Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thirty-Seventh Parliament

Term:  2001-01-29 - 2004-05-23

Duration:  1210 days (3 years, 3 months, 23 days)

Government Type:  Majority Government

Government Party:  

  • Liberal Party of Canada

Number of Sessions:  3

Writs Issued:  2000-10-22

Date of the General Election:  2000-11-27

Date of the Return of the Writs:  2000-12-18

Prime Minister:

  • Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe (2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05)
  • Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean (1993-11-04 - 2003-12-11)

Leader of the Official Opposition:

  • Harper, Stephen (2004-03-20 - 2006-02-05)
  • Hill, Grant (2004-02-02 - 2004-03-19)
  • Hill, Grant (2004-01-09 - 2004-02-01)
  • Harper, Stephen (2002-05-21 - 2004-01-08)
  • Reynolds, John Douglas (2001-12-12 - 2002-05-20)
  • Day, Stockwell Burt (2000-09-11 - 2001-12-11)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16 595 124 211
2nd 2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12 408 97 153
3rd 2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23 111 42 55

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 2004-02-02 - 2004-02-26 17
Start of Session 2004-02-02 - 2004-02-27 20
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-26 -    
Recess 2004-02-28 - 2004-03-07 9
HoC Sitting 2004-03-08 - 2004-03-12 5
Senate Sitting 2004-03-09 - 2004-03-11 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-11 -    
Spring Recess 2004-03-13 - 2004-03-21 9
Senate Sitting 2004-03-22 - 2004-04-01 9
HoC Sitting 2004-03-22 - 2004-04-02 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-01 -    
Easter Recess 2004-04-03 - 2004-04-18 16
HoC Sitting 2004-04-19 - 2004-05-14 20
Senate Sitting 2004-04-20 - 2004-05-13 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-13 -    
Victoria Day 2004-05-15 - 2004-05-22 8
Dissolution 2004-05-23 - 2004-05-23  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-09-30 -    
Start of Session 2002-09-30 - 2002-10-11 10
Senate Sitting 2002-09-30 - 2002-10-10 7
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-10 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2002-10-12 - 2002-10-20 9
HoC Sitting 2002-10-21 - 2002-11-08 15
Senate Sitting 2002-10-22 - 2002-11-07 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-07 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2002-11-09 - 2002-11-17 9
HoC Sitting 2002-11-18 - 2002-12-13 20
Senate Sitting 2002-11-19 - 2002-12-12 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-12 -    
Christmas Recess 2002-12-14 - 2003-01-26 44
HoC Sitting 2003-01-27 - 2003-02-28 25
Senate Sitting 2003-02-04 - 2003-02-13 6
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-25 -    
Senate Sitting 2003-02-25 - 2003-02-27 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-27 -    
Spring Recess 2003-03-01 - 2003-03-16 16
HoC Sitting 2003-03-17 - 2003-04-11 19
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-18 -    
Senate Sitting 2003-03-18 - 2003-04-03 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-03 -    
Easter Recess 2003-04-12 - 2003-04-27 16
HoC Sitting 2003-04-28 - 2003-05-16 15
Senate Sitting 2003-04-29 - 2003-05-15 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-15 -    
Victoria Day 2003-05-17 - 2003-05-25 9
HoC Sitting 2003-05-26 - 2003-06-13 14
Senate Sitting 2003-05-27 - 2003-06-19 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-13 -    
Summer Recess 2003-06-14 - 2003-09-14 93
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-19 -    
HoC Sitting 2003-09-15 - 2003-10-10 20
Senate Sitting 2003-09-16 - 2003-10-09 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-09 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2003-10-11 - 2003-10-19 9
HoC Sitting 2003-10-20 - 2003-11-07 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-20 -    
Senate Sitting 2003-10-20 - 2003-11-07 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-07 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2003-11-08 - 2003-11-11 4
Prorogation 2003-11-12 - 2003-11-12  
Intersession 2003-11-13 - 2004-02-01 81

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2000-10-23 - 2001-01-28 99
Start of Session 2001-01-29 - 2001-03-02 25
Senate Sitting 2001-01-29 - 2001-03-01 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-01-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-01-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-01-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-01 -    
Spring Recess 2001-03-03 - 2001-03-11 9
HoC Sitting 2001-03-12 - 2001-04-06 20
Senate Sitting 2001-03-12 - 2001-04-05 14
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-05 -    
Easter Recess 2001-04-07 - 2001-04-22 16
HoC Sitting 2001-04-23 - 2001-05-18 20
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-24 -    
Senate Sitting 2001-04-24 - 2001-05-17 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-17 -    
Victoria Day 2001-05-19 - 2001-05-27 9
HoC Sitting 2001-05-28 - 2001-06-13 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-29 -    
Senate Sitting 2001-05-29 - 2001-06-14 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-13 -    
Summer Recess 2001-06-14 - 2001-09-16 95
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-14 -    
HoC Sitting 2001-09-17 - 2001-10-05 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-18 -    
Senate Sitting 2001-09-18 - 2001-10-04 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-04 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2001-10-06 - 2001-10-14 9
HoC Sitting 2001-10-15 - 2001-11-09 20
Senate Sitting 2001-10-16 - 2001-11-08 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-08 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2001-11-10 - 2001-11-18 9
HoC Sitting 2001-11-19 - 2001-12-14 19
Senate Sitting 2001-11-20 - 2001-12-18 16
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-14 -    
Christmas Recess 2001-12-15 - 2002-01-27 44
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-18 -    
HoC Sitting 2002-01-28 - 2002-02-08 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-05 -    
Senate Sitting 2002-02-05 - 2002-02-07 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-07 -    
Recess 2002-02-09 - 2002-02-17 9
HoC Sitting 2002-02-18 - 2002-03-01 10
Senate Sitting 2002-02-19 - 2002-02-21 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-21 -    
Spring Recess 2002-03-02 - 2002-03-10 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-05 -    
Senate Sitting 2002-03-05 - 2002-03-27 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-07 -    
HoC Sitting 2002-03-11 - 2002-03-22 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-21 -    
Easter Recess 2002-03-23 - 2002-04-07 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-27 -    
HoC Sitting 2002-04-08 - 2002-05-10 25
Senate Sitting 2002-04-16 - 2002-05-09 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-09 -    
Victoria Day 2002-05-11 - 2002-05-20 10
HoC Sitting 2002-05-21 - 2002-06-21 24
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-28 -    
Senate Sitting 2002-05-28 - 2002-06-13 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-13 -    
Summer Recess 2002-06-22 - 2002-09-15 86
Prorogation 2002-09-16 - 2002-09-16  
Intersession 2002-09-17 - 2002-09-29 13

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jobin, Christian
Seconder of Address: Redman, Karen

House of Commons Debates: 2004-02-02, p. 12, 15
House of Commons Journals: 2004-02-02, vol. 139, p. 3


(02) 2nd Session (2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Pacetti, Massimo
Seconder of Address: Neville, Anita

House of Commons Debates: 2002-09-30, p. 8, 11
House of Commons Journals: 2002-09-30, vol. 138, p. 3


(01) 1st Session (2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Macklin, Paul Harold
Seconder of Address: Allard, Carole-Marie

House of Commons Debates: 2001-01-30, p. 17, 18
House of Commons Journals: 2001-01-30, vol. 137, p. 13


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2001-05-17

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 171 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 108 days


Date: 2004-03-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1615-22

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

Shoes: Wore a pair of black oxfords.
Toronto Sun, 2004.03.24


Date: 2003-11-03

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Manley, John Paul

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2003-02-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3728-36

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Manley, John Paul


Date: 2002-10-30

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Manley, John Paul

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2001-12-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8075-85

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 2001-05-17

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee, replacing the traditional tabling of the budget.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Tunney, James Ontario 2001-03-08
Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Léger, Viola New Brunswick 2001-06-13
Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Morin, Yves Quebec 2001-03-08
Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
LaPierre, Laurier L. Ontario 2001-06-13
Duhamel, Ron J. Manitoba 2002-01-15
Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Plamondon, Madeleine Quebec 2003-09-09
Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2002-05-13 Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Efford, Ruben John Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Barnes, Rex Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
2002-05-13 Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
2002-05-13 Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Frulla, Liza Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party

