Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gaby Larrivée

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-02-04

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Joliette Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee C on Bills C-2 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and C-13 An Act to establish a federal environmental assessment process Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Charles-Borromée Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 1988
Joliette County's Regional Municipality Regional Government Trustee 1987 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Joliette Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee C on Bills C-2 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and C-13 An Act to establish a federal environmental assessment process Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Financial Administration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-51 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-48 An Act to amend the Crop Insurance Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the G.S.T. Agricultural Exemptions of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act respecting plant breeders' rights Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Charles-Borromée Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 1988
Joliette County's Regional Municipality Regional Government Trustee 1987 - 1988