Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Eighth Parliament

Term:  1896-08-19 - 1900-10-09

Duration:  1511 days (4 years, 1 month, 20 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Laurier Liberals

Number of Sessions:  5

Writs Issued:  1896-04-24

Date of the General Election:  1896-06-23

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1896-07-13

Prime Minister:

  • Laurier, Wilfrid (1896-07-11 - 1911-10-06)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Tupper, Charles (1896-07-11 - 1901-02-05)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05 47 28 34
2nd 1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29 96 51 65
5th 1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18 167 77 115
3rd 1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13 130 68 86
4th 1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11 148 78 102

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1900-02-01 - 1900-04-11 48
Easter Recess 1900-04-12 - 1900-04-16 5
HoC Sitting 1900-04-17 - 1900-04-26 8
Recess 1900-04-27 - 1900-04-30 4
HoC Sitting 1900-05-01 - 1900-07-18 59
Prorogation 1900-07-18 - 1900-07-18  
Intersession 1900-07-20 - 1900-10-08 81
Dissolution 1900-10-09 - 1900-10-09  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1899-03-16 - 1899-03-30 10
Easter Recess 1899-03-31 - 1899-04-03 4
HoC Sitting 1899-04-04 - 1899-05-19 33
Recess 1899-05-20 - 1899-05-24 5
HoC Sitting 1899-05-25 - 1899-08-11 59
Prorogation 1899-08-11 - 1899-08-11  
Intersession 1899-08-12 - 1900-03-31 233

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1898-02-03 - 1898-02-22 14
Recess 1898-02-23 - 1898-02-28 6
HoC Sitting 1898-03-01 - 1898-04-06 27
Easter Recess 1898-04-07 - 1898-04-11 5
HoC Sitting 1898-04-12 - 1898-06-13 45
Prorogation 1898-06-13 - 1898-06-13  
Intersession 1898-06-14 - 1899-03-15 275

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1897-03-25 - 1897-04-14 15
Easter Recess 1897-04-15 - 1897-04-19 5
HoC Sitting 1897-04-20 - 1897-06-29 50
Prorogation 1897-06-29 - 1897-06-29  
Intersession 1897-06-30 - 1898-02-02 218

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1896-04-25 - 1896-08-18 116
Start of Session 1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05 34
Prorogation 1896-10-05 - 1896-10-05  
Intersession 1896-10-06 - 1897-03-24 170

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Gould, Isaac James
Seconder of Address: Geoffrion, Victor

House of Commons Debates: 1900-02-05, p. 10, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1900-02-05, vol. 35, p. 9


(04) 4th Session (1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bell, John Howatt
Seconder of Address: Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard

House of Commons Debates: 1899-03-20, p. 9, 21
House of Commons Journals: 1899-03-20, vol. 34, p. 13


(03) 3rd Session (1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bertram, George Hope
Seconder of Address: Gauvreau, Charles Arthur

House of Commons Debates: 1898-02-04, p. 7, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1898-02-04, vol. 33, p. 21


(02) 2nd Session (1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Russell, Benjamin
Seconder of Address: Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte

House of Commons Debates: 1897-03-26, p. 7, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1897-03-26, vol. 32, p. 35


(01) 1st Session (1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McInnes, William Wallace Burns
Seconder of Address: Lemieux, Rodolphe

House of Commons Debates: 1896-08-24, p. 20, 31
House of Commons Journals: 1896-08-24, vol. 31, p. 8


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1897-04-22

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 303 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 246 days


Date: 1900-03-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2563-603

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1899-05-02

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2410-79

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1898-04-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3104-64

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1897-04-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1083-136

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Lovitt, John Nova Scotia 1896-12-18
Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30
Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Burpee, Charles New Brunswick 1900-02-01
Kerr, William Ontario 1899-03-15
Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Templeman, William British Columbia 1897-11-18
Mills, David Ontario 1896-11-13
Carmichael, James William Nova Scotia 1898-12-31
Paquet, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1898-06-27
King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Fulford, George Taylor Ontario 1900-01-29
Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Gillmor, Arthur Hill New Brunswick 1900-04-02

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1897-04-20 McClure, Firman Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-07-04 Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-02-04 Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-02-04 Graham, Duncan Ontario North (Ontario) Independent Liberal
1897-02-04 Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1898-12-14 Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 Bell, John Howatt East Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario) Independent
1897-11-30 Bertram, George Hope Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-25 Paterson, William Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-25 Blair, Andrew George Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-03 Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-07 Marcotte, François Arthur Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1897-11-06 Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-11-06 Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-18 Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-18 Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
1900-01-18 Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-18 Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-04-13 McLellan, Bernard Donald West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-05 Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1899-03-22 Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-12-19 Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-12-19 Snetsinger, John Goodall Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-03-23 Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-03-17 Guité, Jean-François Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-25 Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba) Labour
1900-01-25 McIntosh, John Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1900-01-25 Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-27 Jameson, Richard Willis Winnipeg (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-27 Rutherford, John Gunion Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-27 Perry, Stanislaus Francis West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1899-02-21 Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1899-04-20 Comstock, William Henry Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-11-13 Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-12-21 Leduc, Joseph Hector Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-01-24 Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-11-27 Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1896-06-23)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Guay, Pierre Malcom Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hutchison, William H. Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Duncan Cameron Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McInnes, William Wallace Burns Vancouver (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McInerney, George Valentine Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Prior, Edward Gawler Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Hugh John Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupré, Hercule St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corby, Henry Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savard, Paul Vilmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Craig, Thomas Dixon Durham East (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Henry, Robert Brant South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
McAlister, John Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Domville, James King's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, William Thomas Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cargill, Henry Bruce East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Wilfrid Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Quinn, Michael Joseph Francis St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Augustine Colin Kings (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Frost, Francis Theodore Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ives, William Bullock Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robertson, John Ross Toronto East (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Flint, Thomas Barnard Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleary, William Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Choquette, Philippe Auguste Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupont, Flavien Bagot (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Haley, Allen Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide Montcalm (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Featherston, Joseph Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beausoleil, Cléophas Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Malcolm Colin Huron West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMullen, James Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davin, Nicholas Flood Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories) Liberal-Conservative
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Somerville, James Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, John Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Archibald Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, Alvin Head Stanstead (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Roderick R. Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Devlin, Charles Ramsay Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, William Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Robert Lorne Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Guillet, George Northumberland West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bain, Thomas Wentworth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCarthy, D'Alton Brandon (Manitoba) McCarthyite
Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gibson, William Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hurley, Jeremiah M. Hastings East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
McDougall, Hector Francis Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Liberal-Conservative
Tupper, Charles Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casey, George Elliott Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Burnett, Leonard Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lister, James Frederick Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyd, Nathaniel Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dimock, Wilbert David Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Langelier, François Charles Stanislas Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Yeo, John East Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Landerkin, George Grey South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonell, John Alexander Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchard, Théotime Gloucester (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pettet, William Varney Prince Edward (Ontario) Patrons of Industry
Gillies, Joseph Alexander Richmond (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lount, William Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick) Independent
Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fauvel, William LeBoutillier Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, John Renfrew South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Poupore, William Joseph Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mills, John Burpee Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Isidore Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Powell, Henry Absalom Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
McHugh, George Victoria South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Penny, Edward Goff St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Edgar, James David Ontario West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bostock, Hewitt Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Béchard, François St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavergne, Joseph Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Russell, Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McGillivray, John Alexander Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Semple, Andrew Wellington Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Livingston, James Waterloo South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dobell, Richard Reid Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, John William Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Klock, James Bell Nipissing (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wood, John Fisher Brockville (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Godbout, Joseph Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario) Independent Liberal
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forbes, Francis Gordon Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hackett, Edward West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal-Conservative
Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, William Cameron Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcotte, François Arthur Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Foster, George Eulas York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kloepfer, Christian Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fortin, Thomas Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, D'Alton Simcoe North (Ontario) McCarthyite
Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rogers, David Dickson Frontenac (Ontario) Patrons of Industry
Bethune, John Lemuel Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stenson, Michael Thomas Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McNeill, Alexander Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Martin, Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Britton, Byron Moffatt Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmarais, Odilon St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Charles Eugène Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Montague, Walter Humphries Haldimand and Monck (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ellis, John Valentine City of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Tyrwhitt, Richard Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bergin, Darby Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, John Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maxwell, George Ritchie Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
King, George Gerald Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boisvert, Fabien Nicolet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chauvin, Léon Adolphe Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Joseph L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rinfret, Côme Isaïe Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Lambton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stubbs, William Cardwell (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Scriver, Julius Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Andrew Trew Hamilton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacPherson, Thomas Henry Hamilton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Nat. Cons. Ind. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Cons. Ind. Vacant Total
1900-10-09
(Dissolution)
10 1 0 19 47 0 4 81
1896-06-23
(Election)
10 1 1 19 46 1 3 81

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1899-08-13 Senator:  Bellerose, Joseph Hyacinthe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1898-01-22 Senator:  Dandurand, Raoul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-11-13 Senator:  Cox, George Albertus
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-01-29 Senator:  Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-12-18 Senator:  Lovitt, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-01-30 Senator:  Young, Finlay McNaughton
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-10-20 Senator:  Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-01-01 Senator:  Adams, Michael
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1900-02-01 Senator:  Burpee, Charles
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-07-19 Senator:  Burpee, Charles
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1899-03-15 Senator:  Kerr, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1898-12-14 Senator:  Macfarlane, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1896-08-22 Senator:  Thibaudeau, Alfred A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-03-15 Senator:  McSweeney, Peter
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-11-18 Senator:  McInnes, Thomas Robert
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
1899-04-13 Senator:  Sutherland, John
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Resignation
1900-02-05 Senator:  Shehyn, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-08-30 Senator:  Price, Evan John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1897-08-17 Senator:  Robitaille, Théodore
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1899-07-10 Senator:  Sanford, William Eli
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1897-11-18 Senator:  Templeman, William
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-11-13 Senator:  Mills, David
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-11-17 Senator:  Mowat, Oliver
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1898-06-21 Senator:  Deblois, Pierre Antoine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1898-12-31 Senator:  Carmichael, James William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-08-25 Senator:  Temple, Thomas
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1898-06-27 Senator:  Paquet, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-12-18 Senator:  King, George Gerald
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-12-14 Senator:  Arsenault, Joseph Octave
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1900-01-29 Senator:  Watson, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-05-15 Senator:  Boulton, Charles Arkoll
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1896-12-09 Senator:  McClelan, Abner Reid
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1900-03-11 Senator:  Lewin, James Davies
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1900-01-29 Senator:  Fulford, George Taylor
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1898-11-19 Senator:  Yeo, John
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-09-22 Senator:  Ferguson, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1897-04-13 Senator:  Béchard, François
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1900-09-03 Senator:  Ellis, John Valentine
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-04-02 Senator:  Gillmor, Arthur Hill
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Other Vacant Total
1896-06-23
(Election)
118 88 7 0 213

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Geoffrion, Victor
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-01-25 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-02-21 M.P.:  Holmes, Robert
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-01-24 M.P.:  Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-11-06 M.P.:  Ross, Jean Auguste
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-11-13 M.P.:  Lavergne, Louis
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1896-12-19 M.P.:  Snetsinger, John Goodall
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Snetsinger, John Goodall
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1896-12-19 M.P.:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-02-04 M.P.:  Graham, Duncan
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Graham, Duncan
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1897-04-20 M.P.:  McClure, Firman
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McClure, Firman
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Livingston, James
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Macdonell, John Alexander
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1896-12-15 M.P.:  Henry, Robert
Constituency:  Brant South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1900-01-25 M.P.:  McIntosh, John
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-04-23 M.P.:  Haley, Allen
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Hurley, Jeremiah M.
Constituency:  Hastings East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Moore, Alvin Head
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McMillan, John
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-03-30 M.P.:  Boyd, Nathaniel
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1898-05-29 M.P.:  Cameron, Malcolm Colin
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories.
1898-06-20 M.P.:  Lister, James Frederick
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of Appeal of Ontario.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Pettet, William Varney
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Patrons of Industry

 
1898-07-06 M.P.:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec, Arthabaska District,
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Rogers, David Dickson
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Patrons of Industry

 
1897-02-08 M.P.:  Fauvel, William LeBoutillier
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1899-02-19 M.P.:  Guay, Pierre Malcom
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Bell, John Howatt
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bell, John Howatt
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Quinn, Michael Joseph Francis
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-10-26 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. As a protest against Canadian participation in the South African War. (C.D.P.)
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McGregor, William
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-03-24 M.P.:  Hackett, Edward
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1897-04-27 M.P.:  Jameson, Richard Willis
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-02-03 M.P.:  Jameson, Richard Willis
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1899-03-22 M.P.:  Demers, Louis Julien
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-12-21 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Hector
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Hector
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Domville, James
Constituency:  King's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-06-22 M.P.:  Bernier, Michel Esdras
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Controller of Inland Revenue, June 22, 1900.
1900-07-04 M.P.:  Bernier, Michel Esdras
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Scriver, Julius
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1898-03-12 M.P.:  Dupont, Flavien
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McCleary, William
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McInerney, George Valentine
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McHugh, George
Constituency:  Victoria South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph Éloi
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-08-25 M.P.:  Rinfret, Côme Isaïe
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Inspector of Inland Revenue, Quebec District.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bain, Thomas
Constituency:  Wentworth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-06-24 M.P.:  Pouliot, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  MacPherson, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Blanchard, Théotime
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Gould, Isaac James
Constituency:  Ontario West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Landerkin, George
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Johnston, Thomas George
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-11-12 M.P.:  Boisvert, Fabien
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Mills, John Burpee
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-06-22 M.P.:  Tyrwhitt, Richard
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Somerville, James
Constituency:  Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Chauvin, Léon Adolphe
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-02-04 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-01-08 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1897-11-30 M.P.:  Bertram, George Hope
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-03-20 M.P.:  Bertram, George Hope
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1897-08-03 M.P.:  Lavergne, Joseph
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of the Province of Quebec.
1897-11-05 M.P.:  Lount, William
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bostock, Hewitt
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1899-07-31 M.P.:  Edgar, James David
Constituency:  Ontario West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McLennan, Roderick R.
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-01-12 M.P.:  Marcotte, François Arthur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1897-04-07 M.P.:  Marcotte, François Arthur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Marcotte, François Arthur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Gauthier, Joseph
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-03-14 M.P.:  Devlin, Charles Ramsay
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Canadian Trade Commissioner in Ireland.
1900-09-01 M.P.:  Poupore, William Joseph
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bethune, John Lemuel
Constituency:  Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-04-27 M.P.:  Perry, Stanislaus Francis
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-02-24 M.P.:  Perry, Stanislaus Francis
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Ferguson, John
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McAlister, John
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1898-12-14 M.P.:  McCarthy, Leighton Goldie
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-01-13 M.P.:  Langelier, François Charles Stanislas
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Marcile, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Featherston, Joseph
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1896-10-22 M.P.:  Bergin, Darby
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Casey, George Elliott
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Controller of Inland Revenue, July 13 1896.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Stubbs, William
Constituency:  Cardwell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Caron, Adolphe-Philippe
Constituency:  Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Powell, Henry Absalom
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1898-11-18 M.P.:  Yeo, John
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1896-11-27 M.P.:  Sifton, Clifford
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1896-08-25 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1898-04-13 M.P.:  McLellan, Bernard Donald
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McLellan, Bernard Donald
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-05-12 M.P.:  McInnes, William Wallace Burns
Constituency:  Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Penny, Edward Goff
Constituency:  St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Tarte, Joseph Israël
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Guillet, George
Constituency:  Northumberland West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Semple, Andrew
Constituency:  Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Wood, Andrew Trew
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1897-10-19 M.P.:  Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Robertson, John Ross
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1896-08-25 M.P.:  McCarthy, D'Alton
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  McCarthyite

Resignation. Elected for Simcoe North and for Brandon. Chose to sit for Simcoe North.
1898-05-11 M.P.:  McCarthy, D'Alton
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  McCarthyite

Resignation. Elected for Simcoe North and for Brandon. Chose to sit for Simcoe North.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-02-04 M.P.:  Heyd, Charles Bernhard
Constituency:  Brant South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-09-02 M.P.:  Ellis, John Valentine
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Craig, Thomas Dixon
Constituency:  Durham East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1896-08-25 M.P.:  Blair, Andrew George
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Blair, Andrew George
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Foster, George Eulas
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Hutchison, William H.
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1896-12-24 M.P.:  McGillivray, John Alexander
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1897-03-23 M.P.:  Champagne, Louis Napoléon
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Frost, Francis Theodore
Constituency:  Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Beith, Robert
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1899-04-20 M.P.:  Comstock, William Henry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Comstock, William Henry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McDougall, Hector Francis
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1897-11-06 M.P.:  Gauvreau, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Stenson, Michael Thomas
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Montague, Walter Humphries
Constituency:  Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1899-03-14 M.P.:  Wood, John Fisher
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Kloepfer, Christian
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-03-29 M.P.:  Macdonald, Hugh John
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Klock, James Bell
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Macdonald, Augustine Colin
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-04-27 M.P.:  Rutherford, John Gunion
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Rutherford, John Gunion
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-01-25 M.P.:  Puttee, Arthur W.
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-03-17 M.P.:  Guité, Jean-François
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Guité, Jean-François
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Gibson, William
Constituency:  Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Davin, Nicholas Flood
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1899-07-15 M.P.:  Ives, William Bullock
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Savard, Paul Vilmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Hodgins, William Thomas
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Tupper, Charles
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McMullen, James
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1899-12-01 M.P.:  Beausoleil, Cléophas
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Montreal.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Ratz, Valentine
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Russell, Benjamin
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-01-19 M.P.:  Dimock, Wilbert David
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Fraser, John
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1899-07-18 M.P.:  Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal-Conservative Aikins, James Cox Ontario 1896-01-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Allan, George William Ontario 1867-10-23
Liberal-Conservative Almon, William Johnston Nova Scotia 1879-04-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Armand, Joseph François Quebec 1867-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal-Conservative Baker, George Barnard Quebec 1896-01-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Bernier, Thomas-Alfred Manitoba 1892-10-27
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Liberal Party of Canada Carmichael, James William Nova Scotia 1898-12-31
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Clemow, Francis Ontario 1885-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Matthew Henry Quebec 1872-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada Dever, James New Brunswick 1868-03-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickey, Robert Barry Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Dobson, John Ontario 1892-02-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Drummond, George Alexander Quebec 1888-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Ferguson, Donald Prince Edward Island 1893-09-04
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Louis Joseph Quebec 1896-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Ontario 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Arthur Hill New Brunswick 1900-04-02
Liberal-Conservative Gowan, James Robert Ontario 1885-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Hingston, William Hales Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, William Ontario 1899-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lovitt, John Nova Scotia 1896-12-18
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal-Conservative MacInnes, Donald Ontario 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Quebec 1890-02-03
Liberal-Conservative McCallum, Lachlin Ontario 1887-02-04
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McKindsey, George Crawford Ontario 1884-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Merner, Samuel Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, David Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Liberal-Conservative O'Brien, James Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal-Conservative O'Donohoe, John Ontario 1882-05-21
Conservative (1867-1942) Ogilvie, Alexander Walker Quebec 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Paquet, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1898-06-27
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Quebec 1877-02-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, William Dell Northwest Territories 1888-08-03
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal-Conservative Primrose, Clarence Nova Scotia 1892-11-28
Liberal-Conservative Prowse, Samuel Prince Edward Island 1889-09-14
Liberal Party of Canada Reesor, David Ontario 1867-10-23
Liberal-Conservative Reid, James British Columbia 1888-10-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, John Jones Quebec 1887-04-12
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Smith, Frank Ontario 1871-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Snowball, Jabez Bunting New Brunswick 1891-05-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William British Columbia 1897-11-18
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire Quebec 1878-01-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Vidal, Alexander Ontario 1873-01-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Villeneuve, Joseph Octave Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Wark, David New Brunswick 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bain, Thomas Wentworth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bell, John Howatt East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, John William Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bethune, John Lemuel Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, Andrew George Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blanchard, Théotime Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Britton, Byron Moffatt Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Burnett, Leonard Ontario South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cargill, Henry Bruce East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Casey, George Elliott Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chauvin, Léon Adolphe Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comstock, William Henry Brockville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Corby, Henry Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Craig, Thomas Dixon Durham East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Davin, Nicholas Flood Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desmarais, Odilon St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dobell, Richard Reid Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James King's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupré, Hercule St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Featherston, Joseph Peel (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Ferguson, John Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Flint, Thomas Barnard Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortin, Thomas Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas York (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Duncan Cameron Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, John Lambton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Joseph L'Assomption (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillies, Joseph Alexander Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Graham, Duncan Ontario North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guillet, George Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guité, Jean-François Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hodgins, William Thomas Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hurley, Jeremiah M. Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hutchison, William H. Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Portneuf (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Klock, James Bell Nipissing (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kloepfer, Christian Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Landerkin, George Grey South (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Joseph Hector Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Independent Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Livingston, James Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, Augustine Colin Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonell, John Alexander Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacPherson, Thomas Henry Hamilton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, François Arthur Champlain (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Maxwell, George Ritchie Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal-Conservative McAlister, John Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Independent McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCleary, William Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McClure, Firman Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal-Conservative McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McDougall, Hector Francis Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGregor, William Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Victoria South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McInerney, George Valentine Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McIntosh, John Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, Bernard Donald West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, Roderick R. Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, John Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McNeill, Alexander Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mills, John Burpee Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Montague, Walter Humphries Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Moore, Alvin Head Stanstead (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Penny, Edward Goff St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Patrons of Industry Pettet, William Varney Prince Edward (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec)
Liberal-Conservative Powell, Henry Absalom Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Prior, Edward Gawler Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Isidore Prescott (Ontario)
Labour Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Michael Joseph Francis St. Anne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, Robert Lorne Lisgar (Manitoba)
Independent Conservative Robertson, John Ross Toronto East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec)
Patrons of Industry Rogers, David Dickson Frontenac (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutherford, John Gunion Macdonald (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Paul Vilmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Scriver, Julius Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Semple, Andrew Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Snetsinger, John Goodall Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Somerville, James Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stenson, Michael Thomas Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Stubbs, William Cardwell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tupper, Charles Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke York West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Andrew Trew Hamilton (Ontario)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05 47 28 34
2nd 1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29 96 51 65
5th 1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18 167 77 115
3rd 1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13 130 68 86
4th 1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11 148 78 102

