Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paul Harold Macklin, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-05-22

Place of Birth:  Northumberland County, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,883 days (5 years, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland--Quinte West Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Northumberland--Quinte West Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Northumberland--Quinte West Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2006-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2002-02-19 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Table ronde sur le Parlement et le processus de nomination des juges. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(4):19-26 hiver 2003-2004

Round table on Parliament's role in the appointment of judges. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26(4):19-26 Winter 2003-2004

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,883 days (5 years, 1 month, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland--Quinte West Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Northumberland Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Northumberland--Quinte West Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Northumberland--Quinte West Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2006-01-23
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2002-02-19 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the process for appointment to the Federal Judiciary of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act respecting certain aspects of legal capacity for marriage for civil purposes Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Table ronde sur le Parlement et le processus de nomination des juges. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(4):19-26 hiver 2003-2004

Round table on Parliament's role in the appointment of judges. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26(4):19-26 Winter 2003-2004