Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MATHER, Barry
Picture of MATHER,  Barry
© House of Commons 1973
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.02.20
Place of Birth: Condor, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.03.30 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Columnist, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4403 Days (12 years, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Surrey--White Rock, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected
Surrey, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1968.06.25 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1965.11.08 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1963.04.08 Elected
New Westminster, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1962.06.18 - 1974.07.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parl., 2nd Session (1974.02.27 - 1974.05.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parl., 1st Session (1973.01.04 - 1974.02.26)


^



© Library of Parliament