Skip to main content

PARLINFO

ROBERTSON, Thomas, K.C.
Picture of ROBERTSON,  Thomas, K.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025498
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827.01.25
Place of Birth: Ancaster, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.09.06 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3080 Days (8 years, 5 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hamilton, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Hamilton, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Wentworth South, Ontario Unknown 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1878.09.17 - 1887.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament