Skip to main content

History of Federal Ridings since 1867


General Elections


  • To view complete history of a riding, click on its name
  • To view full name of political party, click on party abbreviation

    19th Parliament


    Alberta
    ACADIA (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    QUELCH, Victor S.C. farmer  3,767  45.34% 
    DAY, Arthur M. Lib physician  3,740  45.01% 
    SMITH, George B. CCF farmer  802  9.65% 
    ATHABASKA (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    DECHENE, Joseph Miville Lib agent  5,961  46.46% 
    HAYHURST, William ND school principal  4,817  37.54% 
    ROWE, Percy John CCF accountant  2,052  15.99% 
    BATTLE RIVER (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    FAIR, Robert ND farmer  5,045  41.17% 
    PITMAN, Ernest Arthur Lib farmer  3,808  31.08% 
    SPENCER, Henry Elvins CCF farmer  3,401  27.75% 
    BOW RIVER (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JOHNSTON, Charles Edward S.C. teacher  5,410  34.34% 
    CLAYPOOL, A.B. Lib farmer  4,050  25.71% 
    MANNING, M.E. Na Gov barrister  3,248  20.62% 
    LIESMER, A.J.E. CCF teacher  2,197  13.95% 
    ANDERSON, Lawrence Comm. carpenter  847  5.38% 
    CALGARY EAST (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    ROSS, George Henry Lib barrister  5,815  27.54% 
    LANDERYOU, John Charles S.C. chef  5,330  25.24% 
    FARTHING, Hugh Cragg Na Gov barrister  4,987  23.61% 
    KELLOWAY, Warwick Freeman CCF clergyman  4,986  23.61% 
    CALGARY WEST (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    EDWARDS, Manley J. Lib barrister  7,299  36.87% 
    CUNNINGTON, Douglas G.L. Na Gov insurance broker  6,896  34.83% 
    WILKINSON, Rose ND graduate nurse  4,159  21.01% 
    JOHNSON, J. Albert CCF carpenter  1,444  7.29% 
    CAMROSE (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MARSHALL, James Alexander S.C. municipal secretary  6,359  49.42% 
    CLAEYS, Charles Lib farmer  4,443  34.53% 
    LEFSRUD, Sigurd CCF barrister  2,065  16.05% 
    EDMONTON EAST (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    CASSELMAN, Frederick C. Lib barrister  8,948  43.67% 
    KENNEDY, Orvis A. ND salesman  7,279  35.52% 
    GEE, Sidney J. Na Gov contractor  2,302  11.23% 
    LEE, Clifford E. CCF druggist  1,962  9.57% 
    EDMONTON WEST (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    MACKINNON, Hon. James A. Lib manager  12,350  56.87% 
    OGILVIE, James H. Na Gov barrister  4,054  18.67% 
    GILLIES, John B. ND insurance agent  3,695  17.02% 
    CRAWFORD, Mary R. CCF teacher  1,616  7.44% 
    JASPER--EDSON (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    KUHL, Walter Frederick ND teacher  6,363  38.37% 
    KNIGHT, Arthur Allan Lib farmer  6,283  37.89% 
    CRITCHLOW, Hugh CCF farmer  2,102  12.68% 
    BAMBER, Sydney Na Gov farmer  1,835  11.07% 
    LETHBRIDGE (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    BLACKMORE, John Horne ND teacher  6,362  41.03% 
    FAIRBAIRN, Lynden Eldon Lib barrister  5,538  35.72% 
    STEWART, John Smith Na Gov dentist  3,605  23.25% 
    MACLEOD (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HANSELL, Ernest George S.C. clergyman  6,655  39.84% 
    MCKENNA, Francis Olestes Lib barrister  4,829  28.91% 
    DAVIS, Grier Rider Na Gov barrister  3,039  18.19% 
    MCBRIDE, Ruth House CCF housewife  2,180  13.05% 
    MEDICINE HAT (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    GERSHAW, Frederick William Lib physician  9,439  63.08% 
    MITCHELL, Archibald Hugh ND farmer  5,524  36.92% 
    PEACE RIVER (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SISSONS, John Howard Lib barrister  6,426  41.28% 
    PELLETIER, René-Antoine ND telegrapher  5,347  34.35% 
    MACKLIN, Irwin Victor CCF farmer  3,307  21.24% 
    BRULOTTE, Louis-Napoléon Ind. farmer  488  3.13% 
    RED DEER (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    SHAW, Frederick Davis S.C. teacher  5,583  36.77% 
    BURY, Absalom Clark Lib notary  4,134  27.23% 
    MORRISON, P.N.R. CCF teacher  2,771  18.25% 
    STONHOUSE, Arthur A. Na Gov farmer  2,694  17.74% 
    VEGREVILLE (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    HLYNKA, Anthony S.C. publisher  5,083  36.12% 
    ARCHER, A.E. Lib physician  4,605  32.72% 
    HALINA, William U Prog accountant  2,727  19.38% 
    BOUTILLIER, Herbert R. CCF farmer  1,658  11.78% 
    WETASKIWIN (1940/03/26)
    Candidate Party Occupation Votes Votes (%) Elected
    JAQUES, Norman S.C. retired farmer  6,245  39.95% 
    CAMPBELL, Walter Stephen Lib agent  4,392  28.10% 
    HASKINS, Robert Henry CCF farmer  2,539  16.24% 
    RUSSELL, Charles Homer Na Gov barrister  2,456  15.71% 


  • © Library of Parliament