Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867



YORK NORTH, Ontario (1867 - 2004)


British North America Act, 1867

Ontario shall be divided into the Counties, Ridings of Counties, Cities, Parts of Cities, and Towns enumerated in the First Schedule to this Act, each whereof shall be an Electoral District, each such District as numbered in that Schedule being entitled to return One Member.

North Riding of York.

1859 22 Vic., C.2, S.8(1)

The North riding shall consist of the Township of King, Whitchurch, Georgina, East Gwillimbury and North Gwillimbury, and the Villages of Aurora, Newmarket and Holland Landing.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1 1867/08/07 WELLS, James Pearson farmer  accl.   Lib 

S.C. 1872, c.13

The boundaries were not adjusted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
2 1872/07/20 DODGE, Anson Green Phelps lumber merchant  1,769 54.28% Cons. 
PARNHAM, J.   1,490 45.72% Unknown 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
3 1874/01/22 DYMOND, Alfred Hutchinson writer  1,854 55.01% Lib 
THORNE, W.H. miller  1,516 44.99% Unknown 

By-Election:   On Mr. Dymond being unseated on petition, 29-5-1875

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1875/06/29 DYMOND, Alfred Hutchinson writer  1,684 56.13% Lib 
BOULTBEE, Alfred barrister  1,316 43.87% Unknown 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
4 1878/09/17 STRANGE, F.W. physician  1,792 50.20% Lib.-Cons. 
DYMOND, writer  1,778 49.80% Lib 

S.C. 1882, c.3

The North Riding of the county of York shall consist of the townships of King, East Gwillimbury, West Gwillimbury, North Gwillimbury and Georgina, and the villages of Holland Landing, Bradford and Aurora.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
5 1882/06/20 MULOCK, William lawyer  1,830 51.53% Lib 
ANDERSON, Jas.   1,721 48.47% Unknown 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
6 1887/02/22 MULOCK, William lawyer  2,526 53.10% Lib 
TYRWHITT, Richard   2,231 46.90% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
7 1891/03/05 MULOCK, William lawyer  2,331 54.22% Lib 
PEGG, W.W.   1,968 45.78% Cons. 

S.C. 1892, c.11

The boundaries were not adjusted.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
8 1896/06/23 MULOCK, Hon. Wm. lawyer  2,712 57.12% Lib 
STRANGE, P.W. physician  2,036 42.88% Lib.-Cons. 

By-Election:   On Mr. Mulock being appointed Postmaster General, 11-7-1896

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1896/07/30 MULOCK, Wm. lawyer  accl.   Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
9 1900/11/07 MULOCK, Hon. William lawyer  2,007 54.00% Lib 
CURREY, John   1,710 46.00% Cons. 

S.C. 1903, c.60

The county of York, exclusive of the city of Toronto, into three ridings, to be called respectively the centre, the north and the south ridings of York.

The north riding shall consist of the townships of Georgina, Gwillimbury East, Gwillimbury North, King and Whitchurch, the towns of Aurora and Newmarket, and the villages of Holland Landing, Stouffville and Sutton.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
10 1904/11/03 MULOCK, Sir William lawyer  2,650 61.09% Lib 
ROACH, Francis J.   1,688 38.91% Cons. 

By-Election:   On Mr. Mulock being appointed Judge, 16-10-1905

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1905/11/22 AYLESWORTH, Hon. A.B. lawyer  2,729 54.98% Lib 
MCCALLUM, Arch.   2,235 45.02% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
11 1908/10/26 AYLESWORTH, Hon. Allen Bristol lawyer  2,856 52.83% Lib 
ARMSTRONG, John Alexander Macdonald conveyancer  2,550 47.17% Cons. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
12 1911/09/21 ARMSTRONG, John Alexander Macdonald conveyancer  2,730 50.55% Cons. 
ROBINETTE, Thomas Cowper   2,671 49.45% Lib 

S.C. 1914, c.51

The county of York, including parts of the city of Toronto as hereinafter defined is divided into four ridings, to be called respectively the east, the west, the south and the north ridings of York.

