Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Guy Guilbault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-03-14

Place of Birth:  Drummondville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Drummond Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Drummond Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1992-05-01 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-25 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadair Limited and to provide for other matters in connection therewith Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Fran├žois's Regional School Board School Board Member 1980 - 1983
Drummondville's School Board School Board Member 1980 - 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Drummond Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Drummond Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1992-05-01 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-06-25 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Arms Export of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-03-05)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-124 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-25 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadair Limited and to provide for other matters in connection therewith Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act to establish the Canadian International Trade Tribunal and to amend or repeal other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-2 An Act to implement conventions between Canada and the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and Canada and the Polish People's Republic and an agreement between Canada and Papua New Guinea for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to income tax Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Subcommittee on International Trade of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Saint-Fran├žois's Regional School Board School Board Member 1980 - 1983
Drummondville's School Board School Board Member 1980 - 1983