Skip to main content

PARLINFO

RITZ, The Hon. Gerry, P.C.
Picture of RITZ, The Hon. Gerry, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.08.19
Place of Birth: Delisle, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, contractor, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7428 Days (20 years, 4 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Resignation. Quits political life. Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2017.10.02
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2007.08.14 - 2015.11.03

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saskatchewan 2007.08.14 - 2015.11.03

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2001.12.18 - 2002.04.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
International Trade 2015.11.20 - 2017.08.29
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003.06.23 - 2004.07.21
Public Works and Government Services 2002.04.04 - 2003.06.22

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000.08.01 - 2002.04.03
Finance 1997.06.20 - 2000.07.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament