Skip to main content

PARLINFO

MOWAT, The Hon. Sir Oliver, P.C., K.C.
Picture of MOWAT, The Hon. Sir Oliver, P.C., K.C.
Photographer:
J. Fraser Bryce
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 004234
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.07.22
Place of Birth: Kingston, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.04.19 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) conferences.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 491 Days (1 year, 4 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1896.07.15 - 1897.11.17 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.07.15 - 1897.11.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897. 1896.07.13 - 1897.11.17

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, November 18, 1897. 1896.08.19 - 1897.11.17

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1872.10.25 - 1896.07.20
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Oxford North Ontario 1872.11.29 - 1896.07.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1872.11.29 - 1896.07.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1897.11.18 - 1903.04.19
Premier 1872.10.25 - 1896.07.20
Attorney General 1872.10.25 - 1896.07.11
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament