
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1965-04-07 M.P.:  Balcer, Léon
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1965-11-07 M.P.:  Stenson, Fred Frise
Constituency:  Peterborough (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Baird, Alexander Boyd Newfoundland and Labrador 1949-08-17
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Liberal Party of Canada Bishop, Charles Lawrence Ontario 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bouffard, Paul Henri Quebec 1946-12-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Bradley, Frederick Gordon Newfoundland and Labrador 1953-06-12
Progressive Conservative Party Brooks, Alfred Johnson New Brunswick 1960-09-12
Progressive Conservative Party Buchanan, John Alexander Alberta 1959-01-15
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Comeau, Joseph Willie Nova Scotia 1948-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Crerar, Thomas Alexander Manitoba 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, William Rupert Ontario 1942-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Vincent Quebec 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gershaw, Frederick William Alberta 1945-04-18
Independent Conservative Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Hnatyshyn, John Saskatchewan 1959-01-15
Progressive Conservative Party Hollett, Malcolm Mercer Newfoundland and Labrador 1961-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull Quebec 1937-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, Olive Lillian Manitoba 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp Quebec 1953-05-19
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Lambert, Norman Platt Ontario 1938-01-20
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, William Ross Ontario 1953-06-12
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace Ontario 1962-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McKeen, Stanley Stewart British Columbia 1947-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Alexander Neil New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Méthot, Léon Quebec 1957-10-12
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Monette, Gustave Quebec 1957-10-12
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, Clement Augustine Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Pearson, Arthur Maurice Saskatchewan 1957-10-12
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, Thomas British Columbia 1949-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Robertson, Wishart McLea Nova Scotia 1943-02-19
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Taylor, William Horace Ontario 1945-04-18
Progressive Conservative Party Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Liberal Party of Canada Veniot, Clarence Joseph New Brunswick 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Vien, Thomas Quebec 1942-10-05
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Progressive Conservative Party Willis, Harry Albert Ontario 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Thomas Harold Saskatchewan 1949-01-25
Liberal Party of Canada Woodrow, Allan Lee Ontario 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Armstrong, Frederick Thomas Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Asselin, Edmund Tobin Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario)
Independent Balcer, Léon Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Ralliement des créditistes Beaulé, Jean Robert Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Bélanger, Louis-Philippe-Antoine Charlevoix (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Boutin, Pierre-André Dorchester (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Cardiff, Lewis Elston Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Chapdelaine, Gérard Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cooper, Clarence Owen Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Côté, Maurice Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cyr, Alexandre Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Ralliement des créditistes Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Doucett, George Henry Lanark (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Vincent Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupuis, Yvon Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Hochelaga (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Favreau, Guy Papineau (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Fisher, Douglas Mason Port Arthur (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fleming, Stuart A. Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Forgie, James Moffat Renfrew North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Francis, Cyril Lloyd Carleton (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Frenette, Jean-Louis Portneuf (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gelber, Marvin York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Girouard, Gérard Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godin, Osias.-J. Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hahn, David George Broadview (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Calgary South (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Hugh Macarthur Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jewett, Pauline Northumberland (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Jones, Eloise May Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Kelly, Leonard Patrick (Red) York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Konantz, Margaret McTavish Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Rodolphe Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Social Credit Party Lessard, Marcel Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lloyd, John Edward Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada MacNaught, John Watson Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Mount Royal (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba)
Social Credit Party Marcoux, Guy Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Martineau, Paul Raymond Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party McBain, James Alexander Elgin (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, William Hector Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Millar, Campbell Ewing Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Moreau, Maurice John York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mullally, John Cooney Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Otto, Steven York East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ouellet, Gérard Rimouski (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Independent Paul, Rémi Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pennell, Lawrence T. Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Perron, Gérard Beauce (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Pigeon, Louis-Joseph Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Plourde, Lucien Quebec West (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Gerald Augustine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Rhéaume, Eugène (Gene) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rinfret, Maurice Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Rondeau, Gilbert F. Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Slogan, Joseph Springfield (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Stenson, Fred Frise Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Temple, Anthony Robert Hastings South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Vincent, Clément Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Webster, Arnold Alexander Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Weichel, Oscar William Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Willoughby, Charles James McNeil Kamloops (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta)