Skip to main content

PARLINFO

LAYTON, The Hon. Jack, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of LAYTON, The Hon. Jack, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.18
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.08.22 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Professor
Party Leader:
Notes: Father of Michael Layton, Toronto city councillor (2010-).
Grandson of Gilbert Layton, Quebec cabinet minister (1936-38).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2612 Days (7 years, 1 month, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto--Danforth, Ontario Died in office. New Democratic Party 2011.05.02 Elected
Toronto--Danforth, Ontario New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
Toronto--Danforth, Ontario New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
Toronto--Danforth, Ontario Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 Elected
Broadview--Greenwood, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2004.06.28 - 2011.08.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 2011.05.02 - 2011.08.22

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Intergovernmental Affairs 2007.09.27 - 2011.08.22
Climate Change 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Energy 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.13
Prime Minister 2004.07.22 - 2011.08.22

^ Political Party Roles
New Democratic Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2003.01.25 - 2003.01.25
Party Leader 2003.01.25 - 2011.08.22

^



© Library of Parliament