Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Twenty-Seventh Parliament

Term:  1966-01-18 - 1968-04-23

Duration:  826 days (2 years, 3 months, 5 days)

Government Type:  Minority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  2

Writs Issued:  1965-09-08

Date of the General Election:  1965-11-08

Date of the Return of the Writs:  1965-12-09

Prime Minister:

  • Trudeau, Pierre Elliott (1968-04-20 - 1979-06-03)
  • Pearson, Lester Bowles (1963-04-22 - 1968-04-19)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Stanfield, Robert Lorne (1967-11-06 - 1976-02-21)
  • Starr, Michael (1967-09-09 - 1967-11-05)
  • Diefenbaker, John George (1963-04-22 - 1967-09-08)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23 351 62 155
1st 1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08 475 117 250

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1967-05-08 - 1967-07-07 43
Senate Sitting 1967-05-08 - 1967-12-21 36
Summer Recess 1967-07-08 - 1967-09-24 79
HoC Sitting 1967-09-25 - 1967-12-21 63
Christmas Recess 1967-12-22 - 1968-01-21 31
Senate Sitting 1968-01-22 - 1968-03-27 25
HoC Sitting 1968-01-22 - 1968-03-27 48
Easter Recess 1968-03-28 - 1968-04-22 26
Dissolution 1968-04-23 - 1968-04-23  
HoC Sitting 1968-04-23 - 1968-04-23 1

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1965-09-09 - 1966-01-17 131
Senate Sitting 1966-01-18 - 1966-12-21 83
Start of Session 1966-01-18 - 1966-04-06 57
Easter Recess 1966-04-07 - 1966-04-18 12
HoC Sitting 1966-04-19 - 1966-07-14 60
Summer Recess 1966-07-15 - 1966-08-28 45
HoC Sitting 1966-08-29 - 1966-09-09 9
Summer Recess 1966-09-10 - 1966-10-04 25
HoC Sitting 1966-10-05 - 1966-12-21 54
Christmas Recess 1966-12-22 - 1967-01-08 18
HoC Sitting 1967-01-09 - 1967-03-06 41
Senate Sitting 1967-01-31 - 1967-05-08 34
Recess 1967-03-07 - 1967-03-08 2
HoC Sitting 1967-03-09 - 1967-03-22 10
Easter Recess 1967-03-23 - 1967-04-02 11
HoC Sitting 1967-04-03 - 1967-04-27 18
Recess 1967-04-28 - 1967-05-07 10
HoC Sitting 1967-05-08 - 1967-05-08 1
Prorogation 1967-05-08 - 1967-05-08  

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jamieson, Donald Campbell
Seconder of Address: Côté, Florian

House of Commons Debates: 1967-05-09, p. 21, 25
House of Commons Journals: 1967-05-09, vol. 114, p. 20


(01) 1st Session (1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Goyer, Jean-Pierre
Seconder of Address: Stanbury, Robert Douglas George

House of Commons Debates: 1966-01-19, p. 28, 30
House of Commons Journals: 1966-01-19, vol. 113, p. 24


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1966-03-29

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 141 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 70 days


Date: 1967-11-30

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4899-909

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William


Date: 1967-06-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 855-72 (See also October 4, 1967, pp.2807-13)