General Election (2000-11-27)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lanctôt, Robert Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bryden, John H. Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Charles Joseph Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Julien, Guy Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goldring, Peter Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Richardson, John Perth--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Tobin, Brian Vincent Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. C.P.C. Ind. C.A. Vacant Total
2004-06-14 64 3 25 4 0 9 105
2004-06-08 64 3 25 5 0 8 105
2004-05-23
(Dissolution)
65 3 24 5 0 8 105
2004-05-21 65 3 25 5 0 7 105
2004-04-15 66 3 25 5 0 6 105
2004-02-08 66 3 26 5 0 5 105
2004-02-04 67 3 26 5 0 4 105
2004-02-03 66 3 26 6 0 4 105
2004-02-02 66 3 27 5 0 4 105
2004-01-31 66 29 0 5 1 4 105
2004-01-18 67 29 0 5 1 3 105
2003-12-10 68 29 0 5 1 2 105
2003-11-07 67 29 0 5 1 3 105
2003-09-10 66 29 0 5 1 4 105
2003-09-09 66 30 0 5 1 3 105
2003-07-03 64 30 0 4 1 6 105
2003-06-26 65 30 0 4 1 5 105
2002-12-12 63 30 0 4 1 7 105
2002-11-17 60 30 0 4 1 10 105
2002-09-30 61 30 0 4 1 9 105
2002-06-25 62 30 0 4 1 8 105
2002-06-16 61 30 0 4 1 9 105
2002-04-08 62 30 0 4 1 8 105
2002-03-26 62 30 0 5 1 7 105
2002-01-28 59 30 0 5 1 10 105
2002-01-15 61 30 0 5 1 8 105
2001-10-04 60 30 0 5 1 9 105
2001-08-11 57 30 0 5 1 12 105
2001-08-09 58 30 0 5 1 11 105
2001-07-23 58 31 0 5 1 10 105
2001-06-16 58 32 0 5 1 9 105
2001-06-13 58 33 0 5 1 8 105
2001-03-12 54 33 0 5 1 12 105
2001-03-08 54 34 0 5 1 11 105
2001-02-28 51 34 0 5 1 14 105
2001-02-27 52 34 0 5 1 13 105
2001-02-06 52 35 0 5 1 12 105
2001-01-04 54 35 0 5 1 10 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2001-06-13 Senator:  Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-07-23 Senator:  Cohen, Erminie J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2002-04-08 Senator:  Wilson, Lois
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2001-03-08 Senator:  Tunney, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-06-16 Senator:  Tunney, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2002-11-17 Senator:  Taylor, Nicholas W.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2003-09-10 Senator:  Bolduc, Roch
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2004-06-08 Senator:  Cools, Anne C.
Province / Territory:  Toronto Centre -York
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-05-21 Senator:  Graham, B. Alasdair
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2002-12-12 Senator:  Ringuette, Pierrette
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-01-31 Senator:  Wiebe, John (Jack)
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2003-07-03 Senator:  Setlakwe, Raymond C.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2004-04-15 Senator:  Beaudoin, Gérald A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2004-02-02 Senator:  Beaudoin, Gérald A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-12-12 Senator:  Chaput, Maria
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-02-06 Senator:  Perrault, Raymond J.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2001-06-13 Senator:  Léger, Viola
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-05-23 Senator:  Robertson, Brenda
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2004-02-02 Senator:  Robertson, Brenda
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-11-07 Senator:  Mercer, Terry M.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2002-01-28 Senator:  Finestone, Sheila
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2001-10-04 Senator:  Biron, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-06-16 Senator:  Simard, Jean-Maurice
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
2001-08-09 Senator:  DeWare, Mabel M.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2001-03-08 Senator:  Morin, Yves
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-10-04 Senator:  Phalen, Gerard A.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-06-25 Senator:  Smith, David P.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-03-08 Senator:  Hubley, Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-01-18 Senator:  Kolber, Ernest Leo
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2003-12-10 Senator:  Munson, Jim
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2004-02-08 Senator:  Chalifoux, Thelma
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2003-06-26 Senator:  Massicotte, Paul J.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-02-06 Senator:  Squires, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2001-06-13 Senator:  LaPierre, Laurier L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-01-15 Senator:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-09-30 Senator:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
2001-06-13 Senator:  Jaffer, Mobina S.B.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2001-02-28 Senator:  Molgat, Gildas L.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
2002-12-12 Senator:  Merchant, Pana
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-03-12 Senator:  Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse
Province / Territory:  Quebec (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
2001-10-04 Senator:  Day, Joseph A.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2002-03-26 Senator:  Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2003-09-09 Senator:  Harb, Mac
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-03-26 Senator:  Baker, George
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2003-09-09 Senator:  Plamondon, Madeleine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
2003-06-26 Senator:  Downe, Percy E.
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2001-08-11 Senator:  Mercier, Léonce
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2004-06-14 Senator:  Roche, Douglas
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2001-02-27 Senator:  Berntson, Eric A.
Province / Territory:  Western Provinces (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
2003-09-09 Senator:  Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. C.A. N.D.P. Ind. C.P.C. P.C. Ind. Cons. B.Q. Ind. Lib. Ind. B.Q. Vacant Total
2004-05-23
(Dissolution)
168 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 4 301
2004-05-06 168 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 4 301
2004-04-28 169 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-25 169 0 14 8 73 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-17 169 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-05 170 0 14 8 72 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-02 170 0 14 7 73 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-01-14 170 0 14 4 58 18 0 33 0 1 3 301
2003-12-23 170 0 14 3 59 18 0 33 0 1 3 301
2003-12-12 170 59 14 3 0 18 0 33 0 1 3 301
2003-12-11 172 63 14 3 0 14 0 33 0 1 1 301
2003-10-09 170 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 1 301
2003-10-08 171 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 0 1 1 301
2003-09-09 170 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 1 301
2003-06-16 171 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 0 301
2003-05-12 169 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 2 301
2003-03-17 169 63 14 2 0 14 0 34 1 1 3 301
2003-03-14 169 63 14 2 0 14 0 35 1 1 2 301
2003-02-07 169 63 14 3 0 14 0 35 1 1 1 301
2003-01-16 169 63 14 3 0 14 0 36 1 0 1 301
2002-12-09 169 63 14 2 0 14 0 37 1 0 1 301
2002-10-11 169 63 14 3 0 14 0 35 0 0 3 301
2002-10-07 170 63 14 2 0 14 0 35 1 0 2 301
2002-08-27 170 63 14 3 0 14 0 35 0 0 2 301
2002-08-20 170 63 14 3 0 13 1 35 0 0 2 301
2002-05-18 170 63 14 2 0 13 1 36 0 0 2 301
2002-05-13 170 63 14 2 0 13 1 37 0 0 1 301
2002-05-07 166 62 13 2 0 12 1 37 0 0 8 301
2002-04-24 166 62 13 2 0 12 1 38 0 0 7 301
2002-04-16 166 61 13 3 0 12 1 38 0 0 7 301
2002-04-10 166 57 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 7 301
2002-03-25 166 57 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 7 301
2002-01-31 168 57 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 5 301
2002-01-28 168 58 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 4 301
2002-01-25 167 59 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 4 301
2002-01-14 168 59 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 3 301
2001-12-14 171 58 13 9 0 12 0 38 0 0 0 301
2001-09-12 172 58 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 0 301
2000-11-30 172 66 13 0 0 12 0 38 0 0 0 301
2000-11-27
(Election)
173 66 13 0 0 12 0 37 0 0 0 301

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bélair, Réginald
Constituency:  Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Harper, Stephen
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Elected at a By-Election.
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Harper, Stephen
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-05-12 M.P.:  Schellenberger, Gary
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Schellenberger, Gary
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

On Mr. Richardson's resignation, 11-10-2002
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Schellenberger, Gary
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Duceppe, Gilles
Constituency:  Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2002-12-09 M.P.:  Gagnon, Sébastien
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gagnon, Sébastien
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

On Mr. Tremblay's resignation, 7-5-2002
2003-06-16 M.P.:  Barrette, Gilbert
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Barrette, Gilbert
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2002-10-11 M.P.:  Richardson, John
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hinton, Betty
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hinton, Betty
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wasylycia-Leis, Judy
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Kraft Sloan, Karen
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Calder, Murray
Constituency:  Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Assad, Mark Joseph
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-09-08 M.P.:  Harb, Mac
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resigned
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Provenzano, Carmen
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Caccia, Charles L.
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Dominic
Constituency:  Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Nystrom, Lorne Edmund
Constituency:  Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Moore, James
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Moore, James
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  O'Reilly, John Francis
Constituency:  Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Spencer, Larry
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2004-02-05 M.P.:  Spencer, Larry
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Spencer, Larry
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Grose, Ivan
Constituency:  Oshawa (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Stoffer, Peter
Constituency:  Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bailey, Roy H.
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Bailey, Roy H.
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Laframboise, Mario
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Assadourian, Sarkis
Constituency:  Brampton Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  St-Julien, Guy
Constituency:  Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Elk Island (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Elk Island (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Knutson, Gar
Constituency:  Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  St-Jacques, Diane
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McKay, John
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Discepola, Nunzio (Nick)
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Duplain, Claude
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hilstrom, Howard E.
Constituency:  Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hilstrom, Howard E.
Constituency:  Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Sorenson, Kevin
Constituency:  Battle River--Crowfoot
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Athabasca (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Athabasca (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Murphy, Shawn
Constituency:  Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Yelich, Lynne
Constituency:  Blackstrap
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bertrand, Robert
Constituency:  Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Thibeault, Yolande
Constituency:  Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Graham, Bill
Constituency:  Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Barnes, Rex
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Barnes, Rex
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

On Mr. Baker being called to the Senate, 26-3-2002
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Barnes, Rex
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lill, Wendy
Constituency:  Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Farrah, Georges
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Cuzner, Rodger
Constituency:  Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Price, David
Constituency:  Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Valeri, Tony
Constituency:  Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Laliberte, Rick
Constituency:  Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Toews, Vic
Constituency:  Provencher
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wilfert, Bryon
Constituency:  Oak Ridges (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Shepherd, Alexander James
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Neville, Anita
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Mills, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Red Deer
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Chamberlain, Brenda
Constituency:  Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Jackson, Ovid L.
Constituency:  Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Leung, M. Sophia
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Robinson, Svend Johannes
Constituency:  Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gagnon, Marcel
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bevilacqua, Maurizio
Constituency:  Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Tirabassi, Anthony (Tony)
Constituency:  Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Binet, Gérard
Constituency:  Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Kenney, Jason
Constituency:  Calgary Midnapore
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Elley, Reed
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Elley, Reed
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Lunney, James
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Alberni
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Ritz, Gerry
Constituency:  Battlefords--Lloydminster
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Guay, Monique
Constituency:  Laurentides (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Constituency:  Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Rajotte, James
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Rajotte, James
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Rajotte, James
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-01-31 M.P.:  Manning, Ernest Preston
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Kilgour, David
Constituency:  Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Beaumier, Colleen
Constituency:  Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pratt, David
Constituency:  Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Whelan, Susan
Constituency:  Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-05-06 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McCallum, John
Constituency:  Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Ménard, Réal
Constituency:  Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Folco, Raymonde
Constituency:  Laval West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Speller, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Normand, Gilbert
Constituency:  Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Venne, Pierrette
Constituency:  Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-02-07 M.P.:  Venne, Pierrette
Constituency:  Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Bloc Québécois

