Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867



KAMOURASKA, Quebec (1867 - 1979)


British North America Act, 1867

Quebec shall be divided into Sixty-five Electoral Districts, composed of the Sixty-five Electoral Divisions into which Lower Canada is at the passing of this Act divided under Chapter Two of the Consolidated Statutes of Canada, Chapter Seventy-five of the Consolidated Statutes for Lower Canada.

C.S. for Lower Canada, 1860, c.65

The County of Kamouraska shall be bounded on the north-east by the County of Témiscouata,-on the south-west by the south-western limits of the parish of Sainte Anne and of the township of Ixworth prolonged to the southern limits of the Province,-on the north-west by the River Saint Lawrence, including all the Islands in the said River nearest to the said County of Kamouraska and wholly or partly opposite thereto,-and on the south-east by the Province line;-The said County so bounded comprising the parishes of Saint André, Saint Alexandre, Saint Louis of Kamouraska, Saint Paschal, Sainte Hélène, Saint Denis, Mont Carmel, Saint Pacôme, Rivière-Ouelle, that part of the parish of Notre Dame du Portage, formerly making part of the parish of Saint André, Saint Onésime and Sainte Anne, and the townships of Bungay, Parke, Woodbridge, Chapais, Painchaud, Chabot, Pohenegamook and Ixworth; Ibid, sub-sect, 5.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected

"In consequence of riotous proceedings during polling, the Returning officer made a special Return and there was no election. The candidates were the Hon. J.C. Chapais and C.A.P. Pelletier."
Mr. H. Garon was the Returning Officer.
The Canadian Parliamentary Companion, 6th Ed., Montreal, 1871, p.169.

By-Election:   Because no return had been made in 1867, due to riots

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1869/02/17 PELLETIER, Charles-Alphonse-Pantaléon lawyer  1,149 50.98% Lib 
ROUTHIER, Adolphe-Basile   1,105 49.02% Cons. 

S.C. 1872, c.13

The boundaries were not adjusted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
2 1872/07/20 PELLETIER, Charles Pantaléon lawyer  1,143 52.24% Lib 
ROUTHIER,   1,045 47.76% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
3 1874/01/22 PELLETIER, Charles A.P. lawyer  accl.   Lib 

By-Election:   On Mr. Pelletier being called to the Senate, 2-2-1877

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1877/02/19 ROY, Charles-François civil engineer  accl.   Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
4 1878/09/17 DUMONT, Joseph soldier  1,254 50.18% Lib 
ROY, C.F. civil engineer  1,245 49.82% Cons. 

S.C. 1882, c.3

The boundaries were not adjusted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
5 1882/06/20 BLONDEAU, Chas. B. contractor  1,107 50.41% Cons. 
BOUCHARD, G.   1,089 49.59% Unknown 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
6 1887/02/22 DESSAINT, A. lawyer  1,518 54.62% Lib 
BLONDEAU, C.B. contractor  1,261 45.38% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
7 1891/03/05 CARROLL, H.G. lawyer  1,506 51.63% Lib 
CHAPAIS, J.A. Thos.   1,411 48.37% Cons. 

S.C. 1892, c.11

The boundaries were not adjusted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
8 1896/06/23 CARROLL, H.G. lawyer  1,414 50.20% Lib 
TASCHEREAU, Linière   1,403 49.80% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
9 1900/11/07 CARROLL, H.G. lawyer  1,564 53.07% Lib 
TASCHEREAU, Linière   1,383 46.93% Cons. 

By-Election:   On Mr. Carroll being appointed Solicitor General, 10-2-1902

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1902/02/28 CARROLL, Hon. Henry George lawyer  accl.   Lib 

S.C. 1903, c.60

The boundaries were not adjusted.