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William

Shoes: Wore new shoes.
The Globe and Mail, 1967.06.02


Date: 1966-12-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 11330-7

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Mini-Budget

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William


Date: 1966-03-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3375-90

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William

Shoes: Wore new shoes
Toronto Daily Star, 1966.03.30


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Urquhart, Earl Wallace Nova Scotia 1966-02-24
Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae British Columbia 1966-02-24
Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth Ontario 1967-04-06
Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Phillips, Lazarus Quebec 1968-02-09
Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
McLean, Donald Allan New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Nichol, John Lang British Columbia 1966-02-24
Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Thériault, Edward Joseph Nova Scotia 1968-04-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1967-11-06 Caston, Douglas Marmaduke Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
1967-11-06 Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-11-06 Stanfield, Robert Lorne Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1966-09-19 Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1966-09-19 Côté, Florian Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1966-09-19 Chatwood, Andrew Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Tremblay, Jacques Raymond Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Germa, Melville Carlyle Sudbury (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1967-05-29 Noël, Aurélien Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Caron, Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1965-11-08)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Independent
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ballard, Harold Raymond Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Pennell, Lawrence T. Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLelland, Ronald David Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaulieu, Jean-Paul Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
McQuaid, Melvin James King's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Keays, James Russell Gaspé (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Favreau, Guy Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Gustave Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Scott, William C. Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamontagne, Maurice Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Martial Charlevoix (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Allard, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Independent Progressive Conservative
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Régimbal, Roger E. Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Sherman, Louis Ralph (Bud) Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Lewis, David York South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Winters, Robert Henry York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Schreyer, Edward Richard Springfield (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Simard, Joseph Alcide Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rinfret, Maurice Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Otto, Steven York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duquet, Gérard Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Prince (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Brand, Lewis Mackenzie Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Clément Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bower, John Oates Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, Hugh Macarthur Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Ovide Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Clermont, Gaston Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Code, Desmond Morton Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fawcett, Norman Edward Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Racine, Jean-Paul Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Neveu, Louis-Paul Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Lib. P.C. Ind. Ind. Cons. Lib. Vacant Total
1968-04-23
(Dissolution)
3 28 1 1 65 4 102
1965-11-08
(Election)
2 30 1 1 57 11 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1966-02-24 Senator:  Urquhart, Earl Wallace
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-08 Senator:  Petten, William J.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-07-08 Senator:  Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-06-01 Senator:  Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-03-11 Senator:  Davies, William Rupert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Kickham, Thomas Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-08 Senator:  Eudes, Raymond Pierre
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-05-30 Senator:  Power, Charles Gavan
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Duggan, James
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-01-01 Senator:  Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-24 Senator:  McElman, Charles Robert
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-05-31 Senator:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-24 Senator:  MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1968-05-13 Senator:  McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1966-03-30 Senator:  Bradley, Frederick Gordon
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-06-01 Senator:  Taylor, William Horace
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-16 Senator:  Bouffard, Paul Henri
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Carter, Chesley William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Hays, Harry William
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-11-08 Senator:  Everett, Douglas Donald
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-06-01 Senator:  Veniot, Clarence Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-11-07 Senator:  Brooks, Alfred Johnson
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1967-12-22 Senator:  Macdonald, William Ross
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-04-06 Senator:  Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-04-06 Senator:  Laird, John Keith McBroom
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-09-23 Senator:  Bishop, Charles Lawrence
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-24 Senator:  Deschatelets, Jean-Paul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-01 Senator:  Vien, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1968-02-09 Senator:  Phillips, Lazarus
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-02-13 Senator:  Stanbury, Richard J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-03-15 Senator:  McLean, Donald Allan
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-03-15 Senator:  Michaud, Hervé J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Nichol, John Lang
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Prowse, James Harper
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-03-15 Senator:  Woodrow, Allan Lee
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-11-23 Senator:  Baird, Alexander Boyd
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1967-05-11 Senator:  Dupuis, Vincent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1968-04-20 Senator:  Martin, Paul Joseph James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Argue, Hazen Robert
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-02-09 Senator:  Sparrow, Herbert O.
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-12-01 Senator:  McKeen, Stanley Stewart
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-02-24 Senator:  Hastings, Earl Adams
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Davey, Keith Douglas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-04-06 Senator:  Thompson, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-10-14 Senator:  Reid, Thomas
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-05-02 Senator:  Hnatyshyn, John
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Langlois, J. G. Léopold
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-04-06 Senator:  Lamontagne, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-07-08 Senator:  Desruisseaux, Paul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-20 Senator:  Thériault, Edward Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-03-12 Senator:  McLean, Alexander Neil
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1968-03-26 Senator:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ral. Créd. Other N.D.P. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1965-11-08
(Election)
131 9 2 21 97 5 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1967-11-06 M.P.:  Caston, Douglas Marmaduke
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Caston, Douglas Marmaduke
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Robichaud, Hédard-J.
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Ouellet, André
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Batten, Herman Maxwell
Constituency:  Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Caron, Pierre
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Caron, Pierre
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Villeneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Greene, John James
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-04-19 M.P.:  Martin, Paul Joseph James
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Teillet, Roger-Joseph
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Drury, Charles Mills (Bud)
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Benson, Edgar John
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-09-18 M.P.:  Pickersgill, John Whitney
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed President of the Canadian Transport Commission, September 19, 1967.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Morison, John B.
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laniel, Gérald
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Stefanson, Eric
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat)
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a general election following the death of his father.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Gendron, Rosaire
Constituency:  Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fawcett, Norman Edward
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Forest, Yves
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Harkness, Douglas Scott
Constituency:  Calgary North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Côté, Gustave
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Foy, Walter Frank
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Langlois, Raymond
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Honey, Russell Clayton
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Comtois, Joseph-Roland
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Flemming, Hugh John
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Loney, Edison John Clayton
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Starr, Michael
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cameron, Alan John Patrick
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lind, James (Jim) Gordon
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacLean, John Angus
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken)
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Churchill, Gordon Minto
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-02-27 M.P.:  Churchill, Gordon Minto
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cantin, Jean-Charles
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pugh, David Vaughan
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Danforth, Harold Warren
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Dubé, Jean-Eudes
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Mather, Barry
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Howe, William Marvin
Constituency:  Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Scott, William C.
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pascoe, James Ernest
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pearson, Lester Bowles
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Beer, Bruce Silas
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Howe, William Dean
Constituency:  Hamilton South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Scott, Reid
Constituency:  Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fane, Frank John William
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacInnis, Donald
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb)
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1966-09-19 M.P.:  Côté, Florian
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Côté, Florian
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McWilliam, George Roy
Constituency:  Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Madill, John Ellwood
Constituency:  Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McCleave, Robert Jardine
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Martin, Murdo William
Constituency:  Timmins (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Noël, Aurélien
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Noël, Aurélien
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Tucker, James Roy
Constituency:  Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lamoureux, Lucien
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Grills, Lee Elgy
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Herridge, Herbert Wilfred
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nasserden, Edward
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Noble, Percy Verner
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hales, Alfred Dryden
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Johnston, Howard Earl
Constituency:  Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Wahn, Ian Grant
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-05-08 M.P.:  Horner, Hugh Macarthur
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Alberta.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Byrne, James Allen (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Irvine, John Alfred
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Whelan, Eugene
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Tardif, Paul
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Patterson, Alexander Bell
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Basford, Stanley Ronald
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Watson, Ian
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Roxburgh, John Maxwell
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Neveu, Louis-Paul
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rochon, Jean-Léo
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rapp, Reynold
Constituency:  Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-03-06 M.P.:  Allard, Maurice
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

Resignation on March 6, 1968.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Matheson, John Ross
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1966-09-19 M.P.:  Chatwood, Andrew
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Chatwood, Andrew
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Jorgenson, Warner Herbert
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Harley, Harry Cruickshank
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Code, Desmond Morton
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Watson, Lawrence E.
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Crossman, Guy F.
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean)
Constituency:  Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laverdière, Herman E.
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick)
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Leboe, Bert Raymond
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Brand, Lewis Mackenzie
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Enns, Siegfried John
Constituency:  Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Addison, John Hollings
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bower, John Oates
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Racine, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Émard, René
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pilon, J.-E. Bernard
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rock, Raymond
Constituency:  Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Muir, Robert
Constituency:  Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1967-04-03 M.P.:  Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. For health reasons and to return to his law practice.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fulton, Edmund Davie
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Horner, John (Jack) Henry
Constituency:  Acadia (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1967-01-04 M.P.:  Mitchell, David Rodger
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hees, George Harris
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Matte, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Macquarrie, Heath Nelson
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McLelland, Ronald David
Constituency:  Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack)
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nugent, Terence James (Terry)
Constituency:  Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Germa, Melville Carlyle
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Germa, Melville Carlyle
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bell, Thomas Miller
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cantelon, Reginald (Reg)
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Coates, Robert Carman
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bell, Richard Albert
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Thomas, J. Antonio
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rideout, Margaret Isabel
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-11-06 M.P.:  Stanfield, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Stanfield, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Schreyer, Edward Richard
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Macaluso, Joseph Angelo
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cowan, Ralph Bronson
Constituency:  York--Humber (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-04-03 M.P.:  Favreau, Guy
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Simard, Joseph Alcide
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Sauvé, Maurice
Constituency:  Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Sherman, Louis Ralph (Bud)
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Davis, John (Jack)
Constituency:  Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Southam, Richard Russell
Constituency:  Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Loiselle, Gérard
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Duquet, Gérard
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1966-08-31 M.P.:  Caron, Alexis Pierre
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Chatterton, George Louis
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Grégoire, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1966-08-29 M.P.:  Grégoire, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1967-11-06 M.P.:  Granger, Charles Ronald McKay
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Granger, Charles Ronald McKay
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1966-08-01 M.P.:  Granger, Charles Ronald McKay
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Blouin, Gustave
Constituency:  Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Crouse, Lloyd Roseville
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-04-16 M.P.:  Pennell, Lawrence T.
Constituency:  Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Beaulieu, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1966-07-07 M.P.:  Carter, Chesley William
Constituency:  Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Ballard, Harold Raymond
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Clermont, Gaston
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-09-17 M.P.:  Kennedy, Cyril Frost
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. To allow Robert L. Stanfield to run for office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McIlraith, George James
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Choquette, Auguste
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rynard, Philip Bernard
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Kindt, Lawrence Elliott
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Stewart, John B.
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Turner, John Napier
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lessard, H.-Pit
Constituency:  Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacDonald, David Samuel Horne
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McQuaid, Melvin James
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Smith, Heber Edgar
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Wadds, Jean Casselman
Constituency:  Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1966-09-19 M.P.:  Jamieson, Donald Campbell
Constituency:  Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nicholson, John Robert (Jack)
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Régimbal, Roger E.
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-12-26 M.P.:  Rinfret, Maurice
Constituency:  Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacEwan, Howard Russell
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cashin, Richard Joseph
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Grafftey, William Heward
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pepin, Jean-Luc
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nixon, George Ewart
Constituency:  Algoma West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy)
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacEachen, Allan Joseph
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Keays, James Russell
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hamilton, Francis Alvin George
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Woolliams, Eldon Mattison
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Ormiston, James Norris
Constituency:  Melville (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Yanakis, Antonio
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-09-30 M.P.:  Winkler, Eric Alfred
Constituency:  Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Forbes, Richard Elmer
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-01-22 M.P.:  Tremblay, René
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Smallwood, Clifford Silas
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McNulty, James Carroll Patrick
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Thomas, William Howell Arthur
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1967-04-05 M.P.:  Lamontagne, Maurice
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, April 6, 1967.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Prittie, Robert William
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Klein, Milton L.
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Gordon, Walter Lockhart
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Horner, Albert Ralph
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Clancy, Gordon Drummond
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1966-05-04 M.P.:  Vincent, Clément
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Forrestall, J. Michael
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Isabelle, Joseph Gaston
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Tremblay, Jacques Raymond
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Tremblay, Jacques Raymond
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Independent Conservative Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Hollett, Malcolm Mercer Newfoundland and Labrador 1961-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, Olive Lillian Manitoba 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Independent Liberal MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae British Columbia 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace Ontario 1962-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Donald Allan New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Progressive Conservative Party Méthot, Léon Quebec 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Monette, Gustave Quebec 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Nichol, John Lang British Columbia 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, Clement Augustine Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Pearson, Arthur Maurice Saskatchewan 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Phillips, Lazarus Quebec 1968-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thériault, Edward Joseph Nova Scotia 1968-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Progressive Conservative Party Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Urquhart, Earl Wallace Nova Scotia 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Progressive Conservative Party Willis, Harry Albert Ontario 1962-06-15
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Ballard, Harold Raymond Calgary South (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Beaulieu, Jean-Paul Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bower, John Oates Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Brand, Lewis Mackenzie Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Caston, Douglas Marmaduke Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Chatwood, Andrew Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Independent Progressive Conservative Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Labelle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Code, Desmond Morton Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Gustave Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Ralliement des créditistes Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Fawcett, Norman Edward Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Ralliement des créditistes Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Germa, Melville Carlyle Sudbury (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Independent Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party of Canada Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Keays, James Russell Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Lewis, David York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Quebec West (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McLelland, Ronald David Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McQuaid, Melvin James King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Independent Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neveu, Louis-Paul Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Noël, Aurélien Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Otto, Steven York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party of Canada Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Racine, Jean-Paul Beauce (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Régimbal, Roger E. Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Schreyer, Edward Richard Springfield (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Sherman, Louis Ralph (Bud) Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Ralliement des créditistes Simard, Joseph Alcide Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Jacques Raymond Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
2nd 1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23 351 62 155
1st 1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08 475 117 250

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Start of Session 1967-05-08 - 1967-07-07 43
Senate Sitting 1967-05-08 - 1967-12-21 36
Summer Recess 1967-07-08 - 1967-09-24 79
HoC Sitting 1967-09-25 - 1967-12-21 63
Christmas Recess 1967-12-22 - 1968-01-21 31
Senate Sitting 1968-01-22 - 1968-03-27 25
HoC Sitting 1968-01-22 - 1968-03-27 48
Easter Recess 1968-03-28 - 1968-04-22 26
Dissolution 1968-04-23 - 1968-04-23  
HoC Sitting 1968-04-23 - 1968-04-23 1

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 1965-09-09 - 1966-01-17 131
Senate Sitting 1966-01-18 - 1966-12-21 83
Start of Session 1966-01-18 - 1966-04-06 57
Easter Recess 1966-04-07 - 1966-04-18 12
HoC Sitting 1966-04-19 - 1966-07-14 60
Summer Recess 1966-07-15 - 1966-08-28 45
HoC Sitting 1966-08-29 - 1966-09-09 9
Summer Recess 1966-09-10 - 1966-10-04 25
HoC Sitting 1966-10-05 - 1966-12-21 54
Christmas Recess 1966-12-22 - 1967-01-08 18
HoC Sitting 1967-01-09 - 1967-03-06 41
Senate Sitting 1967-01-31 - 1967-05-08 34
Recess 1967-03-07 - 1967-03-08 2
HoC Sitting 1967-03-09 - 1967-03-22 10
Easter Recess 1967-03-23 - 1967-04-02 11
HoC Sitting 1967-04-03 - 1967-04-27 18
Recess 1967-04-28 - 1967-05-07 10
HoC Sitting 1967-05-08 - 1967-05-08 1
Prorogation 1967-05-08 - 1967-05-08  

Speeches from the Throne

(02) 2nd Session (1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jamieson, Donald Campbell
Seconder of Address: Côté, Florian

House of Commons Debates: 1967-05-09, p. 21, 25
House of Commons Journals: 1967-05-09, vol. 114, p. 20


(01) 1st Session (1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Goyer, Jean-Pierre
Seconder of Address: Stanbury, Robert Douglas George

House of Commons Debates: 1966-01-19, p. 28, 30
House of Commons Journals: 1966-01-19, vol. 113, p. 24


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 1966-03-29

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 141 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 70 days


Date: 1967-11-30

House of Commons Debates: pp. 4899-909

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Financial Statement

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William


Date: 1967-06-01

House of Commons Debates: pp. 855-72 (See also October 4, 1967, pp.2807-13)

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William

Shoes: Wore new shoes.
The Globe and Mail, 1967.06.02


Date: 1966-12-19

House of Commons Debates: pp. 11330-7

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Mini-Budget

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William


Date: 1966-03-29

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3375-90

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Sharp, Mitchell William

Shoes: Wore new shoes
Toronto Daily Star, 1966.03.30


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Urquhart, Earl Wallace Nova Scotia 1966-02-24
Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae British Columbia 1966-02-24
Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth Ontario 1967-04-06
Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Phillips, Lazarus Quebec 1968-02-09
Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
McLean, Donald Allan New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Nichol, John Lang British Columbia 1966-02-24
Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Thériault, Edward Joseph Nova Scotia 1968-04-20

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
1967-11-06 Caston, Douglas Marmaduke Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
1967-11-06 Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-11-06 Stanfield, Robert Lorne Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
1966-09-19 Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1966-09-19 Côté, Florian Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1966-09-19 Chatwood, Andrew Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Tremblay, Jacques Raymond Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Germa, Melville Carlyle Sudbury (Ontario) New Democratic Party
1967-05-29 Noël, Aurélien Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
1967-05-29 Caron, Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada

General Election (1965-11-08)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred Trois-Rivières (Quebec) Independent
Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ballard, Harold Raymond Calgary South (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Pennell, Lawrence T. Brant--Haldimand (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Comtois, Joseph-Roland Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
McLelland, Ronald David Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beaulieu, Jean-Paul Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario) New Democratic Party
McQuaid, Melvin James King's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories) Liberal Party of Canada
MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Keays, James Russell Gaspé (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Favreau, Guy Papineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Gustave Dorchester (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Martin, Paul Joseph James Essex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Scott, William C. Victoria (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Kennedy, Cyril Frost Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lamontagne, Maurice Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Caron, Alexis Pierre Hull (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta) Social Credit Party
Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Carter, Chesley William Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Asselin, Martial Charlevoix (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Allard, Maurice Sherbrooke (Quebec) Independent Progressive Conservative
Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Régimbal, Roger E. Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Sherman, Louis Ralph (Bud) Winnipeg South (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon) Progressive Conservative Party
Lewis, David York South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Winters, Robert Henry York West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Schreyer, Edward Richard Springfield (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Simard, Joseph Alcide Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Winkler, Eric Alfred Grey--Bruce (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Rinfret, Maurice Saint-Jacques (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Otto, Steven York East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Duquet, Gérard Quebec East (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Prince (Prince Edward Island) Progressive Conservative Party
Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, René Matapédia--Matane (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Brand, Lewis Mackenzie Saskatoon (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Vincent, Clément Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Bower, John Oates Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Horner, Hugh Macarthur Jasper--Edson (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laflamme, Ovide Québec--Montmorency (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Waterloo North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pickersgill, John Whitney Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Clermont, Gaston Labelle (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba) Progressive Conservative Party
Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia) Social Credit Party
Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec) Progressive Conservative Party
Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Code, Desmond Morton Lanark (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Forrestall, J. Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Marchand, Jean Quebec West (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fawcett, Norman Edward Nickel Belt (Ontario) New Democratic Party
Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia) New Democratic Party
Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec) Ralliement des créditistes
Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan) Progressive Conservative Party
Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Racine, Jean-Paul Beauce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Neveu, Louis-Paul Shefford (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick) Progressive Conservative Party
Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party
Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Mitchell, David Rodger Sudbury (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia) Progressive Conservative Party
Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario) Progressive Conservative Party

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Ind. Lib. P.C. Ind. Ind. Cons. Lib. Vacant Total
1968-04-23
(Dissolution)
3 28 1 1 65 4 102
1965-11-08
(Election)
2 30 1 1 57 11 102

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1966-02-24 Senator:  Urquhart, Earl Wallace
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-08 Senator:  Petten, William J.
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-07-08 Senator:  Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-06-01 Senator:  Jodoin, Marianna Beauchamp
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-03-11 Senator:  Davies, William Rupert
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Kickham, Thomas Joseph
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-08 Senator:  Eudes, Raymond Pierre
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-05-30 Senator:  Power, Charles Gavan
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Duggan, James
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-01-01 Senator:  Hugessen, Adrian Norton Knatchbull
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-24 Senator:  McElman, Charles Robert
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-05-31 Senator:  Crerar, Thomas Alexander
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-24 Senator:  MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Appointed
1968-05-13 Senator:  McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1966-03-30 Senator:  Bradley, Frederick Gordon
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-06-01 Senator:  Taylor, William Horace
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-16 Senator:  Bouffard, Paul Henri
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Carter, Chesley William
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Hays, Harry William
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-11-08 Senator:  Everett, Douglas Donald
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-06-01 Senator:  Veniot, Clarence Joseph
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-11-07 Senator:  Brooks, Alfred Johnson
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
1967-12-22 Senator:  Macdonald, William Ross
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-04-06 Senator:  Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-04-06 Senator:  Laird, John Keith McBroom
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-09-23 Senator:  Bishop, Charles Lawrence
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1966-02-24 Senator:  Deschatelets, Jean-Paul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-01 Senator:  Vien, Thomas
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1968-02-09 Senator:  Phillips, Lazarus
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-02-13 Senator:  Stanbury, Richard J.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-03-15 Senator:  McLean, Donald Allan
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-03-15 Senator:  Michaud, Hervé J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Nichol, John Lang
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Prowse, James Harper
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-03-15 Senator:  Woodrow, Allan Lee
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-11-23 Senator:  Baird, Alexander Boyd
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1967-05-11 Senator:  Dupuis, Vincent
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1968-04-20 Senator:  Martin, Paul Joseph James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Argue, Hazen Robert
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-02-09 Senator:  Sparrow, Herbert O.
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-12-01 Senator:  McKeen, Stanley Stewart
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1966-02-24 Senator:  Hastings, Earl Adams
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-02-24 Senator:  Davey, Keith Douglas
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-04-06 Senator:  Thompson, Andrew
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-10-14 Senator:  Reid, Thomas
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
1967-05-02 Senator:  Hnatyshyn, John
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
1966-07-08 Senator:  Langlois, J. G. Léopold
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-04-06 Senator:  Lamontagne, Maurice
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1966-07-08 Senator:  Desruisseaux, Paul
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1968-04-20 Senator:  Thériault, Edward Joseph
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
1967-03-12 Senator:  McLean, Alexander Neil
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
1968-03-26 Senator:  Gershaw, Frederick William
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. Ral. Créd. Other N.D.P. P.C. S.C. Vacant Total
1965-11-08
(Election)
131 9 2 21 97 5 0 265

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
1967-11-06 M.P.:  Caston, Douglas Marmaduke
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Caston, Douglas Marmaduke
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Robichaud, Hédard-J.
Constituency:  Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Ouellet, André
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Batten, Herman Maxwell
Constituency:  Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Caron, Pierre
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Caron, Pierre
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Elected at a by-election following the death of his father.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Caouette, David Réal
Constituency:  Villeneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy)
Constituency:  Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Greene, John James
Constituency:  Renfrew South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-04-19 M.P.:  Martin, Paul Joseph James
Constituency:  Essex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Teillet, Roger-Joseph
Constituency:  St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Drury, Charles Mills (Bud)
Constituency:  Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Benson, Edgar John
Constituency:  Kingston (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-09-18 M.P.:  Pickersgill, John Whitney
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed President of the Canadian Transport Commission, September 19, 1967.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Morison, John B.
Constituency:  Wentworth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laniel, Gérald
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Stefanson, Eric
Constituency:  Selkirk (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat)
Constituency:  Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a general election following the death of his father.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson
Constituency:  Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Gendron, Rosaire
Constituency:  Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fawcett, Norman Edward
Constituency:  Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Forest, Yves
Constituency:  Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Harkness, Douglas Scott
Constituency:  Calgary North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Côté, Gustave
Constituency:  Dorchester (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Foy, Walter Frank
Constituency:  Lambton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Langlois, Raymond
Constituency:  Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Honey, Russell Clayton
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Comtois, Joseph-Roland
Constituency:  Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Flemming, Hugh John
Constituency:  Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Loney, Edison John Clayton
Constituency:  Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Starr, Michael
Constituency:  Ontario (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cameron, Alan John Patrick
Constituency:  High Park (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Latulippe, Henry P.
Constituency:  Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lind, James (Jim) Gordon
Constituency:  Middlesex East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacLean, John Angus
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken)
Constituency:  Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Churchill, Gordon Minto
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-02-27 M.P.:  Churchill, Gordon Minto
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cantin, Jean-Charles
Constituency:  Quebec South (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pugh, David Vaughan
Constituency:  Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Danforth, Harold Warren
Constituency:  Kent (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Dubé, Jean-Eudes
Constituency:  Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Mather, Barry
Constituency:  New Westminster (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Howe, William Marvin
Constituency:  Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Scott, William C.
Constituency:  Victoria (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pascoe, James Ernest
Constituency:  Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pearson, Lester Bowles
Constituency:  Algoma East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Beer, Bruce Silas
Constituency:  Peel (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Howe, William Dean
Constituency:  Hamilton South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Scott, Reid
Constituency:  Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fane, Frank John William
Constituency:  Vegreville (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacInnis, Donald
Constituency:  Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb)
Constituency:  Essex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1966-09-19 M.P.:  Côté, Florian
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Côté, Florian
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McWilliam, George Roy
Constituency:  Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Madill, John Ellwood
Constituency:  Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McCleave, Robert Jardine
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Martin, Murdo William
Constituency:  Timmins (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Noël, Aurélien
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Noël, Aurélien
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Tucker, James Roy
Constituency:  Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lamoureux, Lucien
Constituency:  Stormont (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Grills, Lee Elgy
Constituency:  Hastings South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Herridge, Herbert Wilfred
Constituency:  Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nasserden, Edward
Constituency:  Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Noble, Percy Verner
Constituency:  Grey North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hales, Alfred Dryden
Constituency:  Wellington South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Johnston, Howard Earl
Constituency:  Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Wahn, Ian Grant
Constituency:  St. Paul's (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-05-08 M.P.:  Horner, Hugh Macarthur
Constituency:  Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Alberta.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Byrne, James Allen (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Irvine, John Alfred
Constituency:  London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Whelan, Eugene
Constituency:  Essex South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Tardif, Paul
Constituency:  Russell (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Patterson, Alexander Bell
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laprise, Gérard
Constituency:  Chapleau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Basford, Stanley Ronald
Constituency:  Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Watson, Ian
Constituency:  Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Roxburgh, John Maxwell
Constituency:  Norfolk (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Neveu, Louis-Paul
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rochon, Jean-Léo
Constituency:  Laval (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rapp, Reynold
Constituency:  Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-03-06 M.P.:  Allard, Maurice
Constituency:  Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Progressive Conservative

Resignation on March 6, 1968.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt
Constituency:  Waterloo North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laflamme, Ovide
Constituency:  Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Barnett, Thomas Speakman
Constituency:  Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.)

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Matheson, John Ross
Constituency:  Leeds (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1966-09-19 M.P.:  Chatwood, Andrew
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Chatwood, Andrew
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Jorgenson, Warner Herbert
Constituency:  Provencher (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Harley, Harry Cruickshank
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Code, Desmond Morton
Constituency:  Lanark (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Watson, Lawrence E.
Constituency:  Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Crossman, Guy F.
Constituency:  Kent (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean)
Constituency:  Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Laverdière, Herman E.
Constituency:  Bellechasse (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Saltsman, Max
Constituency:  Waterloo South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick)
Constituency:  Marquette (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Leboe, Bert Raymond
Constituency:  Cariboo (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène
Constituency:  Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Brand, Lewis Mackenzie
Constituency:  Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin
Constituency:  Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Enns, Siegfried John
Constituency:  Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Addison, John Hollings
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bower, John Oates
Constituency:  Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Racine, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Beauce (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lefebvre, Thomas
Constituency:  Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Émard, René
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pilon, J.-E. Bernard
Constituency:  Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rock, Raymond
Constituency:  Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Muir, Robert
Constituency:  Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1967-04-03 M.P.:  Cardin, Louis-Joseph-Lucien
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. For health reasons and to return to his law practice.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fulton, Edmund Davie
Constituency:  Kamloops (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Horner, John (Jack) Henry
Constituency:  Acadia (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1967-01-04 M.P.:  Mitchell, David Rodger
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hees, George Harris
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Matte, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Macquarrie, Heath Nelson
Constituency:  Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McLelland, Ronald David
Constituency:  Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack)
Constituency:  Athabaska (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nugent, Terence James (Terry)
Constituency:  Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Germa, Melville Carlyle
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Germa, Melville Carlyle
Constituency:  Sudbury (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bell, Thomas Miller
Constituency:  St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cantelon, Reginald (Reg)
Constituency:  Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Coates, Robert Carman
Constituency:  Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Bell, Richard Albert
Constituency:  Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Thomas, J. Antonio
Constituency:  Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rideout, Margaret Isabel
Constituency:  Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-11-06 M.P.:  Stanfield, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Stanfield, Robert Lorne
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Schreyer, Edward Richard
Constituency:  Springfield (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Macaluso, Joseph Angelo
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cowan, Ralph Bronson
Constituency:  York--Humber (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-04-03 M.P.:  Favreau, Guy
Constituency:  Papineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Superior Court of Quebec.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee
Constituency:  Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Simard, Joseph Alcide
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Sauvé, Maurice
Constituency:  Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Sherman, Louis Ralph (Bud)
Constituency:  Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Davis, John (Jack)
Constituency:  Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Southam, Richard Russell
Constituency:  Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Loiselle, Gérard
Constituency:  St. Ann (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Duquet, Gérard
Constituency:  Quebec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1966-08-31 M.P.:  Caron, Alexis Pierre
Constituency:  Hull (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Chatterton, George Louis
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Grégoire, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Ralliement Créditiste