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Collenette, David Michael
Constituency:  Don Valley East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-01-14 M.P.:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Constituency:  Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2002-01-25 M.P.:  Tobin, Brian Vincent
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-03-25 M.P.:  Baker, George
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Matthews, Bill
Constituency:  Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Merrifield, Rob
Constituency:  Yellowhead
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  St. Albert (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  St. Albert (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Day, Stockwell Burt
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Marcil, Serge
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Harris, Richard M.
Constituency:  Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Harris, Richard M.
Constituency:  Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  MacKay, Peter Gordon
Constituency:  Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  MacKay, Peter Gordon
Constituency:  Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Serré, Benoît
Constituency:  Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Guarnieri, Albina
Constituency:  Mississauga East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Rock, Allan
Constituency:  Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-03-14 M.P.:  Brien, Pierre
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-01-16 M.P.:  Brien, Pierre
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Carroll, M. Aileen
Constituency:  Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Eggleton, Art
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  St. Denis, Brent
Constituency:  Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-03-25 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resigned
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb)
Constituency:  Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Charbonneau, Yvon
Constituency:  Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Fitzpatrick, Brian
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Anders, Rob
Constituency:  Calgary West
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Peschisolido, Joe
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2002-01-28 M.P.:  Peschisolido, Joe
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Lakeland (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Lakeland (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Reid, Scott
Constituency:  Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Reid, Scott
Constituency:  Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Burton, Andy
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Burton, Andy
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wood, Bob
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Allard, Carole-Marie
Constituency:  Laval East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Comartin, Joe
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Pallister, Brian William
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Finlay, John Baird
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Maloney, John
Constituency:  Erie--Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Wanuskewin
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Efford, Ruben John
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Efford, Ruben John
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Tobin's resignation, 25-1-2002
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Jordan, Joe Louis
Constituency:  Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Mahoney, Steve
Constituency:  Mississauga West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McCormick, Larry
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Mayfield, Philip William
Constituency:  Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Mayfield, Philip William
Constituency:  Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Proctor, Dick
Constituency:  Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-01-14 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Simard, Raymond
Constituency:  Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill)
Constituency:  Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pankiw, Jim
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Pankiw, Jim
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay--Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lalonde, Francine
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-02-25 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-17 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Doyle, Norman E.
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
2002-01-14 M.P.:  Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb)
Constituency:  Windsor West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McLellan, A. Anne
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Skelton, Carol
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Copps, Sheila Maureen
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bonwick, Paul
Constituency:  Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-01-14 M.P.:  Gagliano, Alfonso
Constituency:  Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Scherrer, Hélène C.
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Frulla, Liza
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Frulla, Liza
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Lavigne being called to the Senate, 26-3-2002
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Manley, John Paul
Constituency:  Ottawa South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Garry W.
Constituency:  Yorkton--Melville
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-04-28 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hanger, Art
Constituency:  Calgary Northeast
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Robert
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-12-11 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Robert
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Caplan, Elinor
Constituency:  Thornhill (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2001-12-14 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-10-08 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2002-10-07 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2003-10-10 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Ablonczy, Diane
Constituency:  Calgary--Nose Hill
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Pacetti, Massimo
Constituency:  Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  White, Ted
Constituency:  North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  White, Ted
Constituency:  North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-24 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Asselin, Gérard
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-06-16 M.P.:  Jobin, Christian
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Jobin, Christian
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Dubé's resignation, 17-3-2003
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Cauchon, Martin
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Thibault, Robert
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Fournier, Ghislain
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Castonguay, Jeannot
Constituency:  Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-12-09 M.P.:  Gaudet, Roger
Constituency:  Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gaudet, Roger
Constituency:  Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

On Mr. Bellehumeur's resignation, 18-5-2002
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-08-27 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Longfield, Judi
Constituency:  Whitby--Ajax (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Nault, Robert Daniel
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-07 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Vanclief, Lyle
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Thompson, Myron
Constituency:  Wild Rose
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-18 M.P.:  Bellehumeur, Michel
Constituency:  Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Rocheleau, Yves
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Peric, Janko
Constituency:  Cambridge (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Macklin, Paul Harold
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bachand, André
Constituency:  Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Bachand, André
Constituency:  Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Crête, Paul
Constituency:  Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McTeague, Dan
Constituency:  Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Borotsik, Rick
Constituency:  Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Borotsik, Rick
Constituency:  Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pagtakhan, Rey D.
Constituency:  Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne
Constituency:  Jonquière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lincoln, Clifford
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wayne, Elsie Eleanore
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Wayne, Elsie Eleanore
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Jaffer, Rahim
Constituency:  Edmonton--Strathcona
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Obhrai, Deepak
Constituency:  Calgary Forest Lawn
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Obhrai, Deepak
Constituency:  Calgary Forest Lawn
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Marceau, Richard
Constituency:  Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Kelowna--Lake Country
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lebel, Ghislain
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2002-08-20 M.P.:  Lebel, Ghislain
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Lunn, Gary
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine
Constituency:  Laval Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-03-17 M.P.:  Dubé, Antoine
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Keddy, Gerald
Constituency:  South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Keddy, Gerald
Constituency:  South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Casson, Rick
Constituency:  Lethbridge
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Plamondon, Louis
Constituency:  Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Kilger, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Stewart, Jane
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Johnston, F. Dale
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Liberal Party of Canada Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Conservative Party of Canada Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Conservative Party of Canada Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Liberal Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Conservative Party of Canada Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Finnerty, Isobel Ontario 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Conservative Party of Canada Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Liberal Party of Canada Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Conservative Party of Canada Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Conservative Party of Canada Kelleher, James Francis Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Kroft, Richard H. Manitoba 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada LaPierre, Laurier L. Ontario 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Viola New Brunswick 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Conservative Party of Canada Lynch-Staunton, John Quebec 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Yves Quebec 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Independent Plamondon, Madeleine Quebec 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Progressive Conservative Party Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Robertson, Brenda New Brunswick 1984-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Independent Roche, Douglas Alberta 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Rossiter, Eileen Prince Edward Island 1986-11-17
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Independent Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary--Nose Hill (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Allard, Carole-Marie Laval East (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Assadourian, Sarkis Brampton Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Independent Bachand, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative Party of Canada Bailey, Roy H. Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Barnes, Rex Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Barrette, Gilbert Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bellemare, Eugène Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Lakeland (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Binet, Gérard Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Borotsik, Rick Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bryden, John H. Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Burton, Andy Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Independent Cadman, Chuck Surrey North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Calder, Murray Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Caplan, Elinor Thornhill (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Independent Carignan, Jean Guy Québec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Castonguay, Jeannot Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta)
Independent Clark, Charles Joseph Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Duplain, Claude Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Efford, Ruben John Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Elley, Reed Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Farrah, Georges Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Fournier, Ghislain Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Frulla, Liza Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Marcel Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Sébastien Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Jonquière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Gurmant Singh Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvey, André Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hearn, Loyola St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Herron, John Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hilstrom, Howard E. Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Hinton, Betty Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jobin, Christian Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jordan, Joe Louis Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Knutson, Gar Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kraft Sloan, Karen York North (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laliberte, Rick Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Robert Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Independent Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Leung, M. Sophia Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Lill, Wendy Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln, Clifford Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Longfield, Judi Whitby--Ajax (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Macklin, Paul Harold Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Erie--Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Serge Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Independent Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada McNally, Grant Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Dennis Joseph Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Myers, Lynn Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Reilly, John Francis Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Owen, Stephen Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Independent Pankiw, Jim Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Peschisolido, Joe Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Price, David Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Proctor, Dick Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Provenzano, Carmen Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Roy, Jean-Yves Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoy, Andy Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Scherrer, Hélène C. Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario)
Independent Spencer, Larry Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Jacques, Diane Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Julien, Guy Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tirabassi, Anthony (Tony) Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Independent Bloc Québécois Venne, Pierrette Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Susan Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada White, Randy A. Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)

Sessions

Sessions Term: Duration Senate Sittings House of Commons Sittings
1st 2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16 595 124 211
2nd 2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12 408 97 153
3rd 2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23 111 42 55

Duration of Sittings and Recess of the House of Commons

3rd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Senate Sitting 2004-02-02 - 2004-02-26 17
Start of Session 2004-02-02 - 2004-02-27 20
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-02-26 -    
Recess 2004-02-28 - 2004-03-07 9
HoC Sitting 2004-03-08 - 2004-03-12 5
Senate Sitting 2004-03-09 - 2004-03-11 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-11 -    
Spring Recess 2004-03-13 - 2004-03-21 9
Senate Sitting 2004-03-22 - 2004-04-01 9
HoC Sitting 2004-03-22 - 2004-04-02 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-03-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-01 -    
Easter Recess 2004-04-03 - 2004-04-18 16
HoC Sitting 2004-04-19 - 2004-05-14 20
Senate Sitting 2004-04-20 - 2004-05-13 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2004-05-13 -    
Victoria Day 2004-05-15 - 2004-05-22 8
Dissolution 2004-05-23 - 2004-05-23  

2nd Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-09-30 -    
Start of Session 2002-09-30 - 2002-10-11 10
Senate Sitting 2002-09-30 - 2002-10-10 7
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-10 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2002-10-12 - 2002-10-20 9
HoC Sitting 2002-10-21 - 2002-11-08 15
Senate Sitting 2002-10-22 - 2002-11-07 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-07 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2002-11-09 - 2002-11-17 9
HoC Sitting 2002-11-18 - 2002-12-13 20
Senate Sitting 2002-11-19 - 2002-12-12 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-12-12 -    
Christmas Recess 2002-12-14 - 2003-01-26 44
HoC Sitting 2003-01-27 - 2003-02-28 25
Senate Sitting 2003-02-04 - 2003-02-13 6
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-25 -    
Senate Sitting 2003-02-25 - 2003-02-27 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-02-27 -    
Spring Recess 2003-03-01 - 2003-03-16 16
HoC Sitting 2003-03-17 - 2003-04-11 19
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-18 -    
Senate Sitting 2003-03-18 - 2003-04-03 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-03-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-03 -    
Easter Recess 2003-04-12 - 2003-04-27 16
HoC Sitting 2003-04-28 - 2003-05-16 15
Senate Sitting 2003-04-29 - 2003-05-15 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-15 -    
Victoria Day 2003-05-17 - 2003-05-25 9
HoC Sitting 2003-05-26 - 2003-06-13 14
Senate Sitting 2003-05-27 - 2003-06-19 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-05-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-13 -    
Summer Recess 2003-06-14 - 2003-09-14 93
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-06-19 -    
HoC Sitting 2003-09-15 - 2003-10-10 20
Senate Sitting 2003-09-16 - 2003-10-09 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-09-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-09 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2003-10-11 - 2003-10-19 9
HoC Sitting 2003-10-20 - 2003-11-07 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-20 -    
Senate Sitting 2003-10-20 - 2003-11-07 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2003-11-07 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2003-11-08 - 2003-11-11 4
Prorogation 2003-11-12 - 2003-11-12  
Intersession 2003-11-13 - 2004-02-01 81

1st Session

Sitting/Recess Term Duration (days)
Days between Parliaments 2000-10-23 - 2001-01-28 99
Start of Session 2001-01-29 - 2001-03-02 25
Senate Sitting 2001-01-29 - 2001-03-01 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-01-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-01-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-01-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-02-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-01 -    
Spring Recess 2001-03-03 - 2001-03-11 9
HoC Sitting 2001-03-12 - 2001-04-06 20
Senate Sitting 2001-03-12 - 2001-04-05 14
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-03-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-05 -    
Easter Recess 2001-04-07 - 2001-04-22 16
HoC Sitting 2001-04-23 - 2001-05-18 20
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-24 -    
Senate Sitting 2001-04-24 - 2001-05-17 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-04-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-09 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-15 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-17 -    
Victoria Day 2001-05-19 - 2001-05-27 9
HoC Sitting 2001-05-28 - 2001-06-13 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-29 -    
Senate Sitting 2001-05-29 - 2001-06-14 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-05-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-13 -    
Summer Recess 2001-06-14 - 2001-09-16 95
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-06-14 -    
HoC Sitting 2001-09-17 - 2001-10-05 15
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-18 -    
Senate Sitting 2001-09-18 - 2001-10-04 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-09-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-03 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-04 -    
Thanksgiving Recess 2001-10-06 - 2001-10-14 9
HoC Sitting 2001-10-15 - 2001-11-09 20
Senate Sitting 2001-10-16 - 2001-11-08 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-10-31 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-08 -    
Remembrance Day Recess 2001-11-10 - 2001-11-18 9
HoC Sitting 2001-11-19 - 2001-12-14 19
Senate Sitting 2001-11-20 - 2001-12-18 16
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-21 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-22 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-27 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-28 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-11-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-10 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-14 -    
Christmas Recess 2001-12-15 - 2002-01-27 44
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2001-12-18 -    
HoC Sitting 2002-01-28 - 2002-02-08 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-05 -    
Senate Sitting 2002-02-05 - 2002-02-07 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-07 -    
Recess 2002-02-09 - 2002-02-17 9
HoC Sitting 2002-02-18 - 2002-03-01 10
Senate Sitting 2002-02-19 - 2002-02-21 3
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-02-21 -    
Spring Recess 2002-03-02 - 2002-03-10 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-05 -    
Senate Sitting 2002-03-05 - 2002-03-27 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-07 -    
HoC Sitting 2002-03-11 - 2002-03-22 10
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-13 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-14 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-19 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-20 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-21 -    
Easter Recess 2002-03-23 - 2002-04-07 13
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-26 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-03-27 -    
HoC Sitting 2002-04-08 - 2002-05-10 25
Senate Sitting 2002-04-16 - 2002-05-09 12
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-16 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-17 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-18 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-23 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-24 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-25 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-04-30 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-01 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-02 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-07 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-08 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-09 -    
Victoria Day 2002-05-11 - 2002-05-20 10
HoC Sitting 2002-05-21 - 2002-06-21 24
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-28 -    
Senate Sitting 2002-05-28 - 2002-06-13 9
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-05-29 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-04 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-05 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-06 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-11 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-12 -    
Daily Senate Sitting 2002-06-13 -    
Summer Recess 2002-06-22 - 2002-09-15 86
Prorogation 2002-09-16 - 2002-09-16  
Intersession 2002-09-17 - 2002-09-29 13

Speeches from the Throne

(03) 3rd Session (2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Jobin, Christian
Seconder of Address: Redman, Karen

House of Commons Debates: 2004-02-02, p. 12, 15
House of Commons Journals: 2004-02-02, vol. 139, p. 3


(02) 2nd Session (2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Pacetti, Massimo
Seconder of Address: Neville, Anita

House of Commons Debates: 2002-09-30, p. 8, 11
House of Commons Journals: 2002-09-30, vol. 138, p. 3


(01) 1st Session (2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

View the Speech

Mover of Address: Macklin, Paul Harold
Seconder of Address: Allard, Carole-Marie

House of Commons Debates: 2001-01-30, p. 17, 18
House of Commons Journals: 2001-01-30, vol. 137, p. 13


Budgets

Date of First Budget: 2001-05-17

Number of Days Between General Election and First Budget: 171 days

Number of Days Between Opening of Parliament and First Budget: 108 days


Date: 2004-03-23

House of Commons Debates: pp. 1615-22

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Goodale, Ralph

Shoes: Wore a pair of black oxfords.
Toronto Sun, 2004.03.24


Date: 2003-11-03

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Manley, John Paul

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2003-02-18

House of Commons Debates: pp. 3728-36

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Manley, John Paul


Date: 2002-10-30

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic and Fiscal Update

Minister of Finance: Manley, John Paul

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee.


Date: 2001-12-10

House of Commons Debates: pp. 8075-85

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Budget

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe


Date: 2001-05-17

View the Speech

Type of Budget: Economic Update

Minister of Finance: Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe

The Minister of Finance delivered his economic update before the House of Commons Finance Committee, replacing the traditional tabling of the budget.


Senate Nominations

Senate Appointments
Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Tunney, James Ontario 2001-03-08
Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Léger, Viola New Brunswick 2001-06-13
Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Morin, Yves Quebec 2001-03-08
Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
LaPierre, Laurier L. Ontario 2001-06-13
Duhamel, Ron J. Manitoba 2002-01-15
Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Plamondon, Madeleine Quebec 2003-09-09
Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09

By-Elections

Date of Election Name Constituency Political Affiliation
2002-05-13 Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Efford, Ruben John Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Barnes, Rex Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
2002-05-13 Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
2002-05-13 Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Frulla, Liza Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
2002-05-13 Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario) New Democratic Party

General Election (2000-11-27)

Name Constituency Political Affiliation
Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Lanctôt, Robert Châteauguay (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island) Liberal Party of Canada
Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia) Liberal Party of Canada
Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Bryden, John H. Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Clark, Charles Joseph Calgary Centre (Alberta) Progressive Conservative Party
Gagliano, Alfonso Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba) New Democratic Party
Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta) Liberal Party of Canada
Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
St-Julien, Guy Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador) Progressive Conservative Party
Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Goldring, Peter Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Rock, Allan Etobicoke Centre (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick) Liberal Party of Canada
Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Richardson, John Perth--Middlesex (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bellehumeur, Michel Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec) Bloc Québécois
Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario) Liberal Party of Canada
Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia) Progressive Conservative Party
Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec) Liberal Party of Canada
Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia) Liberal Party of Canada
Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance
Tobin, Brian Vincent Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador) Liberal Party of Canada
Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta) Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance

Party Standings in the Senate

Date Lib. P.C. C.P.C. Ind. C.A. Vacant Total
2004-06-14 64 3 25 4 0 9 105
2004-06-08 64 3 25 5 0 8 105
2004-05-23
(Dissolution)
65 3 24 5 0 8 105
2004-05-21 65 3 25 5 0 7 105
2004-04-15 66 3 25 5 0 6 105
2004-02-08 66 3 26 5 0 5 105
2004-02-04 67 3 26 5 0 4 105
2004-02-03 66 3 26 6 0 4 105
2004-02-02 66 3 27 5 0 4 105
2004-01-31 66 29 0 5 1 4 105
2004-01-18 67 29 0 5 1 3 105
2003-12-10 68 29 0 5 1 2 105
2003-11-07 67 29 0 5 1 3 105
2003-09-10 66 29 0 5 1 4 105
2003-09-09 66 30 0 5 1 3 105
2003-07-03 64 30 0 4 1 6 105
2003-06-26 65 30 0 4 1 5 105
2002-12-12 63 30 0 4 1 7 105
2002-11-17 60 30 0 4 1 10 105
2002-09-30 61 30 0 4 1 9 105
2002-06-25 62 30 0 4 1 8 105
2002-06-16 61 30 0 4 1 9 105
2002-04-08 62 30 0 4 1 8 105
2002-03-26 62 30 0 5 1 7 105
2002-01-28 59 30 0 5 1 10 105
2002-01-15 61 30 0 5 1 8 105
2001-10-04 60 30 0 5 1 9 105
2001-08-11 57 30 0 5 1 12 105
2001-08-09 58 30 0 5 1 11 105
2001-07-23 58 31 0 5 1 10 105
2001-06-16 58 32 0 5 1 9 105
2001-06-13 58 33 0 5 1 8 105
2001-03-12 54 33 0 5 1 12 105
2001-03-08 54 34 0 5 1 11 105
2001-02-28 51 34 0 5 1 14 105
2001-02-27 52 34 0 5 1 13 105
2001-02-06 52 35 0 5 1 12 105
2001-01-04 54 35 0 5 1 10 105

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2001-06-13 Senator:  Lapointe, Jean
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-07-23 Senator:  Cohen, Erminie J.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2002-04-08 Senator:  Wilson, Lois
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2001-03-08 Senator:  Tunney, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-06-16 Senator:  Tunney, James
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Retirement
2002-11-17 Senator:  Taylor, Nicholas W.
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2003-09-10 Senator:  Bolduc, Roch
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2004-06-08 Senator:  Cools, Anne C.
Province / Territory:  Toronto Centre -York
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-05-21 Senator:  Graham, B. Alasdair
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2002-12-12 Senator:  Ringuette, Pierrette
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-01-31 Senator:  Wiebe, John (Jack)
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Resignation
2003-07-03 Senator:  Setlakwe, Raymond C.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2004-04-15 Senator:  Beaudoin, Gérald A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2004-02-02 Senator:  Beaudoin, Gérald A.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-12-12 Senator:  Chaput, Maria
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-02-06 Senator:  Perrault, Raymond J.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2001-06-13 Senator:  Léger, Viola
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-05-23 Senator:  Robertson, Brenda
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2004-02-02 Senator:  Robertson, Brenda
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-11-07 Senator:  Mercer, Terry M.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2002-01-28 Senator:  Finestone, Sheila
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2001-10-04 Senator:  Biron, Michel
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-06-16 Senator:  Simard, Jean-Maurice
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Death
2001-08-09 Senator:  DeWare, Mabel M.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Retirement
2001-03-08 Senator:  Morin, Yves
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-10-04 Senator:  Phalen, Gerard A.
Province / Territory:  Nova Scotia
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-06-25 Senator:  Smith, David P.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-03-08 Senator:  Hubley, Elizabeth
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2004-01-18 Senator:  Kolber, Ernest Leo
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2003-12-10 Senator:  Munson, Jim
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2004-02-08 Senator:  Chalifoux, Thelma
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2003-06-26 Senator:  Massicotte, Paul J.
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-02-06 Senator:  Squires, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2001-06-13 Senator:  LaPierre, Laurier L.
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-01-15 Senator:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-09-30 Senator:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
2001-06-13 Senator:  Jaffer, Mobina S.B.
Province / Territory:  British Columbia
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2001-02-28 Senator:  Molgat, Gildas L.
Province / Territory:  Manitoba
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Death
2002-12-12 Senator:  Merchant, Pana
Province / Territory:  Saskatchewan
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2001-03-12 Senator:  Lavoie-Roux, Thérèse
Province / Territory:  Quebec (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
2001-10-04 Senator:  Day, Joseph A.
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2002-03-26 Senator:  Lavigne, Raymond
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2003-09-09 Senator:  Harb, Mac
Province / Territory:  Ontario
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2002-03-26 Senator:  Baker, George
Province / Territory:  Newfoundland and Labrador
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed
2003-09-09 Senator:  Plamondon, Madeleine
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Appointed
2003-06-26 Senator:  Downe, Percy E.
Province / Territory:  Prince Edward Island
Political Affiliation: 

