Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gilbert Chartrand

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-11-03

Place of Birth:  Verdun, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  trader, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verdun--Saint-Paul Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Paul Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1990-05-21
Independent 1990-05-22 - 1990-12-19
Progressive Conservative Party 1991-04-09 - 1993-10-24
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-20 - 1991-04-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-263 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act (exclusive privilege) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
La Salle Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1983 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Verdun--Saint-Paul Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Verdun--Saint-Paul Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1990-05-21
Independent 1990-05-22 - 1990-12-19
Progressive Conservative Party 1991-04-09 - 1993-10-24
Bloc Québécois 1990-12-20 - 1991-04-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-263 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act (exclusive privilege) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
La Salle Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1983 - 1984