Skip to main content

PARLINFO

LEBEL, The Hon. Denis, P.C.
Picture of LEBEL, The Hon. Denis, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.05.26
Place of Birth: Roberval, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Politician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3615 Days (9 years, 10 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Roberval--Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec Maiden speech. Conservative 2007.09.17
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2007.09.17 - 2017.08.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2013.03.15 - 2013.07.14
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2013.03.15 - 2015.11.03
Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 2015.11.20 - 2017.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Subcommittee on Bill C-28 of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity Member 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
National Security Member 2011.05.18 - 2013.07.14
Priorities and Planning Member 2011.05.18 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board Member 2010.08.06 - 2011.05.17
Operations Member 2010.01.19 - 2013.07.14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2010.01.19 - 2010.08.05

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party 2015.11.18 - 2017.07.19

^



© Library of Parliament