 
1966-08-29 M.P.:  Grégoire, Gilles
Constituency:  Lapointe (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
1967-11-06 M.P.:  Granger, Charles Ronald McKay
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Granger, Charles Ronald McKay
Constituency:  Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1966-08-01 M.P.:  Granger, Charles Ronald McKay
Constituency:  Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Blouin, Gustave
Constituency:  Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Crouse, Lloyd Roseville
Constituency:  Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-04-16 M.P.:  Pennell, Lawrence T.
Constituency:  Brant--Haldimand (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Beaulieu, Jean-Paul
Constituency:  Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1966-07-07 M.P.:  Carter, Chesley William
Constituency:  Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet
Constituency:  Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Ballard, Harold Raymond
Constituency:  Calgary South (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Clermont, Gaston
Constituency:  Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-09-17 M.P.:  Kennedy, Cyril Frost
Constituency:  Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. To allow Robert L. Stanfield to run for office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McIlraith, George James
Constituency:  Ottawa West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Marchand, Jean
Constituency:  Quebec West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Choquette, Auguste
Constituency:  Lotbinière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Rynard, Philip Bernard
Constituency:  Simcoe East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Kindt, Lawrence Elliott
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Stewart, John B.
Constituency:  Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Winters, Robert Henry
Constituency:  York West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Turner, John Napier
Constituency:  St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Lessard, H.-Pit
Constituency:  Saint-Henri (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacDonald, David Samuel Horne
Constituency:  Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McQuaid, Melvin James
Constituency:  King's (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Smith, Heber Edgar
Constituency:  Simcoe North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Wadds, Jean Casselman
Constituency:  Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1966-09-19 M.P.:  Jamieson, Donald Campbell
Constituency:  Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nicholson, John Robert (Jack)
Constituency:  Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Régimbal, Roger E.
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-12-26 M.P.:  Rinfret, Maurice
Constituency:  Saint-Jacques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacEwan, Howard Russell
Constituency:  Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Cashin, Richard Joseph
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Grafftey, William Heward
Constituency:  Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Pepin, Jean-Luc
Constituency:  Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Nixon, George Ewart
Constituency:  Algoma West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy)
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  MacEachen, Allan Joseph
Constituency:  Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Keays, James Russell
Constituency:  Gaspé (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Hamilton, Francis Alvin George
Constituency:  Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Woolliams, Eldon Mattison
Constituency:  Bow River (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Ormiston, James Norris
Constituency:  Melville (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Yanakis, Antonio
Constituency:  Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-09-30 M.P.:  Winkler, Eric Alfred
Constituency:  Grey--Bruce (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Forbes, Richard Elmer
Constituency:  Dauphin (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-01-22 M.P.:  Tremblay, René
Constituency:  Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Died in office.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Smallwood, Clifford Silas
Constituency:  Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  McNulty, James Carroll Patrick
Constituency:  Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Thomas, William Howell Arthur
Constituency:  Middlesex West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1967-04-05 M.P.:  Lamontagne, Maurice
Constituency:  Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resignation. Called to the Senate, April 6, 1967.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Prittie, Robert William
Constituency:  Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Klein, Milton L.
Constituency:  Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Gordon, Walter Lockhart
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Horner, Albert Ralph
Constituency:  The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Clancy, Gordon Drummond
Constituency:  Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
1966-05-04 M.P.:  Vincent, Clément
Constituency:  Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Forrestall, J. Michael
Constituency:  Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Isabelle, Joseph Gaston
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
1967-05-29 M.P.:  Tremblay, Jacques Raymond
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
1968-06-24 M.P.:  Tremblay, Jacques Raymond
Constituency:  Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Aird, John Black Ontario 1964-11-10
Liberal Party of Canada Argue, Hazen Robert Saskatchewan 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Aseltine, Walter Morley Saskatchewan 1933-12-30
Liberal Party of Canada Basha, Michael G. Newfoundland and Labrador 1951-01-24
Liberal Party of Canada Beaubien, Arthur-Lucien Manitoba 1940-01-29
Progressive Conservative Party Beaubien, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1960-11-16
Progressive Conservative Party Bélisle, Rhéal Ontario 1963-02-04
Liberal Party of Canada Benidickson, William Moore Ontario 1965-07-07
Progressive Conservative Party Blois, Frederick Murray Nova Scotia 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Boucher, William Albert Saskatchewan 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Bourget, Maurice Quebec 1963-04-27
Liberal Party of Canada Bourque, Romuald Quebec 1963-07-06
Liberal Party of Canada Burchill, George Percival New Brunswick 1945-04-19
Independent Liberal Cameron, Donald Alberta 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Carter, Chesley William Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Progressive Conservative Party Choquette, Lionel Henri Ontario 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, Harold Joseph Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Connolly, John Joseph Ontario 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Eric Newfoundland and Labrador 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Croll, David Arnold Ontario 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Davey, Keith Douglas Ontario 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Denis, Azellus Quebec 1964-02-03
Liberal Party of Canada Deschatelets, Jean-Paul Quebec 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Desruisseaux, Paul Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Dessureault, Jean-Marie Quebec 1945-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Duggan, James Newfoundland and Labrador 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Eudes, Raymond Pierre Quebec 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Everett, Douglas Donald Manitoba 1966-11-08
Liberal Party of Canada Farris, John Wallace de Beque British Columbia 1937-01-09
Liberal Party of Canada Fergusson, Muriel McQueen New Brunswick 1953-05-19
Progressive Conservative Party Flynn, Jacques Quebec 1962-11-09
Progressive Conservative Party Fournier, Edgar E. New Brunswick 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Fournier, Sarto Quebec 1953-06-12
Liberal Party of Canada Gélinas, Louis-Philippe Quebec 1963-06-11
Independent Conservative Gladstone, James Alberta 1958-01-31
Liberal Party of Canada Gouin, Léon Mercier Quebec 1940-11-07
Progressive Conservative Party Grosart, Allister, H.G. Ontario 1962-09-24
Progressive Conservative Party Haig, James Campbell Manitoba 1962-06-15
Liberal Party of Canada Hastings, Earl Adams Alberta 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Hayden, Salter Adrian Ontario 1940-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Harry William Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Hollett, Malcolm Mercer Newfoundland and Labrador 1961-10-06
Liberal Party of Canada Inman, Florence Elsie Prince Edward Island 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, Olive Lillian Manitoba 1960-01-14
Liberal Party of Canada Isnor, Gordon Benjamin Nova Scotia 1950-05-02
Liberal Party of Canada Kickham, Thomas Joseph Prince Edward Island 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Kinley, John James Nova Scotia 1945-04-18
Liberal Party of Canada Kinnear, Mary Elizabeth Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Laird, John Keith McBroom Ontario 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lamontagne, Maurice Quebec 1967-04-06
Liberal Party of Canada Lang, Daniel Aiken Ontario 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, J. G. Léopold Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Lefrançois, J.-Eugène Quebec 1957-04-25
Liberal Party of Canada Leonard, Thomas D'Arcy Ontario 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, John Joseph Prince Edward Island 1958-01-27
Progressive Conservative Party Macdonald, John Michael Nova Scotia 1960-06-24
Independent Liberal MacKenzie, Norman Archibald MacRae British Columbia 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Macnaughton, Alan Aylesworth Quebec 1966-07-08
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Joseph James Ontario 1968-04-20
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Malcolm Wallace Ontario 1962-08-09
Liberal Party of Canada McDonald, Alexander Hamilton Saskatchewan 1965-08-13
Liberal Party of Canada McElman, Charles Robert New Brunswick 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada McGrand, Frederic Addison New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Donald Allan New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Progressive Conservative Party Méthot, Léon Quebec 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Michaud, Hervé J. New Brunswick 1968-03-15
Independent Molson, Hartland de Montarville Quebec 1955-07-28
Progressive Conservative Party Monette, Gustave Quebec 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Nichol, John Lang British Columbia 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, Clement Augustine Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party O'Leary, M. Grattan Ontario 1962-09-24
Liberal Party of Canada Paterson, Norman McLeod Ontario 1940-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Pearson, Arthur Maurice Saskatchewan 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Petten, William J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1968-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Phillips, Lazarus Quebec 1968-02-09
Progressive Conservative Party Phillips, Orville H. Prince Edward Island 1963-02-05
Liberal Party of Canada Pouliot, Jean-François Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Power, Charles Gavan Quebec 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Prowse, James Harper Alberta 1966-02-24
Progressive Conservative Party Quart, Josie Alice Quebec 1960-11-16
Liberal Party of Canada Rattenbury, Nelson New Brunswick 1964-02-14
Liberal Party of Canada Roebuck, Arthur Wentworth Ontario 1945-04-18
Independent Liberal Savoie, Calixte F. New Brunswick 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Donald Nova Scotia 1955-07-28
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, Sydney John British Columbia 1957-01-03
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Richard J. Ontario 1968-02-13
Progressive Conservative Party Sullivan, Joseph Albert Ontario 1957-10-12
Liberal Party of Canada Thériault, Edward Joseph Nova Scotia 1968-04-20
Liberal Party of Canada Thompson, Andrew Ontario 1967-04-06
Progressive Conservative Party Thorvaldson, Gunnar Solmundur Manitoba 1958-01-29
Liberal Party of Canada Urquhart, Earl Wallace Nova Scotia 1966-02-24
Liberal Party of Canada Vaillancourt, Cyrille Quebec 1944-03-03
Progressive Conservative Party Walker, David James Ontario 1963-02-04
Progressive Conservative Party Welch, Frank Corbett Nova Scotia 1962-09-25
Progressive Conservative Party White, George Stanley Ontario 1957-09-20
Progressive Conservative Party Willis, Harry Albert Ontario 1962-06-15
Progressive Conservative Party Yuzyk, Paul Manitoba 1963-02-04

