Prime Ministers of Canada

Picture Name Date of Birth Age when Sworn to Office Term Ministry Political Affiliation Other Ministerial Portfolios Occupation
Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell Abbott, John Joseph Caldwell 1821-03-12 70 years, 3 months, 5 days 1891-06-16 - 1892-11-24
4th Ministry (1891/06/16 - 1892/11/24) 527 days
Liberal-Conservative President of the Privy Council (1891-06-16-1892-11-24)
Minister Without Portfolio (1887-05-13-1891-06-15)
professor, lawyer, dean
Bennett, Richard Bedford Bennett, Richard Bedford 1870-07-03 60 years, 1 month, 4 days 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
15th Ministry (1930/08/07 - 1935/10/22) 1902 days
Conservative (1867-1942) President of the Privy Council and Secretary of State for External Affairs (1932-02-03-1935-10-22)
President of the Privy Council, Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister of Finance and Receiver General (1930-08-07-1932-02-02)
President of the Privy Council, Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister of Finance and Receiver General (1930-08-07-1932-02-02)
Minister Without Portfolio (1926-07-07-1926-07-12)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1921-10-04-1921-12-28)
Minister of the Interior (1926-07-13-1926-09-24)
Minister of Mines (1926-07-13-1926-09-24)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General and Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (1926-07-13-1926-09-24)
President of the Privy Council and Secretary of State for External Affairs (1932-02-03-1935-10-22)
President of the Privy Council, Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister of Finance and Receiver General (1930-08-07-1932-02-02)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General and Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (1926-07-13-1926-09-24)
barrister, lawyer, teacher
Borden, Robert Laird Borden, Robert Laird 1854-06-26 57 years, 3 months, 14 days 1911-10-10 - 1917-10-11
1917-10-12 - 1920-07-09
9th Ministry (1911/10/10 - 1917/10/11) 2193 days
10th Ministry (1917/10/12 - 1920/07/09) 1001 days
Conservative (1867-1942) (1911-10-10 - 1917-12-16)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) (1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05)
President of the Privy Council (1911-10-10-1917-10-11)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1912-04-01-1920-07-09)
lawyer
Bowell, Mackenzie Bowell, Mackenzie 1823-12-27 70 years, 11 months, 25 days 1894-12-21 - 1896-04-27
6th Ministry (1894/12/21 - 1896/04/27) 493 days
Conservative (1867-1942) President of the Privy Council (1894-12-21-1896-04-27)
Minister of Trade and Commerce (1892-12-05-1894-12-12)
Minister of Militia and Defence (1896-01-06-1896-01-14)
Minister of Militia and Defence (1892-01-25-1892-11-24)
Minister of Customs (1891-06-16-1892-01-24)
Minister of Customs (1878-10-19-1891-06-06)
Minister of Railways and Canals (1891-06-17-1892-01-10)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (1896-01-06-1896-01-14)
printer, editor
Campbell, A. Kim Campbell, A. Kim 1947-03-10 46 years, 3 months, 17 days 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
25th Ministry (1993/06/25 - 1993/11/03) 131 days
Progressive Conservative Party Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development (1989-01-30-1990-02-22)
Minister of Veterans Affairs (1993-01-04-1993-06-24)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1990-02-23-1993-01-03)
Minister of National Defence (1993-01-04-1993-06-24)
lecturer, ambassador, lawyer
Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean 1934-01-11 59 years, 9 months, 23 days 1993-11-04 - 2003-12-11
26th Ministry (1993/11/04 - 2003/12/11) 3689 days
Liberal Party of Canada Minister of State for Social Development (1980-03-03-1982-09-09)
Minister Without Portfolio (1967-04-04-1968-01-17)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources (1982-09-10-1984-06-29)
Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister responsible for La Francophonie (1984-06-30-1984-09-16)
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce (1976-09-14-1977-09-15)
Minister of National Revenue (1968-01-18-1968-07-05)
President of the Treasury Board (1974-08-08-1976-09-13)
Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister responsible for La Francophonie (1984-06-30-1984-09-16)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development (1968-07-06-1974-08-07)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1980-03-03-1982-09-09)
Minister of Finance (1977-09-16-1979-06-03)
lawyer
Clark, Charles Joseph Clark, Charles Joseph 1939-06-05 39 years, 11 months, 29 days 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
21st Ministry (1979/06/04 - 1980/03/02) 272 days
Progressive Conservative Party President of the Privy Council (1991-04-21-1993-06-24)
Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs (1991-04-21-1993-06-24)
Minister of National Defence (1985-02-13-1985-02-26)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1984-09-17-1991-04-20)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1988-12-08-1989-01-29)
lecturer, journalist
Diefenbaker, John George Diefenbaker, John George 1895-09-18 61 years, 9 months, 2 days 1957-06-21 - 1963-04-21
18th Ministry (1957/06/21 - 1963/04/21) 2130 days
Progressive Conservative Party Secretary of State for External Affairs (1957-06-21-1957-09-12)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1959-03-19-1959-06-03)
barrister, lawyer
Harper, Stephen Harper, Stephen 1959-04-30 46 years, 9 months, 9 days 2006-02-06 - 2015-11-03
28th Ministry (2006/02/06 - 2015/11/03) 3557 days
Conservative Party of Canada economist, lecturer, author
King, William Lyon Mackenzie King, William Lyon Mackenzie 1874-12-17 47 years, 11 days 1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28
1926-09-25 - 1930-08-06
1935-10-23 - 1948-11-14
12th Ministry (1921/12/29 - 1926/06/28) 1642 days
14th Ministry (1926/09/25 - 1930/08/06) 1411 days
16th Ministry (1935/10/23 - 1948/11/14) 4771 days
Liberal Party of Canada Secretary of State for External Affairs and President of the Privy Council (1921-12-29-1926-06-28)
Secretary of State for External Affairs and President of the Privy Council (1926-09-25-1930-08-06)
Secretary of State for External Affairs and President of the Privy Council (1935-10-23-1946-09-03)
Minister of Labour (1909-06-02-1911-10-09)
gentleman, labour expert, senior public servant, editor, author, journalist, lawyer
Laurier, Wilfrid Laurier, Wilfrid 1841-11-20 54 years, 7 months, 21 days 1896-07-11 - 1911-10-06
8th Ministry (1896/07/11 - 1911/10/06) 5564 days
Liberal Party of Canada President of the Privy Council, Acting Minister of the Interior and Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (Acting Minister) (1905-03-13-1905-04-07)
President of the Privy Council and Acting Minister of Marine and Fisheries (1906-01-06-1906-02-05)
Minister of Inland Revenue (1877-10-08-1878-10-08)
President of the Privy Council, Acting Minister of the Interior and Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (Acting Minister) (1905-03-13-1905-04-07)
lawyer
Macdonald, John Alexander Macdonald, John Alexander 1815-01-11 52 years, 5 months, 19 days 1867-07-01 - 1873-11-05
1878-10-17 - 1891-06-06
1st Ministry (1867/07/01 - 1873/11/05) 2319 days
3rd Ministry (1878/10/17 - 1891/06/06) 4615 days
Liberal-Conservative Minister of the Interior (1878-10-17-1883-10-16)
Minister of the Interior (1888-05-08-1888-09-24)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (1878-10-17-1887-10-02)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs (1888-05-08-1888-09-24)
Minister of Railways and Canals (1889-11-25-1891-06-06)
Minister of Railways and Canals (1889-04-10-1889-11-27)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1867-07-01-1873-11-05)
lawyer
Mackenzie, Alexander Mackenzie, Alexander 1822-01-28 51 years, 9 months, 9 days 1873-11-07 - 1878-10-08
2nd Ministry (1873/11/07 - 1878/10/08) 1796 days
Liberal Party of Canada Minister of Public Works (1873-11-07-1878-10-08)
stonemason, editor, businessman
Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe Martin, Paul Edgar Philippe 1938-08-28 65 years, 3 months, 15 days 2003-12-12 - 2006-02-05
27th Ministry (2003/12/12 - 2006/02/05) 786 days
Liberal Party of Canada Minister of Finance and Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec (1993-11-04-1996-01-24)
Minister of Finance (1996-01-25-2002-06-01)
Minister of Finance and Minister responsible for the Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec (1993-11-04-1996-01-24)
lawyer, businessman
Meighen, Arthur Meighen, Arthur 1874-06-16 46 years, 24 days 1920-07-10 - 1921-12-28