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

5th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1900-02-01 - 1900-04-11 48
Easter Recess 1900-04-12 - 1900-04-16 5
HoC Sitting 1900-04-17 - 1900-04-26 8
Recess 1900-04-27 - 1900-04-30 4
HoC Sitting 1900-05-01 - 1900-07-18 59
Prorogation 1900-07-18 - 1900-07-18  
Intersession 1900-07-20 - 1900-10-08 81
Dissolution 1900-10-09 - 1900-10-09  

4th Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1899-03-16 - 1899-03-30 10
Easter Recess 1899-03-31 - 1899-04-03 4
HoC Sitting 1899-04-04 - 1899-05-19 33
Recess 1899-05-20 - 1899-05-24 5
HoC Sitting 1899-05-25 - 1899-08-11 59
Prorogation 1899-08-11 - 1899-08-11  
Intersession 1899-08-12 - 1900-03-31 233

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1898-02-03 - 1898-02-22 14
Recess 1898-02-23 - 1898-02-28 6
HoC Sitting 1898-03-01 - 1898-04-06 27
Easter Recess 1898-04-07 - 1898-04-11 5
HoC Sitting 1898-04-12 - 1898-06-13 45
Prorogation 1898-06-13 - 1898-06-13  
Intersession 1898-06-14 - 1899-03-15 275

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1897-03-25 - 1897-04-14 15
Easter Recess 1897-04-15 - 1897-04-19 5
HoC Sitting 1897-04-20 - 1897-06-29 50
Prorogation 1897-06-29 - 1897-06-29  
Intersession 1897-06-30 - 1898-02-02 218

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1896-04-25 - 1896-08-18 116
Start of Session 1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05 34
Prorogation 1896-10-05 - 1896-10-05  
Intersession 1896-10-06 - 1897-03-24 170

Speeches from the Throne

(05) 5th Session (1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Gould, Isaac James
Seconder of Address: Geoffrion, Victor

House of Commons Debates: 1900-02-05, p. 10, 15
House of Commons Journals: 1900-02-05, vol. 35, p. 9


(04) 4th Session (1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bell, John Howatt
Seconder of Address: Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard

House of Commons Debates: 1899-03-20, p. 9, 21
House of Commons Journals: 1899-03-20, vol. 34, p. 13


(03) 3rd Session (1898-02-03 - 1898-06-13)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Bertram, George Hope
Seconder of Address: Gauvreau, Charles Arthur

House of Commons Debates: 1898-02-04, p. 7, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1898-02-04, vol. 33, p. 21


(02) 2nd Session (1897-03-25 - 1897-06-29)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Russell, Benjamin
Seconder of Address: Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte

House of Commons Debates: 1897-03-26, p. 7, 18
House of Commons Journals: 1897-03-26, vol. 32, p. 35


(01) 1st Session (1896-08-19 - 1896-10-05)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: McInnes, William Wallace Burns
Seconder of Address: Lemieux, Rodolphe

House of Commons Debates: 1896-08-24, p. 20, 31
House of Commons Journals: 1896-08-24, vol. 31, p. 8


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1897-04-22

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 303 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 246 days


Date: 1900-03-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2563-603

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1899-05-02

House of Commons Debates: pp. 2410-79

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1898-04-05

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3104-64

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Date: 1897-04-22

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1083-136

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Fielding, William Stevens


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Lovitt, John Nova Scotia 1896-12-18
Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30
Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Burpee, Charles New Brunswick 1900-02-01
Kerr, William Ontario 1899-03-15
Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Templeman, William British Columbia 1897-11-18
Mills, David Ontario 1896-11-13
Carmichael, James William Nova Scotia 1898-12-31
Paquet, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1898-06-27
King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Fulford, George Taylor Ontario 1900-01-29
Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Gillmor, Arthur Hill New Brunswick 1900-04-02

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1897-04-20 McClure, Firman Colchester (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-07-04 Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-02-04 Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-02-04 Graham, Duncan Ontario North (Ontario) Independent Liberal
1897-02-04 Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
1898-12-14 Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 Bell, John Howatt East Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-12-14 McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario) Independent
1897-11-30 Bertram, George Hope Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-25 Paterson, William Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-25 Blair, Andrew George Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-03 Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-07 Marcotte, François Arthur Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1897-11-06 Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-11-06 Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-18 Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-18 Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Independent
1900-01-18 Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-18 Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-04-13 McLellan, Bernard Donald West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-08-05 Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1899-03-22 Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-12-19 Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-12-19 Snetsinger, John Goodall Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-03-23 Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-03-17 Guité, Jean-François Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-07-30 Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1900-01-25 Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba) Labour
1900-01-25 McIntosh, John Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
1900-01-25 Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-27 Jameson, Richard Willis Winnipeg (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-27 Rutherford, John Gunion Macdonald (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-04-27 Perry, Stanislaus Francis West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
1899-02-21 Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1899-04-20 Comstock, William Henry Brockville (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-11-13 Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1897-12-21 Leduc, Joseph Hector Nicolet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1898-01-24 Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1896-11-27 Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1896-06-23)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Guay, Pierre Malcom Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hutchison, William H. Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, Duncan Cameron Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
McInnes, William Wallace Burns Vancouver (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
McInerney, George Valentine Kent (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Prior, Edward Gawler Victoria (British Columbia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Hugh John Winnipeg (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupré, Hercule St. Mary (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Corby, Henry Hastings West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Savard, Paul Vilmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Craig, Thomas Dixon Durham East (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Henry, Robert Brant South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
McAlister, John Restigouche (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Domville, James King's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Hodgins, William Thomas Carleton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cargill, Henry Bruce East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Laurier, Wilfrid Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Quinn, Michael Joseph Francis St. Anne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Macdonald, Augustine Colin Kings (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Frost, Francis Theodore Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ives, William Bullock Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Robertson, John Ross Toronto East (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Flint, Thomas Barnard Yarmouth (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCleary, William Welland (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Choquette, Philippe Auguste Montmagny (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dupont, Flavien Bagot (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Haley, Allen Hants (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide Montcalm (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Featherston, Joseph Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beausoleil, Cléophas Berthier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cameron, Malcolm Colin Huron West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMullen, James Wellington North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Davin, Nicholas Flood Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories) Liberal-Conservative
Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Somerville, James Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, John Grey North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Campbell, Archibald Kent (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Moore, Alvin Head Stanstead (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Roderick R. Glengarry (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Devlin, Charles Ramsay Wright (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McGregor, William Essex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Richardson, Robert Lorne Lisgar (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Guillet, George Northumberland West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bain, Thomas Wentworth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McCarthy, D'Alton Brandon (Manitoba) McCarthyite
Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gibson, William Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hurley, Jeremiah M. Hastings East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Portneuf (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
McDougall, Hector Francis Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Liberal-Conservative
Tupper, Charles Cape Breton (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Casey, George Elliott Elgin West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Burnett, Leonard Ontario South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lister, James Frederick Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mulock, William York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Boyd, Nathaniel Macdonald (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dimock, Wilbert David Colchester (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Langelier, François Charles Stanislas Quebec-Centre (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Yeo, John East Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Landerkin, George Grey South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macdonell, John Alexander Selkirk (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Blanchard, Théotime Gloucester (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pettet, William Varney Prince Edward (Ontario) Patrons of Industry
Gillies, Joseph Alexander Richmond (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Lount, William Toronto Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick) Independent
Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fauvel, William LeBoutillier Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ferguson, John Renfrew South (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Poupore, William Joseph Pontiac (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mills, John Burpee Annapolis (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Maskinongé (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Proulx, Isidore Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Powell, Henry Absalom Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
McHugh, George Victoria South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Penny, Edward Goff St. Lawrence (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Edgar, James David Ontario West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bostock, Hewitt Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick) Liberal-Conservative
Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke York West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Béchard, François St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lavergne, Joseph Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Russell, Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McGillivray, John Alexander Ontario North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Semple, Andrew Wellington Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Livingston, James Waterloo South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dobell, Richard Reid Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, John William Addington (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Klock, James Bell Nipissing (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Wood, John Fisher Brockville (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Godbout, Joseph Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario) Independent Liberal
Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forbes, Francis Gordon Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hackett, Edward West Prince (Prince Edward Island) Liberal-Conservative
Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse Chambly--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Edwards, William Cameron Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marcotte, François Arthur Champlain (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Foster, George Eulas York (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Kloepfer, Christian Wellington South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fortin, Thomas Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
McCarthy, D'Alton Simcoe North (Ontario) McCarthyite
Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rogers, David Dickson Frontenac (Ontario) Patrons of Industry
Bethune, John Lemuel Victoria (Nova Scotia) Conservative (1867-1942)
Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Stenson, Michael Thomas Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
McNeill, Alexander Bruce North (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Martin, Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Conservative (1867-1942)
Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Britton, Byron Moffatt Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desmarais, Odilon St. James (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pouliot, Charles Eugène Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Montague, Walter Humphries Haldimand and Monck (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Henderson, David Halton (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Ellis, John Valentine City of St. John (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Tyrwhitt, Richard Simcoe South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba) Conservative (1867-1942)
Bergin, Darby Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario) Liberal-Conservative
Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McMillan, John Huron South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick) Conservative (1867-1942)
Maxwell, George Ritchie Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
King, George Gerald Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Boisvert, Fabien Nicolet (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
Chauvin, Léon Adolphe Terrebonne (Quebec) Conservative (1867-1942)
McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Joseph L'Assomption (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rinfret, Côme Isaïe Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fraser, John Lambton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stubbs, William Cardwell (Ontario) Independent Conservative
Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario) Conservative (1867-1942)
Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Scriver, Julius Huntingdon (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wood, Andrew Trew Hamilton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacPherson, Thomas Henry Hamilton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. Nat. Cons. Ind. Cons. Lib.-Cons. Cons. Ind. Vacant Total
1900-10-09
(Dissolution)
10 1 0 19 47 0 4 81
1896-06-23
(Election)
10 1 1 19 46 1 3 81

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1899-08-13 Senator:  Bellerose, Joseph Hyacinthe
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1898-01-22 Senator:  Dandurand, Raoul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-11-13 Senator:  Cox, George Albertus
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-01-29 Senator:  Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-12-18 Senator:  Lovitt, John
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-01-30 Senator:  Young, Finlay McNaughton
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-10-20 Senator:  Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-01-01 Senator:  Adams, Michael
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1900-02-01 Senator:  Burpee, Charles
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-07-19 Senator:  Burpee, Charles
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation
1899-03-15 Senator:  Kerr, William
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1898-12-14 Senator:  Macfarlane, Alexander
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1896-08-22 Senator:  Thibaudeau, Alfred A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-03-15 Senator:  McSweeney, Peter
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-11-18 Senator:  McInnes, Thomas Robert
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resignation
1899-04-13 Senator:  Sutherland, John
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Resignation
1900-02-05 Senator:  Shehyn, Joseph
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-08-30 Senator:  Price, Evan John
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1897-08-17 Senator:  Robitaille, Théodore
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1899-07-10 Senator:  Sanford, William Eli
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1897-11-18 Senator:  Templeman, William
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-11-13 Senator:  Mills, David
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-11-17 Senator:  Mowat, Oliver
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1898-06-21 Senator:  Deblois, Pierre Antoine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1898-12-31 Senator:  Carmichael, James William
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-08-25 Senator:  Temple, Thomas
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1898-06-27 Senator:  Paquet, Joseph Arthur
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-12-18 Senator:  King, George Gerald
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1897-12-14 Senator:  Arsenault, Joseph Octave
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1900-01-29 Senator:  Watson, Robert
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1899-05-15 Senator:  Boulton, Charles Arkoll
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Death
1896-12-09 Senator:  McClelan, Abner Reid
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1900-03-11 Senator:  Lewin, James Davies
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1900-01-29 Senator:  Fulford, George Taylor
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1898-11-19 Senator:  Yeo, John
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1896-09-22 Senator:  Ferguson, John
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Death
1897-04-13 Senator:  Béchard, François
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1900-09-03 Senator:  Ellis, John Valentine
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1900-04-02 Senator:  Gillmor, Arthur Hill
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Cons. Other Vacant Total
1896-06-23
(Election)
118 88 7 0 213

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Geoffrion, Victor
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-01-25 M.P.:  Fortier, Edmond
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-02-21 M.P.:  Holmes, Robert
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-01-24 M.P.:  Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-11-06 M.P.:  Ross, Jean Auguste
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-11-13 M.P.:  Lavergne, Louis
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1896-12-19 M.P.:  Snetsinger, John Goodall
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Snetsinger, John Goodall
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1896-12-19 M.P.:  Davis, Thomas Osborne
Constituency:  Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-02-04 M.P.:  Graham, Duncan
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Graham, Duncan
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
1897-04-20 M.P.:  McClure, Firman
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McClure, Firman
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Livingston, James
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Macdonell, John Alexander
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1896-12-15 M.P.:  Henry, Robert
Constituency:  Brant South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1900-01-25 M.P.:  McIntosh, John
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-04-23 M.P.:  Haley, Allen
Constituency:  Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Hurley, Jeremiah M.
Constituency:  Hastings East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Moore, Alvin Head
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McMillan, John
Constituency:  Huron South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-03-30 M.P.:  Boyd, Nathaniel
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1898-05-29 M.P.:  Cameron, Malcolm Colin
Constituency:  Huron West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of the North West Territories.
1898-06-20 M.P.:  Lister, James Frederick
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Judge of the Court of Appeal of Ontario.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Pettet, William Varney
Constituency:  Prince Edward (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Patrons of Industry