Appointed
2001-08-11 Senator:  Mercier, Léonce
Province / Territory:  Quebec
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Retirement
2004-06-14 Senator:  Roche, Douglas
Province / Territory:  Alberta
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Retirement
2001-02-27 Senator:  Berntson, Eric A.
Province / Territory:  Western Provinces (Division)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Resignation
2003-09-09 Senator:  Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn
Province / Territory:  New Brunswick
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Appointed

Party Standings in the House of Commons

Date Lib. C.A. N.D.P. Ind. C.P.C. P.C. Ind. Cons. B.Q. Ind. Lib. Ind. B.Q. Vacant Total
2004-05-23
(Dissolution)
168 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 4 301
2004-05-06 168 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 4 301
2004-04-28 169 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-25 169 0 14 8 73 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-17 169 0 14 9 72 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-05 170 0 14 8 72 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-02-02 170 0 14 7 73 0 0 33 0 1 3 301
2004-01-14 170 0 14 4 58 18 0 33 0 1 3 301
2003-12-23 170 0 14 3 59 18 0 33 0 1 3 301
2003-12-12 170 59 14 3 0 18 0 33 0 1 3 301
2003-12-11 172 63 14 3 0 14 0 33 0 1 1 301
2003-10-09 170 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 1 301
2003-10-08 171 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 0 1 1 301
2003-09-09 170 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 1 301
2003-06-16 171 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 0 301
2003-05-12 169 63 14 2 0 15 0 34 1 1 2 301
2003-03-17 169 63 14 2 0 14 0 34 1 1 3 301
2003-03-14 169 63 14 2 0 14 0 35 1 1 2 301
2003-02-07 169 63 14 3 0 14 0 35 1 1 1 301
2003-01-16 169 63 14 3 0 14 0 36 1 0 1 301
2002-12-09 169 63 14 2 0 14 0 37 1 0 1 301
2002-10-11 169 63 14 3 0 14 0 35 0 0 3 301
2002-10-07 170 63 14 2 0 14 0 35 1 0 2 301
2002-08-27 170 63 14 3 0 14 0 35 0 0 2 301
2002-08-20 170 63 14 3 0 13 1 35 0 0 2 301
2002-05-18 170 63 14 2 0 13 1 36 0 0 2 301
2002-05-13 170 63 14 2 0 13 1 37 0 0 1 301
2002-05-07 166 62 13 2 0 12 1 37 0 0 8 301
2002-04-24 166 62 13 2 0 12 1 38 0 0 7 301
2002-04-16 166 61 13 3 0 12 1 38 0 0 7 301
2002-04-10 166 57 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 7 301
2002-03-25 166 57 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 7 301
2002-01-31 168 57 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 5 301
2002-01-28 168 58 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 4 301
2002-01-25 167 59 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 4 301
2002-01-14 168 59 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 3 301
2001-12-14 171 58 13 9 0 12 0 38 0 0 0 301
2001-09-12 172 58 13 8 0 12 0 38 0 0 0 301
2000-11-30 172 66 13 0 0 12 0 38 0 0 0 301
2000-11-27
(Election)
173 66 13 0 0 12 0 37 0 0 0 301

List of changes to party standings

Date Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bélair, Réginald
Constituency:  Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Harper, Stephen
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Elected at a By-Election.
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Harper, Stephen
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart
Constituency:  Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Constituency:  Saint-Maurice (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-05-12 M.P.:  Schellenberger, Gary
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Schellenberger, Gary
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

On Mr. Richardson's resignation, 11-10-2002
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Schellenberger, Gary
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Duceppe, Gilles
Constituency:  Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2002-12-09 M.P.:  Gagnon, Sébastien
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gagnon, Sébastien
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

On Mr. Tremblay's resignation, 7-5-2002
2003-06-16 M.P.:  Barrette, Gilbert
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Barrette, Gilbert
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2002-10-11 M.P.:  Richardson, John
Constituency:  Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Harvey, André
Constituency:  Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hinton, Betty
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hinton, Betty
Constituency:  Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wasylycia-Leis, Judy
Constituency:  Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Kraft Sloan, Karen
Constituency:  York North (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Calder, Murray
Constituency:  Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Assad, Mark Joseph
Constituency:  Gatineau (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-09-08 M.P.:  Harb, Mac
Constituency:  Ottawa Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Resigned
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Provenzano, Carmen
Constituency:  Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret
Constituency:  Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Caccia, Charles L.
Constituency:  Davenport (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  LeBlanc, Dominic
Constituency:  Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Nystrom, Lorne Edmund
Constituency:  Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Moore, James
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Moore, James
Constituency:  Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  O'Reilly, John Francis
Constituency:  Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak
Constituency:  Hamilton West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Spencer, Larry
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2004-02-05 M.P.:  Spencer, Larry
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Spencer, Larry
Constituency:  Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Grose, Ivan
Constituency:  Oshawa (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Stoffer, Peter
Constituency:  Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bailey, Roy H.
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Bailey, Roy H.
Constituency:  Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Laframboise, Mario
Constituency:  Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Assadourian, Sarkis
Constituency:  Brampton Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  St-Julien, Guy
Constituency:  Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Elk Island (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Epp, Ken
Constituency:  Elk Island (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Knutson, Gar
Constituency:  Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  St-Jacques, Diane
Constituency:  Shefford (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McKay, John
Constituency:  Scarborough East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Discepola, Nunzio (Nick)
Constituency:  Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Duplain, Claude
Constituency:  Portneuf (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hilstrom, Howard E.
Constituency:  Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hilstrom, Howard E.
Constituency:  Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Parrish, Carolyn
Constituency:  Mississauga Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Sorenson, Kevin
Constituency:  Battle River--Crowfoot
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Athabasca (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Chatters, David Cameron
Constituency:  Athabasca (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Murphy, Shawn
Constituency:  Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Yelich, Lynne
Constituency:  Blackstrap
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bertrand, Robert
Constituency:  Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo
Constituency:  Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Thibeault, Yolande
Constituency:  Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Graham, Bill
Constituency:  Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Barnes, Rex
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Barnes, Rex
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

On Mr. Baker being called to the Senate, 26-3-2002
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Barnes, Rex
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lill, Wendy
Constituency:  Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Farrah, Georges
Constituency:  Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Cuzner, Rodger
Constituency:  Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Price, David
Constituency:  Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Valeri, Tony
Constituency:  Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Laliberte, Rick
Constituency:  Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Toews, Vic
Constituency:  Provencher
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wilfert, Bryon
Constituency:  Oak Ridges (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Shepherd, Alexander James
Constituency:  Durham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Neville, Anita
Constituency:  Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Mills, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Red Deer
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Chamberlain, Brenda
Constituency:  Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Jackson, Ovid L.
Constituency:  Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Leung, M. Sophia
Constituency:  Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Robinson, Svend Johannes
Constituency:  Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gagnon, Marcel
Constituency:  Champlain (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bevilacqua, Maurizio
Constituency:  Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Tirabassi, Anthony (Tony)
Constituency:  Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Clark, Charles Joseph
Constituency:  Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Binet, Gérard
Constituency:  Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Kenney, Jason
Constituency:  Calgary Midnapore
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Elley, Reed
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Elley, Reed
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Lunney, James
Constituency:  Nanaimo--Alberni
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Ritz, Gerry
Constituency:  Battlefords--Lloydminster
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Guay, Monique
Constituency:  Laurentides (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie)
Constituency:  Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Cummins, John Martin
Constituency:  Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Rajotte, James
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Rajotte, James
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Rajotte, James
Constituency:  Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-01-31 M.P.:  Manning, Ernest Preston
Constituency:  Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Social Credit

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Kilgour, David
Constituency:  Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Beaumier, Colleen
Constituency:  Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pratt, David
Constituency:  Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Whelan, Susan
Constituency:  Essex (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-05-06 M.P.:  Harvard, John
Constituency:  Charleswood St. James--Assiniboia (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McCallum, John
Constituency:  Markham (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Ménard, Réal
Constituency:  Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Folco, Raymonde
Constituency:  Laval West (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Mills, Dennis Joseph
Constituency:  Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Speller, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Normand, Gilbert
Constituency:  Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Venne, Pierrette
Constituency:  Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-02-07 M.P.:  Venne, Pierrette
Constituency:  Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Bloc Québécois

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Collenette, David Michael
Constituency:  Don Valley East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-01-14 M.P.:  Duhamel, Ron J.
Constituency:  Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2002-01-25 M.P.:  Tobin, Brian Vincent
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-03-25 M.P.:  Baker, George
Constituency:  Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Matthews, Bill
Constituency:  Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Merrifield, Rob
Constituency:  Yellowhead
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  St. Albert (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Williams, John G.
Constituency:  St. Albert (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott
Constituency:  Halton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Day, Stockwell Burt
Constituency:  Okanagan--Coquihalla
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Marcil, Serge
Constituency:  Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Harris, Richard M.
Constituency:  Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Harris, Richard M.
Constituency:  Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  MacKay, Peter Gordon
Constituency:  Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  MacKay, Peter Gordon
Constituency:  Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Serré, Benoît
Constituency:  Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Herron, John
Constituency:  Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Hearn, Loyola
Constituency:  St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Guarnieri, Albina
Constituency:  Mississauga East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Rock, Allan
Constituency:  Etobicoke Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-03-14 M.P.:  Brien, Pierre
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-01-16 M.P.:  Brien, Pierre
Constituency:  Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bellemare, Eugène
Constituency:  Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Carroll, M. Aileen
Constituency:  Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Eggleton, Art
Constituency:  York Centre (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  St. Denis, Brent
Constituency:  Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-03-25 M.P.:  Lavigne, Raymond
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