1926-06-29 - 1926-09-24
11th Ministry (1920/07/10 - 1921/12/28) 536 days
13th Ministry (1926/06/29 - 1926/09/24) 87 days
Conservative (1867-1942) (1922-01-26 - 1926-09-13)
Unionist (Conservative and Liberal) (1917-12-17 - 1921-12-05)
Minister Without Portfolio (1932-02-03-1935-10-22)
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister of Mines (1917-08-25-1917-10-11)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs and Minister of the Interior (1917-10-12-1919-12-30)
Secretary of State of Canada and Minister of Mines (1917-08-25-1917-10-11)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs, Minister of the Interior and Minister of Mines (1919-12-31-1920-07-09)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs and Minister of the Interior (1917-10-12-1919-12-30)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1920-07-10-1921-12-28)
Secretary of State for External Affairs and Président du Conseil privé (1926-06-29-1926-09-24)
Solicitor General of Canada (1917-08-31-1917-10-03)
Solicitor General of Canada (1913-06-26-1917-08-24)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs, Minister of the Interior and Minister of Mines (1919-12-31-1920-07-09)
Superintendent-General of Indian Affairs, Minister of the Interior and Minister of Mines (1919-12-31-1920-07-09)
lawyer
Mulroney, Martin Brian Mulroney, Martin Brian 1939-03-20 45 years, 5 months, 30 days 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
24th Ministry (1984/09/17 - 1993/06/24) 3202 days
Progressive Conservative Party corporate executive, author, lawyer
Pearson, Lester Bowles Pearson, Lester Bowles 1897-04-23 65 years, 11 months, 28 days 1963-04-22 - 1968-04-19
19th Ministry (1963/04/22 - 1968/04/19) 1824 days
Liberal Party of Canada Secretary of State for External Affairs (1948-09-10-1957-06-20)
professor, diplomat, senior public servant, author
St-Laurent, Louis Stephen St-Laurent, Louis Stephen 1882-02-01 66 years, 9 months, 13 days 1948-11-15 - 1957-06-20
17th Ministry (1948/11/15 - 1957/06/20) 3139 days
Liberal Party of Canada President of the Privy Council (1948-11-15-1957-04-24)
Secretary of State for External Affairs (1946-09-04-1948-09-09)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1948-07-01-1948-09-09)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1941-12-10-1946-12-09)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1948-09-10-1948-11-14)
lawyer, professor of law
Thompson, John Sparrow David Thompson, John Sparrow David 1845-11-10 47 years, 25 days 1892-12-05 - 1894-12-12
5th Ministry (1892/12/05 - 1894/12/12) 737 days
Liberal-Conservative Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1885-09-26-1894-12-12)
lecturer, lawyer
Trudeau, Justin Trudeau, Justin 1971-12-25 43 years, 10 months, 10 days 2015-11-04 -  
29th Ministry (2015/11/04 - ) 808 days
Liberal Party of Canada teacher
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Pierre Elliott 1919-10-18 48 years, 6 months, 2 days 1968-04-20 - 1979-06-03
1980-03-03 - 1984-06-29
20th Ministry (1968/04/20 - 1979/06/03) 4061 days
22nd Ministry (1980/03/03 - 1984/06/29) 1579 days
Liberal Party of Canada President of the Privy Counci (1968-03-11-1968-05-01)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1967-04-04-1968-07-05)
lawyer, professor of law, writer
Tupper, Charles Tupper, Charles 1821-07-02 74 years, 9 months, 30 days 1896-05-01 - 1896-07-08
7th Ministry (1896/05/01 - 1896/07/08) 68 days
Conservative (1867-1942) Secretary of State of Canada (1896-01-15-1896-04-27)
Minister of Customs (1873-02-22-1873-11-05)
Minister of Inland Revenue (1872-07-02-1873-03-03)
Minister of Public Works (1878-10-17-1879-05-19)
Minister of Railways and Canals (1879-05-20-1884-05-28)
Minister of Finance and Receiver General (1887-01-27-1888-05-22)
diplomat, physician
Turner, John Napier Turner, John Napier 1929-06-07 55 years, 23 days 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
23rd Ministry (1984/06/30 - 1984/09/16) 78 days
Liberal Party of Canada Minister Without Portfolio (1965-12-18-1967-04-03)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (1968-07-06-1972-01-27)
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs (1967-12-21-1968-07-05)
Registrar General of Canada (1967-04-04-1968-07-05)
Minister of Finance (1972-01-28-1975-09-09)
Solicitor General of Canada (1968-04-20-1968-07-05)
lawyer