 
1898-07-06 M.P.:  Choquette, Philippe Auguste
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec, Arthabaska District,
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Rogers, David Dickson
Constituency:  Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Patrons of Industry

 
1897-02-08 M.P.:  Fauvel, William LeBoutillier
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1899-02-19 M.P.:  Guay, Pierre Malcom
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Bell, John Howatt
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bell, John Howatt
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Quinn, Michael Joseph Francis
Constituency:  St. Anne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-10-26 M.P.:  Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. As a protest against Canadian participation in the South African War. (C.D.P.)
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McGregor, William
Constituency:  Essex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-03-24 M.P.:  Hackett, Edward
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1897-04-27 M.P.:  Jameson, Richard Willis
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-02-03 M.P.:  Jameson, Richard Willis
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1899-03-22 M.P.:  Demers, Louis Julien
Constituency:  Lévis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-12-21 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Hector
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Leduc, Joseph Hector
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Domville, James
Constituency:  King's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-06-22 M.P.:  Bernier, Michel Esdras
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Controller of Inland Revenue, June 22, 1900.
1900-07-04 M.P.:  Bernier, Michel Esdras
Constituency:  St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Scriver, Julius
Constituency:  Huntingdon (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1898-03-12 M.P.:  Dupont, Flavien
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McCleary, William
Constituency:  Welland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McInerney, George Valentine
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McHugh, George
Constituency:  Victoria South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Archambault, Joseph Éloi
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1899-08-25 M.P.:  Rinfret, Côme Isaïe
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Inspector of Inland Revenue, Quebec District.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bain, Thomas
Constituency:  Wentworth South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-06-24 M.P.:  Pouliot, Charles Eugène
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  MacPherson, Thomas Henry
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Campbell, Archibald
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Blanchard, Théotime
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-01-18 M.P.:  Gould, Isaac James
Constituency:  Ontario West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Landerkin, George
Constituency:  Grey South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace
Constituency:  Beauharnois (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Johnston, Thomas George
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-11-12 M.P.:  Boisvert, Fabien
Constituency:  Nicolet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Mills, John Burpee
Constituency:  Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-06-22 M.P.:  Tyrwhitt, Richard
Constituency:  Simcoe South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Somerville, James
Constituency:  Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Chauvin, Léon Adolphe
Constituency:  Terrebonne (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-02-04 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-01-08 M.P.:  Bennett, William Humphrey
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1897-11-30 M.P.:  Bertram, George Hope
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-03-20 M.P.:  Bertram, George Hope
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Died in office.
1897-08-03 M.P.:  Lavergne, Joseph
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of the Province of Quebec.
1897-11-05 M.P.:  Lount, William
Constituency:  Toronto Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bostock, Hewitt
Constituency:  Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1899-07-31 M.P.:  Edgar, James David
Constituency:  Ontario West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McLennan, Roderick R.
Constituency:  Glengarry (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-01-12 M.P.:  Marcotte, François Arthur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1897-04-07 M.P.:  Marcotte, François Arthur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Marcotte, François Arthur
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Gauthier, Joseph
Constituency:  L'Assomption (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-03-14 M.P.:  Devlin, Charles Ramsay
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Canadian Trade Commissioner in Ireland.
1900-09-01 M.P.:  Poupore, William Joseph
Constituency:  Pontiac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Resignation.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Bethune, John Lemuel
Constituency:  Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-04-27 M.P.:  Perry, Stanislaus Francis
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-02-24 M.P.:  Perry, Stanislaus Francis
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Ferguson, John
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McAlister, John
Constituency:  Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1898-12-14 M.P.:  McCarthy, Leighton Goldie
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-01-13 M.P.:  Langelier, François Charles Stanislas
Constituency:  Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard
Constituency:  Montmagny (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1898-12-14 M.P.:  Marcile, Joseph Edmond
Constituency:  Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Featherston, Joseph
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1896-10-22 M.P.:  Bergin, Darby
Constituency:  Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Casey, George Elliott
Constituency:  Elgin West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Controller of Inland Revenue, July 13 1896.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Stubbs, William
Constituency:  Cardwell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Caron, Adolphe-Philippe
Constituency:  Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Powell, Henry Absalom
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1898-11-18 M.P.:  Yeo, John
Constituency:  East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1896-11-27 M.P.:  Sifton, Clifford
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Martin, Alexander
Constituency:  East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1896-08-25 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Paterson, William
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1898-04-13 M.P.:  McLellan, Bernard Donald
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McLellan, Bernard Donald
Constituency:  West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-05-12 M.P.:  McInnes, William Wallace Burns
Constituency:  Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Penny, Edward Goff
Constituency:  St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Tarte, Joseph Israël
Constituency:  St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Guillet, George
Constituency:  Northumberland West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Semple, Andrew
Constituency:  Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Wood, Andrew Trew
Constituency:  Hamilton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1897-10-19 M.P.:  Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald
Constituency:  Rimouski (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Robertson, John Ross
Constituency:  Toronto East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1896-08-25 M.P.:  McCarthy, D'Alton
Constituency:  Brandon (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  McCarthyite

Resignation. Elected for Simcoe North and for Brandon. Chose to sit for Simcoe North.
1898-05-11 M.P.:  McCarthy, D'Alton
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  McCarthyite

Resignation. Elected for Simcoe North and for Brandon. Chose to sit for Simcoe North.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide
Constituency:  Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-02-04 M.P.:  Heyd, Charles Bernhard
Constituency:  Brant South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-09-02 M.P.:  Ellis, John Valentine
Constituency:  City of St. John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Craig, Thomas Dixon
Constituency:  Durham East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

 
1896-08-25 M.P.:  Blair, Andrew George
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Blair, Andrew George
Constituency:  Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Foster, George Eulas
Constituency:  York (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Hutchison, William H.
Constituency:  Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1896-12-24 M.P.:  McGillivray, John Alexander
Constituency:  Ontario North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1897-03-23 M.P.:  Champagne, Louis Napoléon
Constituency:  Wright (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Frost, Francis Theodore
Constituency:  Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Beith, Robert
Constituency:  Durham West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1899-04-20 M.P.:  Comstock, William Henry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Comstock, William Henry
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McDougall, Hector Francis
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1897-11-06 M.P.:  Gauvreau, Charles Arthur
Constituency:  Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Laurier Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Stenson, Michael Thomas
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Montague, Walter Humphries
Constituency:  Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1899-03-14 M.P.:  Wood, John Fisher
Constituency:  Brockville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Kloepfer, Christian
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-03-29 M.P.:  Macdonald, Hugh John
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

Election declared void.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Klock, James Bell
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Macdonald, Augustine Colin
Constituency:  Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1897-04-27 M.P.:  Rutherford, John Gunion
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Rutherford, John Gunion
Constituency:  Macdonald (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-01-25 M.P.:  Puttee, Arthur W.
Constituency:  Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Labour

Elected at a By-Election.
1897-03-17 M.P.:  Guité, Jean-François
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Guité, Jean-François
Constituency:  Bonaventure (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Gibson, William
Constituency:  Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Davin, Nicholas Flood
Constituency:  Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal-Conservative

