Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1966

Joseph Alcide Simard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-10-25

Place of Birth:  Saint-Léonard, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-12-21 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  life insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Jean Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Defeated
Lac-Saint-Jean Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Jean Ralliement des créditistes 1968-06-25 Defeated
Lac-Saint-Jean Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Ralliement des créditistes 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)