The north riding shall consist of the townships of Georgina, Gwillimbury East, Gwillimbury North, King and Whitchurch, the towns of Aurora and Newmarket, and the villages of Holland Landing, Sutton and Stouffville.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
13 1917/12/17 ARMSTRONG, John Alexander Macdonald conveyancer  3,948 57.91% Union 
KING, Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie journalist  2,870 42.09% Opp 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
14 1921/12/06 KING, Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie journalist  5,167 42.17% Lib 
ARMSTRONG, John Alexander Macdonald conveyancer  4,112 33.56% Cons. 
BURNABY, Ralph Waldo Emerson farmer  2,973 24.27%

By-Election:   On Mr. King being appointed Prime Minister, 29-12-1921

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1922/01/19 KING, Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie journalist  accl.   Lib 

S.C. 1924, c.63

YORK NORTH consisting of all that part of the county of York lying north of the southerly boundary of the townships of Vaughan and Markham.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
15 1925/10/29 LENNOX, Thomas Herbert lawyer  10,028 51.26% Cons. 
KING, Rt. Hon. William Lyon Mackenzie Prime Minister of Canada  9,534 48.74% Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
16 1926/09/14 LENNOX, Thomas Herbert lawyer  10,160 50.75% Cons. 
SIFTON, Henry Arthur gentleman  9,860 49.25% Lib 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
17 1930/07/28 LENNOX, Thomas Herbert lawyer  10,402 50.73% Cons. 
MULOCK, William Pate lawyer  10,104 49.27% Lib 

By-Election:   On Mr. Lennox's death, 3-5-1934

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1934/09/24 MULOCK, William Pate barrister and fruit grower  11,480 59.57% Lib 
BREULS, Harold A.C. barrister  7,793 40.43% Cons. 

S.C. 1933, c.54

YORK NORTH consisting of all that part of the county of York lying north of the southerly boundary of the townships of North York and Whitchurch, excepting therefrom the village of Stouffville.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
18 1935/10/14 MULOCK, William Pate lawyer and fruit grower  9,638 48.55% Lib 
BREULS, Harold A.C. barrister  5,296 26.68% Cons. 
DIX, George M. clergyman  3,795 19.12% Rec 
ROSS, Kenneth merchant  1,124 5.66% CCF 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
19 1940/03/26 MULOCK, William Pate lawyer  10,653 54.68% Lib 
DIX, George M. clergyman  8,829 45.32% Na Gov 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
20 1945/06/11 SMITH, John E. editor  11,428 45.00% Lib 
TOOLE, Earl farmer  10,295 40.54% P.C. 
WOODS, Archibald H. active service  3,670 14.45% CCF 

S.C. 1947, c.71

YORK NORTH consisting of that part of the county of York lying north of the line being the southerly boundary of the township of North York, Yonge Street and the southerly boundary of the township of Markham.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
21 1949/06/27 SMITH, Jack editor  18,933 48.42% Lib 
WALWYN, Arthur farmer  14,429 36.90% P.C. 
WOODS, Arch clerk  5,736 14.67% CCF 