 
1899-07-15 M.P.:  Ives, William Bullock
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Died in office.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Savard, Paul Vilmond
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Hodgins, William Thomas
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Tupper, Charles
Constituency:  Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  McMullen, James
Constituency:  Wellington North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1899-12-01 M.P.:  Beausoleil, Cléophas
Constituency:  Berthier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Montreal.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Ratz, Valentine
Constituency:  Middlesex North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Russell, Benjamin
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1897-01-19 M.P.:  Dimock, Wilbert David
Constituency:  Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative (1867-1942)

Election declared void.
1900-11-06 M.P.:  Fraser, John
Constituency:  Lambton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1899-07-18 M.P.:  Geoffrion, Christophe Alphonse
Constituency:  Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal-Conservative Aikins, James Cox Ontario 1896-01-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Allan, George William Ontario 1867-10-23
Liberal-Conservative Almon, William Johnston Nova Scotia 1879-04-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Armand, Joseph François Quebec 1867-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Baird, George Thomas New Brunswick 1895-06-19
Liberal-Conservative Baker, George Barnard Quebec 1896-01-07
Conservative (1867-1942) Bernier, Thomas-Alfred Manitoba 1892-10-27
Nationalist Conservative Bolduc, Joseph Quebec 1884-10-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Boucher de Boucherville, Charles Eugène Quebec 1879-02-12
Conservative (1867-1942) Bowell, Mackenzie Ontario 1892-12-05
Liberal-Conservative Carling, John Ontario 1896-04-23
Liberal Party of Canada Carmichael, James William Nova Scotia 1898-12-31
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal Party of Canada Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby Quebec 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Clemow, Francis Ontario 1885-02-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Matthew Henry Quebec 1872-10-17
Liberal Party of Canada Cox, George Albertus Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal Party of Canada Dandurand, Raoul Quebec 1898-01-22
Liberal Party of Canada Dever, James New Brunswick 1868-03-14
Conservative (1867-1942) Dickey, Robert Barry Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Dobson, John Ontario 1892-02-23
Conservative (1867-1942) Drummond, George Alexander Quebec 1888-12-01
Liberal Party of Canada Ellis, John Valentine New Brunswick 1900-09-03
Conservative (1867-1942) Ferguson, Donald Prince Edward Island 1893-09-04
Liberal Party of Canada Fiset, Jean-Baptiste Romuald Quebec 1897-10-20
Conservative (1867-1942) Forget, Louis Joseph Quebec 1896-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Fulford, George Taylor Ontario 1900-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Gillmor, Arthur Hill New Brunswick 1900-04-02
Liberal-Conservative Gowan, James Robert Ontario 1885-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Hingston, William Hales Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Kerr, William Ontario 1899-03-15
Liberal Party of Canada King, George Gerald New Brunswick 1896-12-18
Conservative (1867-1942) Kirchhoffer, John Nesbitt Manitoba 1892-12-16
Conservative (1867-1942) Landry, Auguste-Charles-Philippe-Robert Quebec 1892-02-23
Liberal-Conservative Lougheed, James Alexander Northwest Territories 1889-12-10
Liberal Party of Canada Lovitt, John Nova Scotia 1896-12-18
Liberal-Conservative MacDonald, Andrew Archibald Prince Edward Island 1891-05-11
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, William John British Columbia 1871-12-13
Liberal-Conservative MacInnes, Donald Ontario 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) MacKeen, David Nova Scotia 1896-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) Masson, Louis-François-Rodrigue Quebec 1890-02-03
Liberal-Conservative McCallum, Lachlin Ontario 1887-02-04
Conservative (1867-1942) McDonald, William Nova Scotia 1884-05-12
Liberal-Conservative McKay, Thomas Nova Scotia 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) McKindsey, George Crawford Ontario 1884-01-11
Conservative (1867-1942) McLaren, Peter Ontario 1890-02-21
Conservative (1867-1942) McMillan, Donald Ontario 1884-01-11
Liberal Party of Canada McSweeney, Peter New Brunswick 1899-03-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Merner, Samuel Ontario 1887-01-12
Liberal-Conservative Miller, William Nova Scotia 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, David Ontario 1896-11-13
Liberal-Conservative Montplaisir, Hippolyte Quebec 1891-02-09
Liberal-Conservative O'Brien, James Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal-Conservative O'Donohoe, John Ontario 1882-05-21
Conservative (1867-1942) Ogilvie, Alexander Walker Quebec 1881-12-24
Conservative (1867-1942) Owens, William Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Paquet, Joseph Arthur Quebec 1898-06-27
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon Quebec 1877-02-02
Conservative (1867-1942) Perley, William Dell Northwest Territories 1888-08-03
Liberal-Conservative Poirier, Pascal New Brunswick 1885-03-09
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Lawrence Geoffrey Nova Scotia 1877-02-02
Liberal-Conservative Primrose, Clarence Nova Scotia 1892-11-28
Liberal-Conservative Prowse, Samuel Prince Edward Island 1889-09-14
Liberal Party of Canada Reesor, David Ontario 1867-10-23
Liberal-Conservative Reid, James British Columbia 1888-10-08
Conservative (1867-1942) Ross, John Jones Quebec 1887-04-12
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Richard William Ontario 1874-03-13
Liberal Party of Canada Shehyn, Joseph Quebec 1900-02-05
Smith, Frank Ontario 1871-02-02
Liberal Party of Canada Snowball, Jabez Bunting New Brunswick 1891-05-01
Conservative (1867-1942) Sullivan, Michael Ontario 1885-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Templeman, William British Columbia 1897-11-18
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Alfred A. Quebec 1896-08-22
Liberal Party of Canada Thibaudeau, Joseph-Rosaire Quebec 1878-01-04
Conservative (1867-1942) Vidal, Alexander Ontario 1873-01-15
Conservative (1867-1942) Villeneuve, Joseph Octave Quebec 1896-01-02
Liberal Party of Canada Wark, David New Brunswick 1867-10-23
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Robert Manitoba 1900-01-29
Conservative (1867-1942) Wood, Josiah New Brunswick 1895-08-05
Liberal Party of Canada Yeo, John Prince Edward Island 1898-11-19
Liberal Party of Canada Young, Finlay McNaughton Manitoba 1900-01-30

