Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lynn McDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-07-15

Place of Birth:  New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, sociologist, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,232 days (6 years, 1 month, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Broadview--Greenwood New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Broadview--Greenwood New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Broadview--Greenwood
On Mr. Rae's resignation, 2-3-1982
New Democratic Party 1982-10-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Broadview--Greenwood New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1982-10-12 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1984 - 1987
Communications Communications 1986-09-10 - 1987-09-14
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1986-09 - 1987-09
Environment Environment 1987 - 1988-11-20
Justice Justice 1983 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 An Act to require assistance in the search for missing children Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-209 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Revision of Copyright of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Computer Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Info arts. [Ottawa]: Lynn MacDonald; v. [1984?-1987]

Your turn: a case for banning. Canadian Baptist. 134(1):7 Jan. 1988

The women founders of the social sciences. Ottawa: Carleton University Press; xi, 287 p. 1994

Florence Nightingale on society and politics, philosophy, science, education and literature / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; xiv, 871 p. 2003

Margaret Laurence and the NDP. Canadian Woman Studies. 8(3):23 Fall 1987

Florence Nightingale. In: Women Theorists on Society and Politics. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 165-202. 1998

Florence Nightingale's theology: essays, letters and journal notes / Lynn Mcdonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 688 p. 2002

Classical social theory with the women founders included. In: Reclaiming the sociological classics: the state of the scholarship; edited by Charles Camic. Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers; viii, 307 p. 1998

Can the NDP become the Green party of Canada? (New Democratic Party). The Canadian forum. 68(784):13 Dec.1989

Social class and delinquency. Hamden, Conn.: Archon Books; 240 p [1969] [1st ed. in U.S.]

Attitude organization and voting behaviour in Canada. La Revue Canadienne de Sociologie et d'Anthropologie/The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology. 8(3):164-184 Aug. 1971

Crime and punishment in Canada: a statistical test of the 'conventional wisdom'. La Revue Canadienne de Sociologie et d'Anthropologie/The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology. 6(4):212-236 Nov. 1969

Florence Nightingale on women, medicine, midwifery and prostitution / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 1 ,112 pp c2005

Women's rights in Copenhagen. Canadian Forum. 60:45-6 Dec. 1980/Jan. 1981

Florence Nightingale: an introduction to her life and family / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press,; 920 p. 2002

The sociology of law and order. Toronto: Methuen; 340 p. 1979

The party that changed Canada: the New Democratic Party, then and now. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; 265 p c1987

Florence Nightingale on public health care / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wildfrid Laurier University Press; xiii, 701 p. 2004

Theory and evidence of rising crime in the nineteenth century. British Journal of Sociology. 33(3):404-20 Sept. 1982

After 1984; a chance for new converts. (Canadian politics). The Canadian Forum. 64(3):9 Feb. 1985

Florence Nightingale's European travels / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; xii, 802 p. 2004

Social class and voting: a study of the 1968 Canadian Federal Election in Ontario. British Journal of Sociology. 22(4):410ff Dec. 1971

The sociology of law and order. Montreal: Book Center; 340 p. 1976

Women theorists on society and politics / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; ix, 326 p 1998

The early origins of the social sciences. Montréal: McGill-Queen's University Press; ix, 397 p. 1993

Censorship and the new pornography. The Canadian Forum. 63(2):36 May 1983

Florence Nightingale's spiritual journey: biblical annotations, sermons and journal notes / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 597 p. 2002

Atoms and Eden: the biggest enemy of the nuclear industry is the truth about itself. The Canadian Forum. 69(790):13 June 1990

Ballot box blues: scrutinizing the NDP. (Canada's New Democratic Party). The Canadian Forum. 67 (768):6 Apr. 1987

Religion and voting: a study of the 1968 Canadian federal election in Ontario. La Revue Canadienne de Sociologie et d'Anthropologie/The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology. 6(3):129-144 Aug. 1969

The first professional. Nursing Management - UK. 10(6):35 Oct. 2003

Peace and the nuclear industry. Peace Magazine. 10(5):19-21 Sept./Oct. 1994

A study of social class and education in relation to juvenile delinquency. Thesis -- London School of Economics and Political Science; [316 leaves] 1966

