Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Monique Guay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1959-10-27

Place of Birth:  Île Bizard, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  administrator, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Laurentides Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Laurentides Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laurentides Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2004-08-06 - 2008-06-25
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 2002-06-19 - 2004-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1999-06-30 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Environment Environment 1994-09 - 1998-08
Public Works Public Works and Government Services 1994 - 1994-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Salade de fruits : trois jeunes qui en mangent.... L'Actualité. 10 (4):120 avril 1985

Party discipline, representation of voters and personal beliefs. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (1):7-9 Spring 2002

Les apprentis patrons. L'Actualité. 10 (5):126 mai 1985

La discipline de parti, la représentation des électeurs et les convictions personnelles. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (1):7-9 printemps 2002

Trois magiciens du son. L'Actualité. 10 (6):32 juin 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Laurentides Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Laurentides Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Laurentides Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Deputy House Leader 2004-08-06 - 2008-06-25
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 2002-06-19 - 2004-08-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Labour 1999-06-30 - 2004-06-27
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2008-06-26 - 2011-05-01
Environment Environment 1994-09 - 1998-08
Public Works Public Works and Government Services 1994 - 1994-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 1998-03-18 - 1999-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to provide for consultations with electors on their preferences for appointments to the Senate Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Arctic Region of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Aboriginal Education of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-56 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-30 - 1997-10-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Salade de fruits : trois jeunes qui en mangent.... L'Actualité. 10 (4):120 avril 1985

Party discipline, representation of voters and personal beliefs. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (1):7-9 Spring 2002

Les apprentis patrons. L'Actualité. 10 (5):126 mai 1985

La discipline de parti, la représentation des électeurs et les convictions personnelles. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (1):7-9 printemps 2002

Trois magiciens du son. L'Actualité. 10 (6):32 juin 1985