Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Rea Benson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1807-01-21

Place of Birth:  Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1885-03-18 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  miller

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,390 days (17 years, 5 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. Catharines Liberal-Conservative 1868-03-14 - 1885-03-18 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lincoln Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1885-03-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Senate Committee to draft an Address to the Message sent to the Senate by the Governor General relating to a provision for the family of the late T. D'Arcy McGee Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee into all matters connected with the construction of Booms, Piers and other works on the Gatineau River Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Hugh Hunter" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Catharines Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Lincoln County Regional Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,390 days (17 years, 5 months, 29 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
St. Catharines Liberal-Conservative 1868-03-14 - 1885-03-18 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lincoln Liberal-Conservative 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1867-09-20 - 1885-03-18
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Rupert's Land, Red River and the Northwest Territory Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Senate Committee to draft an Address to the Message sent to the Senate by the Governor General relating to a provision for the family of the late T. D'Arcy McGee Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on Petitions presented to the Senate on the enactment of a law to prohibit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee into all matters connected with the construction of Booms, Piers and other works on the Gatineau River Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on Petitions relating to Legislative Prohibition of the traffic in intoxicating liquors Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of Hugh Hunter" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St. Catharines Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  
Lincoln County Regional Government Councillor   -