Resigned
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb)
Constituency:  Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Charbonneau, Yvon
Constituency:  Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Fitzpatrick, Brian
Constituency:  Prince Albert
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Grewal, Gurmant Singh
Constituency:  Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Anders, Rob
Constituency:  Calgary West
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Peschisolido, Joe
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2002-01-28 M.P.:  Peschisolido, Joe
Constituency:  Richmond (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Lakeland (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Benoit, Leon Earl
Constituency:  Lakeland (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Reid, Scott
Constituency:  Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Reid, Scott
Constituency:  Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Burton, Andy
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Burton, Andy
Constituency:  Skeena (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wood, Bob
Constituency:  Nipissing (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Stinson, Darrel
Constituency:  Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Allard, Carole-Marie
Constituency:  Laval East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Comartin, Joe
Constituency:  Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Pallister, Brian William
Constituency:  Portage--Lisgar
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Duncan, John
Constituency:  Vancouver Island North
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Finlay, John Baird
Constituency:  Oxford (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan)
Constituency:  Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Maloney, John
Constituency:  Erie--Lincoln (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Vellacott, Maurice
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Wanuskewin
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Forseth, Paul Eugene
Constituency:  New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Efford, Ruben John
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Efford, Ruben John
Constituency:  Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Tobin's resignation, 25-1-2002
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Strahl, Charles (Chuck)
Constituency:  Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Jordan, Joe Louis
Constituency:  Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Reynolds, John Douglas
Constituency:  West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast--Sea to Sky Country
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Mahoney, Steve
Constituency:  Mississauga West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McCormick, Larry
Constituency:  Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Mayfield, Philip William
Constituency:  Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Mayfield, Philip William
Constituency:  Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Proctor, Dick
Constituency:  Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-01-14 M.P.:  Martin, Keith P.
Constituency:  Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Simard, Raymond
Constituency:  Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill)
Constituency:  Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  New Democratic Party

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pankiw, Jim
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Pankiw, Jim
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Abbott, Jim
Constituency:  Kootenay--Columbia
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lalonde, Francine
Constituency:  Mercier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Solberg, Monte
Constituency:  Medicine Hat
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-02-25 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-17 M.P.:  Bryden, John H.
Constituency:  Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Thompson, Gregory Francis
Constituency:  New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Doyle, Norman E.
Constituency:  St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative Party of Canada

 
2002-01-14 M.P.:  Gray, Herbert Eser (Herb)
Constituency:  Windsor West (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McLellan, A. Anne
Constituency:  Edmonton West (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Skelton, Carol
Constituency:  Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Copps, Sheila Maureen
Constituency:  Hamilton East (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bonwick, Paul
Constituency:  Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-01-14 M.P.:  Gagliano, Alfonso
Constituency:  Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Scherrer, Hélène C.
Constituency:  Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Frulla, Liza
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Frulla, Liza
Constituency:  Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Lavigne being called to the Senate, 26-3-2002
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Manley, John Paul
Constituency:  Ottawa South (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Breitkreuz, Garry W.
Constituency:  Yorkton--Melville
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-04-28 M.P.:  Cadman, Chuck
Constituency:  Surrey North
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Grey, Deborah C.
Constituency:  Edmonton North (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Gouk, James William (Jim)
Constituency:  Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hanger, Art
Constituency:  Calgary Northeast
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Robert
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-12-11 M.P.:  Lanctôt, Robert
Constituency:  Châteauguay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Caplan, Elinor
Constituency:  Thornhill (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2001-12-14 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-10-08 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2002-10-07 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent Liberal

Political Affiliation Change
2003-10-10 M.P.:  Carignan, Jean Guy
Constituency:  Québec East (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Ablonczy, Diane
Constituency:  Calgary--Nose Hill
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Hill, Jay D.
Constituency:  Prince George--Peace River
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-13 M.P.:  Pacetti, Massimo
Constituency:  Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  White, Ted
Constituency:  North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  White, Ted
Constituency:  North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-24 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  McNally, Grant
Constituency:  Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Asselin, Gérard
Constituency:  Charlevoix (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-06-16 M.P.:  Jobin, Christian
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Jobin, Christian
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal Party of Canada

On Mr. Dubé's resignation, 17-3-2003
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Cauchon, Martin
Constituency:  Outremont (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Thibault, Robert
Constituency:  West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Reform

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-16 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Meredith, Valerie (Val)
Constituency:  South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Fournier, Ghislain
Constituency:  Manicouagan (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Castonguay, Jeannot
Constituency:  Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-12-09 M.P.:  Gaudet, Roger
Constituency:  Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

Elected at a By-Election.
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Gaudet, Roger
Constituency:  Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

On Mr. Bellehumeur's resignation, 18-5-2002
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-08-27 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-04-10 M.P.:  Mark, Inky
Constituency:  Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Political Affiliation:  Independent Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  White, Randy A.
Constituency:  Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Longfield, Judi
Constituency:  Whitby--Ajax (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Nault, Robert Daniel
Constituency:  Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2002-05-07 M.P.:  Tremblay, Stéphan
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Vanclief, Lyle
Constituency:  Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Thompson, Myron
Constituency:  Wild Rose
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2002-05-18 M.P.:  Bellehumeur, Michel
Constituency:  Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Rocheleau, Yves
Constituency:  Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Peric, Janko
Constituency:  Cambridge (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Myers, Lynn
Constituency:  Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Macklin, Paul Harold
Constituency:  Northumberland (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bachand, André
Constituency:  Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Bachand, André
Constituency:  Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Desrochers, Odina
Constituency:  Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Crête, Paul
Constituency:  Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  McTeague, Dan
Constituency:  Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Borotsik, Rick
Constituency:  Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Borotsik, Rick
Constituency:  Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Pagtakhan, Rey D.
Constituency:  Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne
Constituency:  Jonquière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Canadian Alliance

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Hill, Grant
Constituency:  Macleod (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lincoln, Clifford
Constituency:  Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Tremblay, Suzanne
Constituency:  Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Wayne, Elsie Eleanore
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Wayne, Elsie Eleanore
Constituency:  Saint John (New Brunswick)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Jaffer, Rahim
Constituency:  Edmonton--Strathcona
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-12 M.P.:  Obhrai, Deepak
Constituency:  Calgary Forest Lawn
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Obhrai, Deepak
Constituency:  Calgary Forest Lawn
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Goldring, Peter
Constituency:  Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Marceau, Richard
Constituency:  Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Casey, William D. (Bill)
Constituency:  Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Schmidt, Werner
Constituency:  Kelowna--Lake Country
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Lebel, Ghislain
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2002-08-20 M.P.:  Lebel, Ghislain
Constituency:  Chambly (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Lunn, Gary
Constituency:  Saanich--Gulf Islands
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine
Constituency:  Laval Centre (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2003-03-17 M.P.:  Dubé, Antoine
Constituency:  Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Keddy, Gerald
Constituency:  South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Progressive Conservative

 
2004-02-02 M.P.:  Keddy, Gerald
Constituency:  South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Casson, Rick
Constituency:  Lethbridge
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Plamondon, Louis
Constituency:  Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Independent

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Malhi, Gurbax Singh
Constituency:  Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Kilger, Robert (Bob)
Constituency:  Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Guimond, Michel
Constituency:  Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Stewart, Jane
Constituency:  Brant (Ontario)
Political Affiliation:  Liberal

 
2003-12-23 M.P.:  Johnston, F. Dale
Constituency:  Wetaskiwin
Political Affiliation:  Conservative

Political Affiliation Change
2004-06-27 M.P.:  Bigras, Bernard
Constituency:  Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Political Affiliation:  Bloc Québécois

 

Senators at Time of Dissolution

Senators
Political Affiliation Name Province / Territory Date of Appointment
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Willie Northwest Territories 1977-04-05
Conservative Party of Canada Andreychuk, Raynell Saskatchewan 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Angus, W. David Quebec 1993-06-10
Progressive Conservative Party Atkins, Norman K. Ontario 1986-06-30
Liberal Party of Canada Austin, Jack British Columbia 1975-08-19
Liberal Party of Canada Bacon, Lise Quebec 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Baker, George Newfoundland and Labrador 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Banks, Tommy Alberta 2000-04-07
Liberal Party of Canada Biron, Michel Quebec 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada Bryden, John G. New Brunswick 1994-11-23
Conservative Party of Canada Buchanan, John M. Nova Scotia 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Callbeck, Catherine S. Prince Edward Island 1997-09-22
Conservative Party of Canada Carney, Pat British Columbia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Carstairs, Sharon Manitoba 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Chaput, Maria Manitoba 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Charette-Poulin, Marie-P. Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Christensen, Ione Yukon 1999-09-02
Conservative Party of Canada Cochrane, Ethel M. Newfoundland and Labrador 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada Comeau, Gerald J. Nova Scotia 1990-08-30
Liberal Party of Canada Cook, Joan Newfoundland and Labrador 1998-03-06
Liberal Party of Canada Cools, Anne C. Ontario 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Corbin, Eymard G. New Brunswick 1984-07-09
Liberal Party of Canada Cordy, Jane Nova Scotia 2000-06-09
Liberal Party of Canada Day, Joseph A. New Brunswick 2001-10-04
Liberal Party of Canada De Bané, Pierre Quebec 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Di Nino, Consiglio Ontario 1990-08-30
Progressive Conservative Party Doody, C. William Newfoundland and Labrador 1979-10-03
Liberal Party of Canada Downe, Percy E. Prince Edward Island 2003-06-26
Conservative Party of Canada Eyton, John Trevor Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Fairbairn, Joyce Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Ferretti Barth, Marisa Quebec 1997-09-22
Liberal Party of Canada Finnerty, Isobel Ontario 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, D. Ross British Columbia 1998-03-06
Conservative Party of Canada Forrestall, J. Michael Maritimes (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Fraser, Joan Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Furey, George J. Newfoundland and Labrador 1999-08-11
Liberal Party of Canada Gauthier, Jean-Robert Ontario 1994-11-23
Liberal Party of Canada Gill, Aurélien Quebec 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Grafstein, Jerahmiel S. Ontario 1984-01-13
Conservative Party of Canada Gustafson, Leonard J. Saskatchewan 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Harb, Mac Ontario 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Hays, Daniel Alberta 1984-06-29
Liberal Party of Canada Hervieux-Payette, Céline Quebec 1995-03-21
Liberal Party of Canada Hubley, Elizabeth Prince Edward Island 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Jaffer, Mobina S.B. British Columbia 2001-06-13
Conservative Party of Canada Johnson, Janis G. Manitoba 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Joyal, Serge Quebec 1997-11-26
Conservative Party of Canada Kelleher, James Francis Ontario 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Kenny, Colin Ontario 1984-06-29
Conservative Party of Canada Keon, Wilbert Joseph Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Conservative Party of Canada Kinsella, Noël A. New Brunswick 1990-09-12
Liberal Party of Canada Kirby, Michael J.L. Nova Scotia 1984-01-13
Liberal Party of Canada Kroft, Richard H. Manitoba 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada LaPierre, Laurier L. Ontario 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lapointe, Jean Quebec 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Lavigne, Raymond Quebec 2002-03-26
Liberal Party of Canada Lawson, Edward M. British Columbia 1970-10-07
Conservative Party of Canada LeBreton, Marjory Ontario 1993-06-18
Liberal Party of Canada Léger, Viola New Brunswick 2001-06-13
Liberal Party of Canada Losier-Cool, Rose-Marie New Brunswick 1995-03-21
Conservative Party of Canada Lynch-Staunton, John Quebec 1990-09-23
Liberal Party of Canada Maheu, Shirley Quebec 1996-02-01
Liberal Party of Canada Mahovlich, Frank W. Ontario 1998-06-11
Liberal Party of Canada Massicotte, Paul J. Quebec 2003-06-26
Conservative Party of Canada Meighen, Michael A. Ontario (Division) 1990-09-27
Liberal Party of Canada Mercer, Terry M. Nova Scotia 2003-11-07
Liberal Party of Canada Merchant, Pana Saskatchewan 2002-12-12
Liberal Party of Canada Milne, Lorna Ontario 1995-09-21
Liberal Party of Canada Moore, Wilfred P. Nova Scotia 1996-09-26
Liberal Party of Canada Morin, Yves Quebec 2001-03-08
Liberal Party of Canada Munson, Jim Ontario 2003-12-10
Progressive Conservative Party Murray, Lowell Ontario 1979-09-13
Conservative Party of Canada Nolin, Pierre Claude Quebec 1993-06-18
Conservative Party of Canada Oliver, Donald H. Nova Scotia 1990-09-07
Liberal Party of Canada Pearson, Landon Ontario 1994-09-15
Liberal Party of Canada Pépin, Lucie Quebec 1997-04-08
Liberal Party of Canada Phalen, Gerard A. Nova Scotia 2001-10-04
Independent Pitfield, P. Michael Ontario 1982-12-22
Independent Plamondon, Madeleine Quebec 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Poy, Vivienne Ontario 1998-09-17
Independent Prud'homme, Marcel Quebec 1993-05-26
Liberal Party of Canada Ringuette, Pierrette New Brunswick 2002-12-12
Progressive Conservative Party Rivest, Jean-Claude Quebec 1993-03-11
Conservative Party of Canada Robertson, Brenda New Brunswick 1984-12-21
Liberal Party of Canada Robichaud, Fernand New Brunswick 1997-09-22
Independent Roche, Douglas Alberta 1998-09-17
Liberal Party of Canada Rompkey, Bill Newfoundland and Labrador 1995-09-21
Conservative Party of Canada Rossiter, Eileen Prince Edward Island 1986-11-17
Liberal Party of Canada Sibbeston, Nick G. Northwest Territories 1999-09-02
Liberal Party of Canada Smith, David P. Ontario 2002-06-25
Liberal Party of Canada Sparrow, Herbert O. Saskatchewan 1968-02-09
Independent Spivak, Mira Manitoba 1986-11-17
Conservative Party of Canada St. Germain, Gerry British Columbia 1993-06-23
Liberal Party of Canada Stollery, Peter A. Ontario 1981-07-02
Conservative Party of Canada Stratton, Terry Manitoba 1993-03-25
Conservative Party of Canada Tkachuk, David Saskatchewan 1993-06-08
Liberal Party of Canada Trenholme Counsell, Marilyn New Brunswick 2003-09-09
Liberal Party of Canada Watt, Charlie Quebec 1984-01-16