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Angers, Louis Charles Alphonse Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Archambault, Joseph Éloi Berthier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bain, Thomas Wentworth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Basinet, Charles Joliette (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Beattie, Thomas London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Beith, Robert Durham West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Belcourt, Napoléon Antoine Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, Adam Carr Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bell, John Howatt East Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bell, John William Addington (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bennett, William Humphrey Simcoe East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bergeron, Joseph Gédéon Horace Beauharnois (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bernier, Michel Esdras St. Hyacinthe (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Bethune, John Lemuel Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Blair, Andrew George Sunbury--Queen's (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Blanchard, Théotime Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Borden, Frederick William Kings (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Borden, Robert Laird Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Bostock, Hewitt Yale--Cariboo (British Columbia)
Independent Bourassa, Joseph Henri Napoléon Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bourbonnais, Augustin Soulanges (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Britton, Byron Moffatt Kingston (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Broder, Andrew Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brodeur, Louis-Philippe Rouville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Pollock Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bruneau, Arthur Aimé Richelieu (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Burnett, Leonard Ontario South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Calvert, William Samuel Middlesex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Campbell, Archibald Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cargill, Henry Bruce East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Caron, Adolphe-Philippe Three Rivers and St. Maurice (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, Henry George Kamouraska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Carscallen, Alexander Augustus Williamson Hastings North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cartwright, Richard John Oxford South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Casey, George Elliott Elgin West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Casgrain, Thomas Chase Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Champagne, Louis Napoléon Wright (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Charlton, John Norfolk North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Chauvin, Léon Adolphe Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Christie, Thomas Argenteuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clancy, James Bothwell (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Clarke, Edward Frederick West Toronto (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Cochrane, Edward Northumberland East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comstock, William Henry Brockville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copp, Albert James Smith Digby (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Corby, Henry Hastings West (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Costigan, John Victoria (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Mahlon K. Essex South (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Craig, Thomas Dixon Durham East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davies, Louis Henry West Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal-Conservative Davin, Nicholas Flood Assiniboia West (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, Thomas Osborne Saskatchewan (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Déchêne, Alphonse Arthur Miville L'Islet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Demers, Louis Julien Lévis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Desmarais, Odilon St. James (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dobell, Richard Reid Quebec West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Domville, James King's (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Douglas, James Moffat Assiniboia East (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Dugas, Joseph Louis Euclide Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dupré, Hercule St. Mary (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dyment, Albert Edward Algoma (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Earle, Thomas Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Edwards, William Cameron Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Erb, Dilman Kinsey Perth South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Joseph Arthur Calixte Two Mountains (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Featherston, Joseph Peel (Ontario)
Independent Conservative Ferguson, John Renfrew South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Fielding, William Stevens Shelburne and Queen's (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fisher, Sydney Arthur Brome (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Charles Quebec County (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Flint, Thomas Barnard Yarmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortier, Edmond Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fortin, Thomas Laval (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Foster, George Eulas York (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Duncan Cameron Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, John Lambton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Frost, Francis Theodore Leeds North and Grenville North (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Ganong, Gilbert White Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Joseph L'Assomption (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gauvreau, Charles Arthur Témiscouata (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Geoffrion, Victor Chambly--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gibson, William Lincoln and Niagara (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gillies, Joseph Alexander Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Gilmour, James Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Godbout, Joseph Beauce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gould, Isaac James Ontario West (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Graham, Duncan Ontario North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Guillet, George Northumberland West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guité, Jean-François Bonaventure (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Haggart, John Graham Lanark South (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hale, Frederick Harding Carleton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Harwood, Henry Stanislas Vaudreuil (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Henderson, David Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Heyd, Charles Bernhard Brant South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Hodgins, William Thomas Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Holmes, Robert Huron West (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Hughes, Samuel Victoria North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hurley, Jeremiah M. Hastings East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hutchison, William H. Ottawa (City of) (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative Ingram, Andrew B. Elgin East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Johnston, Thomas George Lambton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Joly de Lotbinière, Henri Gustave Portneuf (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kaulbach, Charles Edwin Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kendry, James Peterborough West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Klock, James Bell Nipissing (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Kloepfer, Christian Wellington South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Landerkin, George Grey South (Ontario)
Independent Liberal Lang, John Peterborough East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) LaRivière, Alphonse Alfred Clément Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Laurier, Wilfrid Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lavergne, Louis Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leduc, Joseph Hector Nicolet (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legris, Joseph Hormisdas Maskinongé (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lemieux, Rodolphe Gaspé (Quebec)
Independent Lewis, William James Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Livingston, James Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Logan, Hance James Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Macdonald, Augustine Colin Kings (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Peter Huron East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonell, John Alexander Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackie, Thomas Renfrew North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) MacLaren, Alexander Ferguson Perth North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Maclean, William Findlay York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacPherson, Thomas Henry Hamilton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Madore, Joseph Alexandre Camille Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert Quebec-Centre (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcile, Joseph Edmond Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Marcotte, François Arthur Champlain (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Martin, Alexander East Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Martineau, Pierre-Raymond-Léonard Montmagny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Maxwell, George Ritchie Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal-Conservative McAlister, John Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Independent McCarthy, Leighton Goldie Simcoe North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McCleary, William Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McClure, Firman Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Liberal-Conservative McCormick, George Muskoka and Parry Sound (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McDougall, Hector Francis Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGregor, William Essex North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McGugan, Malcolm Middlesex South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McHugh, George Victoria South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) McInerney, George Valentine Kent (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) McIntosh, John Sherbrooke (Town of) (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada McIsaac, Colin Francis Antigonish (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, Bernard Donald West Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McLennan, Angus Inverness (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) McLennan, Roderick R. Glengarry (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMillan, John Huron South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McMullen, James Wellington North (Ontario)
Liberal-Conservative McNeill, Alexander Bruce North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Meigs, Daniel Bishop Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Mignault, Roch Moïse Samuel Yamaska (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Mills, John Burpee Annapolis (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Monet, Dominique Laprairie--Napierville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Monk, Frederick Debartzch Jacques Cartier (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Montague, Walter Humphries Haldimand and Monck (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Moore, Alvin Head Stanstead (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Morin, Jean-Baptiste Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Morrison, Aulay MacAulay New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mulock, William York North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Oliver, Frank Alberta (Provisional District) (Northwest Territories)
Conservative (1867-1942) Osler, Edmund Boyd West Toronto (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Parmelee, Charles Henry Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, William Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Penny, Edward Goff St. Lawrence (Quebec)
Patrons of Industry Pettet, William Varney Prince Edward (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Pope, Rufus Henry Compton (Quebec)
Liberal-Conservative Powell, Henry Absalom Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Préfontaine, Joseph Raymond Fournier Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Prior, Edward Gawler Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Isidore Prescott (Ontario)
Labour Puttee, Arthur W. Winnipeg (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Quinn, Michael Joseph Francis St. Anne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ratz, Valentine Middlesex North (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Reid, John Dowsley Grenville South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Richardson, Robert Lorne Lisgar (Manitoba)
Independent Conservative Robertson, John Ross Toronto East (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Robinson, James Northumberland (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roche, William James Marquette (Manitoba)
Conservative (1867-1942) Roddick, Thomas George St. Antoine (Quebec)
Patrons of Industry Rogers, David Dickson Frontenac (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Rosamond, Bennett Lanark North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ross, Jean Auguste Rimouski (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Russell, Benjamin Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Rutherford, John Gunion Macdonald (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Savard, Paul Vilmond Chicoutimi--Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Scriver, Julius Huntingdon (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Seagram, Joseph Emm Waterloo North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Semple, Andrew Wellington Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sifton, Clifford Brandon (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Snetsinger, John Goodall Cornwall and Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Somerville, James Wentworth North and Brant (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Sproule, Thomas Simpson Grey East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stenson, Michael Thomas Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Independent Conservative Stubbs, William Cardwell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sutherland, James Oxford North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Talbot, Onésiphore Ernest Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tarte, Joseph Israël St. Johns--Iberville (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Taylor, George Leeds South (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tisdale, David Norfolk South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, John Bruce West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, Joseph John City and County of St. John (New Brunswick)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tupper, Charles Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Conservative (1867-1942) Tupper, Charles Hibbert Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Turcot, Georges Mégantic (Quebec)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wallace, Nathaniel Clarke York West (Ontario)
Conservative (1867-1942) Wilson, Uriah Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Andrew Trew Hamilton (Ontario)