Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis R. Desmarais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-02-16

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-03-25 (94 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Sports) 1980-10-01 - 1981-05-13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1980-10-01 - 1981-05-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pension Reform Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Controller 1963 - 1965
Sudbury Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1963 - 1965

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Jean Noël Desmarais
(Senator)
1924-04-11 1995-07-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Dollard Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Sports) 1980-10-01 - 1981-05-13
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1980-10-01 - 1981-05-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Pension Reform Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-06-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sudbury Municipal Government Controller 1963 - 1965
Sudbury Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1963 - 1965

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother Jean Noël Desmarais
(Senator)
1924-04-11 1995-07-25