Skip to main content

PARLINFO

Fortieth
40
Term (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.11.18 - 2011.03.26
Duration: 858 days (2 years, 4 months, 8 days)
Government Type:Minority Government
Government Party: Conservative Party of Canada
Number of Sessions:3
Date of General Election: 2008.10.14
Prime Minister:
Leader of the Official Opposition:
Appointments to the Senate
Conservative Party of Canada (36)

NameProvince / TerritoryDate of Appointment
Ataullahjan, Salma Ontario 2010.07.09
Boisvenu, Pierre-Hugues Quebec 2010.01.29
Braley, David Ontario 2010.05.20
Brazeau, Patrick Quebec 2009.01.08
Carignan, Claude Quebec 2009.08.27
Demers, Jacques Quebec 2009.08.27
Dickson, Fred Nova Scotia 2009.01.02
Duffy, Michael Prince Edward Island 2009.01.02
Eaton, Nicole Ontario 2009.01.02
Finley, Doug Ontario 2009.08.27
Fortin-Duplessis, Suzanne Quebec 2009.01.14
Frum, Linda Ontario 2009.08.27
Gerstein, Irving Ontario 2009.01.02
Greene, Stephen Nova Scotia 2009.01.02
Housakos, Leo Quebec 2009.01.08
Kochhar, Vim Ontario 2010.01.29
Lang, Daniel Yukon 2009.01.02
MacDonald, Michael L. Nova Scotia 2009.01.02
Manning, Fabian Newfoundland and Labrador 2009.01.02
Marshall, Elizabeth Newfoundland and Labrador 2010.01.29
Martin, Yonah British Columbia 2009.01.02
Meredith, Don Ontario 2010.12.18
Mockler, Percy New Brunswick 2009.01.02
Neufeld, Richard British Columbia 2009.01.02
Ogilvie, Kelvin Kenneth Nova Scotia 2009.08.27
Patterson, Dennis Glen Nunavut 2009.08.27
Plett, Donald Neil Manitoba 2009.08.27
Poirier, Rose-May New Brunswick 2010.02.28
Raine, Nancy Greene British Columbia 2009.01.02
Rivard, Michel Quebec 2009.01.02
Runciman, Bob Ontario 2010.01.29
Seidman, Judith Quebec 2009.08.27
Smith, Larry W. Quebec 2010.12.18
Stewart Olsen, Carolyn New Brunswick 2009.08.27
Wallace, John D. New Brunswick 2009.01.02
Wallin, Pamela Saskatchewan 2009.01.02
^



© Library of Parliament