Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Pierce Howland, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1811-05-29

Place of Birth:  Paulings, New York, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-01-01 (95 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grocer, businessman

Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the London (Dec. 1866) conference.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 299 days (9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, July 15, 1868.
Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1868-07-14
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Inland Revenue
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, July 15, 1868.
1867-07-01 - 1868-07-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1868-07-15 - 1873-11-11

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 299 days (9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, July 15, 1868.
Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1868-07-14
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Inland Revenue
Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, July 15, 1868.
1867-07-01 - 1868-07-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to consider the subject of the Banking and Currency of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor Ontario 1868-07-15 - 1873-11-11