Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Conservative (1867-1942)

Date Founded: 1867-01-01

Date Folded: 1942-12-01

Last Official Leader: Meighen, Arthur

Notes:

The titles “Conservative” and “Liberal-Conservative” were used interchangeably between 1867 and 1942.

Changes to "Progressive Conservative Party" in December 1942.

Political Party Roles

Party Leaders
Name Term
Borden, Robert Laird 1901-02-06 - 1920-07-09
Tupper, Charles 1896-05-01 - 1901-02-05
Guthrie, Hugh 1926-10-11 - 1927-10-11
Bennett, Richard Bedford 1927-10-12 - 1938-07-06
Manion, Robert James 1938-07-07 - 1940-05-13
Hanson, Richard Burpee 1940-05-14 - 1941-11-11 (acting)
Bowell, Mackenzie 1894-12-21 - 1896-04-27
Meighen, Arthur 1920-07-10 - 1926-09-24
Meighen, Arthur 1941-11-12 - 1942-12-09
Prime Ministers
Name Term
Bennett, Richard Bedford 1930-08-07 - 1935-10-22
Borden, Robert Laird 1911-10-10 - 1917-10-11
Bowell, Mackenzie 1894-12-21 - 1896-04-27
Meighen, Arthur 1920-07-10 - 1921-12-28
1926-06-29 - 1926-09-24
Tupper, Charles 1896-05-01 - 1896-07-08
Leaders of the Official Opposition
Name Term
Bennett, Richard Bedford 1927-10-12 - 1930-08-06
1935-10-23 - 1938-07-06
Borden, Robert Laird 1901-02-06 - 1911-10-09
Guthrie, Hugh 1926-10-11 - 1927-10-11
Meighen, Arthur 1921-12-29 - 1926-06-28