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Liberal Party of Canada Addison, John Hollings York North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Aiken, Gordon Harvey Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Alkenbrack, Almonte Douglas Prince Edward--Lennox (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Allmand, William Warren Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Andras, Robert Knight Port Arthur (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Asselin, Joseph Patrick Tobin Richmond--Wolfe (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Asselin, Martial Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Badanai, Hubert Fort William (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Baldwin, Gerald William Peace River (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Ballard, Harold Raymond Calgary South (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Barnett, Thomas Speakman Comox--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Basford, Stanley Ronald Vancouver--Burrard (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Batten, Herman Maxwell Humber--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Beaulieu, Jean-Paul Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Béchard, Albert Bonaventure (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beer, Bruce Silas Peel (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Richard Albert Carleton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Bell, Thomas Miller St. John--Albert (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Benson, Edgar John Kingston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Berger, Jean-Charles Richard (Jean) Montmagny--l'Islet (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bigg, Frederick Johnstone (Jack) Athabaska (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Blouin, Gustave Saguenay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Boulanger, Prosper Mercier (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Bower, John Oates Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Brand, Lewis Mackenzie Saskatoon (Saskatchewan)
New Democratic Party Brewin, Francis Andrew Greenwood (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, James Elisha Brantford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, James Allen (Jim) Kootenay East (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cadieu, Albert C. (Bert) Meadow Lake (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cadieux, Léo Alphonse Joseph Terrebonne (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cameron, Alan John Patrick High Park (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Cameron, Colin Nanaimo--Cowichan--The Islands (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Cantelon, Reginald (Reg) Kindersley (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Cantin, Jean-Charles Quebec South (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Caouette, David Réal Villeneuve (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Caron, Pierre Hull (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cashin, Richard Joseph St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Progressive Conservative Party Caston, Douglas Marmaduke Jasper--Edson (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Chatterton, George Louis Esquimalt--Saanich (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Chatwood, Andrew Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Choquette, Auguste Lotbinière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Saint-Maurice--Laflèche (Quebec)
Independent Progressive Conservative Churchill, Gordon Minto Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Clancy, Gordon Drummond Yorkton (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Clermont, Gaston Labelle (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Coates, Robert Carman Cumberland (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Code, Desmond Morton Lanark (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comtois, Joseph-Roland Joliette--l'Assomption--Montcalm (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Florian Nicolet--Yamaska (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Gustave Dorchester (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Côté, Joseph Julien Jean-Pierre Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cowan, Ralph Bronson York--Humber (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Crossman, Guy F. Kent (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Crouse, Lloyd Roseville Queens--Lunenburg (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Danforth, Harold Warren Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Davis, John (Jack) Coast-Capilano (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Deachman, Grant Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Diefenbaker, John George Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Dinsdale, Walter Gilbert Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Ralliement des créditistes Dionne, Charles-Eugène Kamouraska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Douglas, Thomas Clement (Tommy) Burnaby--Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Drury, Charles Mills (Bud) Saint-Antoine--Westmount (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Dubé, Jean-Eudes Restigouche--Madawaska (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Duquet, Gérard Quebec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Émard, René Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Enns, Siegfried John Portage--Neepawa (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Éthier, Viateur Glengarry--Prescott (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fairweather, Robert Gordon Lee Royal (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Fane, Frank John William Vegreville (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Faulkner, James Hugh Peterborough (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Fawcett, Norman Edward Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Flemming, Hugh John Victoria--Carleton (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Forbes, Richard Elmer Dauphin (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Forest, Yves Stanstead (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Forrestall, J. Michael Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Foy, Walter Frank Lambton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Fulton, Edmund Davie Kamloops (British Columbia)
Ralliement des créditistes Gauthier, Charles-Arthur Roberval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gendron, Rosaire Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Germa, Melville Carlyle Sudbury (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Gilbert, John Broadview (Ontario)
Ralliement des créditistes Godin, Roland Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Gordon, Walter Lockhart Davenport (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Goyer, Jean-Pierre Dollard (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grafftey, William Heward Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Granger, Charles Ronald McKay Bonavista--Twillingate (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb) Essex West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Greene, John James Renfrew South (Ontario)
Independent Grégoire, Gilles Lapointe (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Grills, Lee Elgy Hastings South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Groos, David Walter Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Guay, Raynald Joseph Albert Lévis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Gundlock, Deane Roscoe Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Habel, Joseph-Alphonse-Anaclet Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Haidasz, Stanley Parkdale (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hales, Alfred Dryden Wellington South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hamilton, Francis Alvin George Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Harkness, Douglas Scott Calgary North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Harley, Harry Cruickshank Halton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Hees, George Harris Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hellyer, Paul Theodore Trinity (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Herridge, Herbert Wilfred Kootenay West (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Honey, Russell Clayton Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hopkins, Leonard Donald Renfrew North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, Albert Ralph The Battlefords (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Horner, John (Jack) Henry Acadia (Alberta)
New Democratic Party Howard, Frank Skeena (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Howe, William Dean Hamilton South (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Howe, William Marvin Wellington--Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Hymmen, Kieth Reinhardt Waterloo North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Irvine, John Alfred London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Isabelle, Joseph Gaston Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jamieson, Donald Campbell Burin--Burgeo (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Social Credit Party of Canada Johnston, Howard Earl Okanagan--Revelstoke (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Jorgenson, Warner Herbert Provencher (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Keays, James Russell Gaspé (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Kindt, Lawrence Elliott Macleod (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Klein, Milton L. Cartier (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Knowles, Stanley Howard Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Korchinski, Stanley James Mackenzie (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Lachance, Georges-C. Lafontaine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laflamme, Ovide Québec--Montmorency (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laing, Arthur Vancouver South (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada LaMarsh, Julia Verlyn (Judy) Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Lambert, Marcel Joseph Aimé Edmonton West (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Lamoureux, Lucien Stormont (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Langlois, Paul Chicoutimi (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Langlois, Raymond Mégantic (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laniel, Gérald Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Laprise, Gérard Chapleau (Quebec)
Ralliement des créditistes Latulippe, Henry P. Compton--Frontenac (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laverdière, Herman E. Bellechasse (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Leblanc, Fernand-E. Laurier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Louis Guy Rimouski (Quebec)
Social Credit Party of Canada Leboe, Bert Raymond Cariboo (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lefebvre, Thomas Pontiac--Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Legault, Carl Nipissing (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lessard, H.-Pit Saint-Henri (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Lewis, David York South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Lind, James (Jim) Gordon Middlesex East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Loiselle, Gérard St. Ann (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Loney, Edison John Clayton Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Macaluso, Joseph Angelo Hamilton West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party MacDonald, David Samuel Horne Prince (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Macdonald, Donald Stovel Rosedale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada MacEachen, Allan Joseph Inverness--Richmond (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacEwan, Howard Russell Pictou (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party MacInnis, Donald Cape Breton South (Nova Scotia)
New Democratic Party MacInnis, Winona Grace Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Mackasey, Bryce Stuart Verdun (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party MacLean, John Angus Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party Macquarrie, Heath Nelson Queen's (Prince Edward Island)
Progressive Conservative Party MacRae, John Chester York--Sunbury (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party Madill, John Ellwood Dufferin--Simcoe (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Mandziuk, J. Nicholas (Nick) Marquette (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marchand, Jean Quebec West (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Martin, Murdo William Timmins (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Mather, Barry New Westminster (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Matheson, John Ross Leeds (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matte, Jean-Paul Champlain (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party McCleave, Robert Jardine Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party McCutcheon, Maclyn (Mac) Thomas Lambton--Kent (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McIlraith, George James Ottawa West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McIntosh, John (Jack) Swift Current--Maple Creek (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party McKinley, Robert Elgin Huron (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLean, Allan Marcus Atkinson Charlotte (New Brunswick)
Progressive Conservative Party McLelland, Ronald David Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada McNulty, James Carroll Patrick Lincoln (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party McQuaid, Melvin James King's (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McWilliam, George Roy Northumberland--Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Independent Mongrain, Joseph-Alfred Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Monteith, Jay Waldo Perth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Moore, Harry Andrew Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party More, Kenneth Hamill (Ken) Regina City (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Morison, John B. Wentworth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, George Robson Lisgar (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Muir, Robert Cape Breton North and Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Munro, John Carr Hamilton East (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Nasserden, Edward Rosthern (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Nesbitt, Wallace Bickford (Wally) Oxford (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neveu, Louis-Paul Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Nicholson, John Robert (Jack) Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nielsen, Erik Yukon (Yukon)
Liberal Party of Canada Nixon, George Ewart Algoma West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Noble, Percy Verner Grey North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Noël, Aurélien Outremont--St-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Nowlan, John Patrick (Pat) Digby--Annapolis--Kings (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Nugent, Terence James (Terry) Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Keefe, Joseph Phillip St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Olson, Horace Andrew (Bud) Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Orange, Robert John (Bud) Northwest Territories (Northwest Territories)
New Democratic Party Orlikow, David Winnipeg North (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Ormiston, James Norris Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Otto, Steven York East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ouellet, André Papineau (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pascoe, James Ernest Moose Jaw--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Social Credit Party of Canada Patterson, Alexander Bell Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Lester Bowles Algoma East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pelletier, Gérard Hochelaga (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pepin, Jean-Luc Drummond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Peters, William Arnold Timiskaming (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pilon, J.-E. Bernard Chambly--Rouville (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Prittie, Robert William Burnaby--Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Prud'homme, Marcel Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Pugh, David Vaughan Okanagan Boundary (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Racine, Jean-Paul Beauce (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Rapp, Reynold Humboldt--Melfort--Tisdale (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Régimbal, Roger E. Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Reid, John Mercer Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Ricard, J.-H.-Théogène Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Richard, Jean-Thomas Ottawa East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Rideout, Margaret Isabel Westmorland (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Hédard-J. Gloucester (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Rochon, Jean-Léo Laval (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Rock, Raymond Jacques-Cartier--Lasalle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Roxburgh, John Maxwell Norfolk (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Ryan, Sylvester Perry Spadina (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Rynard, Philip Bernard Simcoe East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Saltsman, Max Waterloo South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sauvé, Maurice Îles-de-la-Madeleine (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Schreyer, Edward Richard Springfield (Manitoba)
New Democratic Party Scott, Reid Danforth (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Scott, William C. Victoria (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sharp, Mitchell William Eglinton (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Sherman, Louis Ralph (Bud) Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Ralliement des créditistes Simard, Joseph Alcide Lac-Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Simpson, Robert Churchill (Manitoba)
Progressive Conservative Party Skoreyko, William Edmonton East (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smallwood, Clifford Silas Battle River--Camrose (Alberta)
Progressive Conservative Party Smith, Heber Edgar Simcoe North (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Southam, Richard Russell Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Stafford, Harold Edwin Elgin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stanbury, Robert Douglas George York--Scarborough (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stanfield, Robert Lorne Colchester--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Progressive Conservative Party Starr, Michael Ontario (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Stefanson, Eric Selkirk (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, John B. Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Tardif, Paul Russell (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Teillet, Roger-Joseph St. Boniface (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Thomas, J. Antonio Maisonneuve--Rosemont (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Thomas, William Howell Arthur Middlesex West (Ontario)
Social Credit Party of Canada Thompson, Robert Norman Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tolmie, Donald Ross Welland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Tremblay, Jacques Raymond Richelieu--Verchères (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Mount Royal (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Tucker, James Roy Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Turner, John Napier St. Lawrence--St. George (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Valade, Georges-J. Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Wadds, Jean Casselman Grenville--Dundas (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wahn, Ian Grant St. Paul's (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Walker, James Edgar York Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Watson, Ian Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie (Quebec)
Progressive Conservative Party Watson, Lawrence E. Assiniboia (Saskatchewan)
Progressive Conservative Party Webb, Roderick Arthur Ennis Hastings--Frontenac (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Eugene Essex South (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Winch, Harold Edward Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Winters, Robert Henry York West (Ontario)
Progressive Conservative Party Woolliams, Eldon Mattison Bow River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Yanakis, Antonio Berthier--Maskinongé--de Lanaudière (Quebec)