Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. David McGuinty, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Ottawa South, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-02-25

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, international public servant, lawyer, businessman

Notes: Son of Dalton James McGuinty, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (1987-1990).
Brother of Dalton McGuinty, Ontario Premier (2003-2013)
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3269
  Fax: 613-995-1534
  Email: David.McGuinty@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1883 Bank Street, Unit A
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 7Z9
  Phone: 613-990-8640
  Fax: 613-990-2592
  Email: David.McGuinty@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,227 days (14 years, 3 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2011-05-11 - 2011-05-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013-01-30 - 2013-08-20
Industry Science and Technology 2013-01-30 - 2013-08-20
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013-01-30 - 2013-08-20
Environment Environment 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Environment Environment 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Infrastructure and Communities 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Transport Transport 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Transport Transport 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-21
Natural Resources Energy 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Natural Resources Energy 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2010-09-23 - 2011-06-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Brownfields boom: regulatory, fiscal reforms to spark urban redevelopment. HazMat Management. 15:18 June/July 2003

The way forward: integrating the environment and the economy. Isuma. 3 (2):68-72 Fall 2002

Carbon trading: unleashing market forces to battle climate change at a discount. Corporate Knights. 1:13 Fall 2002

La voie de l'avenir : intégrer l'environnement et l'économie. Isuma. 3 (2):65-70 automne 2002

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-3269
  Fax: 613-995-1534
  Email: David.McGuinty@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1883 Bank Street, Unit A
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 7Z9
  Phone: 613-990-8640
  Fax: 613-990-2592
  Email: David.McGuinty@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,227 days (14 years, 3 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Ottawa South Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Liberal Party House Leader (Canada) 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 2011-05-11 - 2011-05-30
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013-01-30 - 2013-08-20
Industry Science and Technology 2013-01-30 - 2013-08-20
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013-01-30 - 2013-08-20
Environment Environment 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Environment Environment 2007-01-18 - 2008-10-13
Privy Council Office Infrastructure and Communities 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Transport Transport 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Transport Transport 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2013-05-17 - 2015-08
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-21
Natural Resources Energy 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Natural Resources Energy 2011-06-01 - 2012-11-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, the Energy Efficiency Act and the Motor Vehicle Fuel Consumption Standards Act (Canada's Clean Air Act) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2010-09-23 - 2011-06-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Brownfields boom: regulatory, fiscal reforms to spark urban redevelopment. HazMat Management. 15:18 June/July 2003

The way forward: integrating the environment and the economy. Isuma. 3 (2):68-72 Fall 2002

Carbon trading: unleashing market forces to battle climate change at a discount. Corporate Knights. 1:13 Fall 2002

La voie de l'avenir : intégrer l'environnement et l'économie. Isuma. 3 (2):65-70 automne 2002