Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Walter (Wally) Firth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-01-25

Place of Birth:  Fort McPherson, Northwest Territories, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  flying instructor, broadcaster, airplane pilot, native rights worker, fur trader

Notes: Of M├ętis origin.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Western Arctic Independent 1997-06-02 Defeated
Western Arctic New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1976 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,395 days (6 years, 6 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Western Arctic Independent 1997-06-02 Defeated
Western Arctic New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Northwest Territories New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 - 1979-05-21

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1976 - 1977
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)