Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard G.J. Limoges

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-01-01

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  bank manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 595 days (1 year, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 1999-04-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-04-12 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 1985-11 - 1999-04

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 595 days (1 year, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Windsor--St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 1999-04-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Windsor--Tecumseh Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Windsor--St. Clair Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1999-04-12 - 2000-11-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Windsor (ON) Municipal Government Councillor 1985-11 - 1999-04