Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867


General Elections


  • To view complete history of a riding, click on its name
  • To view full name of political party, click on party abbreviation

    1st Parliament


    New Brunswick
    ALBERT (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WALLACE, John Lib farmer  778  52.14% 
    STEVENS, Henry J. Unknown   714  47.86% 
    CARLETON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CONNELL, Hon. Charles Lib general merchant      accl.
    CHARLOTTE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOLTON, John Lib businessman  1,214  56.94% 
    THOMPSON, Robert Unknown   918  43.06% 
    CITY AND COUNTY OF ST. JOHN (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GRAY, Hon. John H. Cons. lawyer      accl.
    CITY OF ST. JOHN (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TILLEY, Hon. Samuel Leonard Lib.-Cons. druggist  1,402  69.68% 
    WILSON, John Unknown   610  30.32% 
    GLOUCESTER (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ANGLIN, Hon. Timothy Warren Lib editor  1,061  61.26% 
    MEHAN, John Unknown   671  38.74% 
    KENT (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RENAUD, Auguste Lib farmer  876  41.28% 
    DES BRISAY, Unknown   757  35.67% 
    MCINERNAY, Unknown   485  22.86% 
    CUTLER, Unknown   0.19% 
    KING'S (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RYAN, George Lib farmer  1,303  54.61% 
    OTTY, Unknown   1,083  45.39% 
    NORTHUMBERLAND (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JOHNSON, Hon. John M. Lib lawyer  1,226  61.83% 
    GILLESPIE, Thos.F. Unknown   757  38.17% 
    QUEEN'S (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FARRIS, John Lib lumber merchant      accl.
    RESTIGOUCHE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCMILLAN, Hon. John Lib merchant  370  58.82% 
    PHILLIPS, John Unknown   259  41.18% 
    SUNBURY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BURPEE, Charles Lib farmer  664  60.97% 
    PERLEY, Wm. C. Unknown   425  39.03% 
    VICTORIA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COSTIGAN, John Lib.-Cons. judge  778  57.93% 
    BEVERIDGE, Wm. B. Unknown   549  40.88% 
    WORKMAN, James Unknown   16  1.19% 
    TIBBETTS, James Unknown   0.00% 
    WESTMORLAND (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SMITH, Hon. Albert James Lib lawyer  2,207  82.94% 
    LANDRY, J.J.D. Unknown   454  17.06% 
    YORK (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FISHER, Hon. Charles Lib lawyer      accl.
    Nova Scotia
    ANNAPOLIS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RAY, William H. A Conf farmer  1,171  53.54% 
    LONGLEY, Cons. merchant  1,016  46.46% 
    ANTIGONISH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCDONALD, Hugh A Conf lawyer  1,238  76.04% 
    HENRY, Wm. A. Cons. lawyer  390  23.96% 
    CAPE BRETON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCKEAGNEY, Hon. James A Conf lawyer      accl.
    COLCHESTER (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCLELLAN, Archibald Woodbury A Conf lumber merchant  1,649  56.13% 
    ARCHIBALD, Hon. A.G. Lib.-Cons. lawyer  1,289  43.87% 
    CUMBERLAND (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TUPPER, Hon. Charles Cons. physician  1,368  51.84% 
    ANNAND, William A Conf   1,271  48.16% 
    DIGBY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SAVARY, Alfred W. A Conf lawyer  792  47.97% 
    WADE, Unknown   497  30.10% 
    MEHAN, Unknown   362  21.93% 
    GUYSBOROUGH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAMPBELL, Stewart A Conf lawyer      accl.
    HALIFAX (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JONES, Alfred Lab merchant  2,381  26.28% 
    POWERS, Patrick A Conf merchant  2,367  26.13% 
    TOBIN, John Unknown   2,158  23.82% 
    SHANNON, S.L. Unknown lawyer  2,154  23.77% 
    HANTS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOWE, Hon. Joseph A Conf editor  1,530  61.54% 
    KING, Jas. Unknown   956  38.46% 
    INVERNESS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAMERON, Hugh A Conf physician  1,186  66.37% 
    MCDONNELL, S. Cons. lawyer  601  33.63% 
    KINGS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CHIPMAN, William Henry A Conf merchant  1,472  69.08% 
    COLEMAN, Unknown   659  30.92% 
    LUNENBURG (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCDONALD, E.M. A Conf editor  1,557  63.24% 
    KAULBACK, Henry Adolphus Newman Unknown   905  36.76% 
    PICTOU (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARMICHAEL, James W. A Conf shipowner  2,011  54.89% 
    MCDONALD, J. Cons. lawyer  1,653  45.11% 
    QUEENS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FORBES, James F. A Conf physician  844  75.70% 
    CAMPBELL, Unknown   271  24.30% 
    RICHMOND (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CROKE, William Joseph A Conf lawyer  545  66.14% 
    DONOVAN, Unknown   279  33.86% 
    SHELBURNE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COFFIN, Thomas A Conf merchant      accl.
    VICTORIA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSS, William A Conf commission merchant      accl.
    YARMOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KILLAM, Hon. Thomas A Conf shipowner  1,225  64.78% 
    BROWN, George S. Unknown   666  35.22% 
    Ontario
    ADDINGTON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAPUM, James N. Cons. postmaster  1,120  52.98% 
    SHIBLEY, Lib.-Cons. farmer  991  46.88% 
    SMITH, Sir Henry Unknown   0.09% 
    PRICE, Unknown   0.05% 
    CAMERON, D. Unknown   0.00% 
    HAM, Unknown   0.00% 
    LOTT, Unknown   0.00% 
    ALGOMA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SIMPSON, Wemyss Mackenzie Cons. trader  250  47.26% 
    BEATTY, Unknown   241  45.56% 
    MACDONELL, Unknown   38  7.18% 
    BOTHWELL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MILLS, David Lib lawyer  1,333  52.13% 
    GLASS, Cons.   1,224  47.87% 
    BRANT NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOWN, John Young Lib.-Cons. physician  672  50.07% 
    CLEMENT, Unknown   670  49.93% 
    BRANT SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WOOD, Hon. Edmund Burke Lib lawyer  1,257  53.56% 
    LEEMING, Unknown   1,090  46.44% 
    BROCKVILLE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CRAWFORD, James Cons. contractor  690  56.98% 
    CHAMBERS, Unknown   521  43.02% 
    BRUCE NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SPROAT, Alexander Cons. treasurer  862  50.29% 
    DOUGLAS, Unknown physician  852  49.71% 
    BRUCE SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HURDON, Francis Cons. grain merchant  1,777  52.17% 
    RASTALL, Unknown   1,624  47.68% 
    HALL, Unknown   0.15% 
    CARDWELL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FERGUSON, Thomas Roberts Cons. merchant  1,155  51.72% 
    PHILIPS, Unknown physician  1,078  48.28% 
    CARLETON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOLMES, John Lib.-Cons. provincial land surveyor  1,087  51.94% 
    ROCHESTER, Cons. lumber manufacturer  1,006  48.06% 
    CORNWALL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, Hon. John Sandfield Lib lawyer  451  60.46% 
    MATTICE, Unknown   295  39.54% 
    DUNDAS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSS, John Sylvester Lib.-Cons. mill owner      accl.
    DURHAM EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BURTON, Francis H. Cons. flour miller  1,134  71.55% 
    BEAMISH, Unknown   451  28.45% 
    DURHAM WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLAKE, Edward Lib lawyer  1,337  58.95% 
    MILNE, Unknown   931  41.05% 
    ELGIN EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DOBBIE, Thomas William Cons. land surveyor  1,492  51.91% 
    BURWELL, Unknown   1,382  48.09% 
    ELGIN WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MUNROE, John H. Cons. real estate agent and broker  970  55.88% 
    MCDOUGALL, Unknown   766  44.12% 
    ESSEX (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    O'CONNOR, John Cons. lawyer  1,439  50.12% 
    RANKIN, A. Unknown   1,432  49.88% 
    FRONTENAC (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KIRKPATRICK, Thomas Cons. lawyer  1,242  64.19% 
    CARRUTHERS, Unknown   693  35.81% 
    GLENGARRY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, Donald Alexander Lib merchant      accl.
    GRENVILLE SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SHANLY, Walter Cons. civil engineer  899  55.19% 
    PATRICK, Unknown   730  44.81% 
    GREY NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SNIDER, George Lib crown lands agent  1,399  55.04% 
    BOLTON, Unknown   1,143  44.96% 
    GREY SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JACKSON, George Cons. crown lands agent  1,560  50.21% 
    DALGLEISH, Unknown   1,547  49.79% 
    HALDIMAND (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    THOMPSON, David Lib merchant  1,391  57.65% 
    MCKINNON, Unknown   1,022  42.35% 
    HALTON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WHITE, John Lib lumber merchant  1,422  52.45% 
    CHISHOLM, Unknown   1,289  47.55% 
    HAMILTON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MAGILL, Charles Lib dry goods merchant      accl.
