Skip to main content

Parlinfo

 

Environment (1971-06-11 -  )

This portfolio was created by Statute 19-20 Elizabeth II, c. 42, assented to May 26, 1971 and in force June 11, 1971. By this Act the Minister of the Environment is the Minister of Fisheries.

Current Information

Minister

  • Guilbeault, Steven, Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Liberal Party of Canada) (2021-10-26 -  )

Departmental Deputy Minister

  • Hogan, Christine, Deputy Minister of Environment and Climate Change (2019-09-30 -  )

Parliamentary Secretary

  • Dabrusin, Julie, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and to the Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Liberal Party of Canada) (2021-12-03 -  )
  • Duguid, Terry, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Environment and Climate Change (Liberal Party of Canada) (2021-12-03 -  )

Critic

  • Michaud, Kristina, Critic, Climate Change (Bloc Québécois) (2021-10-05 -  )
  • Pauzé, Monique, Critic, Environment (Bloc Québécois) (2021-10-05 -  )
  • Pauzé, Monique, Critic, Sustainable Development (Bloc Québécois) (2021-10-05 -  )
  • Collins, Laurel, Critic, Environment and Climate Change (New Democratic Party) (2021-10-29 -  )
  • Masse, Brian, Critic for Great Lakes (New Democratic Party) (2021-10-29 -  )

Assistant / Associate Critic

  • Boulerice, Alexandre, Deputy Critic Climate Change (New Democratic Party) (2021-10-29 -  )
  • Davidson, Scot, Deputy Shadow Minister Environment and Climate Change (Conservative Party of Canada) (2021-11-09 -  )

Ministerial Responsibility for the Current Parliament

This list includes departments, agencies, commissions and Crown Corporations named in Schedule I, I.1, II and III of the Financial Administration Act.

  • Canada Emission Reduction Incentives Agency (Climate Fund Agency)
  • Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency

Historical Information

  • 1979-04-02
    Department Change
    Pursuant to Statute 27-28 Elizabeth II, c. 13, assented to March 15, 1979 and proclaimed in force April 2, 1979, the Minister of the Environment is no longer the Minister of Fisheries.
  • 2015-11-04
    Department Change
    On November 4, 2015, as part of the creation of the new ministry, several changes were made to the machinery of government to reflect the government's priorities.
    The name of the department has changed to:

    Environment Canada to Environment and Climate Change Canada
    (Source: Privy Council Office, November 5, 2015)

Preceded By

  • Fisheries and Forestry (1969-04-01 - 1971-06-10)

    The offices of Minister of Fisheries and Minister of Forestry and Rural Development were abolished and the office of Minister of Fisheries and Forestry was created by Statute 17-18 Elizabeth II, c. 28, assented to March 28, 1969 and in force April 1, 1969.

Succeeded by

  • Fisheries and Oceans (1979-04-02 -  )

    Pursuant to Statute 27-28 Elizabeth II, c. 13, assented to March 15, 1979 and proclaimed in force April 2, 1979, the Minister of the Environment is no longer the Minister of Fisheries.

Historical Table of Roles and Responsibilities