Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Otto Emil Lang, P.C., Q.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-05-14

Place of Birth:  Handel, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, dean

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Saskatoon East Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1968-07-06 - 1970-09-23
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1970-09-24 - 1972-01-27
Minister of Communications (acting) 1975-10-25 - 1975-12-04
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1969-10-15 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1972-01-28 - 1975-09-25
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1978-08-03 - 1978-08-08
Minister of Transport 1975-09-26 - 1979-06-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Contemporary problems of public law in Canada: essays in honour of Dean F.C. Cronkite / edited by O.E. Lang.. Toronto: Published for the College of Law, University of Saskatchewan by University of Toronto Press; [viii], 171p. 1968

The bedrooms of the Nation : a commentary. In: The hidden Pierre Elliott Trudeau: the faith behind the politics / edited by Richard Gwyn, John English, P. Whitney Lackenbauer. Ottawa: Novalis; p. 141-143. 2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Saskatoon East Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1979-05-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1968-07-06 - 1970-09-23
Minister of Manpower and Immigration 1970-09-24 - 1972-01-27
Minister of Communications (acting) 1975-10-25 - 1975-12-04
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1969-10-15 - 1979-06-03
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1972-01-28 - 1975-09-25
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1978-08-03 - 1978-08-08
Minister of Transport 1975-09-26 - 1979-06-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Contemporary problems of public law in Canada: essays in honour of Dean F.C. Cronkite / edited by O.E. Lang.. Toronto: Published for the College of Law, University of Saskatchewan by University of Toronto Press; [viii], 171p. 1968

The bedrooms of the Nation : a commentary. In: The hidden Pierre Elliott Trudeau: the faith behind the politics / edited by Richard Gwyn, John English, P. Whitney Lackenbauer. Ottawa: Novalis; p. 141-143. 2004