    HASTINGS EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    READ, Hon. Robert Cons. tanner  1,110  70.84% 
    FARLEY, Unknown   457  29.16% 
    HASTINGS NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOWELL, Mackenzie Cons. editor  928  59.30% 
    WALLBRIDGE, Unknown   636  40.64% 
    MCLEAN, Unknown   0.06% 
    HASTINGS WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BROWN, James Cons. businessman  773  71.18% 
    HOLDEN, Unknown physician  313  28.82% 
    HURON NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WHITEHEAD, Joseph Lib railway contractor  1,940  49.33% 
    HOLMES, Unknown   1,318  33.51% 
    SLOAN, Unknown physician  675  17.16% 
    HURON SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAMERON, Malcolm Collin Lib lawyer  1,624  52.76% 
    RITCHIE, Unknown   1,453  47.21% 
    SILLS, Unknown   0.03% 
    KENT (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STEPHENSON, Rufus Cons. editor  1,524  51.64% 
    MCKELLAR, Unknown   1,427  48.36% 
    KINGSTON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDONALD, Hon. Sir John A., K. Lib.-Cons. lawyer  735  83.81% 
    STEWART, John Unknown physician  142  16.19% 
    LAMBTON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACKENZIE, Alexander Lib contractor  1,999  60.39% 
    VIDAL, Cons. land surveyor  1,311  39.61% 
    LANARK NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACDOUGALL, Hon. William, C.B. Lib.-Cons. lawyer      accl.
    LANARK SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MORRIS, Alexander Cons. lawyer      accl.
    LEEDS NORTH AND GRENVILLE NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JONES, Francis Cons. civil engineer  923  51.85% 
    MONTGOMERY, Unknown   857  48.15% 
    LEEDS SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CRAWFORD, John Cons. lawyer  1,393  50.53% 
    RICHARDS, Unknown lawyer  1,364  49.47% 
    LENNOX (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARTWRIGHT, Richard John Cons. businessman  1,268  53.05% 
    GRANGE, Unknown   1,122  46.95% 
    LINCOLN (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BENSON, Hon. James Rea Lib.-Cons. miller      accl.
    LONDON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARLING, Hon. John Lib.-Cons. brewer  1,114  80.72% 
    PEACOCK, Unknown   266  19.28% 
    MIDDLESEX EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WILSON, Crowell Lib.-Cons. farmer  1,896  51.92% 
    MCFIE, Ind.   1,756  48.08% 
    MIDDLESEX NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SCATCHERD, Thomas Lib lawyer  1,605  64.74% 
    WATSON, Unknown   874  35.26% 
    MIDDLESEX WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCDONALD, Angus Peter Cons. contractor  1,063  50.45% 
    BILLINGTON, Unknown   1,044  49.55% 
    MONCK (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCCALLUM, Lachlin Lib.-Cons. shipbuilding contractor  1,126  56.38% 
    FRASER, Unknown physician  871  43.62% 
    NIAGARA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MORRISON, Angus Cons. lawyer  300  54.55% 
    THOMSON, Unknown   250  45.45% 
    NORFOLK NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WALSH, Aquila Cons. civil engineer  1,026  50.89% 
    DUNCOMBE, Unknown physician  990  49.11% 
    NORFOLK SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LAWSON, Peter Lib tanner  1,050  52.01% 
    WALKER, Unknown   969  47.99% 
    NORTHUMBERLAND EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KEELER, Joseph Lib.-Cons. grain and lumber dealer  1,607  66.02% 
    MCKENZIE, Unknown lawyer  827  33.98% 
    MEYERS, Unknown   0.00% 
    NORTHUMBERLAND WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COCKBURN, Hon. James Cons. lawyer      accl.
    ONTARIO NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    THOMPSON, John Hall Lib court commissioner  1,628  54.45% 
    CAMERON, Hon. Malcolm Lib lumber merchant  1,362  45.55% 
    ONTARIO SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GIBBS, Thomas Nicholson Lib.-Cons. merchant  1,292  51.37% 
    BROWN, Hon. Geo. Unknown   1,223  48.63% 
    OTTAWA (CITY OF) (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CURRIER, Joseph Merrill Lib.-Cons. lumberman  974  96.92% 
    GIBB, Unknown   25  2.49% 
    MCGILLIVRAY, Unknown   0.50% 
    MARTINEAU, Unknown   0.10% 
    DICKINSON, Unknown   0.00% 
    THOMPSON, Unknown   0.00% 
    OXFORD NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    OLIVER, Thomas Lib teacher      accl.
    OXFORD SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BODWELL, Ebenezer Vining Lib general merchant      accl.
    PEEL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAMERON, Hon. John Hillyard Cons. lawyer  1,138  51.40% 
    BARBER, Unknown   1,076  48.60% 
    PERTH NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    REDFORD, James Lib lumberman  1,515  53.69% 
    DALY, Lib.-Cons. contractor  1,307  46.31% 
    GREY, Unknown   0.00% 
    PERTH SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACFARLANE, Robert Lib lawyer  1,490  51.68% 
    GUEST, Unknown   1,393  48.32% 
    PETERBOROUGH EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GROVER, Peregrine Maitland Cons. farmer  956  59.75% 
    ANDERSON, Unknown   644  40.25% 
    PETERBOROUGH WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PERRY, Charles Cons. lumber dealer  681  51.09% 
    GORDON, Unknown   652  48.91% 
    PRESCOTT (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HAGAR, Albert Lib merchant  1,205  90.26% 
    HIGGINSON, Unknown   130  9.74% 
    PRINCE EDWARD (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSS, Walter Lib general merchant  1,779  65.38% 
    MCCUAIG, J.S. Cons. businessman  942  34.62% 
    RENFREW NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RANKIN, John Cons. merchant  613  53.77% 
    MURRAY, Unknown   527  46.23% 
    RENFREW SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCLACHLIN, Daniel Lib lumber merchant      accl.
    RUSSELL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GRANT, James Alexander Cons. physician  1,293  65.04% 
    BELL, Unknown   695  34.96% 
    SIMCOE NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCCONKEY, Thomas David Lib merchant      accl.
    SIMCOE SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LITTLE, William Carruthers Lib.-Cons. farmer  1,411  57.22% 
    SAUNDERS, Unknown   1,055  42.78% 
    STORMONT (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    AULT, Samuel Lib.-Cons. warden  955  72.46% 
    SINCLAIR, Unknown   363  27.54% 
    TORONTO EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BEATTY, James Cons. merchant  1,113  53.15% 
    AIKINS, Unknown   980  46.80% 
    ALLEN, Unknown   0.05% 
    VICTORIA NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MORRISON, John Lib merchant  687  63.03% 
    CAMERON, Unknown   403  36.97% 
    VICTORIA SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KEMPT, George Lib lumber dealer  1,001  55.55% 
    CAMERON, H. Unknown   801  44.45% 
    WATERLOO NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOWMAN, Isaac Erb Lib businessman      accl.
    WATERLOO SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    YOUNG, James Lib journalist  1,324  58.02% 
    COWAN, James Unknown   958  41.98% 
    WELLAND (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STREET, Thomas Clark Cons. lawyer      accl.
    WELLINGTON CENTRE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PARKER, Thomas Sutherland Lib physician      accl.
    WELLINGTON NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DREW, George Alexander Lib.-Cons. lawyer  1,493  54.02% 
    FOLEY, Unknown journalist  1,271  45.98% 
    WELLINGTON SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    STIRTON, David Lib magistrate  963  59.63% 
    STONE, Unknown   652  40.37% 
    WENTWORTH NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCMONIES, James Lib merchant, sawmiller  1,154  51.36% 
    BROWN, Unknown   1,093  48.64% 
    WENTWORTH SOUTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    RYMAL, Joseph Lib farmer  1,015  50.67% 
    ROBERTSON, Unknown   988  49.33% 
    WEST TORONTO (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HARRISON, Robert Alexander Cons. lawyer  1,477  58.50% 
    MACDONALD, I Lib businessman  1,048  41.50% 
    YORK EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    METCALFE, James Lib builder  1,174  55.61% 
    MILNE, Unknown   937  44.39% 
    YORK NORTH (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WELLS, James Pearson Lib farmer      accl.