S.C. 1952, c.48

YORK NORTH consisting of that part of the county of York lying north of Highway Number Seven (7) and excluding thereout the town of Woodbridge.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
22 1953/08/10 SMITH, Jack editor  10,988 48.92% Lib 
CATHERS, C.A. farmer  9,355 41.65% P.C. 
SCOTT, Donald hospital employee  2,116 9.42% CCF 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
23 1957/06/10 CATHERS, C.A. farmer  17,770 58.89% P.C. 
RYE, Jack farmer  10,753 35.63% Lib 
ALTON, Allan A. gentleman  1,653 5.48% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
24 1958/03/31 CATHERS, C.A. farmer  21,499 63.86% P.C. 
COOK, Sam editor  9,523 28.29% Lib 
PRENTICE, Fred aircraft worker  2,148 6.38% CCF 
GREER, W. Dave inspection foreman  494 1.47% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
25 1962/06/18 ADDISON, John businessman  18,094 41.51% Lib 
CATHERS, C.A. Tiny business executive  17,168 39.39% P.C. 
HALL, Stanley John supervisor  7,796 17.89% N.D.P. 
FORD, J. Alex teacher  528 1.21% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
26 1963/04/08 ADDISON, John businessman  21,668 48.07% Lib 
HOOPER, Charles farmer  14,488 32.14% P.C. 
HALL, Stan supervisor  8,591 19.06% N.D.P. 
O'BRIEN, John R. toy distributor  330 0.73% S.C. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
27 1965/11/08 ADDISON, John businessman  18,207 40.37% Lib 
MARTYN, Donald R. university instructor  16,459 36.49% P.C. 
NORTON, Jim economist  10,438 23.14% N.D.P. 

Representation Order, 1966

YORK NORTH consisting of:

(a) that part of Metropolitan Toronto bounded as follows: commencing at the intersection of Macdonald-Cartier Freeway (401 Highway) and Bayview Avenue; thence northerly along Bayview Avenue to Finch Avenue East; thence easterly along Finch Avenue East to Victoria Park Avenue; thence northerly along Victoria Park Avenue to Steeles Avenue East; thence westerly along Steeles Avenue East to Yonge Street; thence southerly along Yonge Street to Macdonald-Cartier Freeway (401 Highway); thence easterly along Macdonald-Cartier Freeway (401 Highway) to the point of commencement.

(b) the Town of Richmond Hill;

(c) the Township of Markham excluding the Village of Stouffville;

(d) that part of the Township of Vaughan lying south of a line described as follows: commencing at the intersection of the road between lots 55 and 56 in Concession 1 and Kings Highway 11; thence westerly along the road between lots 55 and 56 to the road between Concessions 1 and 2; thence southerly along said road between Concessions 1 and 2 to County Suburban Road No. 25; thence westerly along County Suburban Road No. 25 to the limit of the Police Village of Maple; thence following said village limit southerly, westerly, and northerly to County Suburban Road No. 25; thence westerly along County Suburban Road No. 25 to the boundary between the Townships of Vaughan and Toronto Gore.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
28 1968/06/25 DANSON, Barney businessman  24,054 51.46% Lib 
HURLBURT, Gord professional engineer  15,693 33.57% P.C. 
GRANT, Jack businessman  7,000 14.97% N.D.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
29 1972/10/30 DANSON, Barnett J. businessman  28,123 43.24% Lib 
ROMAN, Stephen B. executive  25,844 39.74% P.C. 
REID, Jim teacher  11,065 17.01% N.D.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
30 1974/07/08 DANSON, Barney businessman  34,179 49.83% Lib 
ROMAN, Stephen executive  26,386 38.46% P.C. 
REID, Jim school teacher  7,669 11.18% N.D.P. 
UPESLACIS, Victor printer  364 0.53% S.C. 

Representation Order, 1976

YORK NORTH consisting of that part of the Regional Municipality of York contained in the Towns of Markham, Richmond Hill and Vaughan.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
31 1979/05/22 GAMBLE, John lawyer  29,011 48.89% P.C. 
DANSON, Barney cabinet minister  21,990 37.06% Lib 
SEARLE, Bruce teacher  7,591 12.79% N.D.P. 
DAVIDSON, Dan engineer  430 0.72% Libert. 
KATZMAN, Neil pharmacist  279 0.47% Ind. 
HERMAN, Paul factory worker  37 0.06% M.-L. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
32 1980/02/18 GAMBLE, John lawyer  26,039 43.51% P.C. 
POOT, Jan lawyer  24,281 40.57% Lib 
SEARLE, Bruce secondary school teacher  8,933 14.93% N.D.P. 
DAVIDSON, Dan engineer  538 0.90% Libert. 
REID, Jamie factory worker  55 0.09% M.-L. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
33 1984/09/04 ROMAN, Tony regional chairman  32,200 36.48% N/A 
GAMBLE, John A. lawyer  27,955 31.67% P.C. 
TOLLIS, Aldo self employed advertising executive  18,034 20.43% Lib 
SCHWAR, Doris researcher  10,077 11.42% N.D.P. 

