Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1957

Nérée Arsenault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-08-28

Place of Birth:  Bonaventure, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-01-18 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  forest engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonaventure Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)