Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1973

William George Knight

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-10-24

Place of Birth:  Estevan, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 973 days (2 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1971-11-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1971-11-08 - 1974-07-07
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1973-01-03 - 1974
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Federal Secretary 1988 - 1989-04-30

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 973 days (2 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1971-11-08
(By-Election)
Elected
Assiniboia New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1971-11-08 - 1974-07-07
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1973-01-03 - 1974
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Federal Secretary 1988 - 1989-04-30