Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Suzanne Tremblay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-01-24

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski--Témiscouata Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Rimouski--Mitis Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1997-03-17 - 1997-04-25
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-16
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-16
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1997-06-04 - 2000-12-19
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1997-03-17 - 1997-04-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1994 - 1996
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Industry Science, Research and Development 1996-05-27 - 1998-03-17
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2003-01-26 - 2004-01-18
Human Resources Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Social Development 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1997-01-01 - 1997-04-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Le Bic Municipal Government School Commissioner 1981 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Repenser le développement en observant le travail des groupes communautaires : le cas des groupes communautaires au centre urbain de Chicoutimi. Revue organisations & territoires. 13(2)119-124. printemps/été 2004

A larger role for committees?. Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no.11:5-22 Mar. 2001

Ginn & tonic: a symposium on the sale of Ginn Publishing. The Canadian Forum. 73(829):12 (8 pgs) May 1994

Le rôle futur des comités. Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001

Une expérimentation de l'ordinateur en mathématiques. Le Bus. 5(2)16-23 avril 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski--Témiscouata Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Rimouski--Mitis Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Rimouski-Neigette-et-La Mitis Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1997-03-17 - 1997-04-25
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-16
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1996-02-22 - 1997-03-16
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 1997-06-04 - 2000-12-19
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1997-03-17 - 1997-04-25
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Canadian Heritage 1994 - 1996
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries and Oceans 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Industry Science, Research and Development 1996-05-27 - 1998-03-17
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000-12-20 - 2002-06-26
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2003-01-26 - 2004-01-18
Human Resources Development Human Resources and Skills Development 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Social Development 2004-01-19 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1997-01-01 - 1997-04-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Le Bic Municipal Government School Commissioner 1981 - 1984

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Repenser le développement en observant le travail des groupes communautaires : le cas des groupes communautaires au centre urbain de Chicoutimi. Revue organisations & territoires. 13(2)119-124. printemps/été 2004

A larger role for committees?. Occasional papers on parliamentary government. no.11:5-22 Mar. 2001

Ginn & tonic: a symposium on the sale of Ginn Publishing. The Canadian Forum. 73(829):12 (8 pgs) May 1994

Le rôle futur des comités. Publications hors-série sur le gouvernement parlementaire. no 11:4-22 mars 2001

Une expérimentation de l'ordinateur en mathématiques. Le Bus. 5(2)16-23 avril 1988