Representation Order, 1987

YORK NORTH consisting of that part of the Regional Municipality of York contained in:

(a) the towns of Aurora, Richmond Hill and Vaughan;

(b) that part of the Township of King lying southerly of the allowance for road between lots 25 and 26, concessions II to XII, both inclusive, as shown on the plan of the geographic Township of King.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
34 1988/11/21 BEVILACQUA, Maurizio consultant  37,513 42.71% Lib 
O'BRIEN, Michael publisher  37,436 42.63% P.C. 
BUCK, Evelyn municipal councillor  11,583 13.19% N.D.P. 
EDWARDS, Chris economist  1,293 1.47% Libert. 

By-Election:   Mr. Bevilacqua's election declared void and invalid, 07-06-1990

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
1990/12/10 BEVILACQUA, Maurizio consultant  21,332 49.90% Lib 
DEVITA, Peter professional engineer  14,321 33.50% N.D.P. 
O'BRIEN, Michael publisher  4,618 10.80% P.C. 
UBBENS, William insurance & real estate  1,399 3.27% C.H.P. 
KELEMBET, Roma store owner  424 0.99% Libert. 
SHELLEY, David M. professional engineer  239 0.56% Ind. 
DI PALMA, Adelchi businessman  163 0.38% Ind. 
WIZMAN, Paul businessman  156 0.36% Ind. 
TURMEL, John C. banking systems engineer  97 0.23% Ind. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
35 1993/10/25 BEVILACQUA, Maurizio   71,535 63.30% Lib 
SINCLAIR, Heather trustee  20,146 17.83% Ref. 
D'ANGELA, Dario chartered accountant  15,484 13.70% P.C. 
DEVITA, Peter M.A. professional engineer  3,006 2.66% N.D.P. 
KESTEIN, Ben retired  1,247 1.10% Natl 
EDE, Robert sales consultant  915 0.81% Libert. 
FOSTER, Wayne health centre director  679 0.60% N.L.P. 

Representation Order, 1996

YORK NORTH consisting of:

(a) that part of the Regional Municipality of York contained in:

(i) the towns of East Gwillimbury, Georgina and Newmarket;

(ii) that part of the Township of King lying westerly of Bathurst Street and northerly of the allowance for road between lots 25 and 26, concessions II to XII, both inclusive, as shown on the plan of said township;

(b) Georgina Island Indian Reserve No. 33.

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
36 1997/06/02 KRAFT SLOAN, Karen public servant  22,942 45.25% Lib 
MACKAY, Shauneen credit manager  13,245 26.13% Ref. 
COLE, John optometrist  11,308 22.31% P.C. 
COOKE, Laurie administrator  1,996 3.94% N.D.P. 
KNIGHT, Ian sales and marketing  799 1.58% C.H.P. 
MCKENZIE, JeweEl homemaker  220 0.43% Action 
WAN, Mary secretary  187 0.37% N.L.P. 

Parl Date Candidate Occupation Votes Votes (%) Party Elected
37 2000/11/27 KRAFT SLOAN, Karen parliamentarian  22,665 46.50% Lib 
YACIUK, Bob self employed  11,985 24.59% CA 
WAMBACK, Joe design-builder  11,890 24.39% P.C. 
SCOTT, Ian retired  1,696 3.48% N.D.P. 
KNIGHT, Ian self employed  509 1.04% N/A 

The electoral district was abolished in 2004.


See:NEWMARKET--AURORA (Ontario)(2004 - )
OAK RIDGES--MARKHAM (Ontario)(2004 - 2015)
YORK--SIMCOE (Ontario)(2004 - )


© Library of Parliament