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,232 days (6 years, 1 month, 11 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Broadview--Greenwood New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Broadview--Greenwood New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Broadview--Greenwood
On Mr. Rae's resignation, 2-3-1982
New Democratic Party 1982-10-12
(By-Election)
Elected
Broadview--Greenwood New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1982-10-12 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Arts and Culture 1984 - 1987
Communications Communications 1986-09-10 - 1987-09-14
Employment and Immigration Post Secondary Education 1986-09 - 1987-09
Environment Environment 1987 - 1988-11-20
Justice Justice 1983 - 1984-09-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 An Act to require assistance in the search for missing children Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-209 An Act to control smoking in public buildings and facilities Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the National Parks Act and to amend An Act to amend the National Parks Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Revision of Copyright of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Environment and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Computer Crime of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Info arts. [Ottawa]: Lynn MacDonald; v. [1984?-1987]

Your turn: a case for banning. Canadian Baptist. 134(1):7 Jan. 1988

The women founders of the social sciences. Ottawa: Carleton University Press; xi, 287 p. 1994

Florence Nightingale on society and politics, philosophy, science, education and literature / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; xiv, 871 p. 2003

Margaret Laurence and the NDP. Canadian Woman Studies. 8(3):23 Fall 1987

Florence Nightingale. In: Women Theorists on Society and Politics. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 165-202. 1998

Florence Nightingale's theology: essays, letters and journal notes / Lynn Mcdonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 688 p. 2002

Classical social theory with the women founders included. In: Reclaiming the sociological classics: the state of the scholarship; edited by Charles Camic. Malden, MA: Blackwell Publishers; viii, 307 p. 1998

Can the NDP become the Green party of Canada? (New Democratic Party). The Canadian forum. 68(784):13 Dec.1989

Social class and delinquency. Hamden, Conn.: Archon Books; 240 p [1969] [1st ed. in U.S.]

Attitude organization and voting behaviour in Canada. La Revue Canadienne de Sociologie et d'Anthropologie/The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology. 8(3):164-184 Aug. 1971

Crime and punishment in Canada: a statistical test of the 'conventional wisdom'. La Revue Canadienne de Sociologie et d'Anthropologie/The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology. 6(4):212-236 Nov. 1969

Florence Nightingale on women, medicine, midwifery and prostitution / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 1 ,112 pp c2005

Women's rights in Copenhagen. Canadian Forum. 60:45-6 Dec. 1980/Jan. 1981

Florence Nightingale: an introduction to her life and family / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press,; 920 p. 2002

The sociology of law and order. Toronto: Methuen; 340 p. 1979

The party that changed Canada: the New Democratic Party, then and now. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada; 265 p c1987

Florence Nightingale on public health care / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wildfrid Laurier University Press; xiii, 701 p. 2004

Theory and evidence of rising crime in the nineteenth century. British Journal of Sociology. 33(3):404-20 Sept. 1982

After 1984; a chance for new converts. (Canadian politics). The Canadian Forum. 64(3):9 Feb. 1985

Florence Nightingale's European travels / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; xii, 802 p. 2004

Social class and voting: a study of the 1968 Canadian Federal Election in Ontario. British Journal of Sociology. 22(4):410ff Dec. 1971

The sociology of law and order. Montreal: Book Center; 340 p. 1976

Women theorists on society and politics / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont.: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; ix, 326 p 1998

The early origins of the social sciences. Montréal: McGill-Queen's University Press; ix, 397 p. 1993

Censorship and the new pornography. The Canadian Forum. 63(2):36 May 1983

Florence Nightingale's spiritual journey: biblical annotations, sermons and journal notes / Lynn McDonald, editor. Waterloo, Ont: Wilfrid Laurier University Press; 597 p. 2002

Atoms and Eden: the biggest enemy of the nuclear industry is the truth about itself. The Canadian Forum. 69(790):13 June 1990

Ballot box blues: scrutinizing the NDP. (Canada's New Democratic Party). The Canadian Forum. 67 (768):6 Apr. 1987

Religion and voting: a study of the 1968 Canadian federal election in Ontario. La Revue Canadienne de Sociologie et d'Anthropologie/The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology. 6(3):129-144 Aug. 1969

The first professional. Nursing Management - UK. 10(6):35 Oct. 2003

Peace and the nuclear industry. Peace Magazine. 10(5):19-21 Sept./Oct. 1994

A study of social class and education in relation to juvenile delinquency. Thesis -- London School of Economics and Political Science; [316 leaves] 1966