Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edmond George Odette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-05-22

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-03-31 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex East Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Essex East Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated
Essex East Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Tilbury Municipal Government Reeve 1920 - 1923
Tilbury Municipal Government Mayor 1920 - 1923

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,413 days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Essex East Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Essex East Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated
Essex East Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Tilbury Municipal Government Reeve 1920 - 1923
Tilbury Municipal Government Mayor 1920 - 1923