By-Election:   On Mr. Carroll being appointed Judge, 29-1-1904

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1904/02/12 LAPOINTE, Ernest lawyer  accl.   Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
10 1904/11/03 LAPOINTE, Ernest lawyer  1,635 53.54% Lib 
LANGLOIS, Jules   1,419 46.46% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
11 1908/10/26 LAPOINTE, Ernest lawyer  1,860 54.61% Lib 
POTVIN, Wilfrid Adélard   1,546 45.39% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
12 1911/09/21 LAPOINTE, Ernest lawyer  1,840 51.20% Lib 
POTVIN, Wilfrid Adélard   1,754 48.80% Cons. 

S.C. 1914, c.51

The boundaries were not adjusted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
13 1917/12/17 LAPOINTE, Ernest lawyer  3,453 94.76% Opp 
RIOU, Samuel Charles   191 5.24% Union 

By-Election:   On Mr. Lapointe's resignation, 14-10-1919

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1920/03/31 STEIN, Adolphe lawyer  accl.   Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
14 1921/12/06 STEIN, Charles Adolphe lawyer  4,822 66.01% Lib 
LANGLAIS, Joseph farmer  2,483 33.99% Ind. 

By-Election:   Acceptance by Mr. Stein of an office of emolument under the Crown, 5-5-1922

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1922/05/15 BOUCHARD, Georges Joseph agronomist  accl.   Lib 

S.C. 1924, c.63

KAMOURASKA consisting of the County of Kamouraska, together with that portion of the County of Témiscouata included in that part of the parish of Notre Dame du Portage formerly forming part of the parish of St. André.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
15 1925/10/29 BOUCHARD, Georges agronomist  4,425 60.26% Lib 
DUPRÉ, Maurice lawyer  2,918 39.74% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
16 1926/09/14 BOUCHARD, Georges agronomist  4,332 62.84% Lib 
PELLETIER, François-Xavier travelling salesman  2,562 37.16% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
17 1930/07/28 BOUCHARD, Georges agronomist  4,534 52.46% Lib 
AUDET, Pierre lawyer  4,109 47.54% Cons. 

S.C. 1933, c.54

KAMOURASKA consisting of:

(a) the county of Kamouraska;

(b) that part of the county of Témiscouata as is included in that part of the municipality of Notre-Dame-du-Portage (complete);

(c) that part of the county of l'Islet as is included in the municipalities of Ashford, Ste-Louise, Ste-Perpétue, St-Roch-des-Aulnaies and Tourville.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
18 1935/10/14 BOUCHARD, Georges agronomist  6,841 65.91% Lib 
RICHARD, Charles physician, dentist  3,332 32.10% Cons. 
ROUSSEAU, Joseph-Eleuthère farmer  206 1.98% Rec 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
19 1940/03/26 LIZOTTE, Louis-Philippe lawyer  6,965 76.84% Lib 
MICHAUD, Thomas-W. physician  2,099 23.16% Na Gov 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
20 1945/06/11 MARQUIS, Eugène lawyer  6,829 56.03% Lib 
LÉVESQUE, P.-Wilfrid merchant  3,999 32.81% Ind. 
OUELLET, Jean-Robert farmer  1,361 11.17% S.C. 

S.C. 1947, c.71

KAMOURASKA consisting of:

(a) the county of Kamouraska;

(b) that part of the county of Rivière-du-Loup included in the municipality of Notre-Dame-du-Portage;

(c) that part of the county of L'Islet included in the municipalities of Ashford, Ste. Louise, Ste. Perpétue, St. Roch-des-Aulnaies, Tourville and the territory included in the parish of Ste. Félicité.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
21 1949/06/27 MARQUIS, Eugène lawyer  7,792 71.32% Lib 
BÉLANGER, Joseph-Arthur-Émile trader  1,696 15.52% U of E 
CHAMBERLAND, Yvon lawyer  1,437 13.15% P.C. 

By-Election:   Acceptance by Mr. Marquis of an office of emolument under the Crown, 24-8-1949

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1949/10/24 MASSÉ, Arthur land surveyor  6,033 53.56% I Lib 
LÉVESQUE, Gérard lawyer  5,230 46.44% Lib 

S.C. 1952, c.48

KAMOURASKA consisting of:

(a) the county of Kamouraska;

(b) that part of the county of Rivière-du-Loup included in the municipality of Notre-Dame-du-Portage;

(c) that part of the county of L'Islet included in the township municipality of Ashford, the parish municipalities of Sainte-Louise and Sainte-Perpétue, (less lots 13 to 56 of Range VI Lafontaine Township), and the municipalities of Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Tourville and Sainte-Félicité.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
22 1953/08/10 MASSÉ, Arthur land surveyor and forestry engineer  6,065 51.28% I Lib 
PÉRUSSE, Jean-Paul notary  5,534 46.79% Lib 
LAVERGNE, Philippe travelling salesman  229 1.94% P.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
23 1957/06/10 CHABOT, Benoît sales agent  6,489 52.01% Ind. 
MASSÉ, Arthur land surveyor  5,988 47.99% Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
24 1958/03/31 RICHARD, Charles dental surgeon  7,691 52.90% P.C. 
ROUSSEAU, André manufacturer  6,847 47.10% Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
25 1962/06/18 DIONNE, Chs.-Eugène labour representative  4,550 36.47% S.C. 
ANCTIL, Rosaire teacher  4,165 33.38% Lib 
RICHARD, Charles dental surgeon  3,762 30.15% P.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
26 1963/04/08 DIONNE, Chs.-Eugène labour representative  6,286 48.90% S.C. 
ANCTIL, Rosaire teacher  5,659 44.02% Lib 
MICHAUD, Paul-Aimé hotel owner  767 5.97% P.C. 
ROUSSEAU, Joseph-Eleuthère pensioner  143 1.11% N.D.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
27 1965/11/08 DIONNE, Chs.-Eugène labour representative  6,127 50.78% Ral. Créd. 
DESSUREAUX, Lionel agronomist  5,639 46.73% Lib 
MICHAUD, Paul-Aimé hotel owner  300 2.49% P.C. 

Representation Order, 25-6-1966

KAMOURASKA includes:

(a) the Towns of La Pocatière and Saint-Pamphile;

(b) the Counties of Kamouraska and L'Islet;

(c) in the County of Montmagny: the municipality of Cap-Saint-Ignace;

(d) in the County of Témiscouata: the village municipality of Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-Bleue; the parish municipalities of Saint-Benoit-Abbé, Saint-Eusèbe, Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-Bleue, Saint-Marc-du-Lac-Long and Saint-Pierre-d'Estcourt; the municipalities of Saint-David-d'Estcourt, Saint-Elzéar and Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande; part of the Townships of Botsford, Cabano and Packington without local municipal organization;

(e) in the County of Rivière-du-Loup: the parish municipalities of Notre-Dame-du-Portage and Saint-Antonin.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
28 1968/06/25 DIONNE, Charles-Eugène labour representative  8,762 40.29% Ral. Créd. 
BERGER, Jean radio and television announcer  7,631 35.09% Lib 
PELLETIER, J.-Rosario agronomist  4,996 22.97% P.C. 
DEMERS, Lionel technical advisor  359 1.65% N.D.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
29 1972/10/30 DIONNE, Charles-Eugène labour representative  14,195 53.39% S.C. 
DESSUREAUX, Lionel agronomist  9,053 34.05% Lib 
LECLERC, Marthe aesthetician  2,842 10.69% P.C. 
HARVEY, Yvon trader  495 1.86% N.D.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
30 1974/07/08 DIONNE, Chs.-Eugène labour representative  11,664 50.54% S.C. 
BERNIER, René J. mathematician  9,484 41.09% Lib 
BERGERON, Gontran building contractor  1,933 8.37% P.C. 

The electoral district was abolished in 1979.


See:BELLECHASSE (Quebec)(1867 - 1997)
KAMOURASKA--RIVIÈRE-DU-LOUP (Quebec)(1979 - 1997)
RIMOUSKI (Quebec)(1867 - 1981)


© Library of Parliament