Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Julian Alexander Arnott Reed

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-01-27

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, performer, actor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Halton--Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 1998-07-16 - 1999-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1975 - 1985
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halton--Bulton Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975 - 1985
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1975 - 1985

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Halton--Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1997-07-10 - 1998-07-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 1998-07-16 - 1999-08-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1975 - 1985
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Halton--Bulton Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975 - 1985
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1975 - 1985