Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Waldie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1833-04-22

Place of Birth:  Hawick, Roxboroughshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-06-12 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,257 days (3 years, 5 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Halton
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1888-08-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1888-01-19
Liberal Party of Canada 1888-08-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Burlington Municipal Government Reeve
During 5 years
  -  
Nelson Township Regional Government Reeve
During 2 years
  -  
Halton County Regional Government Warden 1875 - 1876

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,257 days (3 years, 5 months, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Halton
Unseated.
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1888-08-22
(By-Election)
Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 - 1888-01-19
Liberal Party of Canada 1888-08-22 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Burlington Municipal Government Reeve
During 5 years
  -  
Nelson Township Regional Government Reeve
During 2 years
  -  
Halton County Regional Government Warden 1875 - 1876