Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867



OKANAGAN--COQUIHALLA, British Columbia (1997 - 2015)


See:FRASER VALLEY EAST (British Columbia)(1968 - 1997)
KAMLOOPS, THOMPSON AND HIGHLAND VALLEYS (British Columbia)(1998 - 2004)
KELOWNA (British Columbia)(1997 - 2004)
OKANAGAN--SIMILKAMEEN--MERRITT (British Columbia)(1988 - 1997)

Representation Order, 1996

OKANAGAN-COQUIHALLA consisting of:

(a) Subdivision C of Thompson-Nicola Regional District, including Nooaitch Indian Reserve No. 10;

(b) subdivisions A and C of Okanagan-Similkameen Regional District;

(c) that part of Subdivision B of Okanagan-Similkameen Regional District lying westerly of a line described as follows: commencing at the intersection of the northerly limit of Subdivision B with longitude 119(41(00(W; thence south along longitude 119(41(00(W to latitude 49(03(00(N; thence east along latitude 49(03(00(N to longitude 119(38(30(W; thence south along longitude 119(38(30(W to the south boundary of the Province of British Columbia;

(d) that part of Subdivision B of Central Okanagan Regional District lying southerly and westerly of a line described as follows: commencing at the intersection of the southerly limit of Subdivision B with the southerly production of the easterly boundary of Tsinstikeptum Indian Reserve No. 9 in Okanagan Lake; thence northerly along said production and the easterly boundary of said Indian reserve to the northeast corner thereof; thence westerly along the northerly boundary of said Indian reserve to the first angle therein; thence northwesterly in a straight line to the most easterly point in Davidson Creek; thence generally northwesterly along Davidson Creek to its westerly extremity; thence northwesterly in a straight line to the summit of Carrot Mountain; thence westerly in a straight line to the summit of Mount Last; thence westerly along a line between the summits of Mount Last and Mount Gottfriedsen to the westerly limit of said subdivision;

(e) Subdivision A of Fraser-Cheam Regional District, including Lukseetsissum Indian Reserve No. 9 and Ruby Creek Indian Reserve No. 2;

(f) that part of Subdivision B of Fraser-Cheam Regional District lying northerly of a line described as follows: commencing at the intersection of the easterly limit of Chilliwack District Municipality with the northerly limit of Chilliwack Provincial Forest; thence generally easterly along the northerly limit of said provincial forest (Cheam Ridge) to the easterly limit of Subdivision B of Fraser-Cheam Regional District.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
36 1997/06/02 HART, James (Jim) Alexander Politician  24,570 53.06% Ref. 
MURDOCK, Bruce Businessman  12,241 26.44% Lib. 
FINNIS, David Retail clerk  5,441 11.75% N.D.P. 
RIKHI, Ramesh Orchardist and developer  2,523 5.45% P.C. 
NAEGEL, Harry Self-employed  1,008 2.18% G.P. 
TOWN, Stuart Allan Farmer  318 0.69% C.H.P. 
SWITLO, Janice G.A.E. Lawyer, author  202 0.44% N/A 

By-Election:   Resignation of James Hart, July 17, 2000

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
2000/09/11 DAY, Stockwell Leader of the Canadian Alliance  19,417 70.30% CA 
ELLIS, Ken Teacher  3,470 12.56% N.D.P. 
RUSSOW, Joan Leader, Green Party of Canada  2,115 7.66% G.P. 
PEACH, Jack William Marketing consultant  1,159 4.20% Action 
STRAUSS, Jim Master herbalist  689 2.49% Ind. 
ST-MAURICE, M. Boris Musician  438 1.59% Ind. 
BAKER, Dennis Earl Aircraft maintenance engineer  223 0.81% Ind. 
GAJIC, Rad Chief executive officer  108 0.39% Ind. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
37 2000/11/27 DAY, Stockwell Leader of the canadian Alliance  28,794 59.37% CA 
CHAPMAN, Tom Wildlife consultant  9,923 20.46% Lib. 
ELLIS, Ken Teacher  4,096 8.45% N.D.P. 
SEITER, Gordon John Grocery merchandising  2,939 6.06% P.C. 
NAEGEL, Harry Fruit grower/arborist  1,110 2.29% G.P. 
TAYLOR, Teresa Student  818 1.69% MP 
TAYLOR, Larry Locksmith  461 0.95% Action 
INNES, Elizabeth Pharmacist  167 0.34% N.L.P. 
O'DONNELL, Dorothy-Jean Lawyer  99 0.20% M.-L. 
HARMON, Clay Accountant  95 0.20% N/A 

Representation Order, 2003

OKANAGAN--COQUIHALLA consisting of:

(a) that part of the Regional District of Okanagan-Similkameen comprised of: the City of Penticton; the District Municipality of Summerland; subdivisions D, E and F;

(b) that part of the Thompson-Nicola Regional District comprised of: the City of Merritt; the District Municipality of Logan Lake; subdivisions M and N, including Nooaitch Indian Reserve No. 10, excepting Spatsum Indian Reserve No. 11; and

(c) that part of the Regional District of Central Okanagan comprised of: the District Municipality of Peachland; subdivisions G and H.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
38 2004/06/28 DAY, Stockwell Parliamentarian  24,220 49.79% C.P.C. 
SUTTON, Vanessa Administrator  11,212 23.05% Lib. 
PROCURE, Joyce Registered nurse  9,509 19.55% N.D.P. 
NAEGEL, Harry Orchardist  2,896 5.95% G.P. 
PEACH, Jack William Contractor  548 1.13% MP 
HAVER, Lelannd Business consultant  259 0.53% Action 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
39 2006/01/23 DAY, Stockwell Parliamentarian  25,278 50.24% C.P.C. 
PERRY, David Teacher  11,575 23.01% Lib. 
HARROP, John Retired college professor  9,660 19.20% N.D.P. 
BOWYER, Karan Production manager  3,802 7.56% G.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
40 2008/10/14 DAY, Stockwell Parliamentarian  28,765 58.13% C.P.C. 
POYNTING, Ralph Retired  8,236 16.64% N.D.P. 
BOUCHARD, Dan Community liaison coordinator  6,603 13.34% G.P. 
HALLFORD, Valerie Community activist  5,883 11.89% Lib. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
41 2011/05/02 ALBAS, Dan Martial arts instructor  28,525 53.58% C.P.C. 
FINNIS, David Assistant community librarian  12,853 24.14% N.D.P. 
KIDDER, John Businessman  5,815 10.92% Lib. 
BOUCHARD, Dan Lumber, sales and distribution  5,005 9.40% G.P. 
UPSHAW, Sean Realtor  860 1.62% Ind. 
WITTEL, Dietrich Physician  180 0.34% Ind. 

The electoral district was abolished in 2015.


See:CENTRAL OKANAGAN--SIMILKAMEEN--NICOLA (British Columbia)(2015 - )
CHILLIWACK--FRASER CANYON (British Columbia)(2004 - 2015)
SOUTH OKANAGAN--WEST KOOTENAY (British Columbia)(2015 - )
SOUTHERN INTERIOR (British Columbia)(2004 - 2004)


© Library of Parliament