Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. Flora Isabel, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., O.N.S.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. Flora Isabel, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., O.N.S.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.06.03
Place of Birth: North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.07.26 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, consultant, secretary, tutor
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
First woman to hold the post of Secretary of State for External Affairs.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1986.06.30 - 1988.12.07
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1981 - 1984
Status of Women 1981 - 1984
Foreign Affairs 1980.04 - 1981.09
Federal Provincial Relations 1976.05 - 1979
Housing 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Urban Affairs 1974.12 - 1976.05
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1972.12.05 - 1974.12.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988.04.22 - 1989.01.29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985.12.03 - 1989.01.29

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22

^



© Library of Parliament