Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1957

Samuel Boulanger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1909-05-08

Place of Birth:  St. Isidore, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-07-13 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  manufacturer, manager, agrologist, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Independent 1965-11-08 Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska Independent Liberal 1957-06-10 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Independent Liberal 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,834 days (5 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Independent 1965-11-08 Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska Independent Liberal 1957-06-10 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Independent Liberal 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)