Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Frederick (Charlie) Penson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-12-01

Place of Birth:  Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, grain grower

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peace River Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Peace River Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Peace River Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1999-10-08 - 2002-04-03
Finance Finance 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1995-05-13 - 1999-10-07
External Affairs International Trade 1994-09 - 1995-05-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A record based on good spin - an Alliance view. Policy Options = Options politiques. 23:13-14 Oct. 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peace River Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Peace River Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Peace River Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Peace River Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-23

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 1999-10-08 - 2002-04-03
Finance Finance 2002-04-04 - 2003-06-22
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 1995-05-13 - 1999-10-07
External Affairs International Trade 1994-09 - 1995-05-12
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Trade 2003-06-23 - 2004-06-27
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 1997-02-17 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Reviewing Canadian Foreign Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A record based on good spin - an Alliance view. Policy Options = Options politiques. 23:13-14 Oct. 2002