    YORK WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOWLAND, Hon. William Pierce, Lib.-Cons. businessman  810  73.17% 
    HUBERTUS, Unknown   297  26.83% 
    BLAIN, Unknown   0.00% 
    Quebec
    ARGENTEUIL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ABBOTT, Hon. John Joseph Cal Lib.-Cons. lawyer  693  53.80% 
    HUTCHINS, B. Unknown   595  46.20% 
    BAGOT (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GENDRON, Pierre-Samuel Cons. notary  1,156  56.53% 
    LAFRAMBOISE, Hon. Maurice Unknown   889  43.47% 
    BEAUCE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    POZER, Christian Henry Lib lawyer  1,180  65.23% 
    TASCHEREAU, Unknown   629  34.77% 
    BEAUHARNOIS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAYLEY, Michael Cons. lawyer  724  51.17% 
    DENIS, Unknown   691  48.83% 
    BELLECHASSE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CASAULT, Napoléon Cons. lawyer  983  59.43% 
    REMILLARD, Unknown   671  40.57% 
    BERTHIER (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PAQUET, Anselme Homère Lib physician  1,131  50.81% 
    TRACHEMONTAGNE, Unknown   1,095  49.19% 
    BONAVENTURE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROBITAILLE, Théodore Cons. physician  1,018  69.63% 
    TREMBLAY, Unknown   444  30.37% 
    BROME (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DUNKIN, Hon. Christopher Cons. lawyer      accl.
    CHAMBLY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BENOIT, Bazile Cons. farmer  691  56.78% 
    DORION, V.P.W. Unknown   526  43.22% 
    CHAMPLAIN (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSS, John Jones Cons. physician  1,449  82.61% 
    MARTINEAU, Unknown   305  17.39% 
    CHARLEVOIX (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CIMON, Simon-Xavier Cons. contractor  999  52.30% 
    GAGNON, Unknown   911  47.70% 
    CHÂTEAUGUAY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HOLTON, Hon. Luther Hamilton Lib merchant  1,013  63.35% 
    RAMSAY, Unknown   586  36.65% 
    CHICOUTIMI--SAGUENAY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    TREMBLAY, Pierre Alexis Lib editor      accl.
    COMPTON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    POPE, John Henry Lib.-Cons. investor and promoter      accl.
    DORCHESTER (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    LANGEVIN, Hon. Hector Louis Cons. lawyer      accl.
    DRUMMOND--ARTHABASKA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SÉNÉCAL, Louis-Adélard Cons. financier  1,135  50.53% 
    HOULE, Unknown   1,111  49.47% 
    GASPÉ (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FORTIN, Peter Cons. physician      accl.
    HOCHELAGA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DORION, Hon. Antoine Aimé Lib lawyer  1,312  50.44% 
    LANOUETTE, Unknown   1,289  49.56% 
    HUNTINGDON (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSE, Hon. John Lib.-Cons. lawyer  1,280  73.23% 
    KERR, W.H. Unknown   468  26.77% 
    IBERVILLE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BÉCHARD, François Lib farmer  1,035  67.25% 
    DUFRESNE, A. Unknown   504  32.75% 
    JACQUES CARTIER (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GAUCHER, Guillaume Gamelin Cons. merchant  659  54.87% 
    BRUNET, Unknown   542  45.13% 
    JOLIETTE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GODIN, François Benjamin Lib lawyer  918  51.57% 
    BABY, Louis François George Cons. lawyer  862  48.43% 
    LAPRAIRIE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    PINSONNEAULT, Alfred Cons. farmer  750  71.91% 
    NORMANDEAU, Unknown   293  28.09% 
    L'ASSOMPTION (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ARCHAMBAULT, Hon. Louis Lib.-Cons. notary  898  57.45% 
    ARCHAMBAULT, Hon. P.U. Unknown merchant  665  42.55% 
    LAVAL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BELLEROSE, Joseph-Hyacinthe Cons. businessman      accl.
    LÉVIS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLANCHET, Joseph-Godérich Lib.-Cons. physician      accl.
    L'ISLET (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    POULIOT, Barthélemy Cons. merchant  464  92.06% 
    CARON, Unknown   40  7.94% 
    LOTBINIÈRE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JOLY, Henry Gustave Lib lawyer      accl.
    MASKINONGÉ (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARON, George Cons. merchant  702  55.45% 
    HOUDE, M. Unknown   564  44.55% 
    MÉGANTIC (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    IRVINE, Hon. George Cons. lawyer  1,000  57.70% 
    TRIGANNE, P.O. Unknown   733  42.30% 
    MISSISQUOI (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CHAMBERLIN, Brown Cons. lawyer  1,190  70.54% 
    MOORE, Unknown registrar  497  29.46% 
    MONTCALM (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DUFRESNE, Joseph Cons. notary      accl.
    MONTMAGNY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BEAUBIEN, Hon. Joseph-Octave Cons. physician      accl.
    MONTMORENCY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CAUCHON, Hon. Joseph Cons. lawyer      accl.
    MONTREAL CENTRE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WORKMAN, Thomas Lib merchant      accl.
    MONTREAL EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CARTIER, Hon. George Étienne Lib.-Cons. lawyer  2,431  53.83% 
    LANCTOT, M. Lib journalist  2,085  46.17% 
    MONTREAL WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCGEE, Hon. Thomas D'Arcy Lib.-Cons. journalist  2,675  51.91% 
    DEVLIN, Bernard Lib journalist  2,478  48.09% 
    NAPIERVILLE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COUPAL, DIT LA REINE, Sixte Lib farmer  878  71.85% 
    LAVIOLETTE, Unknown   344  28.15% 
    NICOLET (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GAUDET, Joseph Cons. farmer  1,070  68.20% 
    ROUSSEAU, Unknown   499  31.80% 
    OTTAWA (COUNTY OF) (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WRIGHT, Alonzo Lib.-Cons. farmer      accl.
    PONTIAC (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HEATH, Edmund Cons. crown lands agent      accl.
    PORTNEUF (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BROUSSEAU, Jean-Docile Cons. printer  1,027  58.82% 
    DERY, Unknown   718  41.12% 
    DUBORD, Unknown   0.06% 
    QUEBEC COUNTY (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CHAUVEAU, Hon. Pierre J.O. Cons. lawyer      accl.
    QUEBEC EAST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HUOT, Pierre Gabriel Lib notary      accl.
    QUEBEC WEST (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCGREEVEY, Thomas Lib.-Cons. contractor      accl.
    QUEBEC-CENTRE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SIMARD, Georges Honoré Cons. manufacturer  1,291  99.46% 
    GARNEAU, Unknown   0.39% 
    BLANCHET, Unknown   0.15% 
    RICHELIEU (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCCARTHY, Thomas Cons. businessman  777  41.95% 
    PERRAULT, Unknown   625  33.75% 
    GÉLINAS, Unknown   450  24.30% 
    RICHMOND--WOLFE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    WEBB, William Hoste Cons. lawyer  1,137  55.74% 
    BEIQUE, Unknown   903  44.26% 
    RIMOUSKI (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SYLVAIN, Georges Cons. merchant  1,152  62.30% 
    MICHAUD, Augustin Unknown lawyer  697  37.70% 
    ROUVILLE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CHEVAL, ALIAS SAINT-JACQUES, Guillaume Lib merchant  1,236  60.00% 
    POULIN, Unknown physician  824  40.00% 
    SAINT MAURICE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DÉSAULNIERS, Louis-Léon Lesieur Cons. physician      accl.
    SHEFFORD (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HUNTINGTON, Hon. Lucius Seth Lib lawyer  1,317  57.06% 
    PARMELEE, Unknown   991  42.94% 
    SHERBROOKE (TOWN OF) (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GALT, Hon. Alexander Tilloch Lib.-Cons. businessman      accl.
    SOULANGES (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MASSON, Luc-Hypolite Cons. physician  729  60.80% 
    GUINDON, Unknown   470  39.20% 
    ST. HYACINTHE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KIERZKOWSKI, Hon. A.E. Lib engineer  1,107  54.37% 
    RAYMOND, R. Unknown   929  45.63% 
    ST. JOHN'S (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOURASSA, François Lib militia captain  696  53.70% 
    LABERGE, Unknown lawyer  600  46.30% 
    STANSTEAD (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    COLBY, Charles C. Lib.-Cons. lawyer  814  56.92% 
    KNIGHT, Unknown   616  43.08% 
    TÉMISCOUATA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BERTRAND, Charles-Fréderic-Adolphe Cons. merchant      accl.
    TERREBONNE (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MASSON, Louis-François-Rodrigue Cons. lawyer      accl.
    THREE RIVERS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BOUCHER DE NIVERVILLE, Charles Cons. lawyer  277  65.95% 
    GENEST, Unknown   143  34.05% 
    TWO MOUNTAINS (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DAOUST, Jean-Baptiste Cons. farmer      accl.
    VAUDREUIL (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MCMILLAN, Donald Cons. flour and feed dealer      accl.
    VERCHÈRES (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GEOFFRION, Félix Lib notary  831  52.90% 
    MASSUE, Unknown   740  47.10% 
    YAMASKA (1867/08/07)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FORTIER, Moïse Lib merchant  797  51.19% 
    PROVENCHER, Joseph Albert Norbert Cons. editor  760  48.81% 


  • © Library of Parliament