Members of the House of Commons at Time of Dissolution

Members of Parliament
Political Affiliation Name Constituency
Conservative Party of Canada Abbott, Jim Kootenay--Columbia (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ablonczy, Diane Calgary--Nose Hill (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Adams, Peter Peterborough (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Alcock, Reginald B. Winnipeg South (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Allard, Carole-Marie Laval East (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Anders, Rob Calgary West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Anderson, David Cypress Hills--Grasslands (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Anderson, David Victoria (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Assad, Mark Joseph Gatineau (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Assadourian, Sarkis Brampton Centre (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Asselin, Gérard Charlevoix (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Augustine, Jean Etobicoke--Lakeshore (Ontario)
Independent Bachand, André Richmond--Arthabaska (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Bachand, Claude Saint-Jean (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bagnell, Larry Yukon (Yukon)
Conservative Party of Canada Bailey, Roy H. Souris--Moose Mountain (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Bakopanos, Eleni Ahuntsic (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Barnes, Rex Gander--Grand Falls (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Barnes, Susan (Sue) London West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Barrette, Gilbert Témiscamingue (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Beaumier, Colleen Brampton West--Mississauga (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélair, Réginald Timmins--James Bay (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bélanger, Mauril Ottawa--Vanier (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bellemare, Eugène Ottawa--Orléans (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bennett, Carolyn St. Paul's (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Benoit, Leon Earl Lakeland (Alberta)
Bloc Québécois Bergeron, Stéphane Verchères--Les Patriotes (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bertrand, Robert Pontiac--Gatineau--Labelle (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bevilacqua, Maurizio Vaughan--King--Aurora (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bigras, Bernard Rosemont--Petite-Patrie (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Binet, Gérard Frontenac--Mégantic (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Blaikie, William Alexander (Bill) Winnipeg--Transcona (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Blondin-Andrew, Ethel Dorothy Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonin, Raymond Nickel Belt (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bonwick, Paul Simcoe--Grey (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Borotsik, Rick Brandon--Souris (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Boudria, Don Glengarry--Prescott--Russell (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Bourgeois, Diane Terrebonne--Blainville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Bradshaw, Claudette Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Breitkreuz, Garry W. Yorkton--Melville (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Brison, Scott Kings--Hants (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Brown, Bonnie Oakville (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Bryden, John H. Ancaster--Dundas--Flamborough--Aldershot (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Bulte, Sarmite D. Parkdale--High Park (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Burton, Andy Skeena (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Byrne, Gerry Humber--St. Barbe--Baie Verte (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Caccia, Charles L. Davenport (Ontario)
Independent Cadman, Chuck Surrey North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Calder, Murray Dufferin--Peel--Wellington--Grey (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cannis, John Scarborough Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Caplan, Elinor Thornhill (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Cardin, Serge Sherbrooke (Quebec)
Independent Carignan, Jean Guy Québec East (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Carroll, M. Aileen Barrie--Simcoe--Bradford (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Casey, William D. (Bill) Cumberland--Colchester (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Casson, Rick Lethbridge (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Castonguay, Jeannot Madawaska--Restigouche (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Catterall, Marlene Ottawa West--Nepean (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cauchon, Martin Outremont (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Chamberlain, Brenda Guelph--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Charbonneau, Yvon Anjou--Rivière-des-Prairies (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Chatters, David Cameron Athabasca (Alberta)
Independent Clark, Charles Joseph Calgary Centre (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Coderre, Denis Bourassa (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Collenette, David Michael Don Valley East (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Comartin, Joe Windsor--St. Clair (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Comuzzi, Joseph R. (Joe) Thunder Bay--Superior North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Copps, Sheila Maureen Hamilton East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Cotler, Irwin Mount Royal (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Crête, Paul Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup--Témiscouata--Les Basques (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Cullen, Roy Etobicoke North (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Cummins, John Martin Delta--South Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Cuzner, Rodger Bras d'Or--Cape Breton (Nova Scotia)
Bloc Québécois Dalphond-Guiral, Madeleine Laval Centre (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Davies, Libby Vancouver East (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Day, Stockwell Burt Okanagan--Coquihalla (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Desjarlais, Bev Churchill (Manitoba)
Bloc Québécois Desrochers, Odina Lotbinière--L'Érable (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada DeVillers, Paul Simcoe North (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Dhaliwal, Harbance Singh (Herb) Vancouver South--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Dion, Stéphane Saint-Laurent--Cartierville (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Discepola, Nunzio (Nick) Vaudreuil--Soulanges (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Doyle, Norman E. St. John's East (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Dromisky, Stanley Peter (Stan) Thunder Bay--Atikokan (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Drouin, Claude Beauce (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Duceppe, Gilles Laurier--Sainte-Marie (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Duncan, John Vancouver Island North (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Duplain, Claude Portneuf (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Easter, Wayne Malpeque (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Efford, Ruben John Bonavista--Trinity--Conception (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada Eggleton, Art York Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Elley, Reed Nanaimo--Cowichan (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Epp, Ken Elk Island (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Eyking, Mark Sydney--Victoria (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Farrah, Georges Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Finlay, John Baird Oxford (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Fitzpatrick, Brian Prince Albert (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Folco, Raymonde Laval West (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fontana, Joseph Frank (Joe) London North Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Forseth, Paul Eugene New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Fournier, Ghislain Manicouagan (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Frulla, Liza Verdun--Saint-Henri--Saint-Paul--Pointe Saint-Charles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Fry, Hedy Vancouver Centre (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Christiane Québec (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Marcel Champlain (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gagnon, Sébastien Lac-Saint-Jean--Saguenay (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Gallant, Cheryl Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Gallaway, Roger John Sarnia--Lambton (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Gaudet, Roger Berthier--Montcalm (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Gauthier, Michel Roberval (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Girard-Bujold, Jocelyne Jonquière (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Godfrey, John Ferguson Don Valley West (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Godin, Yvon Acadie--Bathurst (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Goldring, Peter Edmonton Centre-East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Goodale, Ralph Wascana (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Gouk, James William (Jim) Kootenay--Boundary--Okanagan (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Graham, Bill Toronto Centre--Rosedale (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Grewal, Gurmant Singh Surrey Central (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Grey, Deborah C. Edmonton North (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Grose, Ivan Oshawa (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Guarnieri, Albina Mississauga East (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Guay, Monique Laurentides (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Guimond, Michel Beauport--Montmorency--Côte-de-Beaupré--Île-d'Orléans (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hanger, Art Calgary Northeast (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harper, Stephen Calgary Southwest (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Harris, Richard M. Prince George--Bulkley Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Harvey, André Chicoutimi--Le Fjord (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Hearn, Loyola St. John's West (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Independent Herron, John Fundy--Royal (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Grant Macleod (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Hill, Jay D. Prince George--Peace River (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Hilstrom, Howard E. Selkirk--Interlake (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Hinton, Betty Kamloops, Thompson and Highland Valleys (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Hubbard, Charles Miramichi (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Ianno, Tony Trinity--Spadina (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Jackson, Ovid L. Bruce--Grey--Owen Sound (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Jaffer, Rahim Edmonton--Strathcona (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jennings, Marlene Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Jobin, Christian Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Johnston, F. Dale Wetaskiwin (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Jordan, Joe Louis Leeds--Grenville (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Karetak-Lindell, Nancy Nunavut (Nunavut)
Liberal Party of Canada Karygiannis, Jim Scarborough--Agincourt (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Keddy, Gerald South Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Kenney, Jason Calgary Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Keyes, Stan Kazmierczak Hamilton West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilger, Robert (Bob) Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kilgour, David Edmonton Southeast (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Knutson, Gar Elgin--Middlesex--London (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Kraft Sloan, Karen York North (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Laframboise, Mario Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Laliberte, Rick Churchill River (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Lalonde, Francine Mercier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lanctôt, Robert Châteauguay (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Lastewka, Walt St. Catharines (Ontario)
Independent Lebel, Ghislain Chambly (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada LeBlanc, Dominic Beauséjour--Petitcodiac (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Lee, Derek Vincent Scarborough--Rouge River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Leung, M. Sophia Vancouver Kingsway (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Lill, Wendy Dartmouth (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Lincoln, Clifford Lac-Saint-Louis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Longfield, Judi Whitby--Ajax (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Loubier, Yvan Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunn, Gary Saanich--Gulf Islands (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Lunney, James Nanaimo--Alberni (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada MacAulay, Lawrence Cardigan (Prince Edward Island)
Conservative Party of Canada MacKay, Peter Gordon Pictou--Antigonish--Guysborough (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Macklin, Paul Harold Northumberland (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mahoney, Steve Mississauga West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Malhi, Gurbax Singh Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Maloney, John Erie--Lincoln (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Manley, John Paul Ottawa South (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Marceau, Richard Charlesbourg--Jacques-Cartier (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Marcil, Serge Beauharnois--Salaberry (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Mark, Inky Dauphin--Swan River (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Marleau, Diane Sudbury (Ontario)
Independent Martin, Keith P. Esquimalt--Juan de Fuca (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Martin, Pat Winnipeg Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe LaSalle--Émard (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Masse, Brian Windsor West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Matthews, Bill Burin--St. George's (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Conservative Party of Canada Mayfield, Philip William Cariboo--Chilcotin (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McCallum, John Markham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McCormick, Larry Hastings--Frontenac--Lennox and Addington (Ontario)
New Democratic Party McDonough, Alexa Halifax (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada McGuire, Joseph Blair (Joe) Egmont (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada McKay, John Scarborough East (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada McLellan, A. Anne Edmonton West (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada McNally, Grant Dewdney--Alouette (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada McTeague, Dan Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Ménard, Réal Hochelaga--Maisonneuve (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Meredith, Valerie (Val) South Surrey--White Rock--Langley (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Merrifield, Rob Yellowhead (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Milliken, Peter Andrew Stewart Kingston and the Islands (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mills, Dennis Joseph Toronto--Danforth (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Mills, Robert (Bob) Red Deer (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Minna, Maria Beaches--East York (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Mitchell, Andrew (Andy) Parry Sound--Muskoka (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Moore, James Port Moody--Coquitlam--Port Coquitlam (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Murphy, Shawn Hillsborough (Prince Edward Island)
Liberal Party of Canada Myers, Lynn Waterloo--Wellington (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Nault, Robert Daniel Kenora--Rainy River (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Neville, Anita Winnipeg South Centre (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Normand, Gilbert Bellechasse--Etchemins--Montmagny--L'Islet (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Nystrom, Lorne Edmund Regina--Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Lawrence D. Labrador (Newfoundland and Labrador)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Brien, Pat London--Fanshawe (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada O'Reilly, John Francis Haliburton--Victoria--Brock (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Obhrai, Deepak Calgary East (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Owen, Stephen Vancouver Quadra (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Pacetti, Massimo Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pagtakhan, Rey D. Winnipeg North--St. Paul (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Pallister, Brian William Portage--Lisgar (Manitoba)
Independent Pankiw, Jim Saskatoon--Humboldt (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois Paquette, Pierre A. Joliette (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Paradis, Denis Brome--Missisquoi (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Parrish, Carolyn Mississauga Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Patry, Bernard Pierrefonds--Dollard (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Penson, Charles Frederick (Charlie) Peace River (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Peric, Janko Cambridge (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Perron, Gilles-A. Rivière-des-Mille-Îles (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Peschisolido, Joe Richmond (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Peterson, James Scott (Jim) Willowdale (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pettigrew, Pierre Stewart Papineau--Saint-Denis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Phinney, Elizabeth (Beth) Hamilton Mountain (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Picard, Pauline Drummond (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pickard, Jerry Chatham-Kent--Essex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Pillitteri, Gary Orazio Vincenzo Niagara Falls (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Plamondon, Louis Bas-Richelieu--Nicolet--Bécancour (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Pratt, David Nepean--Carleton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Price, David Compton--Stanstead (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Proctor, Dick Palliser (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Proulx, Marcel Hull--Aylmer (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Provenzano, Carmen Sault Ste. Marie (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Rajotte, James Edmonton Southwest (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Redman, Karen Kitchener Centre (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Reed, Julian Alexander Arnott Halton (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Regan, Geoff Halifax West (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Reid, Scott Lanark--Carleton (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Reynolds, John Douglas West Vancouver--Sunshine Coast (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada Ritz, Gerry Battlefords--Lloydminster (Saskatchewan)
Liberal Party of Canada Robillard, Lucienne Westmount--Ville-Marie (Quebec)
New Democratic Party Robinson, Svend Johannes Burnaby--Douglas (British Columbia)
Bloc Québécois Rocheleau, Yves Trois-Rivières (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Roy, Jean-Yves Matapédia--Matane (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Saada, Jacques Brossard--La Prairie (Quebec)
Bloc Québécois Sauvageau, Benoît Repentigny (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Savoy, Andy Tobique--Mactaquac (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Schellenberger, Gary Perth--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Scherrer, Hélène C. Louis-Hébert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Schmidt, Werner Kelowna (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Scott, Andy Fredericton (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Serré, Benoît Timiskaming--Cochrane (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Sgro, Judy York West (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Shepherd, Alexander James Durham (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Simard, Raymond Saint Boniface (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Skelton, Carol Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar (Saskatchewan)
Conservative Party of Canada Solberg, Monte Medicine Hat (Alberta)
Conservative Party of Canada Sorenson, Kevin Crowfoot (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Speller, Robert (Bob) Haldimand--Norfolk--Brant (Ontario)
Independent Spencer, Larry Regina--Lumsden--Lake Centre (Saskatchewan)
Bloc Québécois St-Hilaire, Caroline Longueuil (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Jacques, Diane Shefford (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St-Julien, Guy Abitibi--Baie-James--Nunavik (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada St. Denis, Brent Algoma--Manitoulin (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Steckle, Paul Daniel Huron--Bruce (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Stewart, Jane Brant (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Stinson, Darrel Okanagan--Shuswap (British Columbia)
New Democratic Party Stoffer, Peter Sackville--Musquodoboit Valley--Eastern Shore (Nova Scotia)
Conservative Party of Canada Strahl, Charles (Chuck) Fraser Valley (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Szabo, Paul John Mark Mississauga South (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Telegdi, Andrew Kitchener--Waterloo (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibault, Robert West Nova (Nova Scotia)
Liberal Party of Canada Thibeault, Yolande Saint-Lambert (Quebec)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Gregory Francis New Brunswick Southwest (New Brunswick)
Conservative Party of Canada Thompson, Myron Wild Rose (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Tirabassi, Anthony (Tony) Niagara Centre (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Toews, Vic Provencher (Manitoba)
Liberal Party of Canada Tonks, Alan York South--Weston (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Torsney, Paddy Burlington (Ontario)
Bloc Québécois Tremblay, Suzanne Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Ur, Rose-Marie Margaret Lambton--Kent--Middlesex (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Valeri, Tony Stoney Creek (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Vanclief, Lyle Prince Edward--Hastings (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Vellacott, Maurice Saskatoon--Wanuskewin (Saskatchewan)
Independent Bloc Québécois Venne, Pierrette Saint-Bruno--Saint-Hubert (Quebec)
Liberal Party of Canada Volpe, Giuseppe (Joseph) Eglinton--Lawrence (Ontario)
Liberal Party of Canada Wappel, Thomas (Tom) William Scarborough Southwest (Ontario)
New Democratic Party Wasylycia-Leis, Judy Winnipeg North Centre (Manitoba)
Conservative Party of Canada Wayne, Elsie Eleanore Saint John (New Brunswick)
Liberal Party of Canada Whelan, Susan Essex (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada White, Randy A. Langley--Abbotsford (British Columbia)
Conservative Party of Canada White, Ted North Vancouver (British Columbia)
Liberal Party of Canada Wilfert, Bryon Oak Ridges (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Williams, John G. St. Albert (Alberta)
Liberal Party of Canada Wood, Bob Nipissing (Ontario)
Conservative Party of Canada Yelich, Lynne Blackstrap (Saskatchewan)