Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mario Laframboise

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1957-11-07

Place of Birth:  Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2010-06-23 - 2011-05-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2010-06-22
Transport Infrastructure 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Transport Transport 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2010-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Disclosure Statement under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Papineau's County Regional Government Reeve 1983 - 2000
Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 2000

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010

Proposition de reforme de la periode des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,808 days (10 years, 5 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Bloc Québécois 2010-06-23 - 2011-05-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2010-06-22
Transport Infrastructure 2004-08-06 - 2006-01-22
Transport Transport 2000-12-20 - 2004-06-27
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2006-02-10 - 2010-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Disclosure Statement under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Papineau's County Regional Government Reeve 1983 - 2000
Notre-Dame-de-la-Paix Municipal Government Mayor 1983 - 2000

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010

Proposition de reforme de la periode des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010