Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Ryan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-07-09

Place of Birth:  Bergerville, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-11-09 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Three Rivers Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Three Rivers Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected
Three Rivers--St. Maurice Unknown 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Trois-Rivières Municipal Government Alderman 1911 - 1939

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Three Rivers Liberal Party of Canada 1945-06-11 Defeated
Three Rivers Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Elected
Three Rivers--St. Maurice Unknown 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Trois-Rivières Municipal Government Alderman 1911 - 1939