Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Clough Richardson, M.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-12-05

Place of Birth:  Glen Afton, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-06-26 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint John Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Humboldt--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Humboldt--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Regina--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Regina--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Canadian Division

In Europe
Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 272 days (8 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint John Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Humboldt--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Humboldt--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Regina--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Regina--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Canadian Division

In Europe
Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -