Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Officers of Party Caucuses and Executives of Federal Political Parties

Current Parliament

Liberal Party
Function Name Mandate
Leader Justin Trudeau 2013-04-14 -
Party President Suzanne Cowan 2018-03-23 -
Government House Leader Bardish Chagger 2016-08-19 -
Deputy Government House Leader Chris Bittle 2017-09-19 -
Chief Government Whip Mark Holland 2018-08-31 -
Government Deputy Whip Linda Lapointe 2018-08-31 -
Chairman of the Caucus Francis Scarpaleggia 2011-06-01 -
National Director Azam Ishmael 2017-01-01 -

Conservative Party of Canada
Function Name Mandate
Leader Andrew Scheer 2017-05-27 -
Deputy Leader Lisa Raitt 2017-07-20 -
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Larry W. Smith 2017-04-01 -
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate Yonah Martin 2015-10-19 -
Opposition Whip in the Senate Donald Neil Plett 2015-10-19 -
Opposition House Leader Candice Bergen 2016-09-15 -
Deputy Opposition House Leader Chris Warkentin 2016-09-15 -
Chief Opposition Whip Mark Strahl 2017-07-20 -
Deputy Whip of the Opposition in the Senate Stephen Greene 2016-03-07 -
Deputy Opposition Whip John Brassard 2017-08-30 -
Caucus Chair David Sweet 2015-11-05 -
President Scott Lamb 2016-05-29 -
Executive Director Dustin van Vugt 2014 -

New Democratic Party
Function Name Mandate
Quebec Lieutenant Alexandre Boulerice 2015-11-12 -
Leader Jagmeet Singh 2017-10-01 -
House Leader Peter Julian 2019-03-14 -
Deputy House Leader Karine Trudel 2019-03-14 -
Caucus Chair Matthew Dubé 2018-02-14 -
Whip Ruth Ellen Brosseau 2019-03-14 -
Deputy Whip Jenny Wai Ching Kwan 2019-03-14 -
President Mathieu Vick 2018-02-18 -
National Director (Interim) Melissa Bruno 2018-01-15 -
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair Sheri Benson 2018-02-14 -

Bloc Québécois
Function Name Mandate
Leader Yves-François Blanchet 2019-01-17 -
Chairman of the Caucus Louis Plamondon 2018-09-17 -
Parliamentary Leader Luc Thériault 2018-09-17 -
Whip Simon Marcil 2018-09-17 -
President Yves Perron 2015-06-14 -

Green Party
Function Name Mandate
Leader Elizabeth May 2006-08-26 -
Deputy Leader Jo-Ann Roberts 2018-03-19 -
Deputy Leader Daniel Green 2014-12-02 -
President Jean-Luc Cooke 2019-04-08 -