Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Howatt Bell, K.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1846-12-13

Place of Birth:  Cape Traverse, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-01-29 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 693 days (1 year, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
East Prince
On Mr. Yeo being called to the Senate, 1898/11/19
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-12-14
(By-Election)
Elected
East Prince Liberal Party of Canada 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-12-14 - 1900-11-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1923-07-23
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1886-06-30 - 1898
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 4th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1923-07-23
Prince 4th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1886-06-30 - 1898
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1923-07-23
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1886-06-30 - 1898
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Prince Edward Island 1919-09-09 - 1923-09-04
Leader of the Opposition Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1919-09-07

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 693 days (1 year, 10 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
East Prince
On Mr. Yeo being called to the Senate, 1898/11/19
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-12-14
(By-Election)
Elected
East Prince Liberal Party of Canada 1900-11-07 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1898-12-14 - 1900-11-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parliament, 5th Session
(1900-02-01 - 1900-07-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parliament, 4th Session
(1899-03-16 - 1899-08-11)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1923-07-23
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1886-06-30 - 1898
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prince 4th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1923-07-23
Prince 4th District Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island 1886-06-30 - 1898
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1923-07-23
Legislative Assembly of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island 1886-06-30 - 1898
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier Prince Edward Island 1919-09-09 - 1923-09-04
Leader of the Opposition Prince Edward Island 1915-09-16 - 1919-09-07