Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. George Joseph Penny

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1897-10-24

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-12-04 (52 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  fish merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 110 days (3 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland Liberal Party of Canada 1949-08-17 - 1949-12-04 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-08-17 - 1949-12-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Canadian Army Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 110 days (3 months, 19 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland Liberal Party of Canada 1949-08-17 - 1949-12-04 Louis Stephen St-Laurent

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1949-08-17 - 1949-12-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parliament, 1st Session
(1949-09-15 - 1949-12-10)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Canadian Army Military   -